Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, holds meeting on the cleaning of Yamuna, drinking water, and sewage system in Delhi, directs to work with a holistic approach
The Yamuna is not just a river, but also a symbol of faith for us, which is why its cleanliness is a priority for the Modi government
Ministry of Jal Shakti should create an SOP for all Sewage Treatment Plants that establishes standards for their quality, maintenance, and discharge; SOP should also be shared with all other states
Any plan we make regarding Yamuna, drinking water, and drainage in Delhi should be made with the next 20 years in mind
Delhi Jal Board plays an important role in the cleaning of Yamuna, it is necessary to strengthen it, vacant posts in Delhi Jal Board should be filled immediately
For water supply in Delhi, the Jal Board should strengthen the water distribution structure along with preventing leakage in the pipelines
22 MAY 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, in a high-level meeting in New Delhi today, directed to adopt a holistic approach to clean the Yamuna River, ensure drinking water supply, and improve sewage systems in Delhi. The meeting was attended by Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Shri Manohar Lal, Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Patil, Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, Union Home Secretary, Secretaries of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of Jal Shakti, Delhi’s Chief Secretary, and several senior officials from the Central and Delhi Governments.
Addressing the meeting, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the Yamuna is not just a river but also a symbol of faith, making its cleanliness a priority for the Modi government. Shri Shah said that the Ministry of Jal Shakti should develop a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for all Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs), establishing standards for their quality, maintenance, and discharge. He emphasized that this SOP should also be shared with other states.
Shri Amit Shah stressed that plans for the Yamuna, drinking water, and drainage in Delhi should be made with a 20-year vision. He highlighted the crucial role of the Delhi Jal Board in cleaning the Yamuna and emphasized the need to strengthen it, directing immediate filling of vacant posts in the Board.
Union Home Minister underscored the need to enhance Delhi’s water distribution efficiency, stating that effective water management is essential to ensure drinking water supply across the city. He said, for water supply in Delhi, the Jal Board should strengthen the water distribution structure along with preventing leakage in the pipelines. Shri Shah also emphasized the use of world-class technology for desilting drains.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में यमुना की सफाई, दिल्ली में पीने के पानी और सीवेज व्यवस्था पर बैठक कर एक होलिस्टिक एप्रोच के साथ कार्य करने के निर्देश दिए
यमुना हमारे लिए सिर्फ एक नदी नहीं बल्कि आस्था का प्रतीक भी है, इसलिए इसकी स्वच्छता मोदी सरकार की प्राथमिकता है
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय सभी सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (STPs) के लिए एक SOP बनाए जो उनकी गुणवत्ता, रख-रखाव और डिस्चार्ज के मानदंड स्थापित करे, SOP अन्य सभी राज्यों के साथ भी साझा के जाए
दिल्ली में यमुना, पीने के पानी और ड्रेनेज को लेकर हम आज जो भी योजना बनायें वह अगले 20 सालों को ध्यान में रख कर बने
यमुना की सफाई में दिल्ली जल बोर्ड की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका, इसका सुदृढ़ीकरण आवश्यक, दिल्ली जल बोर्ड में खाली पदों को तत्काल भरा जाए
दिल्ली में जल आपूर्ति के लिए जल बोर्ड पाइपलाइनों में लीकेज को रोकने के साथ जल वितरण संरचना को और सुदृढ़ बनाए
22 MAY 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक में यमुना की सफाई, दिल्ली में पीने के पानी और सीवेज व्यवस्था के लिए एक होलिस्टिक एप्रोच के साथ कार्य करने के निर्देश दिए। बैठक में केन्द्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटील, दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, सचिव, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय तथा जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, दिल्ली के मुख्य सचिव और केंद्र तथा दिल्ली सरकार के अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि यमुना हमारे लिए सिर्फ एक नदी नहीं बल्कि आस्था का प्रतीक भी है, इसलिए इसकी स्वच्छता मोदी सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जल शक्ति मंत्रालय को सभी सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (STPs) के लिए एक SOP बनानी चाहिए जिससे उनकी गुणवत्ता, रख-रखाव और डिस्चार्ज के मानदंड स्थापित किए जाये। उन्होंने कहा कि ये SOP अन्य सभी राज्यों के साथ भी साझा की जाए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दिल्ली में यमुना, पीने के पानी और ड्रेनेज को लेकर हम आज जो भी योजना बनायें वह अगले 20 सालों को ध्यान में रख कर बने। उहोने कहा कि यमुना की सफाई में दिल्ली जल बोर्ड की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है, इसलिए, इसका सुदृढ़ीकरण बहुत आवश्यक है। गृह मंत्री ने दिल्ली जल बोर्ड में खाली पदों को तत्काल भरे जाने को कहा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने दिल्ली में जल वितरण क्षमता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि पूरी दिल्ली को पेयजल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल का प्रबंधन बहुत आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली में जल आपूर्ति के लिए जल बोर्ड पाइपलाइनों में लीकेज को रोकने के साथ जल वितरण संरचना को और सुदृढ़ बनाए। श्री शाह ने नालों से गाद हटाने के लिए विश्व-स्तरीय तकनीक के उपयोग पर भी जोर दिया।