Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Rising North East Investors Summit on 23rd May in New Delhi
Focus sectors: Tourism, Agro-Food Processing, Textiles, Information Technology, Infrastructure, Energy, Entertainment and Sports
Summit aims to highlight North East Region as a land of opportunity and attract global and domestic investment
22 MAY 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to highlight North East Region as a land of opportunity, attracting global and domestic investment, and bringing together key stakeholders, investors, and policymakers on a single platform, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Rising North East Investors Summit on 23rd May, at around 10:30 AM, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The Rising North East Investors Summit, a two-day event from May 23-24 is the culmination of various pre-summit activities, such as series of roadshows, and states' roundtables including Ambassador’s Meet and Bilateral Chambers Meet organized by the central government with active support from the state governments of the North Eastern Region. The Summit will include ministerial sessions, Business-to-Government sessions, Business-to-Business meetings, startups and exhibitions of policy and related initiatives taken by State Government and Central ministries for investment promotion.
The main focus sectors of investment promotion include Tourism and Hospitality, Agro-Food Processing and allied sectors; Textiles, Handloom, and Handicrafts; Healthcare; Education and Skill Development; Information Technology or Information Technology Enabled Services; Infrastructure and Logistics; Energy; and Entertainment and Sports.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 23 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਇਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਫੋਕਸ ਸੈਕਟਰਸ: ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਐਗਰੋ-ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਇਲਸ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼
22 MAY 2025 4:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 23 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਬ੍ਹਾ ਲਗਭਗ 10.30 ਵਜੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਇਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਆਲਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ।
23-24 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ-ਦਿਨੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ, ਰਾਇਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਸਮਿਟ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ (various pre-summit activities) ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ (culmination) ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਦੂਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਲਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਚੈਂਬਰਸ ਮੀਟ ਸਹਿਤ ਰੋਡ ਸ਼ੋਅਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਸੰਮੇਲਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪਸ, ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਫੋਕਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਾਚਾਰੀ, ਐਗਰੋ-ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਇਲ; ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ, ਅਤੇ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟਸ (ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ) ਜਿਹੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ, ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼; ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ; ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਜਾਂ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਨੇਬਲਡ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼; ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ; ਊਰਜਾ; ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।