Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoEFCC celebrates International Day for Biological Diversity 2025 with an Exhibition on Biodiversity and Bioresources, in Udaipur (Rajasthan)
Inspired by Indian ethos of ‘Prakriti Rakshati Rakshita’, India Advances People-Led Biodiversity Conservation, highlights Secretary (MoEFCC)
22 MAY 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the International Day for Biological Diversity (IDB) 2025, the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), in collaboration with National Biodiversity Authority (NAB), Rajasthan Forest Department and the Rajasthan State Biodiversity Board, organised a National-Level celebration today at Udaipur, Rajasthan. The theme for IDB 2025 is ‘Harmony with Nature and Sustainable Development’.
With this event, Shri Tanmay Kumar, Secretary (MoEFCC), also presided over the start of the fortnight-long campaign in the run-up to World Environment Day 2025, on the theme ‘Ending Plastic Pollution’. An exhibition on Biodiversity and Bioresources was inaugurated by Shri Tanmay Kumar, in the presence of Shri C. Achalender Reddy, Chairperson (NBA), Shri Sushil Kumar Awasthi, DG (Forest) and Special Secretary (MoEFCC), alongwith Shri Amandeep Garg, Additional Secretary, MoEFCC and other senior officials from the Government of Rajasthan.
Twelve State Biodiversity Boards, Forest Department of Rajasthan and NGOs exhibited indigenous biodiversity products, medicinal plants, different crop varieties, conservation measures on biodiversity and sustainable use of the same. Biodiversity Management Committee members from different States exhibited their products and interacted with the dignitaries. About 350 participants witnessed the event, comprising of State government officials, serving and retired senior forest officers, line departments, institutions, subject experts, Rajasthan state BMC members, college students, NGOs, CBOs etc.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tanmay Kumar, Secretary, MoEFCC recalled the Sixteenth meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD-COP 16) held in Cali, Colombia in 2024, and highlighted India’s proactive role in advancing the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (KMGBF). India demonstrated its commitment by submitting updated National Biodiversity Targets in September 2024 and a revised National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan on October 30, 2024, during COP 16. Shri Kumar emphasized India’s influence in shaping global biodiversity conservation discussions, advocating for simplified and reformed instruments to address the biodiversity finance gap. India’s conservation efforts include expanding wetland protection with 89 Ramsar sites covering 1.35 million hectares, and notifying 49 Biodiversity Heritage Sites under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, showcasing ecologically and culturally significant ecosystems.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Tanmay Kumar called for collective action inspired by India’s timeless ethos of ‘Prakriti Rakshati Rakshita’ – Nature protects if she is protected – and the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (the world is one family). He highlighted the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ (Plant4Mother) campaign, launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on World Environment Day 2024, which has resulted in 142 crore plantations, engaging citizens globally in biodiversity protection. These efforts underscore India’s dedication to sustainable development and global biodiversity goals, ensuring the preservation of its rich natural heritage for future generations.
During the event, a video on Other Effective area based Conservation Measures (OECM) was screened, release of publications on India’s Updated National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP 2024-2030) in English and Hindi, outlining a comprehensive roadmap for biodiversity conservation aligned with global commitments. Alongside, unveiling of a brochure detailing the preparation of India’s Seventh National Report (NR7) to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), a prospectus and curriculum for the MoEFCC-IICA-NBA-UNDP Certificate Programme in Business & Biodiversity Conservation, a compendium showcasing India’s Biodiversity Heritage Sites, and a brochure on The Biological Diversity-Access to Biological Resources and Knowledge Associated thereto and Fair and Equitable Sharing of Benefits Regulations, 2025, were done reinforcing India’s commitment to sustainable development and equitable resource sharing were also released.
Background
May 22nd is celebrated as the International Day for Biological Diversity (IDB), every year globally to create awareness among the citizens and stakeholders on the importance and need for the conservation of biological diversity. On this date in the year 1992, the text of the Convention on Biological Diversity was adopted by the United Nations.
India is one of the 17 mega-diverse countries in the world covering an area of 329 million hectares and is the ninth largest country. India is known for its rich biological diversity and accounts for more than 1,00,000 species of animals and 55,000 species of plants in ten bio-geographic regions. India is also rich in traditional and indigenous knowledge, both coded as in ancient texts of Indian systems of medicines.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने उदयपुर (राजस्थान) में जैव विविधता और जैव संसाधनों पर एक प्रदर्शनी के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता दिवस 2025 मनाया
'प्रकृति रक्षति रक्षिता' के भारतीय सिद्धांत से प्रेरित होकर, भारत लोगों के नेतृत्व में जैव विविधता संरक्षण को आगे बढ़ा रहा है : सचिव (पर्यावरण एवं वन मंत्रालय)
22 MAY 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता दिवस (आईडीबी) 2025 के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण (एनएबी), राजस्थान वन विभाग और राजस्थान राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्ड के सहयोग से आज राजस्थान के उदयपुर में राष्ट्रीय स्तर का समारोह आयोजित किया। आईडीबी 2025 का विषय 'प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य और सतत विकास' है।
इस कार्यक्रम के साथ ही, सचिव (पर्यावरण एवं वन मंत्रालय) श्री तन्मय कुमार ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025 से पहले 'प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को समाप्त करना' विषय पर पखवाड़े भर चलने वाले अभियान की शुरुआत की अध्यक्षता भी की। श्री तन्मय कुमार ने जैव विविधता और जैव संसाधनों पर एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें अध्यक्ष (एनबीए) श्री सी. अचलेंद्र रेड्डी, महानिदेशक (वन) और विशेष सचिव (पर्यावरण एवं वन मंत्रालय) श्री सुशील कुमार अवस्थी तथा अपर सचिव, पर्यावरण एवं वन मंत्रालय श्री अमनदीप गर्ग और राजस्थान सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
बारह राज्यों के जैव विविधता बोर्ड, राजस्थान के वन विभाग और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों ने स्वदेशी जैव विविधता उत्पादों, औषधीय पौधों, विभिन्न फसल किस्मों, जैव विविधता पर संरक्षण उपायों और उनके सतत उपयोग को प्रदर्शित किया। विभिन्न राज्यों के जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समिति के सदस्यों ने अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ बातचीत की। इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 350 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी, सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त वरिष्ठ वन अधिकारी, संबंधित विभाग, संस्थान, विषय विशेषज्ञ, राजस्थान राज्य बीएमसी सदस्य, कॉलेज के छात्र, गैर सरकारी संगठन, सीबीओ आदि शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री तन्मय कुमार ने 2024 में कैली, कोलंबिया में आयोजित जैव विविधता पर सम्मेलन के पक्षकारों के सम्मेलन (सीबीडी-सीओपी 16) की सोलहवीं बैठक को याद किया और कुनमिंग-मॉन्ट्रियल वैश्विक जैव विविधता के मसौदे (केएमजीबीएफ) को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत की सक्रिय भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। भारत ने सितंबर 2024 में अद्यतन राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता लक्ष्य और 30 अक्टूबर, 2024 को सीओपी 16 के दौरान संशोधित राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता रणनीति और कार्य योजना प्रस्तुत करके अपनी प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित की। श्री कुमार ने वैश्विक जैव विविधता संरक्षण से संबंधित चर्चाओं को आकार देने में भारत के प्रभाव पर जोर दिया, जैव विविधता संबंधी धन की कमी को दूर करने के लिए सरल और सुधारित साधनों की वकालत की। भारत के संरक्षण के प्रयासों में 1.35 मिलियन हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में 89 रामसर स्थलों के साथ आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण का विस्तार करना, तथा पारिस्थितिकी और सांस्कृतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए जैविक विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 के अंतर्गत 49 जैव विविधता विरासत स्थलों को अधिसूचित करना शामिल है।
अपने समापन भाषण में, श्री तन्मय कुमार ने भारत के शाश्वत सिद्धांत 'प्रकृति: रक्षति रक्षिता' - प्रकृति तभी रक्षा करती है जब उसकी रक्षा की जाती है - और 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' (दुनिया एक परिवार) के दर्शन से प्रेरित होकर सामूहिक कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2024 पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' (प्लांट4मदर) अभियान पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 142 करोड़ पेड़ लगाए गए, जिससे वैश्विक स्तर पर नागरिक जैव विविधता संरक्षण में शामिल हुए। ये प्रयास सतत विकास और वैश्विक जैव विविधता से जुड़े लक्ष्यों के प्रति भारत के समर्पण पर जोर देते हैं, जिससे भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए अपनी समृद्ध प्राकृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण सुनिश्चित होता है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, अन्य प्रभावी क्षेत्र आधारित संरक्षण उपायों (ओईसीएम) पर एक वीडियो दिखाया गया, भारत की अद्यतन राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता रणनीति और कार्य योजना (एनबीएसएपी 2024-2030) पर अंग्रेजी और हिंदी में प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया गया, जिसमें वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धताओं के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए जैव विविधता संरक्षण के लिए एक व्यापक रोडमैप की रूपरेखा दी गई। साथ ही, जैव विविधता पर कन्वेंशन (सीबीडी) के लिए भारत की सातवीं राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्ट (एनआर 7) की तैयारी का विवरण देने वाली एक ब्रोशर का अनावरण, एमओईएफसीसी-आईआईसीए-एनबीए-यूएनडीपी व्यवसाय और जैव विविधता संरक्षण में प्रमाणपत्र कार्यक्रम के लिए एक प्रॉस्पेक्टस और पाठ्यक्रम, भारत के जैव विविधता विरासत स्थलों को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक संग्रह, और जैविक विविधता पर एक ब्रोशर - जैविक संसाधनों और उससे जुड़े ज्ञान तक पहुंच और लाभों के उचित और न्यायसंगत बंटवारे के नियम, 2025, सतत विकास और न्यायसंगत संसाधन साझाकरण के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करते हुए भी जारी किए गए।
पृष्ठभूमि
22 मई को हर साल दुनिया भर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता दिवस (आईडीबी) के रूप में मनाया जाता है, ताकि नागरिकों और हितधारकों के बीच जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के महत्व और आवश्यकता के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा की जा सके। वर्ष 1992 में इसी दिन संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा जैव विविधता पर कन्वेंशन का मसौदा अपनाया गया था।
भारत दुनिया के 17 मेगा-विविध देशों में से एक है, जिसका क्षेत्रफल 329 मिलियन हेक्टेयर है और यह नौवां सबसे बड़ा देश है। भारत अपनी समृद्ध जैविक विविधता के लिए जाना जाता है और दस जैव-भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में जानवरों की 1,00,000 से अधिक प्रजातियां और पौधों की 55,000 प्रजातियां पाई जाती हैं। भारत पारंपरिक और स्वदेशी ज्ञान में भी समृद्ध है, दोनों ही भारतीय चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के प्राचीन ग्रंथों में उल्लिखित हैं।