Ministry of Earth Sciences
Earth Sciences Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates "Sagar Bhavan" and "Polar Bhavan", two first-of its-kind facilities in India and among the very few in the world at Goa's "Polar and Ocean Research"
At a time when nations across the world are deliberating over the nuances of the ocean geopolitics or geopolitics of oceans, the Minister expressed confidence that in the times to come, the institute will facilitate India's increased role in geopolitics and even enable India to play a global role in ocean geopolitics
In addition, the new facilities will also enable the institute to gain supremacy in the study of weather patterns as also to address the climate concerns: Dr Jitendra Singh
Minister Stresses Urgency of Monitoring Polar Ice Melt to Protect India’s Coastal Regions
Cites PM’s Vision on Blue Economy, Positions Ocean Science as Key to National Growth
22 MAY 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh on Tuesday inaugurated "Sagar Bhavan" and "Polar Bhavan", two first-of its-kind facilities in India and among the very few in the world at Goa's "National Centre of Polar and Ocean Research" (NCPOR).
At a time when nations across the world are deliberating over the nuances of the ocean geopolitics or geopolitics of oceans, the Minister expressed confidence that in the times to come, the institute will facilitate India's increased role in geopolitics and even enable India to play a global role in ocean geopolitics. In addition, the new facilities will also enable the institute to gain supremacy in the study of weather patterns as also to address the climate concerns, he said.
The newly inaugurated facility marks a significant step in India’s growing focus on polar and ocean studies.
The Minister's visit coincided with the Silver Jubilee of NCPOR.
Dr Jitendra Singh also unveiled a documentary highlighting NCPOR’s 25-year journey and took a virtual walkthrough of the upcoming museum, which is expected to offer immersive, science-based public engagement experiences. He also launched the “Science On Sphere (SOS)” initiative, a 3D visualization platform for displaying earth systems and climate-related data.
Polar Bhavan, now the largest building at the NCPOR campus, spans 11,378 square metres and was constructed at a cost of ₹55 crore. It includes laboratories for polar and ocean research, 55 rooms for scientific personnel, a conference room, seminar hall, library, and canteen. It houses the newly inaugurated SOS facility and will eventually serve as the home of India’s first Polar and Ocean Museum.
Sagar Bhavan, covering 1,772 square metres, was built at a cost of ₹13 crore. It includes two -30°C ice core laboratories and +4°C storage units for archiving sediment and biological samples. The building also features 29 rooms, including a metal-free Class 1000 clean room for trace metal and isotope studies.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, clad in warm Antarctica clothing also visited the Minus 20 degree Centigrade lab section.
The Minister noted that the addition of these facilities positions NCPOR among a select group of institutions with integrated polar and ocean research capabilities. He highlighted that the institute’s scientific efforts are not only regionally relevant but globally significant, given the transboundary nature of polar phenomena.
Citing expert assessments, the Minister said that nearly 70% of the world’s freshwater is held in polar ice. If significant melting were to occur, it could lead to a sharp rise in sea levels, affecting low-lying coastal regions. With India’s coastline now estimated at over 1,000 kilometres, such changes pose environmental and socio-economic challenges that demand sustained scientific monitoring and response.
He further acknowledged NCPOR’s role in maintaining India’s research presence in critical zones, including Antarctica (with stations Maitri and Bharati), the Arctic (Himadri), and the Himalayas (Himansh). The institute also leads India’s Deep Ocean Mission, a key initiative under the country’s Blue Economy roadmap.
Linking ocean science to national development goals, Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed to the increasing relevance of ocean geopolitics in global affairs. He said institutions like NCPOR will be central to India’s scientific and strategic engagement, particularly in view of the government’s vision of “Viksit Bharat by 2047.” He recalled that the Prime Minister has, in two consecutive Independence Day speeches from the Red Fort, emphasized the importance of the Blue Economy and Deep Ocean Mission.
Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to India’s Arctic Policy (2022) and the Indian Antarctic Act (2022) as guiding frameworks that enable science-led, environmentally responsible engagement in polar regions. He noted that the Indian Antarctic Act provides the legal foundation for India’s activities in the continent, aligning with international commitments and standards.
India’s polar research has extended its geographic and temporal reach in recent years, with missions now venturing into the Canadian Arctic, Greenland, and Central Arctic Ocean across seasons.
The Minister concluded by underlining the need for strategic, science-driven participation in global climate and ocean initiatives. He said the new infrastructure at NCPOR is expected to support India’s continued contributions in this field and facilitate deeper international collaboration.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
கோவாவின் "துருவ மற்றும் பெருங்கடல் ஆராய்ச்சி"யில் இந்தியாவில் முதன்முறையாகக் கட்டப்பட்ட "சாகர் பவன்" மற்றும் "துருவ பவன்" ஆகியவற்றை புவி அறிவியல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் திறந்து வைத்தார்
22 MAY 2025 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் மற்றும் பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை, விண்வெளி, பணியாளர்கள், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் செவ்வாயன்று "சாகர் பவன்" மற்றும் "துருவ பவன்" ஆகியவற்றைத் திறந்து வைத்தார். கோவாவின் "தேசிய துருவ மற்றும் பெருங்கடல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தில்" இந்தியாவிலும் உலகிலும் மிகச் சிலவற்றில் முதன்முறையாக கட்டப்பட்டவற்றில் இவை அடங்கும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள நாடுகள் கடல் புவிசார் அரசியலின் அல்லது பெருங்கடல்களின் புவிசார் அரசியலின் நுணுக்கங்களைப் பற்றி ஆலோசித்து வரும் நேரத்தில், வரும் காலங்களில், இந்த நிறுவனம் புவிசார் அரசியலில் இந்தியாவின் அதிகரித்த பங்கை எளிதாக்கும் என்றும், கடல் புவிசார் அரசியலில் இந்தியா உலகளாவிய பங்கை வகிக்க உதவும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். கூடுதலாக, புதிய வசதிகள், வானிலை முறைகள் பற்றிய ஆய்வில் நிறுவனம் மேலாதிக்கம் பெறவும், காலநிலை கவலைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்யவும் உதவும் என்று கூறினார்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்த ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் 25 ஆண்டு பயணத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் ஒரு ஆவணப்படத்தையும் வெளியிட்டார், மேலும் வரவிருக்கும் அருங்காட்சியகத்தின் மெய்நிகர் விளக்கக்காட்சியையும் அவர் வெளியிட்டார். இது ஆழமான, அறிவியல் அடிப்படையிலான பொது ஈடுபாட்டு அனுபவங்களை வழங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. பூமி அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் காலநிலை தொடர்பான தரவுகளைக் காண்பிப்பதற்கான 3D காட்சிப்படுத்தல் தளமான “சயின்ஸ் ஆன் ஸ்பியர் ” முயற்சியையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மையத்தின் வளாகத்தில் உள்ள மிகப்பெரிய கட்டிடமான போலார் பவன், 11,378 சதுர மீட்டர் பரப்பளவைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது ரூ 55 கோடி செலவில் கட்டப்பட்டது. இதில் துருவ மற்றும் கடல் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான ஆய்வகங்கள், அறிவியல் பணியாளர்களுக்கான 55 அறைகள், ஒரு மாநாட்டு அறை, கருத்தரங்கு மண்டபம், நூலகம் மற்றும் கேண்டீன் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
1,772 சதுர மீட்டர் பரப்பளவில் அமைந்துள்ள சாகர் பவன், ரூ 13 கோடி செலவில் கட்டப்பட்டது. இதில் இரண்டு -30°C பனிக்கட்டி மைய ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் வண்டல் மற்றும் உயிரியல் மாதிரிகளை காப்பகப்படுத்துவதற்கான +4°C சேமிப்பு அலகுகள் உள்ளன. இந்த கட்டிடத்தில் 29 அறைகளும் உள்ளன. வெப்பத்தை தக்க வைக்கும் அண்டார்டிகா ஆடைகளை அணிந்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், மைனஸ் 20 டிகிரி சென்டிகிரேட் ஆய்வகப் பிரிவையும் பார்வையிட்டார்.
இந்த கட்டடங்களைச் சேர்ப்பது ஒருங்கிணைந்த துருவ மற்றும் கடல் ஆராய்ச்சி திறன்களைக் கொண்ட தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களின் குழுவில் இடம்பிடித்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். துருவ நிகழ்வுகளின் எல்லை தாண்டிய தன்மையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, நிறுவனத்தின் அறிவியல் முயற்சிகள் பிராந்திய ரீதியாக மட்டுமல்ல, உலகளவில் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தவை என்பதையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
நிபுணர் மதிப்பீடுகளை மேற்கோள் காட்டி, உலகின் நன்னீரில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 70% துருவ பனிப்பகுதியில் உள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவு கடல் உருகுதல் ஏற்பட்டால், அது கடல் மட்டத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உயர்வுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும், இது தாழ்வான கடலோரப் பகுதிகளை பாதிக்கும். இந்தியாவின் கடற்கரைப் பகுதிகள் இப்போது 1,000 கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், இத்தகைய மாற்றங்கள் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் சமூக-பொருளாதார சவால்களை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன, அவை நிலையான அறிவியல் கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் தீர்வைக் கோருகின்றன.
தேசிய வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளுடன் கடல் அறிவியலை இணைக்கும் உலகளாவிய விவகாரங்களில் கடல் புவிசார் அரசியலின் அதிகரித்து வரும் பொருத்தத்தை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இதுபோன்ற நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி ஈடுபாட்டிற்கு மையமாக இருக்கும்,
இந்தியாவின் ஆர்க்டிக் கொள்கை (2022) மற்றும் இந்திய அண்டார்டிக் சட்டம் (2022) ஆகியவை துருவப் பகுதிகளில் அறிவியல் சார்ந்த, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பொறுப்புணர்வுடன் ஈடுபட உதவும் வழிகாட்டும் கட்டமைப்புகள் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்திய அண்டார்டிக் சட்டம், சர்வதேச உறுதிமொழிகள் மற்றும் தரநிலைகளுடன் இணைந்து, கண்டத்தில் இந்தியாவின் செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு சட்டப்பூர்வ அடித்தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியாவின் துருவ ஆராய்ச்சி சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் அதன் புவியியல் மற்றும் தற்காலிக வரம்பை விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது, தற்போது பருவகாலங்களில் கனடிய ஆர்க்டிக், கிரீன்லாந்து மற்றும் மத்திய ஆர்க்டிக் பெருங்கடலில் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
உலகளாவிய பருவநிலை மற்றும் கடல் முயற்சிகளில் அறிவியல் சார்ந்த பங்கேற்பின் அவசியத்தை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தில் உள்ள புதிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு இந்தத் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் தொடர்ச்சியான பங்களிப்புகளை ஆதரிக்கும் என்றும், ஆழமான சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பை எளிதாக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.