Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, holds meeting on the cleaning of Yamuna, drinking water, and sewage system in Delhi, directs to work with a holistic approach
The Yamuna is not just a river, but also a symbol of faith for us, which is why its cleanliness is a priority for the Modi government
Ministry of Jal Shakti should create an SOP for all Sewage Treatment Plants that establishes standards for their quality, maintenance, and discharge; SOP should also be shared with all other states
Any plan we make regarding Yamuna, drinking water, and drainage in Delhi should be made with the next 20 years in mind
Delhi Jal Board plays an important role in the cleaning of Yamuna, it is necessary to strengthen it, vacant posts in Delhi Jal Board should be filled immediately
For water supply in Delhi, the Jal Board should strengthen the water distribution structure along with preventing leakage in the pipelines
22 MAY 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, in a high-level meeting in New Delhi today, directed to adopt a holistic approach to clean the Yamuna River, ensure drinking water supply, and improve sewage systems in Delhi. The meeting was attended by Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Shri Manohar Lal, Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Patil, Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, Union Home Secretary, Secretaries of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of Jal Shakti, Delhi’s Chief Secretary, and several senior officials from the Central and Delhi Governments.
Addressing the meeting, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the Yamuna is not just a river but also a symbol of faith, making its cleanliness a priority for the Modi government. Shri Shah said that the Ministry of Jal Shakti should develop a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for all Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs), establishing standards for their quality, maintenance, and discharge. He emphasized that this SOP should also be shared with other states.
Shri Amit Shah stressed that plans for the Yamuna, drinking water, and drainage in Delhi should be made with a 20-year vision. He highlighted the crucial role of the Delhi Jal Board in cleaning the Yamuna and emphasized the need to strengthen it, directing immediate filling of vacant posts in the Board.
Union Home Minister underscored the need to enhance Delhi’s water distribution efficiency, stating that effective water management is essential to ensure drinking water supply across the city. He said, for water supply in Delhi, the Jal Board should strengthen the water distribution structure along with preventing leakage in the pipelines. Shri Shah also emphasized the use of world-class technology for desilting drains.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਣ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਵੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (sewage system) ਬਾਰੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੌਲੀਸਟਿਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ
ਯਮੁਨਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਨਦੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਗੋਂ ਆਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ।
ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਿਵੇਜ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ (STPs) ਲਈ ਇੱਕ SOP ਬਣਾਏ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਲਈ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ; SOP ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਮੁਨਾ, ਪੀਣ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਡ੍ਰੇਨੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਜ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਏ ਹਾਂ, ਉਹ ਅਗਲੇ 20 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣ
ਯਮੁਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ, ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀਕਰਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਲ੍ਹੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਭਰਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ, ਜਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੀਕੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਜਲ ਵੰਡ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ
22 MAY 2025 6:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਯਮੁਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਣ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਵੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੌਲੀਸਟਿਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ, ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਆਰ. ਪਾਟਿਲ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੇਖਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਨਦੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਗੋਂ ਆਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੀਵੇਜ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ (STPs) ਲਈ ਇੱਕ SOP ਬਣਾਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ SOP ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਮੁਨਾ, ਪੀਣ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਡ੍ਰੇਨੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਜ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਉਹ ਅਗਲੇ 20 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦਾਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀਕਰਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਵੰਡ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਜਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੀਕੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਲ ਵੰਡ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਡ੍ਰੇਨੇਜ ਤੋਂ ਗੰਦਗੀ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।