Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoEFCC celebrates International Day for Biological Diversity 2025 with an Exhibition on Biodiversity and Bioresources, in Udaipur (Rajasthan)
Inspired by Indian ethos of ‘Prakriti Rakshati Rakshita’, India Advances People-Led Biodiversity Conservation, highlights Secretary (MoEFCC)
22 MAY 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the International Day for Biological Diversity (IDB) 2025, the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), in collaboration with National Biodiversity Authority (NAB), Rajasthan Forest Department and the Rajasthan State Biodiversity Board, organised a National-Level celebration today at Udaipur, Rajasthan. The theme for IDB 2025 is ‘Harmony with Nature and Sustainable Development’.
With this event, Shri Tanmay Kumar, Secretary (MoEFCC), also presided over the start of the fortnight-long campaign in the run-up to World Environment Day 2025, on the theme ‘Ending Plastic Pollution’. An exhibition on Biodiversity and Bioresources was inaugurated by Shri Tanmay Kumar, in the presence of Shri C. Achalender Reddy, Chairperson (NBA), Shri Sushil Kumar Awasthi, DG (Forest) and Special Secretary (MoEFCC), alongwith Shri Amandeep Garg, Additional Secretary, MoEFCC and other senior officials from the Government of Rajasthan.
Twelve State Biodiversity Boards, Forest Department of Rajasthan and NGOs exhibited indigenous biodiversity products, medicinal plants, different crop varieties, conservation measures on biodiversity and sustainable use of the same. Biodiversity Management Committee members from different States exhibited their products and interacted with the dignitaries. About 350 participants witnessed the event, comprising of State government officials, serving and retired senior forest officers, line departments, institutions, subject experts, Rajasthan state BMC members, college students, NGOs, CBOs etc.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tanmay Kumar, Secretary, MoEFCC recalled the Sixteenth meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD-COP 16) held in Cali, Colombia in 2024, and highlighted India’s proactive role in advancing the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (KMGBF). India demonstrated its commitment by submitting updated National Biodiversity Targets in September 2024 and a revised National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan on October 30, 2024, during COP 16. Shri Kumar emphasized India’s influence in shaping global biodiversity conservation discussions, advocating for simplified and reformed instruments to address the biodiversity finance gap. India’s conservation efforts include expanding wetland protection with 89 Ramsar sites covering 1.35 million hectares, and notifying 49 Biodiversity Heritage Sites under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, showcasing ecologically and culturally significant ecosystems.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Tanmay Kumar called for collective action inspired by India’s timeless ethos of ‘Prakriti Rakshati Rakshita’ – Nature protects if she is protected – and the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (the world is one family). He highlighted the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ (Plant4Mother) campaign, launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on World Environment Day 2024, which has resulted in 142 crore plantations, engaging citizens globally in biodiversity protection. These efforts underscore India’s dedication to sustainable development and global biodiversity goals, ensuring the preservation of its rich natural heritage for future generations.
During the event, a video on Other Effective area based Conservation Measures (OECM) was screened, release of publications on India’s Updated National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP 2024-2030) in English and Hindi, outlining a comprehensive roadmap for biodiversity conservation aligned with global commitments. Alongside, unveiling of a brochure detailing the preparation of India’s Seventh National Report (NR7) to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), a prospectus and curriculum for the MoEFCC-IICA-NBA-UNDP Certificate Programme in Business & Biodiversity Conservation, a compendium showcasing India’s Biodiversity Heritage Sites, and a brochure on The Biological Diversity-Access to Biological Resources and Knowledge Associated thereto and Fair and Equitable Sharing of Benefits Regulations, 2025, were done reinforcing India’s commitment to sustainable development and equitable resource sharing were also released.
Background
May 22nd is celebrated as the International Day for Biological Diversity (IDB), every year globally to create awareness among the citizens and stakeholders on the importance and need for the conservation of biological diversity. On this date in the year 1992, the text of the Convention on Biological Diversity was adopted by the United Nations.
India is one of the 17 mega-diverse countries in the world covering an area of 329 million hectares and is the ninth largest country. India is known for its rich biological diversity and accounts for more than 1,00,000 species of animals and 55,000 species of plants in ten bio-geographic regions. India is also rich in traditional and indigenous knowledge, both coded as in ancient texts of Indian systems of medicines.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உதய்பூரில் (ராஜஸ்தான்) பல்லுயிர் மற்றும் உயிரி வளங்கள் குறித்த கண்காட்சியுடன் 2025-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான சர்வதேச உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மை தினத்தை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம் கொண்டாடுகிறது.
22 MAY 2025 6:31PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மை தினத்தை (ஐடிபி) குறிக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம், தேசிய பல்லுயிர் ஆணையம் (என்ஏபி), ராஜஸ்தான் வனத்துறை மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் மாநில பல்லுயிர் வாரியம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து, இன்று ராஜஸ்தானின் உதய்பூரில் தேசிய அளவிலான கொண்டாட்டத்தை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. ஐடிபி 2025-க்கான கருப்பொருள் இயற்கையுடன் இணக்கம் மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி.
இந்த நிகழ்வோடு, 2025 உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, 'பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசுபாட்டை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவருதல்' என்ற கருப்பொருளில் பதினைந்து நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் இயக்கத்தின் தொடக்கத்திற்கு மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு தன்மய் குமார் தலைமை தாங்கினார். பல்லுயிர் மற்றும் உயிரி வளங்கள் குறித்தக் கண்காட்சியை என்பிஏ தலைவர் திரு சி. அச்சலேந்தர் ரெட்டி, தலைமை இயக்குநர் (வனம்) மற்றும் சிறப்பு செயலாளர் திரு சுஷில் குமார் அவஸ்தி, கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு அமந்தீப் கார்க் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் திரு தன்மய் குமார் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
பன்னிரண்டு மாநில பல்லுயிர் வாரியங்கள், ராஜஸ்தான் வனத்துறை மற்றும் அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள் பூர்வீக பல்லுயிர் பொருட்கள், மருத்துவ தாவரங்கள், பல்வேறு பயிர் வகைகள், பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் நிலையான பயன்பாடு ஆகியவற்றைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தின. பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பல்லுயிர் மேலாண்மைக் குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் தங்கள் தயாரிப்புகளை காட்சிப்படுத்தி, பிரமுகர்களுடன் உரையாடினர். மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள், பணியில் உள்ள மற்றும் ஓய்வு பெற்ற மூத்த வன அதிகாரிகள், துறைகள், நிறுவனங்கள், பாட வல்லுநர்கள், ராஜஸ்தான் மாநில பிஎம்சி உறுப்பினர்கள், கல்லூரி மாணவர்கள், அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள், உள்ளிட்ட சுமார் 350 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு தன்மய் குமார், 2024-ம் ஆண்டு கொலம்பியாவின் காலேயில் நடைபெற்ற உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மை மாநாட்டின் 16-வது கூட்டத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். மேலும் குன்மிங்-மாண்ட்ரீல் உலகளாவிய பல்லுயிர் கட்டமைப்பை முன்னேற்றுவதில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னோடிப் பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார். உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மை மாநாட்டின் பதினாறாவது கூட்டத்தின் போது, ​2024 ​செப்டம்பரில் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய பல்லுயிர் இலக்குகளையும், 2024 அக்டோபர் 30 அன்று திருத்தப்பட்ட தேசிய பல்லுயிர் உத்தி மற்றும் செயல் திட்டத்தையும் சமர்ப்பிப்பதன் மூலம் இந்தியா தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்தியது. உலகளாவிய பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பு விவாதங்களை வடிவமைப்பதில் இந்தியாவின் செல்வாக்கை திரு குமார் வலியுறுத்தினார். பல்லுயிர் நிதி இடைவெளியை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மற்றும் சீர்திருத்தப்பட்ட கருவிகளுக்கு வாதிட்டார். இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சிகளில், 1.35 மில்லியன் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவில் 89 ராம்சர் தளங்களுடன் ஈரநிலப் பாதுகாப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மை சட்டம், 2002-ன் கீழ் 49 பல்லுயிர் பாரம்பரிய தளங்களை அறிவித்தல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். இவை சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் கலாச்சார ரீதியாக முக்கி யத்துவம் வாய்ந்த சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளைக் காட்டுகின்றன.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, ​​பிற பயனுள்ள பகுதி அடிப்படையிலான பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த காணொளி திரையிடப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவின் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய பல்லுயிர் உத்தி மற்றும் செயல் திட்டம் (என்பிஎஸ்ஏபி 2024-2030) குறித்த வெளியீடுகள் ஆங்கிலம் மற்றும் இந்தி மொழிகளில் வெளியிடப்பட்டன. இது உலகளாவிய உறுதிப்பாடுகளுடன் இணைந்த பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்புக்கான விரிவான வரைபடத்தை கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது. இதனுடன், உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மை மாநாட்டிற்கான இந்தியாவின் ஏழாவது தேசிய அறிக்கை (என்ஆர்-7) தயாரிப்பை விவரிக்கும் ஒரு சிற்றேடு, வணிகம் மற்றும் பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்புக்கான சான்றிதழ் திட்டத்திற்கான ஒரு தகவல் தொகுப்பு மற்றும் பாடத்திட்டம், இந்தியாவின் பல்லுயிர் பாரம்பரிய தளங்களை காட்சிப்படுத்தும் ஒரு தொகுப்பு, மற்றும் உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மை - உயிரியல் வளங்கள் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய அறிவுக்கான அணுகல் மற்றும் நியாயமான மற்றும் சமமான நன்மை பகிர்வு விதிமுறைகள், 2025 பற்றிய சிற்றேடு ஆகியவை இந்தியாவின் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் சமமான வளப் பகிர்வுக்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் செய்யப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2130587