Ministry of Earth Sciences
Earth Sciences Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates "Sagar Bhavan" and "Polar Bhavan", two first-of its-kind facilities in India and among the very few in the world at Goa's "Polar and Ocean Research"
At a time when nations across the world are deliberating over the nuances of the ocean geopolitics or geopolitics of oceans, the Minister expressed confidence that in the times to come, the institute will facilitate India's increased role in geopolitics and even enable India to play a global role in ocean geopolitics
In addition, the new facilities will also enable the institute to gain supremacy in the study of weather patterns as also to address the climate concerns: Dr Jitendra Singh
Minister Stresses Urgency of Monitoring Polar Ice Melt to Protect India’s Coastal Regions
Cites PM’s Vision on Blue Economy, Positions Ocean Science as Key to National Growth
22 MAY 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh on Tuesday inaugurated "Sagar Bhavan" and "Polar Bhavan", two first-of its-kind facilities in India and among the very few in the world at Goa's "National Centre of Polar and Ocean Research" (NCPOR).
At a time when nations across the world are deliberating over the nuances of the ocean geopolitics or geopolitics of oceans, the Minister expressed confidence that in the times to come, the institute will facilitate India's increased role in geopolitics and even enable India to play a global role in ocean geopolitics. In addition, the new facilities will also enable the institute to gain supremacy in the study of weather patterns as also to address the climate concerns, he said.
The newly inaugurated facility marks a significant step in India’s growing focus on polar and ocean studies.
The Minister's visit coincided with the Silver Jubilee of NCPOR.
Dr Jitendra Singh also unveiled a documentary highlighting NCPOR’s 25-year journey and took a virtual walkthrough of the upcoming museum, which is expected to offer immersive, science-based public engagement experiences. He also launched the “Science On Sphere (SOS)” initiative, a 3D visualization platform for displaying earth systems and climate-related data.
Polar Bhavan, now the largest building at the NCPOR campus, spans 11,378 square metres and was constructed at a cost of ₹55 crore. It includes laboratories for polar and ocean research, 55 rooms for scientific personnel, a conference room, seminar hall, library, and canteen. It houses the newly inaugurated SOS facility and will eventually serve as the home of India’s first Polar and Ocean Museum.
Sagar Bhavan, covering 1,772 square metres, was built at a cost of ₹13 crore. It includes two -30°C ice core laboratories and +4°C storage units for archiving sediment and biological samples. The building also features 29 rooms, including a metal-free Class 1000 clean room for trace metal and isotope studies.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, clad in warm Antarctica clothing also visited the Minus 20 degree Centigrade lab section.
The Minister noted that the addition of these facilities positions NCPOR among a select group of institutions with integrated polar and ocean research capabilities. He highlighted that the institute’s scientific efforts are not only regionally relevant but globally significant, given the transboundary nature of polar phenomena.
Citing expert assessments, the Minister said that nearly 70% of the world’s freshwater is held in polar ice. If significant melting were to occur, it could lead to a sharp rise in sea levels, affecting low-lying coastal regions. With India’s coastline now estimated at over 1,000 kilometres, such changes pose environmental and socio-economic challenges that demand sustained scientific monitoring and response.
He further acknowledged NCPOR’s role in maintaining India’s research presence in critical zones, including Antarctica (with stations Maitri and Bharati), the Arctic (Himadri), and the Himalayas (Himansh). The institute also leads India’s Deep Ocean Mission, a key initiative under the country’s Blue Economy roadmap.
Linking ocean science to national development goals, Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed to the increasing relevance of ocean geopolitics in global affairs. He said institutions like NCPOR will be central to India’s scientific and strategic engagement, particularly in view of the government’s vision of “Viksit Bharat by 2047.” He recalled that the Prime Minister has, in two consecutive Independence Day speeches from the Red Fort, emphasized the importance of the Blue Economy and Deep Ocean Mission.
Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to India’s Arctic Policy (2022) and the Indian Antarctic Act (2022) as guiding frameworks that enable science-led, environmentally responsible engagement in polar regions. He noted that the Indian Antarctic Act provides the legal foundation for India’s activities in the continent, aligning with international commitments and standards.
India’s polar research has extended its geographic and temporal reach in recent years, with missions now venturing into the Canadian Arctic, Greenland, and Central Arctic Ocean across seasons.
The Minister concluded by underlining the need for strategic, science-driven participation in global climate and ocean initiatives. He said the new infrastructure at NCPOR is expected to support India’s continued contributions in this field and facilitate deeper international collaboration.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
भूविज्ञान मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी गोव्यातील " पोलर अँड ओशन रिसर्च " संस्थेमध्ये भारतामधील पहिल्याच आणि जगातील मोजक्या सुविधांपैकी असलेल्या "सागर भवन" आणि "पोलर भवन" या दोन सुविधांचे केले उद्घाटन
22 MAY 2025 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 मे 2025
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय आणि पंतप्रधान कार्यालय (PMO), अणुऊर्जा विभाग, अंतराळ विभाग, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि निवृत्ती वेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी मंगळवारी गोव्यातील "नॅशनल सेंटर ऑफ पोलर अँड ओशन रिसर्च" (NCPOR) येथे भारतातील पहिल्याच आणि जगातील मोजक्या सुविधांपैकी असलेल्या "सागर भवन" आणि "ध्रुवीय भवन" या दोन सुविधांचे उद्घाटन केले.
जगभरातील राष्ट्रे जेव्हा महासागरांचे भू-राजकारण किंवा महासागरांच्या भू-राजकारणाच्या बारकाव्यांवर विचारमंथन करत आहेत, अशा वेळी, आगामी काळात ही संस्था भू-राजकारणात भारताचे महत्त्व वाढवण्यास मदत करेल आणि भारताला महासागराच्या भू-राजकारणात जागतिक भूमिका बजावण्यास सक्षम करेल, असा विश्वास मंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केला. याव्यतिरिक्त, नवीन सुविधांमुळे संस्थेला हवामान बदलांच्या अभ्यासात वर्चस्व प्राप्त करण्यास आणि हवामानासंबंधी चिंता दूर करण्यास मदत होईल, असेही ते म्हणाले.
नव्याने उद्घाटन केलेली ही सुविधा, ध्रुवीय आणि महासागरीय अभ्यासावर भारताचा वाढता भर अधोरेखित करणारे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
एनसीपीओआरच्या रौप्यमहोत्सवी वर्षातच मंत्र्यांनी या संस्थेला भेट दिली आहे. डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी एनसीपीओआरच्या 25 वर्षांच्या प्रवासावर प्रकाश टाकणाऱ्या एका माहितीपटाचे प्रकाशन केले आणि आगामी संग्रहालयाचा आभासी पद्धतीने फेरफटका मारला. हे संग्रहालय आकर्षक, विज्ञान-आधारित सार्वजनिक सहभागाचे अनुभव देईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. त्यांनी "सायन्स ऑन स्फिअर (SOS)" (Science On Sphere) या उपक्रमाचेही उद्घाटन केले, जे पृथ्वी प्रणाली आणि हवामान-संबंधित डेटा प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी एक 3D व्हिज्युअलायझेशन प्लॅटफॉर्म आहे.
एनसीपीओआर संकुलात सर्वात मोठी इमारत असलेल्या पोलर भवनाची उभारणी 11,378 चौरस मीटर क्षेत्रामध्ये 55 कोटी रुपये खर्चाने करण्यात आली आहे. यामध्ये ध्रुवीय आणि महासागरी संशोधनासाठी प्रयोगशाळा, शास्त्रीय संशोधकांसाठी 55 खोल्या, कॉन्फरन्स रुम, सेमिनार हॉल, ग्रंथालय आणि कॅन्टीन यांचा समावेश आहे. नव्याने उद्धाटन करण्यात आलेली एसओएस सुविधा देखील यात समाविष्ट आहे आणि भारताच्या पहिल्या ध्रुवीय आणि महासागरी संग्रहालयाचे हे स्थान बनणार आहे.
सागर भवन 1,772 चौरस मीटर जागेत उभारण्यात आले असून ते बांधण्यासाठी 13 कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्यात आले आहेत. त्यामध्ये दोन मुख्य उणे 30°C तापमान राखलेल्या प्रयोगशाळा तसेच +4°C तापमानाला गाळ आणि जैविक नमुने संग्रहित करण्यासाठी उभारण्यात आलेल्या साठवण सुविधेचाही समावेश आहे. इमारतीमध्ये अवशिष्ट धातू आणि आयसोटोप च्या अभ्यासासाठी तयार करण्यात आलेल्या मेटल-फ्री क्लास 1000 क्लीनरुमसह 29 खोल्याही आहेत.
उबदार अंटार्क्टिक पोषाख परिधान केलेल्या डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी उणे 20 अंश सेल्सिअस प्रयोगशाळा विभागालाही भेट दिली.
ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर संशोधनाची एकाच ठिकाणी सोय असलेल्या या सुविधेची भर पडल्याने एनसीपीओआर आता अशा सुविधा उपलब्ध असलेल्या मोजक्या संस्थांच्या यादीत गणली जाईल असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले. ध्रुवीय घटनांना सीमेचे बंधन नसल्याची बाब लक्षात घेता संस्थेचे वैज्ञानिक उपक्रम केवळ प्रादेशिक स्तरावरच नव्हे तर जागतिक पातळीवरही महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
तज्ञांनी केलेल्या मूल्यमापनाचा संदर्भ देत केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की जगातील जवळपास 70% गोडे पाणी ध्रुवीय प्रदेशातील बर्फाच्या रुपात आहे. ते मोठ्या प्रमाणात वितळल्यास समुद्राच्या पाण्याच्या पातळीत तीव्र वाढ होऊ शकते, त्यामुळे सखल किनारपट्टीच्या प्रदेशांवर परिणाम होऊ शकतो. भारताच्या किनारपट्टीची लांबी अंदाजे 1,000 किलोमीटरपेक्षा जास्त आहे, अशा बदलांमुळे पर्यावरणीय आणि सामाजिक-आर्थिक आव्हाने निर्माण होतात त्यामुळे त्यावर शाश्वत वैज्ञानिक देखरेख ठेवणे आणि त्यानुसार प्रतिसाद देणे गरजेचे ठरते.
अंटार्क्टिका (मैत्री आणि भारती स्थानकांसह), आर्क्टिक (हिमाद्री) आणि हिमालय (हिमांश) यासारख्या अत्यंत महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारताच्या संशोधनाचे अस्तित्व टिकवून ठेवण्यात एनसीपीओआरने बजावलेल्या भूमिकेचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. ही संस्था भारताच्या नील अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या आराखड्यातील डीप ओशन मिशन या महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमाचे नेतृत्व करत आहे.
भारताच्या ध्रुवीय संशोधनाने अलिकडच्या काळात भौगोलिक कक्षा वाढवल्या असून या संशोधन मोहिमा आता सर्व हंगामात कॅनेडियन आर्क्टिक, ग्रीनलँड आणि सेंट्रल आर्क्टिक महासागरांमध्ये काम करत आहेत.
जागतिक हवामान आणि महासागर उपक्रमांमध्ये धोरणात्मक, विज्ञान-भिमुख सहभागाची गरज स्पष्ट करत सिंह यांनी भाषणाचा समारोप केला. एनसीपीओआर मधील नवीन पायाभूत सुविधा या क्षेत्रातील भारताच्या निरंतर योगदानाला सहाय्यक ठरतील तसेच त्यामुळे अधिक प्रमाणात आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य करता येईल अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.