Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Rising North East Investors Summit on 23rd May in New Delhi
Focus sectors: Tourism, Agro-Food Processing, Textiles, Information Technology, Infrastructure, Energy, Entertainment and Sports
Summit aims to highlight North East Region as a land of opportunity and attract global and domestic investment
22 MAY 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to highlight North East Region as a land of opportunity, attracting global and domestic investment, and bringing together key stakeholders, investors, and policymakers on a single platform, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Rising North East Investors Summit on 23rd May, at around 10:30 AM, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The Rising North East Investors Summit, a two-day event from May 23-24 is the culmination of various pre-summit activities, such as series of roadshows, and states' roundtables including Ambassador’s Meet and Bilateral Chambers Meet organized by the central government with active support from the state governments of the North Eastern Region. The Summit will include ministerial sessions, Business-to-Government sessions, Business-to-Business meetings, startups and exhibitions of policy and related initiatives taken by State Government and Central ministries for investment promotion.
The main focus sectors of investment promotion include Tourism and Hospitality, Agro-Food Processing and allied sectors; Textiles, Handloom, and Handicrafts; Healthcare; Education and Skill Development; Information Technology or Information Technology Enabled Services; Infrastructure and Logistics; Energy; and Entertainment and Sports.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৩ মে'ত নতুন দিল্লীত ৰাইজিং নৰ্থ ইষ্ট ইনভেষ্টাৰ্ছ সন্মিলন উদ্বোধন কৰিব
কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডসমূহঃ পৰ্যটন, কৃষি-খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ, বস্ত্ৰ, তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, শক্তি, মনোৰঞ্জন আৰু ক্ৰীড়া
সন্মিলনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলক সুযোগৰ স্থান হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰা আৰু বিশ্ব তথা ঘৰুৱা বিনিয়োগক আকৰ্ষিত কৰা
22 MAY 2025 4:13PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলক সুযোগৰ দেশ হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰা, বৈশ্বিক আৰু ঘৰুৱা বিনিয়োগক আকৰ্ষিত কৰা, আৰু মুখ্য অংশীদাৰ, বিনিয়োগকাৰী তথা নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰকসকলক একেখন মঞ্চতে একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৩ মে'ত নতুন দিল্লীৰ ভাৰত মণ্ডপমত পুৱা প্ৰায় ১বজাত ৰাইজিং নৰ্থ ইষ্ট ইনভেষ্টাৰ্ছ সন্মিলন উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
২৩-২৪ মে’লৈ দুদিনীয়াকৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ৰাইজিং নৰ্থ ইষ্ট ইনভেষ্টাৰ্ছ সন্মিলন হৈছে বিভিন্ন প্ৰাক-সন্মিলন কাৰ্যকলাপৰ পৰিণাম, যেনে ৰোড শ্ব'ৰ শৃংখলা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সক্ৰিয় সমৰ্থনত আয়োজন কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূতসকলৰ বৈঠক আৰু দ্বিপাক্ষিক চেম্বাৰ মিটকে ধৰি ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ঘূৰণীয়া মেজমেল। সন্মিলনখনত মন্ত্ৰী পৰ্যায়ৰ অধিৱেশন, ব্যৱসায়ৰ পৰা চৰকাৰলৈ অধিৱেশন, ব্যৱসায়ৰ পৰা ব্যৱসায়লৈ বৈঠক, ষ্টাৰ্টআপ আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা নীতি আৰু এই সম্পৰ্কীয় পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনী অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকিব।
বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ মূল কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডবোৰৰ ভিতৰত আছে পৰ্যটন আৰু আতিথ্য, কৃষি-খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ আৰু আনুষংগিক খণ্ড; বস্ত্ৰ, হস্ততাঁত আৰু হস্তশিল্প; স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা; শিক্ষা আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশ; তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি বা তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি সক্ষম সেৱা; আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু লজিষ্টিকছ; শক্তি; মনোৰঞ্জন আৰু ক্ৰীড়া।