Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Rising North East Investors Summit on 23rd May in New Delhi
Focus sectors: Tourism, Agro-Food Processing, Textiles, Information Technology, Infrastructure, Energy, Entertainment and Sports
Summit aims to highlight North East Region as a land of opportunity and attract global and domestic investment
22 MAY 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to highlight North East Region as a land of opportunity, attracting global and domestic investment, and bringing together key stakeholders, investors, and policymakers on a single platform, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Rising North East Investors Summit on 23rd May, at around 10:30 AM, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The Rising North East Investors Summit, a two-day event from May 23-24 is the culmination of various pre-summit activities, such as series of roadshows, and states' roundtables including Ambassador’s Meet and Bilateral Chambers Meet organized by the central government with active support from the state governments of the North Eastern Region. The Summit will include ministerial sessions, Business-to-Government sessions, Business-to-Business meetings, startups and exhibitions of policy and related initiatives taken by State Government and Central ministries for investment promotion.
The main focus sectors of investment promotion include Tourism and Hospitality, Agro-Food Processing and allied sectors; Textiles, Handloom, and Handicrafts; Healthcare; Education and Skill Development; Information Technology or Information Technology Enabled Services; Infrastructure and Logistics; Energy; and Entertainment and Sports.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మే 23న న్యూఢిల్లీలో రైజింగ్ నార్త్ ఈస్ట్ ఇన్వెస్టర్స్ సమ్మిట్‌ను ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధాని
* దృష్టి సారించే రంగాలు: పర్యాటకం, ఆగ్రో-ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్, టెక్స్‌టైల్స్, ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ, మౌలిక వసతులు, ఇంధనం, వినోదం, క్రీడలు
* అవకాశాల నిలయంగా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత సామర్థ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించి దేశీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించడం
22 MAY 2025 4:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
రైజింగ్ నార్త్ ఈస్ట్ ఇన్వెస్టర్స్ సదస్సును న్యూఢిల్లీలోని భారత్ మండపంలో ఈ నెల 23న ఉదయం 10:30 గంటలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభిస్తారు. అవకాశాల నిలయంగా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత సామర్థ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించి, అంతర్జాతీయ, దేశీయ పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించడం, కీలకమైన పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, పెట్టుబడిదారులు, విధాన రూపకర్తలను ఒకే వేదిక మీదకు తీసుకురావడమే ఈ కార్యక్రమ లక్ష్యం.
రెండు రోజుల (మే 23, 24 తేదీలు) పాటు ఈ రైజింగ్ నార్త్ ఈస్ట్ ఇన్వెస్టర్స్ సదస్సును నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఈ సదస్సు సన్నాహక కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా చేపట్టిన వరుస రోడ్ షోలు, కేంద్ర సహకారంతో ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు నిర్వహించిన రాయబారుల సమావేశాలు, ద్వైపాక్షిక ఛాంబర్ల సమావేశాలు, రాష్ట్రాల రౌండ్ టేబుల్ సమావేశాలు ముగుస్తాయి. సదస్సులో భాగంగా మంత్రిత్వ స్థాయి సమావేశాలు, బిజినెస్-టు-గవర్నమెంట్ సెషన్లు, బిజినెస్-టు-బిజినెస్ సమావేశాలు నిర్వహిస్తారు. అలాగే అంకుర సంస్థలు, పెట్టుబడుల ప్రోత్సాహకానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు అనుసరిస్తున్న విధానాలు, చేపడుతున్న కార్యక్రమాలకు సంబంధించిన ప్రదర్శనలు ఉంటాయి.
పర్యాటకం, ఆతిథ్యం, ఆగ్రో-ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ సంబంధిత రంగాలు, టెక్సటైల్స్, చేనేత, హస్తకళాకృతులు, ఆరోగ్య రంగం, విద్య-నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ లేదా ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ ఆధారిత సేవలు, మౌలికవసతులు, సరకు రవాణా, ఇంధనం, వినోదం, క్రీడలు తదిరత రంగాల్లో పెట్టుబడులను ప్రోత్సహించడంపై ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారిస్తారు.