Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Rising North East Investors Summit on 23rd May in New Delhi
Focus sectors: Tourism, Agro-Food Processing, Textiles, Information Technology, Infrastructure, Energy, Entertainment and Sports
Summit aims to highlight North East Region as a land of opportunity and attract global and domestic investment
22 MAY 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to highlight North East Region as a land of opportunity, attracting global and domestic investment, and bringing together key stakeholders, investors, and policymakers on a single platform, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Rising North East Investors Summit on 23rd May, at around 10:30 AM, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The Rising North East Investors Summit, a two-day event from May 23-24 is the culmination of various pre-summit activities, such as series of roadshows, and states' roundtables including Ambassador’s Meet and Bilateral Chambers Meet organized by the central government with active support from the state governments of the North Eastern Region. The Summit will include ministerial sessions, Business-to-Government sessions, Business-to-Business meetings, startups and exhibitions of policy and related initiatives taken by State Government and Central ministries for investment promotion.
The main focus sectors of investment promotion include Tourism and Hospitality, Agro-Food Processing and allied sectors; Textiles, Handloom, and Handicrafts; Healthcare; Education and Skill Development; Information Technology or Information Technology Enabled Services; Infrastructure and Logistics; Energy; and Entertainment and Sports.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
प्रधानमन्त्रीले 23 मईमा नयाँ दिल्लीमा राइजिङ नर्थ इस्ट इन्भेस्टर्स समिटको उद्घाटन गर्ने
केन्द्रित क्षेत्रहरू: पर्यटन, कृषि-खाद्य प्रशोधन, कपडा, सूचना प्रविधि, पूर्वाधार, ऊर्जा, मनोरञ्जन र खेलकुद
शिखर सम्मेलनको उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रलाई अवसरको भूमिको रूपमा उजागर गर्नु र वैश्विक तथा घरेलु लगानी आकर्षित गर्नु हो।
22 MAY 2025 4:13PM by PIB Gangtok
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रलाई अवसरको भूमिको रूपमा उजागर गर्ने, वैश्विक र घरेलु लगानी आकर्षित गर्ने र प्रमुख सरोकारवालाहरू, लगानीकर्ताहरू र नीति निर्माताहरूलाई एउटै मञ्चमा ल्याउने उद्देश्यका साथ, प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले 23 मईमा बिहान 10:30 बजे नयाँ दिल्लीको भारत मण्डपममा राइजिङ नर्थ इस्ट इन्भेस्टर्स समिटको उद्घाटन गर्नेछन्।
23 देखि 24 मईसम्म हुने दुई दिवसीय कार्यक्रम, राइजिङ नर्थ इस्ट इन्भेस्टर्स समिट, शिखर सम्मेलनपूर्व विभिन्न गतिविधिहरूको समापन हो, जस्तै रोड शोहरूको शृङ्खला र केन्द्र सरकारले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रका राज्य सरकारहरूको सक्रिय सहयोगमा आयोजना गर्ने राजदूतहरूको बैठक र द्विपक्षीय चेम्बर्स बैठक सहित राज्यहरूको गोलमेच बैठक। शिखर सम्मेलनमा मन्त्रीस्तरीय सत्रहरू, व्यवसाय-सरकार सत्रहरू, व्यवसाय-व्यवसाय बैठकहरू, स्टार्टअपहरू र लगानी प्रवर्द्धनका लागि राज्य सरकार र केन्द्रीय मन्त्रालयहरूद्वारा लिइएका नीति र सम्बन्धित पहलहरूको प्रदर्शनीहरू समावेश हुनेछन्।
लगानी प्रवर्द्धनका मुख्य केन्द्रित क्षेत्रहरूमा पर्यटन र आतिथ्य, कृषि-खाद्य प्रशोधन र सम्बद्ध क्षेत्रहरू समावेश छन्; कपडा, हतकर्घा तथा हस्तशिल्प; स्वास्थ्य सेवा; शिक्षा र कौशल विकास; सूचना प्रविधि वा सूचना प्रविधि सक्षम सेवाहरू; पूर्वाधार र रसद; ऊर्जा; र मनोरञ्जन र खेलकुद।