Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda chairs ‘Kayakalp Manthan’ with hospitals, NGOs and senior officials to boost Jan Bhagidari for better health outcomes
Highlights substantial improvements made over the last decade and underlines the need for sustained efforts to further enhance public healthcare delivery
Evolving towards a patient-centric ecosystem is critical for meeting the ever-increasing expectations of public service delivery: Shri J P Nadda
Emphasizes the importance of continuous capacity building, monitoring, regular reviews, and meaningful enforcement to ensure that the quality of services remains high across all healthcare institutions
Stresses on involving local communities through Jan Bhagidari and encouraging a sense of belongingness to the healthcare facilities to enhance the effectiveness of the Kayakalp Scheme
Calls for a stronger focus on state hospitals, especially at the grassroots level, including Sub-Health Centres to reduce pressure on premier institutions in Delhi and other major cities
22 MAY 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda chaired a ‘Kayakalp Manthan’ with Central Government Hospitals, NGOs and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry to boost Jan Bhagidari for achieving better health outcomes, here today. He highlighted the transformative journey of the Kayakalp Scheme, launched 10 years ago, to promote cleanliness, hygiene, and infection control practices in public healthcare facilities across India. Initially rolled out in 2015 with the participation of 10 Central Government Hospitals, the scheme now includes 25 Central Govt. hospitals and institutions, expanding its reach to numerous healthcare centres across the nation. In State Govt. Hospitals and healthcare Institutions, the Scheme is operative through national Health Mission (NHM).
In his remarks at the Manthan, Shri Nadda underlined that, while significant progress has made under the scheme, there is scope to do better. He highlighted two main observations: (i) substantial improvements has been made over the last decade, but continued efforts are needed to further enhance public healthcare delivery, and (ii) evolving towards a patient-centric ecosystem is critical for meeting the ever-increasing expectations of public service delivery.
The Union Health Minister spoke about the importance of environment and ambiance in healthcare facilities, emphasizing that a positive hospital environment affects the mental wellbeing of both patients and staff. He pointed out that while thousands of patients visit hospitals daily and receive quality treatment, there is a noticeable lack of positive from the patient despite getting best of the clinical treatment, which calls for introspection and better communication from the hospitals to patients and the public.
A key point of discussion was the perception of government hospitals and the factors that contribute to the image building. The Minister urged all stakeholders to focus on understanding the root causes of these perceptions, including issues related to infrastructure, cleanliness, staff behaviour, amenities, and management, in order to identify and implement practical solutions.
Shri Nadda noted that while challenges encountered by hospitals may vary, many of these could be addressed through better management and prioritization of services. However, chronic challenges on account of lack of lack of prioritization and proper attention, and this leads to dilution of services provided to the patients.
Encouraged by the constructive discussions during the Manthan, the Union Health Minister underlined that identifying the issues is the first step towards improvement. He emphasized the importance of continuous monitoring, regular reviews, and meaningful enforcement to ensure that the quality of services remains high across all healthcare institutions.
A significant focus was placed on the role of Jan bhagidari (people’s participation) in achieving better healthcare outcomes. The Minister stressed that involving local communities and encouraging a sense of belongingness to the healthcare facilities can enhance the effectiveness of the Kayakalp Scheme. This needs to be fostered as a nationwide movement, he said, to ensure the sustained success of the initiative.
In response to the growing pressure on premium institutions in Delhi and other major cities, Shri Nadda called for a stronger focus on state hospitals, especially at the grassroots level, including Sub-Health Centres (SHC). The future strategy, he said, will emphasize training, capacity building, innovation, and the adoption of eco-friendly approaches. A focus on enhancing people’s participation and integrating technology into healthcare delivery will also be critical to easing the burden on top-tier institutions.
The Union Health Minister concluded by reiterating that “Kayakalp is more than just a cleanliness initiative, it is a transformation in the way healthcare services are delivered, conceived, and executed”. He expressed hope that all stakeholders will take the insights from today’s session and work collaboratively to ensure that the objectives of cleanliness, hygiene, and efficient public service delivery are met across all healthcare institutions in India.
Smt. Roli Singh, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Shri Jaideep Kumar Mishra, Addl. Secretary and Financial Advisor, Union Health Ministry; Dr Vinod Kotwal, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Dr Sunita Sharma, DGHS; heads of central healthcare institutions, NGOs and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present at the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے صحت کے بہتر نتائج کے لیے جن شراکتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسپتالوں ، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ’کایاکلپ منتھن‘ کی صدارت کی
وزیر موصوف نے گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران کی گئی نمایاں بہتریوں کو اجاگر کیا اور عوامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے مستقل کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کی بڑھتی ہوئی توقعات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مریضوں پر مرکوز ایکو سسٹم کی طرف بڑھنا ضروری ہے: جناب جے پی نڈا
انھوں نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے تمام اداروں میں خدمات کے معیار کو بلند رکھنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل صلاحیت سازی، نگرانی، باقاعدگی سے جائزے اور بامعنی نفاذ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
وزیر موصوف نے شراکت کے ذریعے مقامی برادریوں کو شامل کرنے اور کایاکلپ اسکیم کی اثر پذیری کو بڑھانے کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات سے وابستگی کے احساس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر زور دیا
دہلی اور دیگر بڑے شہروں میں اہم اداروں پر دباؤ کو کم کرنے کے لیے ریاستی اسپتالوں، خاص طور پر نچلی سطح پر، بشمول ذیلی صحت مراکز پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے
22 MAY 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج یہاں مرکزی حکومت کے اسپتالوں ، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک ’کایاکلپ منتھن‘ کی صدارت کی تاکہ صحت کے بہتر نتائج کے حصول کے لیے جن شراکتی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ انھوں نے 10 سال قبل شروع کی گئی کایاکلپ اسکیم کے تبدیلی کے سفر کو اجاگر کیا، جس کا مقصد پورے بھارت میں عوامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں صفائی، حفظان صحت اور انفیکشن کنٹرول کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ابتدائی طور پر 2015 میں مرکزی حکومت کے 10 اسپتالوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی اس اسکیم میں اب مرکزی حکومت کے 25 اسپتال اور ادارے شامل ہیں، جس سے ملک بھر میں متعدد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز تک اس کی رسائی بڑھ گئی ہے۔ ریاستی سرکاری اسپتالوں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اداروں میں، یہ اسکیم نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے ذریعے چل رہی ہے۔
منتھن میں اپنے ریمارکس میں جناب نڈا نے زور دیا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے لیکن اس سے بہتر کام کرنے کی گنجائش موجود ہے۔ انھوں نے دو اہم مشاہدات کو اجاگر کیا: (1) گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران خاطر خواہ بہتری آئی ہے، لیکن عوامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے، اور (ii) عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کی بڑھتی ہوئی توقعات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مریضوں پر مرکوز ایکو سسٹم کی طرف ترقی کرنا اہم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں ماحول اور ماحول کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسپتال کا مثبت ماحول مریضوں اور عملے دونوں کی ذہنی صحت کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ جہاں روزانہ ہزاروں مریض ہسپتالوں کا رخ کرتے ہیں اور معیاری علاج حاصل کرتے ہیں، وہیں بہترین کلینیکل علاج حاصل کرنے کے باوجود مریض کے ذریعے مثبت کی واضح کمی ہے، جس کے لیے ہسپتالوں سے مریضوں اور عوام سے بہتر رابطے کی ضرورت ہے۔
بحث کا ایک اہم نکتہ سرکاری اسپتالوں کے بارے میں تصور اور وہ عوامل تھے جو امیج کی تعمیر میں کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بنیادی ڈھانچے، صفائی ستھرائی، عملے کے رویے، سہولیات اور انتظام سے متعلق مسائل سمیت ان تصورات کی بنیادی وجوہات کو سمجھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں تاکہ عملی حل کی نشاندہی اور ان پر عمل درآمد کیا جاسکے۔
جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ اسپتالوں کو درپیش چیلنجز مختلف ہوسکتے ہیں لیکن ان میں سے کئی کو بہتر انتظام اور خدمات کی ترجیحات کے ذریعے حل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ تاہم، ترجیحات اور مناسب توجہ کی کمی کی وجہ سے دائمی چیلنجز، اور اس سے مریضوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات میں کمی واقع ہوتی ہے.
منتھن کے دوران تعمیری گفت و شنید سے حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے زور دیا کہ مسائل کی نشاندہی بہتری کی طرف پہلا قدم ہے۔ انھوں نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے تمام اداروں میں خدمات کا معیار بلند رکھنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل نگرانی ، باقاعدگی سے جائزے اور بامعنی نفاذ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بہتر نتائج کے حصول میں جن شراکت داری (عوام کی شرکت) کے کردار پر ایک اہم توجہ دی گئی۔ وزیر موصوف نے زور دیا کہ مقامی برادریوں کو شامل کرنے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات سے وابستگی کے احساس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے سے کایا کلپ اسکیم کی تاثیر میں اضافہ ہوسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس اقدام کی پائیدار کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اسے ایک ملک گیر تحریک کے طور پر فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
دہلی اور دیگر بڑے شہروں میں پریمیم اداروں پر بڑھتے ہوئے دباؤ کے جواب میں جناب نڈا نے ریاستی اسپتالوں، خاص طور پر نچلی سطح پر، بشمول سب ہیلتھ سینٹر (ایس ایچ سی) پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل کی حکمت عملی میں تربیت، استعداد کار بڑھانے، جدت طرازی اور ماحول دوست طریقوں کو اپنانے پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ عوام کی شرکت کو بڑھانے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی میں ٹکنالوجی کو ضم کرنے پر توجہ دینا بھی اعلی درجے کے اداروں پر بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے اہم ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے اختتام کیا کہ ’’کایاکلپ صرف صفائی کی پہل سے کہیں زیادہ ہے، یہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہمی، تصور اور عملدرآمد کے طریقے میں تبدیلی ہے‘‘۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں آج کے سیشن سے بصیرت حاصل کریں گے اور یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے کہ بھارت کے تمام صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اداروں میں صفائی ستھرائی ، حفظان صحت اور موثر عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے مقاصد کو پورا کیا جائے۔
محترمہ رولی سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، مرکزی وزارت صحت۔ جناب جے دیپ کمار مشرا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مالی مشیر، مرکزی وزارت صحت۔ ڈاکٹر ونود کوتوال، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، مرکزی وزارت صحت۔ ڈاکٹر سنیتا شرما، ڈی جی ایچ ایس۔ اجلاس میں مرکزی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اداروں کے سربراہان، این جی اوز اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔