Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Rising North East Investors Summit on 23rd May in New Delhi
Focus sectors: Tourism, Agro-Food Processing, Textiles, Information Technology, Infrastructure, Energy, Entertainment and Sports
Summit aims to highlight North East Region as a land of opportunity and attract global and domestic investment
22 MAY 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to highlight North East Region as a land of opportunity, attracting global and domestic investment, and bringing together key stakeholders, investors, and policymakers on a single platform, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Rising North East Investors Summit on 23rd May, at around 10:30 AM, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The Rising North East Investors Summit, a two-day event from May 23-24 is the culmination of various pre-summit activities, such as series of roadshows, and states' roundtables including Ambassador’s Meet and Bilateral Chambers Meet organized by the central government with active support from the state governments of the North Eastern Region. The Summit will include ministerial sessions, Business-to-Government sessions, Business-to-Business meetings, startups and exhibitions of policy and related initiatives taken by State Government and Central ministries for investment promotion.
The main focus sectors of investment promotion include Tourism and Hospitality, Agro-Food Processing and allied sectors; Textiles, Handloom, and Handicrafts; Healthcare; Education and Skill Development; Information Technology or Information Technology Enabled Services; Infrastructure and Logistics; Energy; and Entertainment and Sports.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୨୩ ମଇରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ରାଇଜିଂ ନର୍ଥ ଇଷ୍ଟ ଇନ୍‌ଭେଷ୍ଟର୍ସ ସମ୍ମିଟ୍‌ର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ମୁଖ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର: ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, କୃଷି-ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ, ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ, ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଶକ୍ତି, ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡା
ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସୁଯୋଗର ଭୂମି ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ତଥା ଘରୋଇ ନିବେଶ ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ
22 MAY 2025 4:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସୁଯୋଗର ଭୂମି ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିବା, ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଏବଂ ଘରୋଇ ନିବେଶକୁ ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଂଶୀଦାର, ନିବେଶକ ଏବଂ ନୀତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଏକତ୍ରିତ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୩ ମଇ ଦିନ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦:୩୦ ସମୟରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଭାରତ ମଣ୍ଡପମ୍‌ରେ ରାଇଜିଂ ନର୍ଥ ଇଷ୍ଟ ନିବେଶକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ ।
୨୩-୨୪ ମଇ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରାଇଜିଂ ନର୍ଥ ଇଷ୍ଟ ନିବେଶକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ହେଉଛି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରାକ-ଶୀର୍ଷକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପର ପରିଣାମ, ଯେପରିକି ରୋଡଶୋ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକର ଗୋଲ୍ ଟେବୁଲ୍ ଆଲୋଚନା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସକ୍ରିୟ ସମର୍ଥନରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଚାମ୍ବର ବୈଠକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ଅଧିବେଶନ, ବ୍ୟବସାୟ-ରୁ-ସରକାର ଅଧିବେଶନ, ବ୍ୟବସାୟ-ରୁ-ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ବୈଠକ, ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ତଥା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ନୀତି ଏବଂ ତତ୍ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବ ।
ନିବେଶ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନର ମୁଖ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏବଂ ଆତିଥ୍ୟ, କୃଷି-ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଏବଂ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର; ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ, ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ; ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା; ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ; ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା କିମ୍ବା ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ସକ୍ଷମ ସେବା; ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ; ଶକ୍ତି; ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ରହିଛି ।