Ministry of Home Affairs
BPR&D launches National Hackathon on CCTV Solutions for Law Enforcement in association with NCRB and CyberPeace Foundation
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Union Government is committed to creating a cyber-secure Bharat
Hackathon aims at encouraging innovators, start-ups & research institutions to develop indigenous, secure, scalable and cost-effective CCTV solutions tailored to specific needs of Indian LEAs
BPR&D has a pivotal role in creating a cyber0secure Bharat with its technical expertise and experience
The Grand Finale of the Hackathon is to be held in last week of June 2025, where top three entries will be awarded with cash prizes
The winning solutions achieved from Hackathon are expected to play a transformative role in enhancing transparency, accountability, and operational efficiency in policing
22 MAY 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), is organizing a Nationwide Hackathon on CCTV Solutions for Law Enforcement in association with NCRB and CyberPeace Foundation. This Hackathon is being organised to encourage innovators, start-ups & research institutions to develop indigenous, secure, scalable and cost-effective CCTV solutions tailored to specific needs of Indian LEAs.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Union Government is committed to creating a cyber-secure Bharat.
BPR&D is playing a pivotal role in creating a cyber-secure Bharat with its technical expertise and experience. The aim of BPR&D is to foster home-grown technological solutions that not only meet operational requirements but also contribute significantly to national security and public safety.
The curtain raiser event of the Hackathon was held on 9th May, 2025, in presence of Director General, BPR&D, Director (NCRB); Additional Director General (BPR&D) and Inspector General (Modernization), BPR&D.
Four problem statements have been released, focusing on key areas of CCTV innovation: Development of secure and indigenous CCTV hardware and systems, Integration of Artificial Intelligence and smart video analytics, strengthening cyber security across CCTV networks, Designing affordable and efficient surveillance solutions.
The Grand Finale of the Hackathon is to be held in last week of June 2025, where top three entries will be awarded with cash prizes. In addition, five Consolation Prizes will also be awarded to select entries that demonstrate exceptional promise and creativity. The top entry will be given Rs. 5 Lakh monetary award with the second and third entries getting Rs. 3 Lakh and Rs. 1 Lakh respectively. Hackathon is being conducted with the assistance of NCRB and technical support is being provided by CyberPeace Foundation. The winning solutions achieved from Hackathon are expected to play a transformative role in enhancing transparency, accountability, and operational efficiency in policing.

गृह मंत्रालय
BPR&D ने NCRB और साइबरपीस फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से कानून प्रवर्तन के लिए CCTV समाधान पर राष्ट्रीय हैकाथॉन का आयोजन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में, केन्द्र सरकार एक साइबर-सुरक्षित भारत के निर्माण के प्रति कटिबद्ध
हैकाथॉन का लक्ष्य भारतीय कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की विशिष्ट जरूरतों के अनुरूप स्वदेशी, सुरक्ष, स्केलेबल और cost-effective सीसीटीवी समाधान विकसित करनाऔर नवप्रवर्तकों, स्टार्ट-अप्स और अनुसंधान संस्थानों को प्रोत्साहित करना है
साइबर- सुरक्षित भारत के निर्माण में अपनी तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और अनुभव के साथ BPR&D की बड़ी भूमिका
हैकाथॉन का ग्रैंड फिनाले जून के अंतिम सप्ताह में आयोजित होगा, जिसमें शीर्ष तीन प्रविष्टियों को नकद पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा
हैकाथॉन के आयोजन से प्राप्त विजयी समाधान, देश की पुलिसिंग में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और संचालन दक्षता को बढ़ाने में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभायेंगे
22 MAY 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (BPR&D), गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (NCRB)और साइबरपीस फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से कानून प्रवर्तन के लिए CCTV समाधान पर राष्ट्रीय हैकाथॉन का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इस हैकाथॉन का आयोजन भारतीय कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप स्वदेशी, सुरक्षित, स्केलेबल और लागत प्रभावी सीसीटीवी समाधान विकसित करने के लिए नवप्रवर्तकों, स्टार्ट-अप्स और अनुसंधान संस्थानों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में, केन्द्र सरकार एक साइबर-सुरक्षित भारत के निर्माण के प्रति कटिबद्ध है। एक साइबर- सुरक्षित भारत के निर्माण में अपनी तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और अनुभव के साथ BPR&D बड़ी भूमिका निभा रहा है। BPR&D का लक्ष्य घरेलू तकनीकी समाधानों को बढ़ावा देना है, जो न केवल भारतीय कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की परिचालन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सक्षम हों, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकें।
हैकाथॉन का शुभारंभ 09 मई, 2025 को महानिदेशक, BPR&D, निदेशक, NCRB, अपर महानिदेशक, BPR&D और महानिरीक्षक (आधुनिकीकरण), BPR&D की उपस्थिति में किया गया।
CCTV नवाचार के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए चार समस्या विवरण जारी किए गए हैं:सुरक्षित और स्वदेशी CCTV हार्डवेयर और प्रणालियों का विकास, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (AI) और स्मार्ट वीडियो एनालिटिक्स का एकीकरण, सीसीटीवी नेटवर्क में साइबर सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना, किफायती और कुशल निगरानी समाधान डिजाइन करना।इन चुनौतियों का उद्देश्य निगरानी प्रौद्योगिकी, कुशल निगरानी, सुरक्षित डेटा प्रबंधन और नियामक अनुपालन में प्रगति को बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे, अंततः मजबूत और मानकीकृत सीसीटीवी प्रोटोकॉल को देशभर में लागू करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
हैकाथॉन का ग्रैंड फिनाले जून, 2025 के अंतिम सप्ताह में आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें शीर्ष तीन प्रविष्टियों को नकद पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, असाधारण प्रतिभा और रचनात्मकता दिखाने वाली 5 चुनिंदा प्रविष्टियों को सांत्वना पुरस्कार भी दिए जाएँगे। शीर्ष प्रविष्टि को 5 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा, जबकि दूसरे और तीसरे स्थान पर आने वाली प्रविष्टि को 3 लाख रुपये और 1 लाख रुपये का पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा। NCRB की सहायता से संचालित हो रहे हैकाथॉन के लिए तकनीकी सहायता साइबरपीस फाउंडेशन द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही है। हैकाथॉन के आयोजन से प्राप्त विजयी समाधान, देश की पुलिसिंग में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और संचालन दक्षता को बढ़ाने में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभायेंगे, जिससे भारत अधिक सुरक्षित होगा।