Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoEFCC celebrates International Day for Biological Diversity 2025 with an Exhibition on Biodiversity and Bioresources, in Udaipur (Rajasthan)
Inspired by Indian ethos of ‘Prakriti Rakshati Rakshita’, India Advances People-Led Biodiversity Conservation, highlights Secretary (MoEFCC)
22 MAY 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the International Day for Biological Diversity (IDB) 2025, the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), in collaboration with National Biodiversity Authority (NAB), Rajasthan Forest Department and the Rajasthan State Biodiversity Board, organised a National-Level celebration today at Udaipur, Rajasthan. The theme for IDB 2025 is ‘Harmony with Nature and Sustainable Development’.
With this event, Shri Tanmay Kumar, Secretary (MoEFCC), also presided over the start of the fortnight-long campaign in the run-up to World Environment Day 2025, on the theme ‘Ending Plastic Pollution’. An exhibition on Biodiversity and Bioresources was inaugurated by Shri Tanmay Kumar, in the presence of Shri C. Achalender Reddy, Chairperson (NBA), Shri Sushil Kumar Awasthi, DG (Forest) and Special Secretary (MoEFCC), alongwith Shri Amandeep Garg, Additional Secretary, MoEFCC and other senior officials from the Government of Rajasthan.
Twelve State Biodiversity Boards, Forest Department of Rajasthan and NGOs exhibited indigenous biodiversity products, medicinal plants, different crop varieties, conservation measures on biodiversity and sustainable use of the same. Biodiversity Management Committee members from different States exhibited their products and interacted with the dignitaries. About 350 participants witnessed the event, comprising of State government officials, serving and retired senior forest officers, line departments, institutions, subject experts, Rajasthan state BMC members, college students, NGOs, CBOs etc.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tanmay Kumar, Secretary, MoEFCC recalled the Sixteenth meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD-COP 16) held in Cali, Colombia in 2024, and highlighted India’s proactive role in advancing the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (KMGBF). India demonstrated its commitment by submitting updated National Biodiversity Targets in September 2024 and a revised National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan on October 30, 2024, during COP 16. Shri Kumar emphasized India’s influence in shaping global biodiversity conservation discussions, advocating for simplified and reformed instruments to address the biodiversity finance gap. India’s conservation efforts include expanding wetland protection with 89 Ramsar sites covering 1.35 million hectares, and notifying 49 Biodiversity Heritage Sites under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, showcasing ecologically and culturally significant ecosystems.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Tanmay Kumar called for collective action inspired by India’s timeless ethos of ‘Prakriti Rakshati Rakshita’ – Nature protects if she is protected – and the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (the world is one family). He highlighted the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ (Plant4Mother) campaign, launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on World Environment Day 2024, which has resulted in 142 crore plantations, engaging citizens globally in biodiversity protection. These efforts underscore India’s dedication to sustainable development and global biodiversity goals, ensuring the preservation of its rich natural heritage for future generations.
During the event, a video on Other Effective area based Conservation Measures (OECM) was screened, release of publications on India’s Updated National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP 2024-2030) in English and Hindi, outlining a comprehensive roadmap for biodiversity conservation aligned with global commitments. Alongside, unveiling of a brochure detailing the preparation of India’s Seventh National Report (NR7) to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), a prospectus and curriculum for the MoEFCC-IICA-NBA-UNDP Certificate Programme in Business & Biodiversity Conservation, a compendium showcasing India’s Biodiversity Heritage Sites, and a brochure on The Biological Diversity-Access to Biological Resources and Knowledge Associated thereto and Fair and Equitable Sharing of Benefits Regulations, 2025, were done reinforcing India’s commitment to sustainable development and equitable resource sharing were also released.
Background
May 22nd is celebrated as the International Day for Biological Diversity (IDB), every year globally to create awareness among the citizens and stakeholders on the importance and need for the conservation of biological diversity. On this date in the year 1992, the text of the Convention on Biological Diversity was adopted by the United Nations.
India is one of the 17 mega-diverse countries in the world covering an area of 329 million hectares and is the ninth largest country. India is known for its rich biological diversity and accounts for more than 1,00,000 species of animals and 55,000 species of plants in ten bio-geographic regions. India is also rich in traditional and indigenous knowledge, both coded as in ancient texts of Indian systems of medicines.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی کی تبدیلی کی مرکزی وزارت نے ادے پور (راجستھان) میں حیاتیاتی تنوع اور حیاتیاتی وسائل پر ایک نمائش کے ساتھ حیاتیاتی تنوع 2025 کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا
’پرکرتی رکشتی رکشیتا‘ کی اقدار سے متاثر ہوکر ، بھارت عوام کی قیادت میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے سکریٹری (ایم او ای ایف سی سی)
22 MAY 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
حیاتیاتی تنوع (آئی ڈی بی) 2025 کے بین الاقوامی دن کی مناسبت سے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی کی تبدیلی کی مرکزی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) نے قومی حیاتیاتی تنوع اتھارٹی (این اے بی)، راجستھان محکمہ جنگلات اور راجستھان اسٹیٹ بائیو ڈائیورسٹی بورڈ کے تعاون سے آج ادے پور، راجستھان میں ایک قومی سطح کی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا۔ آئی ڈی بی 2025 کا موضوع ’فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی اور پائیدار ترقی‘ ہے۔
اس تقریب کے ساتھ سکریٹری (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) جناب تنمے کمار نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2025 کے موقع پر ’پلاسٹک آلودگی کا خاتمہ‘ کے موضوع پر پندرہ روزہ مہم کے آغاز کی صدارت بھی کی۔ حیاتیاتی تنوع اور حیاتیاتی وسائل پر ایک نمائش کا افتتاح جناب تنمے کمار نے چیئرپرسن (این بی اے) جناب سی اچلندر ریڈی، ڈی جی (فاریسٹ) اور اسپیشل سکریٹری (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) جناب سشیل کمار اوستھی، وزارت ماحولیات کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب امن دیپ گرگ اور حکومت راجستھان کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
بارہ ریاستی حیاتیاتی تنوع بورڈ، راجستھان کے محکمہ جنگلات اور این جی اوز نے دیسی حیاتیاتی تنوع کی مصنوعات، ادویاتی پودوں، فصلوں کی مختلف اقسام، حیاتیاتی تنوع پر تحفظ کے اقدامات اور ان کے پائیدار استعمال کی نمائش کی۔ مختلف ریاستوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی حیاتیاتی تنوع مینجمنٹ کمیٹی کے ارکان نے اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی اور معززین سے گفت و شنید کی۔ تقریبا 350 شرکا نے اس پروگرام کا مشاہدہ کیا ، جس میں ریاستی حکومت کے افسران ، حاضر سروس اور ریٹائرڈ سینئر فاریسٹ افسران ، لائن محکموں ، اداروں ، مضامین کے ماہرین ، راجستھان اسٹیٹ بی ایم سی ممبران ، کالج کے طلبہ ، این جی اوز ، سی بی اوز وغیرہ شامل تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزارت ماحولیات کے سکریٹری جناب تنمے کمار نے 2024 میں کولمبیا کے کالی میں منعقدہ حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق کنونشن (سی بی ڈی-سی او پی 16) کے فریقوں کی کانفرنس کے سولہویں اجلاس کو یاد کیا اور کنمنگ-مونٹریال گلوبل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی فریم ورک (کے ایم جی بی ایف) کو آگے بڑھانے میں بھارت کے فعال کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ بھارت نے ستمبر 2024 میں تازہ ترین قومی حیاتیاتی تنوع اہداف اور سی او پی 16 کے دوران 30 اکتوبر 2024 کو نظر ثانی شدہ قومی حیاتیاتی تنوع حکمت عملی اور ایکشن پلان پیش کرکے اپنے عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ جناب کمار نے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی عالمی بحث کو شکل دینے میں بھارت کے اثر و رسوخ پر زور دیتے ہوئے حیاتیاتی تنوع کی مالی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے آسان اور اصلاح شدہ آلات کی وکالت کی۔ بھارت کی تحفظ کی کوششوں میں 1.35 ملین ہیکٹر پر محیط 89 رام سر مقامات کے ساتھ ویٹ لینڈ کے تحفظ کو بڑھانا اور حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ، 2002 کے تحت 49 حیاتیاتی ورثہ مقامات کو نوٹیفائی کرنا شامل ہے، جو ماحولیاتی اور ثقافتی طور پر اہم ایکو سسٹم کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں جناب تنمے کمار نے بھارت کی لازوال اقدار ’پرکرتی رکشتی رکشتا‘ اور ’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ (دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے) کے فلسفے سے متاثر ہو کر اجتماعی کارروائی کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2024 کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی ’ایک پیڈ ماں کے نام‘ (پلانٹ 4 مدر) مہم کو اجاگر کیا، جس کے نتیجے میں 142 کروڑ پودے لگائے گئے ہیں اور عالمی سطح پر شہریوں کو حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کوششیں پائیدار ترقی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے عالمی اہداف کے تئیں بھارت کی لگن کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اس کے امیر قدرتی ورثے کے تحفظ کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران دیگر موثر علاقے پر مبنی تحفظ کے اقدامات (او ای سی ایم) پر ایک ویڈیو کی اسکریننگ کی گئی، انگریزی اور ہندی میں بھارت کی تازہ ترین قومی حیاتیاتی تنوع حکمت عملی اور ایکشن پلان (این بی ایس اے پی 2024-2030) پر اشاعتوں کا اجراء کیا گیا، جس میں عالمی وعدوں کے مطابق حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک جامع روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق کنونشن (سی بی ڈی) کے لیے بھارت کی ساتویں قومی رپورٹ (این آر 7) کی تیاری، کاروبار اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں ایم او ای ایف سی سی-آئی آئی سی اے-این بی اے-یو این ڈی پی سرٹیفکیٹ پروگرام کے لیے ایک پراسپیکٹس اور نصاب، بھارت کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے ورثے کے مقامات کو ظاہر کرنے والا ایک مجموعہ، اور حیاتیاتی تنوع- حیاتیاتی وسائل تک رسائی اور اس سے وابستہ معلومات تک رسائی اور فوائد کی منصفانہ اور منصفانہ تقسیم کے قواعد و ضوابط پر ایک بروشر کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی۔ 2025 میں پائیدار ترقی کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کو تقویت ملی اور وسائل کی منصفانہ تقسیم بھی جاری کی گئی۔
پس منظر
22 مئی کو حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی اہمیت اور ضرورت کے بارے میں شہریوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہر سال عالمی سطح پر حیاتیاتی تنوع کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی بی) کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ 1992 میں آج ہی کی تاریخ کو اقوام متحدہ نے حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق کنونشن کے متن کو اپنایا تھا۔
بھارت دنیا کے 17 میگا متنوع ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جو 329 ملین ہیکٹر کے رقبے پر محیط ہے اور نواں سب سے بڑا ملک ہے۔ بھارت اپنے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے اور دس حیاتیاتی جغرافیائی خطوں میں جانوروں کی 1،00،000 سے زیادہ اقسام اور پودوں کی 55،000 اقسام کا حامل ہے۔ بھارت روایتی اور دیسی علم سے بھی ثروت مند ہے ، دونوں کو بھارتی ادویات کے قدیم نسخوں کی طرح کوڈ کیا گیا ہے۔