Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Two-week Summer Programme launched at Delhi Zoo, under Mission LiFE’s Mass Awareness Campaign for the World Environment Day 2025
22 MAY 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park (NZP), New Delhi, in collaboration with the National Museum of Natural History (NMNH) and WWF-India, launched its Summer Vacation Programme 2025 today. The programme is being held at the NZP Education Centre and WWF’s community centre from 22nd May to 4th June 2025, with sessions from 08:30 AM to 11:30 AM.
This initiative is part of the Mass Awareness Campaign under Mission LiFE, and aligns with the World Environment Day 2025 theme: “Ending Global Plastic Pollution.”
The programme involves 240 students from junior and senior classes across Delhi NCR, and is designed to raise awareness about environmental conservation and sustainability. It includes a range of interactive activities such as:
• Slogan writing
• Painting and mask making
• Storytelling and clay modeling
• Waste segregation workshop
• Quiz competition on environmental themes
On 5th June, the final day of the programme, an exhibition of paintings, models, and crafts created by the students will be showcased for zoo visitors. Certificates and prizes will be distributed to the winners. Additionally, a cleanliness and awareness drive on plastic waste and a tree plantation drive will be held, involving students, staff, and visitors.
The inaugural day saw enthusiastic participation from students, who also had the opportunity to engage with Dr. Sanjeet Kumar (IFS), Director, National Zoological Park, and Smt. Naaz Rizvi, Director, NMNH. A short film on biodiversity was screened to mark the International Day for Biological Diversity, offering insights into India’s rich natural heritage.
Students also enjoyed a guided tour of the zoo’s herbivore section, providing a closer look at wildlife and conservation efforts. The day concluded with a briefing on the upcoming activities planned as part of the programme.
The Summer Vacation Programme 2025 aims to inspire young minds to become champions of biodiversity and environmental stewardship, contributing meaningfully to India’s sustainability goals.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2025 کےلیے مشن لائف کی عوامی بیداری مہم کے تحت دہلی کے چڑیا گھر میں دو ہفتے کا سمر پروگرام شروع کیا گیا
22 MAY 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک (این جیڈ پی)، نئی دہلی نے نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری (این ایم این ایچ) اور ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایف انڈیا کے تعاون سے آج اپنا سمر ویکیشن پروگرام 2025 کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ پروگرام این جیڈ پی ایجوکیشن سینٹر اور ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایف کمیونٹی سینٹر میں 22 مئی سے 4 جون 2025، صبح آٹھ بجے سے ساڑھے گیارہ بجے تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ پہل مشن لائف کے تحت عوامی بیداری مہم کا حصہ ہے اور یہ عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2025 کے تھیم‘‘عالمی سطح پر پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کا خاتمہ’’کے مطابق ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں دہلی این سی آر سے جونیئر اور سینئر کلاسز کے 240 طلباء شامل ہورہے ہیں۔اس پروگرام کو ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور پائیداری کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں متعد مندرجہ ذیل انٹرایکٹو سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں:
• نعرہ لکھنا
• پینٹنگ اور ماسک بنانا
• کہانی سنانا اور کلے ماڈلنگ
• فضلہ الگ کرنے کی ورکشاپ
• ماحولیاتی موضوعات پر کوئز مقابلہ
5 جون کو پروگرام کے آخری روز طلباء کی بنائی ہوئی پینٹنگز، ماڈلز اور دستکاریوں کی نمائش چڑیا گھر میں آنے والوں کے لیے رکھی جائے گی۔ جیتنے والوں میں اسناد اور انعامات تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔ مزید برآں پلاسٹک کے فضلے کے بارے میں صفائی اور آگاہی مہم اور درخت لگانے کی مہم کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، جس میں طلباء، عملہ اورآنے والے شامل ہوں گے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں طلباء نے جوش و خروش کےساتھ شرکت کی جنہیں ڈاکٹر سنجیت کمار، ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک ( آئی ایف ایس اور محتر مہ ناز رضوی، ڈائریکٹر،این ایم این ایچ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع بھی ملا۔ بین الاقوامی یوم حیاتیاتی تنوع کے موقع پر حیاتیاتی تنوع پر ایک مختصر فلم بھی دکھائی گئی جس میں ہندوستان کے بھرپور قدرتی ورثے کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی گئیں۔
طلباء نے چڑیا گھر کے جڑی بوٹیوں والے حصے کا بھی رہنمائی کے ساتھ دورہ کیا ۔یہاں انہوں نےجنگلی حیات اور تحفظ کی کوششوں کو قریب سے دیکھا۔ اس دن کا اختتام پروگرام کے تحت ہونے والی آئندہ سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بریفنگ کے ساتھ ہوا۔
موسم گرما کی تعطیلات کے پروگرام 2025 کا مقصد نوجوان ذہنوں کو حیاتیاتی تنوع اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے چیمپئن بننے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ اس طرح ہندوستان کے پائیداری کے اہداف میں بامعنی تعاون کرنا ہے۔