Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, holds meeting on the cleaning of Yamuna, drinking water, and sewage system in Delhi, directs to work with a holistic approach
The Yamuna is not just a river, but also a symbol of faith for us, which is why its cleanliness is a priority for the Modi government
Ministry of Jal Shakti should create an SOP for all Sewage Treatment Plants that establishes standards for their quality, maintenance, and discharge; SOP should also be shared with all other states
Any plan we make regarding Yamuna, drinking water, and drainage in Delhi should be made with the next 20 years in mind
Delhi Jal Board plays an important role in the cleaning of Yamuna, it is necessary to strengthen it, vacant posts in Delhi Jal Board should be filled immediately
For water supply in Delhi, the Jal Board should strengthen the water distribution structure along with preventing leakage in the pipelines
22 MAY 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, in a high-level meeting in New Delhi today, directed to adopt a holistic approach to clean the Yamuna River, ensure drinking water supply, and improve sewage systems in Delhi. The meeting was attended by Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Shri Manohar Lal, Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Patil, Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, Union Home Secretary, Secretaries of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of Jal Shakti, Delhi’s Chief Secretary, and several senior officials from the Central and Delhi Governments.
Addressing the meeting, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the Yamuna is not just a river but also a symbol of faith, making its cleanliness a priority for the Modi government. Shri Shah said that the Ministry of Jal Shakti should develop a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for all Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs), establishing standards for their quality, maintenance, and discharge. He emphasized that this SOP should also be shared with other states.
Shri Amit Shah stressed that plans for the Yamuna, drinking water, and drainage in Delhi should be made with a 20-year vision. He highlighted the crucial role of the Delhi Jal Board in cleaning the Yamuna and emphasized the need to strengthen it, directing immediate filling of vacant posts in the Board.
Union Home Minister underscored the need to enhance Delhi’s water distribution efficiency, stating that effective water management is essential to ensure drinking water supply across the city. He said, for water supply in Delhi, the Jal Board should strengthen the water distribution structure along with preventing leakage in the pipelines. Shri Shah also emphasized the use of world-class technology for desilting drains.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত যমুনা পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰা, দিল্লীত খোৱাপানী আৰু নলা-নৰ্দমা ব্যৱস্থাৰ ওপৰত বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে কাম কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে
যমুনা আমাৰ বাবে কেৱল এখন নদী নহয় বৰং বিশ্বাসৰ প্ৰতীকো, সেয়েহে ইয়াৰ স্বচ্ছতা মোদী চৰকাৰৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ
জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সকলো নলা-নৰ্দমা পৰিশোধন প্লাণ্ট (এছটিপি)ৰ বাবে এক এছঅ’পি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগে যি ইয়াৰ গুণগত মান, ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণ আৰু নিৰ্গমনৰ বাবে মানদণ্ড নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰক; এছঅ’পি আন সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ সৈতেও শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিব লাগে
দিল্লীত যমুনা, খোৱাপানী আৰু নিষ্কাশন সন্দৰ্ভত আজি আমি যিয়েই পৰিকল্পনা কৰোঁ, আগন্তুক ২০ বছৰৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি কৰা উচিত
যমুনা চাফ-চিকুণ কৰাত দিল্লী জল ব’ৰ্ডৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা আছে, ইয়াক শক্তিশালী কৰা প্ৰয়োজন, দিল্লী জল ব’ৰ্ডৰ খালী পদ শীঘ্ৰে পূৰণ কৰিব লাগে
দিল্লীত পানী যোগানৰ বাবে জল ব’ৰ্ডে পাইপলাইনত লিকেজ ৰোধ কৰাৰ লগতে পানী বিতৰণৰ গাঁথনি অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগে
22 MAY 2025 6:20PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত এখন উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত যমুনা পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰা, দিল্লীত খোৱাপানী আৰু নলা-নৰ্দমা ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে এক সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে কাম কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনোহৰ লাল, জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চি আৰ পাটিল, দিল্লীৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী ৰেখা গুপ্তা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, সচিব, গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়, দিল্লীৰ মুখ্য সচিব আৰু কেন্দ্ৰ তথা দিল্লী চৰকাৰৰ কেইবাজনো জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া উপস্থিত থাকে।
বৈঠকত ভাষণ দি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে যমুনা আমাৰ বাবে কেৱল এখন নদী নহয় বৰঞ্চ বিশ্বাসৰ প্ৰতীকো, সেয়েহে ইয়াৰ স্বচ্ছতা মোদী চৰকাৰৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সকলো নলা পৰিশোধন প্লাণ্ট (এছটিপি)ৰ বাবে এছঅ’পি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগে যাতে ইয়াৰ গুণগত মান, ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণ আৰু নিষ্কাশনৰ বাবে মানদণ্ড নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব পাৰি। তেওঁ কয় যে এই এছঅ’পি আন সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ সৈতেও ভাগ-বতৰা কৰিব লাগে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে দিল্লীত যমুনা, খোৱাপানী আৰু নিষ্কাশন সন্দৰ্ভত আজি আমি যিয়েই পৰিকল্পনা কৰোঁ, আগন্তুক ২০ বছৰৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি সেই পৰিকল্পনা কৰা উচিত। তেওঁ কয় যে যমুনা পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰাত দিল্লী জল ব’ৰ্ডৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা আছে, সেয়েহে, ইয়াক শক্তিশালী কৰাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দিল্লী জল ব’ৰ্ডত খালী পদসমূহ শীঘ্ৰে পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ কয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দিল্লীত পানী বিতৰণ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দি কয় যে সমগ্ৰ দিল্লীলৈ খোৱাপানীৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ পানীৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। তেওঁ কয় যে দিল্লীত পানী যোগানৰ বাবে জল ব’ৰ্ডে পাইপলাইনত লিকেজ বন্ধ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ পানী বিতৰণৰ গাঁথনি আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে নলাসমূহৰ পৰা গেদ আঁতৰোৱাৰ বাবে বিশ্বমানৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।