Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, holds meeting on the cleaning of Yamuna, drinking water, and sewage system in Delhi, directs to work with a holistic approach
The Yamuna is not just a river, but also a symbol of faith for us, which is why its cleanliness is a priority for the Modi government
Ministry of Jal Shakti should create an SOP for all Sewage Treatment Plants that establishes standards for their quality, maintenance, and discharge; SOP should also be shared with all other states
Any plan we make regarding Yamuna, drinking water, and drainage in Delhi should be made with the next 20 years in mind
Delhi Jal Board plays an important role in the cleaning of Yamuna, it is necessary to strengthen it, vacant posts in Delhi Jal Board should be filled immediately
For water supply in Delhi, the Jal Board should strengthen the water distribution structure along with preventing leakage in the pipelines
22 MAY 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, in a high-level meeting in New Delhi today, directed to adopt a holistic approach to clean the Yamuna River, ensure drinking water supply, and improve sewage systems in Delhi. The meeting was attended by Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Shri Manohar Lal, Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Patil, Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, Union Home Secretary, Secretaries of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of Jal Shakti, Delhi’s Chief Secretary, and several senior officials from the Central and Delhi Governments.
Addressing the meeting, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the Yamuna is not just a river but also a symbol of faith, making its cleanliness a priority for the Modi government. Shri Shah said that the Ministry of Jal Shakti should develop a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for all Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs), establishing standards for their quality, maintenance, and discharge. He emphasized that this SOP should also be shared with other states.
Shri Amit Shah stressed that plans for the Yamuna, drinking water, and drainage in Delhi should be made with a 20-year vision. He highlighted the crucial role of the Delhi Jal Board in cleaning the Yamuna and emphasized the need to strengthen it, directing immediate filling of vacant posts in the Board.
Union Home Minister underscored the need to enhance Delhi’s water distribution efficiency, stating that effective water management is essential to ensure drinking water supply across the city. He said, for water supply in Delhi, the Jal Board should strengthen the water distribution structure along with preventing leakage in the pipelines. Shri Shah also emphasized the use of world-class technology for desilting drains.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியில் உள்ள யமுனை நதியை சுத்தம் செய்தல், குடிநீர் மற்றும் கழிவுநீர் அமைப்புக்களை முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையுடன் செயல்படுத்துமாறு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா அறிவுறுத்தல்
22 MAY 2025 6:20PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டத்தில், யமுனை நதியை சுத்தம் செய்தல், குடிநீர் விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்தல், தில்லியில் கழிவுநீர் அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகிய பணிகளை முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையுடன் மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால், மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு சி.ஆர். பாட்டீல், தில்லி முதலமைச்சர் திருமதி ரேகா குப்தா, மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர், வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம், ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர்கள், தில்லியின் தலைமை செயலாளர், மத்திய மற்றும் தில்லி அரசுகளின் துறை சார்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சமான திரு அமித் ஷா, யமுனை நதி வெறும் நதியாக மட்டுமின்றி, நம்பிக்கையின் சின்னமாகவும் திகழ்கிறது என்றும் அதன் தூய்மையைப் பராமரிக்க திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதாகவும் கூறினார். மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் அனைத்து கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களுக்கும் நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறையை உருவாக்கி, அவற்றின் தரம், பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் வெளியேற்றத்திற்கான தரநிலைகளை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும், திரு அமித் ஷா கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இந்த நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகள் பிற மாநிலங்களுடனும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தில்லியில் யமுனை நதியை தூய்மைப்படுத்துதல், குடிநீர் மற்றும் வடிகால் ஆகியவற்றிற்கான திட்டங்கள் 20 ஆண்டு காலத் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா வலியுறுத்தினார். யமுனை நதியை சுத்தம் செய்வதில் தில்லி அரசின் நதிநீர் வாரியத்தின் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பை அப்போது அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேலும், அதன் நடவடிக்கைகளை வலுப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். அந்த வாரியத்தில் காலியாக உள்ள பணியிடங்களை உடனடியாக நிரப்ப அவர் உத்தரவிட்டார்.
தில்லியின் நீர் விநியோகத் திறனை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். தலைநகர் முழுவதிலும் குடிநீர் விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு பயனுள்ள நீர் மேலாண்மைத் திட்டம் அவசியம் என்று கூறினார். டெல்லியில் நீர் விநியோகத்திற்காக, நீர் வாரியம் குழாய்களில் கசிவைத் தடுப்பதோடு நீர் விநியோக கட்டமைப்பையும் வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். வடிகால்கள் மூலம் கழிவுநீரை அகற்றுவதற்கு உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் திரு அமித் ஷா வலியுறுத்தினார்.