Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Rising North East Investors Summit 2025
The Northeast is the most diverse region of our diverse nation: PM
For us, EAST means - Empower, Act, Strengthen and Transform: PM
There was a time when the North East was merely called a Frontier Region.. Today, it is emerging as the ‘Front-Runner of Growth’: PM
The North East is a complete package for tourism: PM
Be it terrorism or Maoist elements spreading unrest, our government follows a policy of zero tolerance: PM
The North East is becoming a key destination for sectors like energy and semiconductors: PM
23 MAY 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Rising North East Investors Summit 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. Extending a warm welcome to all the dignitaries to the event, the Prime Minister expressed pride, warmth, and immense confidence in the future of the North East region. He recalled the recent Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav held at Bharat Mandapam and emphasized that today's event marks a celebration of investment in the Northeast. The Prime Minister highlighted the significant presence of industry leaders at the summit, underscoring the enthusiasm surrounding opportunities in the region. He extended his congratulations to all ministries and state governments, acknowledging their efforts in creating a thriving investment-friendly environment. Conveying his best wishes, Prime Minister lauded the Northeast Rising Summit, reaffirming his commitment to the region’s continued growth and prosperity.
Underscoring India’s status as the world’s most diverse nation, Shri Modi said, “the Northeast is the most diverse region of our diverse nation”. He emphasized the vast potential spanning trade, tradition, textiles, and tourism, stating that the region's diversity is its greatest strength. He remarked that the Northeast is synonymous with a thriving bio-economy and bamboo industry, tea production and petroleum, sports and skill, as well as an emerging hub for eco-tourism. He further noted that the region is paving the way for organic products and stands as a powerhouse of energy. He affirmed that the Northeast embodies the essence of Ashtalakshmi, bringing prosperity and opportunity. With this strength, he stated, every Northeastern state is declaring its readiness for investment and leadership.
Emphasizing the critical role of Eastern India in achieving a Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister underscored the Northeast as its most vital component. “For us, EAST is not just a direction but a vision—Empower, Act, Strengthen, and Transform—which defines the policy framework for the region”, he stated, highlighting that this approach has placed Eastern India, particularly the Northeast, at the center stage of India's growth trajectory.
Prime Minister highlighted the transformative changes witnessed in the Northeast over the past 11 years, emphasizing that the progress is not merely reflected in statistics but is tangible on the ground. He stated that the government's engagement with the region goes beyond policy measures, fostering a heartfelt connection with its people. The Prime Minister underscored the over 700 visits made by Union Ministers to the Northeast, demonstrating their commitment to understanding the land, witnessing the aspirations in people's eyes, and translating that trust into development policies. He stressed that infrastructure projects are not just about bricks and cement but serve as a means of emotional connectivity. He reaffirmed the shift from Look East to Act East, stating that this proactive approach is yielding visible results. “While the Northeast was once regarded merely as a frontier region, it is now emerging as a front-runner in India's growth story”, he added.
Underlining that robust infrastructure plays a key role in making the tourism sector attractive and instilling confidence among investors, Shri Modi highlighted that well-developed roads, power infrastructure, and logistics networks form the backbone of any industry, facilitating seamless trade and economic growth. He remarked that infrastructure is the foundation of development and that the government has initiated an Infrastructure Revolution in the Northeast. He acknowledged the region’s past challenges but asserted that it is now emerging as a Land of Opportunities. He stated that thousands of crores have been invested in enhancing connectivity, citing projects such as the Sela Tunnel in Arunachal Pradesh and the Bhupen Hazarika Bridge in Assam. Shri Modi also highlighted key advancements in the past decade, including the construction of 11,000 kilometers of highways, extensive new railway lines, a doubling of airport numbers, the development of waterways on the Brahmaputra and Barak rivers, and the installation of hundreds of mobile towers. He further noted the establishment of a 1,600-kilometer-long Northeast Gas Grid, ensuring a reliable energy supply for industries. Shri Modi underscored that highways, railways, waterways, and digital connectivity are all strengthening the Northeast’s infrastructure, creating a fertile ground for industries to seize the First Mover Advantage. He affirmed that over the next decade, the region’s trade potential will multiply significantly. He further pointed out that India’s trade volume with ASEAN currently stands at approximately $125 billion and is expected to exceed $200 billion in the coming years, positioning the Northeast as a strategic trade bridge and gateway to ASEAN markets. He reiterated the government’s commitment to accelerating infrastructure projects to enhance regional connectivity. Stressing the importance of the India-Myanmar-Thailand Trilateral Highway, which will provide direct access from Myanmar to Thailand, strengthening India's connectivity with Thailand, Vietnam, and Laos, Shri Modi highlighted the government's efforts to expedite the Kaladan Multimodal Transit Project, which will link the Kolkata Port to Myanmar's Sittwe Port, providing a crucial trade route through Mizoram. He stated that this project will significantly reduce the travel distance between West Bengal and Mizoram, enhancing trade and industrial growth.
Highlighting the ongoing development of Guwahati, Imphal, and Agartala as Multi-Modal Logistics Hubs, the Prime Minister noted that the establishment of Land Custom Stations in Meghalaya and Mizoram is further expanding international trade opportunities. He emphasized that these advancements are positioning the Northeast as a rising force in trade with Indo-Pacific nations, unlocking new avenues for investment and economic growth.
Underscoring India's vision of becoming a Global Health and Wellness Solution Provider, the Prime Minister stated that the Heal in India initiative is being developed as a worldwide movement. He highlighted the Northeast’s rich biodiversity, natural environment, and organic lifestyle, describing it as a perfect destination for wellness. The Prime Minister urged investors to explore the Northeast as a critical component of India's Heal in India mission, reaffirming that the region’s climate and ecological diversity offer immense potential for wellness-driven industries.
Shri Modi highlighted the rich cultural heritage of the Northeast, emphasizing its deep-rooted connection to music, dance, and celebrations. He noted that the region is an ideal destination for global conferences, concerts, and destination weddings, positioning it as a complete tourism package. He stated that as development reaches every corner of the Northeast, its positive impact on tourism is evident, with visitor numbers doubling. He remarked that these are not just statistics—this surge has led to the rise of homestays in villages, new employment opportunities for young guides, and the expansion of the tour and travel ecosystem. Underscoring the need to elevate Northeast tourism further, he pointed out the vast investment potential in eco-tourism and cultural tourism. Reaffirming that peace and law and order are the most crucial factors for any region's development, Shri Modi stated, “Our government has a zero-tolerance policy against terrorism and insurgency”. He noted that the Northeast was once associated with blockades and conflict, which severely impacted opportunities for its youth. He outlined the government’s consistent efforts toward peace agreements, stating that over the past 10-11 years, more than 10,000 young individuals have abandoned arms to embrace peace. He emphasized that this shift has unlocked new employment and entrepreneurial opportunities within the region. Shri Modi further highlighted the impact of the MUDRA scheme, which has provided thousands of crores in financial support to lakhs of youth in the Northeast. He further noted the rise of education institutes, helping young individuals develop skills for the future. He stated that the youth of the Northeast are not just internet users but emerging digital innovators. He emphasized advancements such as over 13,000 kilometers of optical fiber expansion, 4G and 5G coverage, and growing opportunities in the technology sector. “Young entrepreneurs are now launching major startups within the region, reinforcing the Northeast’s role as India’s digital gateway”, he added.
Emphasizing the critical role of skill development in driving growth and securing a better future, the Prime Minister stated that the Northeast provides a favorable environment for this advancement, with the central government making substantial investments in education and skill-building initiatives. The Prime Minister highlighted that over the past decade, ₹21,000 crore has been invested in the Northeast’s education sector. He noted key developments, including the establishment of over 800 new schools, the region’s first AIIMS, nine new medical colleges, and two new IIITs. Additionally, he cited the creation of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication campus in Mizoram and nearly 200 new skill development institutes across the region. He further remarked that India's first sports university is being developed in the Northeast, with significant investments under the Khelo India program. He pointed out that eight Khelo India Centers of Excellence and more than 250 Khelo India Centers have been established, fostering sports talent across the region. The Prime Minister assured that the Northeast now offers top-tier talent across various sectors, encouraging industries and investors to leverage the region’s immense potential.
Shri Modi stressed on the growing global demand for organic food, stating that his vision is for an Indian food brand to be present on every dining table worldwide. He highlighted the Northeast’s pivotal role in realizing this dream. He said that over the past decade, the scope of organic farming in the Northeast has doubled, with the region producing high-quality tea, pineapples, oranges, lemons, turmeric, and ginger. He affirmed that the exceptional taste and superior quality of these products have led to rising international demand. He also encouraged stakeholders to capitalize on this growing market, recognizing the Northeast’s potential as a key driver of India’s organic food exports.
Underscoring the government's commitment to facilitating the establishment of food processing units in the Northeast, the Prime Minister stated that while enhanced connectivity is already supporting this initiative, additional efforts are being made to develop mega food parks, expand cold storage networks, and provide testing lab facilities. He highlighted the launch of the Oil Palm Mission, recognizing the Northeast’s soil and climate as highly suitable for palm oil cultivation. He noted that this initiative offers a strong income opportunity for farmers while reducing India's dependency on edible oil imports. He further added that palm oil farming presents a major opportunity for industries, encouraging stakeholders to tap into the region’s agricultural potential.
“Northeast is emerging as a key destination for two strategic sectors—energy and semiconductors”, stressed Shri Modi, highlighting the government's extensive investments in hydropower and solar power across all Northeastern states, with several thousand crore worth of projects already approved. He noted that beyond investment opportunities in plants and infrastructure, there is significant potential in manufacturing, including solar modules, cells, storage solutions, and research. He underscored the importance of maximizing investment in these areas, stating that greater self-sufficiency today will reduce dependence on foreign imports in the future. Shri Modi further remarked on the growing role of Assam in strengthening India’s semiconductor ecosystem. He announced that the first Made in India chip from a Northeast-based semiconductor plant will soon be introduced, signaling a major milestone for the region. He affirmed that this development is unlocking opportunities for cutting-edge technology and solidifying the Northeast’s position in India's high-tech industrial growth.
“Rising Northeast is more than just an investors’ summit—it is a movement and a call to action”, emphasised the Prime Minister, stating that India’s future will reach new heights through the Northeast’s progress and prosperity. The Prime Minister expressed full confidence in the business leaders present, urging them to unite in driving growth. Concluding his address, he called upon stakeholders to work together in transforming Ashtalakshmi—the symbol of Northeast’s potential—into a guiding force for a Viksit Bharat. He expressed confidence that by the next Rising Northeast, India would have propelled way ahead.
The Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Governor of Manipur, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu, Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad Sangma, Chief Minister of Mizoram, Shri Lalduhoma, Chief Minister of Nagaland, Shri Neiphiu Rio, Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang, Chief Minister of Tripura, Shri Manik Saha, Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
With an aim to highlight the North East Region as a land of opportunity, attracting global and domestic investment, and bringing together key stakeholders, investors, and policymakers on a single platform, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Rising North East Investors Summit at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today.
The Rising North East Investors Summit, a two-day event from May 23-24 is the culmination of various pre-summit activities, such as series of roadshows, and states' roundtables including Ambassador’s Meet and Bilateral Chambers Meet organized by the central government with active support from the state governments of the North Eastern Region. The Summit will include ministerial sessions, Business-to-Government sessions, Business-to-Business meetings, startups and exhibitions of policy and related initiatives taken by State Government and Central ministries for investment promotion.
The main focus sectors of investment promotion include Tourism and Hospitality, Agro-Food Processing and allied sectors; Textiles, Handloom, and Handicrafts; Healthcare; Education and Skill Development; Information Technology or Information Technology Enabled Services; Infrastructure and Logistics; Energy; and Entertainment and Sports.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাইজিং নর্থ ঈষ্ট ইনভেস্টর্স সামিট ২০২৫-এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন
23 MAY 2025 12:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ মে, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে রাইজিং নর্থ ঈষ্ট ইনভেস্টর্স সামিট ২০২৫-এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত সকল বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের ভবিষ্যতের প্রতি অপরিসীম আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি ভারত মণ্ডপমে সম্প্রতি অনুষ্ঠিত অষ্টলক্ষ্মী মহোৎসবের কথা স্মরণ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এদিনের অনুষ্ঠান উত্তর-পূর্বে বিনিয়োগের জন্য বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। তিনি এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে শিল্প নেতৃত্বের উল্লেখযোগ্য উপস্থিতির কথা তুলে ধরেন, যা এই অঞ্চলে সুযোগ-সুবিধা তৈরিতে উৎসাহ যোগাবে। একটি সমৃদ্ধ বিনিয়োগ-বান্ধব পরিবেশ তৈরির জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী সব মন্ত্রক এবং রাজ্য সরকারকে অভিনন্দন জানান। এই সম্মেলনের প্রশংসা করে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের বিকাশ অব্যাহত রেখে উন্নয়নের প্রতি তাঁর প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা পুনরায় তুলে ধরেন।
বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ দেশ হিসেবে ভারতের অবস্থানের কথা তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ‘উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল আমাদের দেশের মধ্যে সবচেয়ে বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ অঞ্চল’। তিনি বাণিজ্য, ঐতিহ্য, বস্ত্র এবং পর্যটনের বিস্তৃত সম্ভাবনার উপর জোর দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই অঞ্চলের বৈচিত্র্যই এর সবচেয়ে বড় শক্তি। তিনি জানান, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল সমৃদ্ধশালী জৈব-অর্থনীতি, বাঁশ শিল্প, চা উৎপাদন, পেট্রোলিয়াম, খেলাধুলা ও দক্ষতার সমার্থক। পাশাপাশি পরিবেশবান্ধব পর্যটনের জন্য একটি উদীয়মান কেন্দ্র। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই অঞ্চল জৈব পণ্যের জন্য পথ প্রশস্ত করেছে এবং শক্তির ভরকেন্দ্র হিসেবে দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল অষ্টলক্ষ্মীর মূল অর্থকে তুলে ধরেছে।
বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে পূর্ব ভারতের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার উপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলকে এর সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান হিসেবে উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ‘আমাদের জন্য পূর্বাঞ্চল কেবল একটি দিক নয়, বরং একটি দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি – ক্ষমতায়ন, আইন, শক্তিশালীকরণ ও পরিবর্তন – যা এই অঞ্চলের নীতি কাঠামোকে সঠিকভাবে বর্ণনা করে’। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই পদ্ধতি পূর্ব ভারত বিশেষ করে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলকে দেশের উন্নয়নের গতি পথের কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে রেখেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিগত ১১ বছরে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের যে পরিবর্তন দেখা গেছে সেকথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, অগ্রগতি কেবল পরিসংখ্যানেই প্রতিফলিত হয় না, বরং বাস্তবে উঠে আসে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে সরকারের নিবিড় যোগাযোগ নীতিগত পদক্ষেপের বাইরেও রয়েছে। এখানকার মানুষের সঙ্গে হৃদয়ের যোগাযোগ রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীদের ৭০০ বারেরও বেশি সফরের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলি কেবল ইঁট, সিমেন্টের বিষয় নয়, বরং মানসিক যোগাযোগের মাধ্যম হিসেবে কাজ করে। তিনি ‘লুক ইস্ট’ থেকে ‘অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট’ নীতিতে পরিবর্তনের বিষয়টি পুনরায় তুলে ধরেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একটা সময় ছিল, যখন উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলকে একটি সীমান্ত অঞ্চল হিসেবে বিবেচনা করা হতো। এখন এই অঞ্চল ভারতের উন্নয়নের কাহিনীতে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রকে আকর্ষণীয় করে তোলা এবং বিনিয়োগকারীদের মধ্যে আস্থা জাগানোর ক্ষেত্রে শক্তিশালী পরিকাঠামো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, উন্নত সড়ক, বিদ্যুৎ পরিকাঠামো এবং লজিস্টিকস নেটওয়ার্ক যে কোনো শিল্পের মেরুদণ্ড, যা নিরবচ্ছিন্ন বাণিজ্য ও অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতিকে সহজতর করে। তিনি বলেন, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের ভিত্তি এবং সরকার উত্তর-পূর্বে একটি পরিকাঠামো বিপ্লব শুরু করেছে। শ্রী মোদী এই অঞ্চলে অতীতের সমস্যাগুলির কথা স্বীকার করে বলেন যে এখন এটি সুযোগের ভূমি হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধিতে হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে অরুণাচল প্রদেশের সেলা সুড়ঙ্গ এবং আসামের ভূপেন হাজারিকা সেতুর উদাহরণ তুলে ধরেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী গত এক দশকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অগ্রগতির কথা তুলে ধরেন, এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ১১ হাজার কিলোমিটার মহাসড়ক নির্মাণ, বিস্তৃত নতুন রেল লাইন, বিমান বন্দরের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ করা, ব্রহ্মপুত্র ও বরাক নদীর উপর জলপথের উন্নয়ন এবং শত শত মোবাইল টাওয়ার বসানো। তিনি আরও বলেন, ১ হাজার ৬০০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ উত্তর-পূর্ব গ্যাস গ্রিড স্থাপন, শিল্পের জন্য নির্ভরযোগ্য জ্বালানি সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। মহাসড়ক, রেল পথ, জলপথ এবং ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগ – এইসবই উত্তর-পূর্বের পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করেছে। আগামী এক দশকে এই অঞ্চলে বাণিজ্য সম্ভাবনা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলে জানান তিনি। শ্রী মোদী আরও উল্লেখ করেন যে, আশিয়ান গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ বর্তমানে প্রায় ১২৫ বিলিয়ন ডলারে পৌঁছেছে। আগামী কয়েক বছরে তা ২০০ বিলিয়ন ডলারে পৌঁছবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল একটি কৌশলগত বাণিজ্য সেতু এবং আশিয়ান গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির বাজারের প্রবেশদ্বার হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হবে। ভারত-মায়ানমার-থাইল্যান্ড ত্রিপাক্ষিক মহাসড়কের গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। কালাদান মাল্টিমোডাল ট্রানজিট প্রকল্পে গতি আনার জন্য সরকারের প্রয়াসের কথা তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এতে কলকাতা বন্দর মায়ানমারের সিতুই বন্দরের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত হবে। ফলে মিজোরামের মধ্য দিয়ে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বাণিজ্য পথ তৈরি হবে। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রকল্পটি পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং মিজোরামের মধ্যে যাতায়াতের দূরত্ব উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস করবে, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে গতি আসবে।
গুয়াহাটি, ইম্ফল, আগরতলায় যে উন্নয়নের কাজ হচ্ছে সে কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মেঘালয় ও মিজোরামে স্থল শুল্ক কেন্দ্র স্থাপন আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যের সুযোগকে আরও সম্প্রসারিত করেছে। এই অগ্রগতিগুলি ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় দেশগুলির সঙ্গে বাণিজ্যে উত্তর-পূর্বকে একটি উদীয়মান শক্তি হিসেবে তুলে ধরবে এবং বিনিয়োগ ও আর্থিক অগ্রগতির জন্য নতুন পথ খুলে দেবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলকে সমৃদ্ধ জীব বৈচিত্র্য, প্রাকৃতিক পরিবেশ এবং সুস্থতার জন্য একটি অন্যতম গন্তব্য স্থান হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেন। বিনিয়োগকারীদের এক্ষেত্রে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তর-পূর্বের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের কথা তুলে ধরেন। এই অঞ্চল কনসার্ট, সম্মেলন, ডেস্টিনেশন ওয়েডিং-এর জন্য একটি আদর্শ স্থান। তিনি বলেন, উন্নয়ন উত্তর-পূর্বের প্রতিটি কোণে পৌঁছে যাওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে পর্যটনের উপর এক ইতিবাচক প্রভাব পড়েছে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের পর্যটন বিকাশের প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি পরিবেশবান্ধব এবং সাংস্কৃতিক পর্যটনে বিনিয়োগের বিপুল সম্ভাবনার কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, ‘আমাদের সরকার জঙ্গি ও সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে জিরো টলারেন্স নীতি নিয়েছে’। উত্তর-পূর্ব এক সময়ে অবরোধ ও সংঘাতের সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে ছিল, ফলে যুব সমাজের উপর সুযোগ-সুবিধায় এর মারাত্মক প্রভাব পড়েছিল। শান্তি চুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের ধারাবাহিক প্রয়াসের কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ১০ থেকে ১১ বছরে ১০ হাজারেরও বেশি তরুণ অস্ত্র ত্যাগ করে শান্তির পথ বেছে নিয়েছে। এই পরিবর্তন উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে নতুন কর্মসংস্থান ও উদ্যোক্তাদের জন্য সুযোগ তৈরি করেছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মুদ্রা প্রকল্প থেকে উত্তর-পূর্বের লক্ষ লক্ষ যুবককে হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সাহায্য দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্বের যুবকরা কেবল ইন্টারনেট ব্যবহারকারী নয়, বরং উদীয়মান ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবক। তরুণ উদ্যোক্তারা এখন এই অঞ্চলে বড় বড় স্টার্টআপ চালু করেছে বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এর ফলে, ভারতের ডিজিটাল প্রবেশদ্বার হিসেবেও উত্তর-পূর্বের ভূমিকা আরও উজ্জ্বল হয়ে উঠেছে।
উন্নয়নকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া এবং উন্নত ভবিষ্যৎ সুনিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার উপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্বে এই অগ্রগতির জন্য একটি অনুকূল পরিবেশ তৈরি হয়েছে। গত এক দশকে উত্তর-পূর্বে শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ২১ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগ হয়েছে। ৮০০টিরও বেশি নতুন স্কুল তৈরি হয়েছে। এমনকি, এই অঞ্চলে প্রথম এইমস গড়ে উঠেছে। পাশাপাশি ৯টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ এবং দুটি নতুন আইআইআইটি প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হয়েছে। মিজোরামে ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মাস কমিউনিকেশনের ক্যাম্পাস তৈরি হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, 'খেলো ইন্ডিয়া' কর্মসূচির আওতায় উল্লেখযোগ্য বিনিয়োগের মাধ্যমে উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে প্রথম ক্রীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। ৮টি খেলো ইন্ডিয়া সেন্টার অফ এক্সিলেন্স এবং ২৫০টিরও বেশি খেলো ইন্ডিয়া সেন্টার প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। এতে এই অঞ্চলের ক্রীড়া প্রতিভায় আরও উৎসাহ যোগাবে।
শ্রী মোদী জৈব খাদ্যের ক্রমবর্ধমান বিশ্বব্যাপী চাহিদার উপর জোর দিয়ে বলেন, তাঁর লক্ষ্য হল বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে খাবারের টেবিলে একটি ভারতীয় খাদ্য ব্র্যান্ড উপস্থিত করা। এই স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়নে তিনি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেন। এই অঞ্চলে জৈব চাষের পরিধি দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে। উচ্চমানের চা, আনারস, কমলা লেবু, হলুদ এবং আদা উৎপাদিত হচ্ছে। স্বাদ ও গুণে এই পণ্যগুলির চাহিদা বিশ্বব্যাপী।
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের জন্য সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা ইতিমধ্যেই এই উদ্যোগকে সাহায্য জুগিয়েছে। পাশাপাশি মেগা ফুড পার্ক তৈরি, হিমঘর নির্মাণ, পরীক্ষাগারের সুবিধা প্রদানের চেষ্টা করা হচ্ছে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের মাটি এবং জলবায়ু পাম তেল চাষের জন্য অত্যন্ত উপযুক্ত। এর জন্য অয়েল পাম মিশনের সূচনা করা হয়েছে বলে জানান তিনি।
উত্তর-পূর্ব দুটি কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্র – শক্তি এবং সেমিকন্ডাক্টরের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ গন্তব্যস্থল হিসেবে উঠে এসেছে বলে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্বের সমস্ত রাজ্যে জলবিদ্যুৎ এবং সৌর বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে সরকার বিপুল বিনিয়োগ করেছে। ইতিমধ্যেই কয়েক হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের সেমিকন্ডাক্টর পরিমণ্ডলকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে আসামের ভূমিকা উল্লেখযোগ্য। শ্রী মোদী জানান, উত্তর-পূর্ব ভিত্তিক সেমিকন্ডাক্টর প্ল্যান্ট থেকে প্রথম মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া চিপ শীঘ্রই চালু করা হবে, যা এই অঞ্চলের জন্য একটি মাইলফলক।
‘ রাইজিং নর্থ ঈষ্ট ইনভেস্টর্স সামিট কেবলমাত্র একটি বিনিয়োগকারী শীর্ষ সম্মেলন নয়, এটি একটি আন্দোলন এবং কর্মকাণ্ডের ডাক’, বলে মন্তব্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্বের অগ্রগতি ও উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে ভারতের ভবিষ্যৎ নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ব্যবসায়ী নেতৃত্বের প্রতি পূর্ণ আস্থা প্রকাশ করে এই অঞ্চলের অগ্রগতিতে তাদের ঐক্যবদ্ধ হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। পরবর্তী এই সম্মেলনের মাধ্যমে ভারত আরও এগিয়ে যাবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়া, প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ডঃ সুকান্ত মজুমদার, মণিপুরের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী অজয় কুমার ভাল্লা সহ আসাম, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, মেঘালয়, মিজোরাম, নাগাল্যান্ড, সিকিম এবং ত্রিপুরার মুখ্যমন্ত্রীরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।