Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Two-week Summer Programme launched at Delhi Zoo, under Mission LiFE’s Mass Awareness Campaign for the World Environment Day 2025
22 MAY 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park (NZP), New Delhi, in collaboration with the National Museum of Natural History (NMNH) and WWF-India, launched its Summer Vacation Programme 2025 today. The programme is being held at the NZP Education Centre and WWF’s community centre from 22nd May to 4th June 2025, with sessions from 08:30 AM to 11:30 AM.
This initiative is part of the Mass Awareness Campaign under Mission LiFE, and aligns with the World Environment Day 2025 theme: “Ending Global Plastic Pollution.”
The programme involves 240 students from junior and senior classes across Delhi NCR, and is designed to raise awareness about environmental conservation and sustainability. It includes a range of interactive activities such as:
• Slogan writing
• Painting and mask making
• Storytelling and clay modeling
• Waste segregation workshop
• Quiz competition on environmental themes
On 5th June, the final day of the programme, an exhibition of paintings, models, and crafts created by the students will be showcased for zoo visitors. Certificates and prizes will be distributed to the winners. Additionally, a cleanliness and awareness drive on plastic waste and a tree plantation drive will be held, involving students, staff, and visitors.
The inaugural day saw enthusiastic participation from students, who also had the opportunity to engage with Dr. Sanjeet Kumar (IFS), Director, National Zoological Park, and Smt. Naaz Rizvi, Director, NMNH. A short film on biodiversity was screened to mark the International Day for Biological Diversity, offering insights into India’s rich natural heritage.
Students also enjoyed a guided tour of the zoo’s herbivore section, providing a closer look at wildlife and conservation efforts. The day concluded with a briefing on the upcoming activities planned as part of the programme.
The Summer Vacation Programme 2025 aims to inspire young minds to become champions of biodiversity and environmental stewardship, contributing meaningfully to India’s sustainability goals.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
मिशन लाइफ के जन जागरूकता अभियान के तहत विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025 के लिए दिल्ली के चिड़ियाघर में दो सप्ताह का ग्रीष्मकालीन कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया
22 MAY 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान (एनजेडपी) नई दिल्ली ने राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक विज्ञान संग्रहालय (एनएमएनएच) और डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ-इंडिया के सहयोग से आज अपना ग्रीष्मकालीन अवकाश कार्यक्रम 2025 शुरू किया। यह कार्यक्रम एनजेडपी शिक्षा केंद्र और डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ के सामुदायिक केंद्र में 22 मई से 4 जून 2025 तक सुबह 08:30 बजे से 11:30 बजे तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
यह पहल मिशन लाइफ के तहत जन जागरूकता अभियान का हिस्सा है और विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025 की थीम: “वैश्विक प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को समाप्त करना” के अनुरूप है।
इस कार्यक्रम में दिल्ली एनसीआर के जूनियर और सीनियर कक्षाओं के 240 छात्र शामिल हैं और इसका उद्देश्य पर्यावरण संरक्षण और स्थिरता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है। इसमें कई प्रकार की इंटरैक्टिव गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं जैसे:
• स्लोगन राईटींग
• पेंटिंग और मास्क बनाना
• स्टोरी टेलिंग और मिट्टी के मॉडल बनाना
• कचरा पृथक्करण कार्यशाला
• पर्यावरण विषयों पर प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता
कार्यक्रम के अंतिम दिन 5 जून को चिड़ियाघर के दर्शकों के लिए विद्यार्थियों द्वारा बनाई गई पेंटिंग्स, मॉडल्स और शिल्पकला की प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की जाएगी। विजेताओं को प्रमाण पत्र एवं पुरस्कार वितरित किये जायेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त प्लास्टिक कचरे के बारे में स्वच्छता एवं जागरूकता अभियान तथा वृक्षारोपण अभियान भी आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें छात्र, कर्मचारी और आगंतुक शामिल होंगे।
उद्घाटन दिवस पर छात्रों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया, जिन्हें राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान के निदेशक डॉ. संजीत कुमार (आईएफएस) और एनएमएनएच की निदेशक श्रीमती नाज रिजवी से बातचीत करने का अवसर भी मिला। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता दिवस के अवसर पर जैव विविधता पर एक लघु फिल्म दिखाई गई, जिसमें भारत की समृद्ध प्राकृतिक विरासत के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
छात्रों ने चिड़ियाघर के हर्बीवोर सेक्शन के गाइडिंग टूर का भी आनंद लिया, जिससे उन्हें वन्यजीवों और संरक्षण प्रयासों के बारे में करीब से जानकारी मिली। दिन का समापन कार्यक्रम के भाग के रूप में नियोजित आगामी गतिविधियों पर संक्षिप्त जानकारी के साथ हुआ।
ग्रीष्मकालीन अवकाश कार्यक्रम 2025 का उद्देश्य युवाओं को जैव विविधता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के चैंपियन बनने के लिए प्रेरित करना है, जो भारत के स्थिरता लक्ष्यों में सार्थक योगदान दे।