Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Rising Northeast Investors Summit
23 MAY 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet Jyotiraditya Scindia ji and Sukanta Majumdar ji, Governor of Manipur Ajay Bhalla ji, Chief Minister of Assam Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Pema Khandu ji, Chief Minister of Tripura Manik Saha ji, Chief Minister of Meghalaya Conrad Sangma ji, Chief Minister of Sikkim Prem Singh Tamang ji, Chief Minister of Nagaland Neiphiu Rio ji, Chief Minister of Mizoram Lalduhoma ji, all industry leaders, investors, ladies and gentlemen!
On this grand podium of Rising Northeast, I feel a sense of pride, warmth, belonging, and above all, immense confidence in the future. Just a few months ago, we celebrated the Ashtalakshmi Festival here at Bharat Mandapam. Today, we are celebrating a festival of investment in the Northeast. So many industry leaders have gathered here. This shows the enthusiasm, excitement, and new dreams that everyone has for the Northeast. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the ministries and the state governments for this achievement. Your efforts have created an excellent environment for investment there. On behalf of myself and the Government of Bharat, I wish you all the very best for the success of the North East Rising Summit.
Friends,
Bharat is considered the world’s most diverse nation, and our Northeast is the most diverse part of this diverse nation. From trade to tradition, from textiles to tourism, the diversity of the Northeast is its greatest strength. Northeast means bio-economy and bamboo; Northeast means tea production and petroleum; Northeast means sports and skill; Northeast is emerging as a hub of eco-tourism; Northeast represents a new world of organic products; Northeast is a powerhouse of energy. That is why, the Northeast is our Ashtalakshmi (eight forms of prosperity). With the blessings of this Ashtalakshmi, every state in the Northeast is saying—we are ready for investment, we are ready to lead.
Friends,
It is essential for Eastern Bharat to develop for the building of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). And the Northeast is the most important part of Eastern Bharat. For us, EAST is not just a direction—it stands for Empower, Act, Strengthen, and Transform. This is our government’s policy for Eastern Bharat. This same policy, this same priority, has brought Eastern Bharat—and our Northeast—to the centre stage of growth.
Friends,
The transformation that the Northeast has seen in the last 11 years is not just about numbers—it is change that can be felt on the ground. We have not just built a connection with the Northeast through government schemes—we have built a bond from the heart. You might be surprised to hear this: ministers from our central government have visited the Northeast more than 700 times. And it wasn’t just about visiting and leaving—the rule was to stay overnight. They experienced the land, they saw the hope in people’s eyes, and they turned that trust into a development-driven policy. We did not view infrastructure as just bricks and cement—we made it a medium for emotional connection. We moved beyond the Look East policy to embrace the mantra of Act East, and today, we are seeing the results. There was a time when the Northeast was only referred to as a frontier region. Today, it is becoming the front-runner of growth.
Friends,
Good infrastructure makes tourism more attractive. Where there is strong infrastructure, investors also gain greater confidence. Better roads, robust power infrastructure, and an efficient logistics network are the backbone of any industry. Trade thrives where there is seamless connectivity—in other words, quality infrastructure is the foundation and first requirement of any kind of development. That’s why we have initiated an Infrastructure Revolution in the Northeast. For a long time, the Northeast remained neglected. But now, the Northeast is becoming a land of opportunities. We have invested hundreds of thousands of crores of rupees in connectivity infrastructure in the Northeast. If you go to Arunachal Pradesh, you’ll see infrastructure projects like the Sela Tunnel. In Assam, you’ll witness mega projects like the Bhupen Hazarika Bridge. In just one decade, we have built 11,000 kilometres of new highways in the Northeast. Hundreds of kilometres of new railway lines have been laid. The number of airports in the Northeast has doubled. Waterways are being developed on the Brahmaputra and Barak rivers. Hundreds of mobile towers have been installed, and not just that—a 1,600-kilometre-long pipeline, the Northeast Gas Grid, has also been established. This ensures reliable gas supply for industry. In short—highways, railways, waterways, and i-ways—connectivity in every form is being strengthened in the Northeast. The ground has been prepared in the Northeast. Our industries must step forward and take full advantage of this opportunity. You must not miss out on the First Mover Advantage.
Friends,
In the coming decade, the trade potential of the Northeast is set to grow manyfold. Today, the trade volume between Bharat and ASEAN is around $125 billion. In the coming years, it will surpass $200 billion, and the Northeast will become a strong bridge for this trade—a gateway to ASEAN. We are rapidly developing the necessary infrastructure to support this vision. The Bharat-Myanmar-Thailand Trilateral Highway will establish direct connectivity to Thailand through Myanmar. This will ease Bharat’s connectivity with countries like Thailand, Vietnam, and Laos. Our government is also working swiftly to complete the Kaladan Multimodal Transit Project, which will connect the Kolkata Port to Sittwe Port in Myanmar, and further link the rest of the Northeast via Mizoram. This will significantly reduce the distance between West Bengal and Mizoram and prove to be a major boon for industry and trade.
Friends,
Today, cities like Guwahati, Imphal, and Agartala are being developed as multi-modal logistics hubs. In Meghalaya and Mizoram, Land Customs Stations are now giving a new boost to international trade. With all these efforts, the Northeast is emerging as a new name in trade with Indo-Pacific countries. That means a whole new sky of possibilities is opening up for you in the Northeast.
Friends,
We are working to establish Bharat as a global health and wellness solution provider. Our mission is to make the mantra “Heal in India” a global mantra. The Northeast is not only rich in nature, but it is also a perfect destination for an organic lifestyle. Its biodiversity, its climate—they work like natural medicine for wellness. That is why I urge you to explore the Northeast for investment opportunities in the Heal in India mission.
Friends,
Music, dance, and celebration are woven into the very culture of the Northeast. That makes it a fantastic destination for global conferences, concerts, and destination weddings. In many ways, the Northeast is a complete package for tourism. Now that the benefits of development are reaching every corner of the Northeast, we are also seeing a positive impact on tourism. The number of tourists has doubled, and this is not just about numbers—home stays are being built in villages, youth are getting new opportunities as guides, and a full tour and travel ecosystem is developing. Now we must take this to even greater heights. In eco-tourism and cultural tourism, there are plenty of new investment opportunities waiting for all of you.
Friends,
For the development of any region, the most important requirement is peace and law & order. Whether it is terrorism or Maoist insurgency, our government follows a zero-tolerance policy. There was a time when the Northeast was associated with bombs, guns, and blockades. Just the mention of the Northeast brought these images to mind. And this caused immense loss to the youth of the region—countless opportunities slipped away from their hands. Our focus is on the future of the youth of the Northeast. That’s why we have signed one peace agreement after another, giving young people the chance to join the mainstream of development. In the last 10–11 years, over 10,000 youth have chosen the path of peace by laying down their arms. Today, the youth of the Northeast are getting new opportunities for employment and self-employment right in their own region. Through the MUDRA Yojana, millions of youth in the Northeast have received financial assistance worth thousands of crores of rupees. The growing number of educational institutions is helping these youths enhance their skills. Now, the youth of the Northeast are not just internet users—they are becoming digital innovators. With more than 13,000 kilometres of optical fiber, 4G and 5G coverage, and emerging opportunities in technology, young people are now launching large-scale start-ups from their own towns. The Northeast is becoming Bharat’s digital gateway.
Friends,
We all know how important skills are for growth and a better future. The Northeast provides a favourable environment for this as well. The central government is making massive investments in the education and skill development ecosystem of the region. In the last decade, over 21,000 crore rupees have been invested in the Northeast’s education sector. Around 850 new schools have been established. The first AIIMS (All India Institute of Medical Sciences) in the Northeast is now operational. Nine new medical colleges have been built. Two new IIITs (Indian Institutes of Information Technology) have been established in the region. A campus of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication has been set up in Mizoram. Approximately 200 new skill development institutes have been established across the Northeast. The country’s first Sports University is also being built there. Under the Khelo India program, projects worth hundreds of crores of rupees are underway in the Northeast. There are 8 Khelo India Centres of Excellence and over 250 Khelo India Centres in the region alone. This means the best talent across all sectors is available in the Northeast. You must make the most of this opportunity.
Friends,
Today, the global demand for organic food is rising. There's a growing inclination toward holistic healthcare, and I have a dream — that every dining table in the world should have at least one Indian food brand. The Northeast has a crucial role to play in fulfilling this dream. In the last decade, the scope of organic farming in the Northeast has doubled. Our region is known for products like tea, pineapples, oranges, lemons, turmeric, and ginger — and their taste and quality are truly exceptional. The demand for these products is increasing globally, and this growing demand opens up great opportunities for all of you.
Friends,
The government is working to make it easier to set up food processing units in the Northeast. Improved connectivity is already helping, and in addition to that, we are building mega food parks, expanding the cold storage network and establishing testing laboratories. The government has also launched the Oil Palm Mission. The soil and climate of the Northeast are highly suitable for oil palm cultivation. This can become a significant source of income for our farmers, and it will also help reduce Bharat’s dependency on imported edible oils. Palm oil farming is a big opportunity for our industries as well.
Friends,
Our Northeast is emerging as a key destination for two more sectors: energy and semiconductors. Whether it's hydropower or solar power, the government is making major investments in every state of the Northeast. Projects worth thousands of crores of rupees have already been approved. You not only have investment opportunities in plants and infrastructure, but also a golden opportunity in manufacturing. Whether it's solar modules, cells, storage, or research, we need greater investments. This is our future — and the more we invest in it today, the less dependent we will be on foreign countries. Today, the Northeast — especially Assam — is playing a significant role in strengthening the country’s semiconductor ecosystem. Very soon, the first Made-in-India chip from a semiconductor plant in the Northeast will be available to the country. This plant has opened the doors of opportunity for the semiconductor sector and other cutting-edge technologies in the region.
Friends,
Rising Northeast is not just an investors' summit — it is a movement. It is a call to action. The future of Bharat will rise to new heights through the bright future of the Northeast. I have complete faith in all the business leaders. Come, let us together make our Ashtalakshmi an inspiration for a ‘Viksit Bharat’. I am fully confident that today’s collective efforts, your enthusiasm, and your commitment are turning hope into belief. And I am certain that by the time we hold the second Rising Northeast Summit, we will have achieved remarkable progress. Wishing you all the very best.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹرز سمٹ کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
23 MAY 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جناب جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا جی، سکانت مجمدار جی، منی پور کے گورنر اجے بھلّہ جی، آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ہیمنت بسوا شرما جی، اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ پیما کھانڈو جی، تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ مانک ساہا جی، میگھالیہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ کونراڈ سنگما جی، سکّم کے وزیر اعلیٰ پریم سنگھ تمانگ جی، ناگالینڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ نیفیو ریو جی، میزورم کے وزیر اعلیٰ لالدوہوما جی، تمام انڈسٹری لیڈرز، سرمایہ کار ، خواتین و حضرات!
آج جب میں رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ کے اس شاندار اسٹیج پر موجود ہوں، تو میرے دل میں فخر ہے، اپنائیت ہے، خلوص اور سب سے بڑی بات مستقبل کے لیے بے پناہ اعتماد ہے۔ ابھی چند مہینے قبل یہاں بھارت منڈپم میں ہم نے ‘اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو’ منایا تھا اور آج ہم یہاں شمال مشرق(ناتھ ایسٹ) میں سرمایہ کاری کے تہوار کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔یہاں اتنی بڑی تعداد میں صنعت کار اور سرمایہ کار آئے ہیں۔ یہ اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ شما مشرق کے تئیں سب کے دلوں میں جوش ہے، امنگ ہے اور نئے نئےخواب ہیں۔ میں تمام وزارتوں اور تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کو ان کوششوں پر دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آپ کی کاوشوں سے وہاں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک شاندار ماحول قائم ہوا ہے۔شمال مشرق رائزنگ سمٹ کی کامیابی کے لیے میری طرف سے اور حکومت ہند کی طرف سے آپ سب کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان کو دنیا کا سب سے زیادہ تنوع والا ملک کہا جاتا ہے اور ہمارا شمال مشرقی علاقہ (نارتھ ایسٹ)، اس متنوع ملک کا سب سے زیادہ تنوع والا حصہ ہے۔ تجارت سے روایت تک، ٹیکسٹائل سے سیاحت تک، شمال مشرق کی تنوع(Diverse) اس کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔نارتھ ایسٹ یعنی بایو اکنامی اور بانس، نارتھ ایسٹ یعنی چائے کی پیداوار اور پیٹرولیم، نارتھ ایسٹ یعنی کھیل اور مہارت، نارتھ ایسٹ یعنی ایکو ٹورازم کا ابھرتا ہوا مرکز، نارتھ ایسٹ یعنی نامیاتی مصنوعات کی نئی دنیا، نارتھ ایسٹ یعنی توانائی کا پاور ہاؤس۔ اسی لیے شمال مشرق ہمارے لیے ‘اشٹ لکشمی’ ہے۔ ‘اشٹ لکشمی’ کے اس آشیرواد سے نارتھ ایسٹ کی ہر ریاست کہہ رہی ہے: ہم سرمایہ کاری کے لیے تیار ہیں، ہم قیادت کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے مشرقی ہندوستان کا ترقی یافتہ ہونا بہت ضروری ہے اور نارتھ ایسٹ، مشرقی ہندوستان کا سب سے اہم حصہ ہے۔ ہمارے لیے ‘ایسٹ’ صرف ایک سمت نہیں ہے، بلکہ اس کا مطلب ‘بااختیار، عمل ، مضبوطی اور تبدیل ہے’۔مشرقی ہندوستان کے لیے یہی ہماری حکومت کی پالیسی ہے۔ یہی پالیسی، یہی ترجیح، آج مشرقی ہندوستان کو، ہمارے نارتھ ایسٹ کو ترقی کے مرکز میں لے آئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں جو تبدیلی نارتھ ایسٹ میں آئی ہے، وہ صرف اعداد و شمار کی بات نہیں ہے، بلکہ زمین پر محسوس کی جانے والی تبدیلی ہے۔ ہم نے شمال مشرق سے صرف اسکیموں کے ذریعے رشتہ نہیں جوڑا، بلکہ دل سے رشتہ بنایا ہے۔یہ جو اعداد و شمار میں بتا رہا ہوں، سن کر حیرانی ہوگی، سات سو گنا، 700 سے زیادہ بار ہماری مرکزی سرکار کےوزرا شمال مشرق کا دورہ کر چکے ہیں اور میرا ضابطہ صرف جا کر لوٹنے اولا نہیں تھا، بلکہ رات گزارنا لازمی تھا۔ انہوں نے اس مٹی کو محسوس کیا، لوگوں کی آنکھوں میں امید دیکھی اور اس اعتماد کو ترقی کی پالیسی میں تبدیل کیا۔ ہم نے انفراسٹرکچر کو صرف اینٹ اور سیمنٹ سے نہیں دیکھا، بلکہ اسے جذباتی ربط کا ذریعہ بنایا ہے۔ہم لک ایسٹ سے آگے بڑھ کرایکٹ ایسٹ( "Act East" ) کےمنتر پر چلے اور آج ہم اس کا نتیجہ دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ ایک وقت تھا، جب شما ل مشرق کو محض سرحدی خطہ کہا جاتا تھا، لیکن آج یہ ترقی میں سب سے آگے آرہےہے۔
ساتھیو،
اچھا انفراسٹرکچر سیاحت کو پرکشش بناتا ہے۔ جہاں انفراسٹرکچر اچھا ہوتا ہے، وہاں سرمایہ کاروں کو بھی ایک الگ اعتماد حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ بہتر سڑکیں، توانائی کا اچھاڈھانچہ اور جدید لاجسٹکس نیٹ ورک ،کسی بھی صنعت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہوتے ہیں۔ تجارت بھی وہیں پھلتی پھولتی ہے ،جہاں بغیر رکاوٹ کے رابطہ ہوتا ہے۔ یعنی بہتر انفراسٹرکچر ہر ترقی کی پہلی شرط اور بنیاد ہے۔اسی لیے ہم نے شمال مشرق (نارتھ ایسٹ) میں انفراسٹرکچر کے انقلاب کا آغازکیا ہے۔ طویل عرصے تک شما ل مشرق محرومی میں رہا، لیکن اب شمال مشرق مواقع کی زمین((Land of Opportunities بن رہا ہے۔ہم نے شمال مشرق میں رابطہ کاری کے انفراسٹرکچر پر لاکھوں کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں۔ اگر آپ اروناچل پردیش جائیں، تو آپ کو سیلا ٹنل جیسےانفرا اسٹرکچر نظر آئیں گے ۔ آپ آسام جائیں گے تو بھوپین ہزاریکا پل جیسے کئی میگا پراجیکٹس دیکھیں گے۔صرف ایک دہائی میں شمال مشرق میں 11 ہزار کلومیٹر کے نئے ہائی ویز تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ سینکڑوں کلومیٹر نئی ریل لائنیں بچھائی گئی ہیں۔ شمال مشرق میں ایئرپورٹس کی تعداد دگنی ہو چکی ہے۔ برہم پتر اور براک دریاؤں پر واٹر ویز بن رہے ہیں۔سینکڑوں کی تعداد میں موبائل ٹاورز لگائے گئے ہیں اور صرف یہی نہیں، 1600 کلومیٹر طویل پائپ لائن کا نارتھ ایسٹ گیس گرڈ بھی بنایا گیا ہے، جو صنعتوں کو ضروری گیس کی سپلائی کا اعتماد فراہم کرتی ہے۔یعنی ہائی ویز، ریل ویز، واٹر ویز، آئی ویز ہر سطح پر شما مشرق کی رابطہ کاری مضبوط ہو رہی ہے۔ شمال مشرق میں ترقی کے لیے زمین تیار ہو چکی ہے۔ ہماری صنعتوں کو آگے بڑھ کر اس موقع کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔ آپ کو’’فرسٹ موور ایڈوانٹیج’’ سے چوکنا نہیں چاہیے۔
ساتھیو،
آنے والی دہائی میں شمال مشرق کی تجارتی صلاحیت کئی گنا بڑھنے والی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان اور آسیان کے درمیان تجارت کا حجم تقریباً سوا سو بلین ڈالر ہے۔ آنے والے برسوں میں یہ 200 بلین ڈالر سے تجاوز کر جائے گا۔ شمال مشرق اس تجارت کا ایک مضبوط پلبنے گا اور آسیان کے لیے تجارت کا گیٹ وےہوگا۔اسی مقصد کے لیے ہم ضروری انفراسٹرکچر پر تیزی سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ہندوستان-میانما-تھائی لینڈ‘ ٹرائی لیٹرل ہائی وے ’کے ذریعے میانما ہوتے ہوئے تھائی لینڈ تک براہ راست رابطہ ممکن ہو جائے گا۔ اس سے ہندوستان کی تھائی لینڈ، ویتنام، لاوس جیسے ممالک سے رابطہ اور آسان ہو جائے گی۔ہماری حکومت کلادان ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانزٹ پراجیکٹ کو بھی تیزی سے مکمل کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ کولکاتا بندرگاہ کو میانما کی سِتتوے بندرگاہ سے جوڑے گا اور میزورم کے راستے باقی شمال مشرق کو مربوط کرے گا۔ اس سے مغربی بنگال اور میزورم کے درمیان فاصلہ بہت کم ہو جائے گا۔یہ منصوبے صنعت و تجارت کے لیے ایک بڑی نعمت ثابت ہوں گے۔
ساتھیو،
آج گوہاٹی، امفال، اور اگر تلا جیسے شہروں کو ملٹی-ماڈل لاجسٹکس مراکز کے طور پر بھی فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ میگھالیہ اور میزورم میں لینڈ کسٹم اسٹیشنز اب بین الاقوامی تجارت کو ایک نیا وسعت دے رہے ہیں۔ ان تمام کوششوں کے نتیجے میں شمال مشرق، انڈو-پیسیفک ممالک کے ساتھ تجارت کا ایک نیا مرکز بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ یعنی آپ کے لیے شمال مشرق میں مواقع کا ایک نیا آسمان کھلنے جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہم ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر صحت اور و بہبود کا حل فراہم کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر قائم کر رہے ہیں۔ ‘ ہیل ان انڈیا، ہیل ان انڈیا’(ہندوستان میں صحت) کا منتر ایک عالمی منتر بنے یہ ہماری کوشش ہے۔شمال مشرق میں فطرت بھی ہے، نامیاتی طرزِ زندگی کے لیے ایک بہترین منزل بھی ہے۔ وہاں کی حیاتیاتی تنوع، وہاں کا موسم، ویلنیس کے لیے دوا کی مانند ہے۔اس لیے ‘ ہیل ان انڈیا‘مشن میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ آ پ کو شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں مزید امکانات تلاش کرنے چاہیں۔
ساتھیو،
شمال مشرق ثقافت میں ہی موسیقی ہے، رقص ہے، جشن ہے۔اسی لیے چاہے ،عالمی کانفرنسیں ہوں، کنسرٹس ہوں، یا ڈیسٹینیشن ویڈنگز ان سب کے لیے شمال مشرق ایک شاندار مقام ہے۔ شمال مشرق سیاحت کے لیے ایک مکمل پیکیج ہے۔ اب شمال مشرق میں ترقی کا فائدہ کونے کونے تک پہنچ رہا ہے تواس کا مثبت اثر سیاحت پر پڑ رہا ہے۔ وہاں سیاحوں کی تعداد دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔یہ صرف اعداد و شمار نہیں ہیں، اس سے گاؤں گاؤں میں‘ ہوم اسٹے’ بن رہے ہیں، نوجوانوں کو گائیڈز کے طور پر روزگار کے نئے مواقع مل رہے ہیں،ٹور اینڈ ٹریول کا پورا ایکو نظام ترقی ہو رہا ہے۔ اب ہمیں اسے مزید بلندی پر لے جانا ہے۔ ایکو-ٹورزم میں، کلچرل ٹورزم میں، آپ سب کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے بے شمار نئے امکانات موجود ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
کسی بھی علاقے کی ترقی کے لیے سب سے ضروری ہے: امن ، قانون ونظم نسق۔چاہے دہشت گرد ہو یا بدامنی پھیلانے والے ماؤ نواز، ہماری حکومت صفر عدم برداشت کی پالیسی پر چلتی ہے۔ایک وقت تھا، جب شمال مشرق کے ساتھ بم۔بندوق اور بلاکڈکا نام جڑا ہوا تھا، شمال مشرق کہتے ہی بم اور بلاکیڈ یہی یاد آتا تھا۔ اس کا سب سے بڑا نقصان وہاں کے نوجوانوں کو اٹھانا پڑا۔ ان کے ہاتھوں سے بے شمار مواقع نکل گئے۔ہماری توجہ شمال مشرق کے نوجوانوں کے مستقبل پرمرکوز ہے۔ اسی لیے ہم نے ایک کے بعددیگرے امن معاہدے کیے، نوجوانوں کو ترقی کی مرکزی دھارا میں آنے کا موقع دیا۔ گزشتہ11-10 برسوں میں 10 ہزار سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے ہتھیار چھوڑ کر امن کا راستہ اپنایا ہے – 10؍ہزار نوجوانوں نے ۔آج شمال مشرق کے نوجوانوں کو اپنے ہی علاقے میں روزگار اور خود روزگار کے نئے مواقع مل رہے ہیں۔مدرا یوجنا نے شمال مشرق کے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔تعلیمی اداروں کی بڑھتی تعداد، شمال مشرق کے نوجوانوں کو مہارت فروغ دینے مدد کر رہی ہے۔آج شما ل مشرق کے نوجوان صرف انٹرنیٹ یوزر نہیں، بلکہ ڈیجیٹل انوویٹرز بن رہے ہیں۔13 ہزار کلومیٹر سے زیادہ آپٹیکل فائبر، 4G اور 5G کوریج، ٹیکنالوجی میں ابھرتے ہوئے امکانات ، شمال مشرق کا نوجوان اب اپنے ہی شہر سے بڑے بڑے اسٹارٹ اپس شروع کر رہا ہے۔شمال مشرق، ہندوستان کا ڈیجیٹل گیٹ وے بن رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہم سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ رقی کے لیے، بہتر مستقبل کے لیے مہارت (Skills) کتنی بڑی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ شمال مشرق، اس میں بھی آپ کے لیے ایک موافق ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے۔شمال مشرق میں تعلیم اور مہارت سازی کے نظام پر مرکزی حکومت بہت بڑی سرمایہ کاری کررہی ہے۔گزشتہ دہائی میں شمال مشرق کے تعلیمی شعبے پر 21 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔تقریباً 850 نئے اسکول تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ شمال مشرق کا پہلا ایمس (AIIMS) بن ہو چکا ہے۔9 نئے میڈیکل کالجز بنائے گئے ہیں۔ دونئے ٹرپل آئی ٹی شمال مشق میں بنے ہیں۔میزورم میں انڈین انسٹیٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن کا کیمپس بنایا گیا ہے۔تقریباً 200 نئے اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹیٹیوٹس شمال مشرق کی ریاستوں میں قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ملک کی پہلی اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی بھی نارتھ ایسٹ میں بن رہی ہے۔کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت نارتھ ایسٹ میں سینکڑوں کروڑ روپے کے کام ہو رہے ہیں۔8 کھیلو انڈیا سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس اور ڈھائی سو سے زیادہ کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز صرف شمال مشرق میں بن چکے ہیں۔یعنی ہر سیکٹر کا بہترین ٹیلنٹ آپ کو شمال مشرق میں دستیاب ہوگا۔آپ کو اس کا ضرور فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔
ساتھیو،
آج دنیا میں آرگینک فوڈ کی مانگ تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے، صحت کی جامع نگرانی کارجحان پیدا ہو رہا ہےاور میرا تو خواب ہے کہ دنیا کی ہر ڈائننگ ٹیبل پر کوئی نہ کوئی ہندوستانی فوڈ برانڈہونی ہی چاہیے۔اس خواب کو پورا کرنے میں شمال مشرق کا کردار انتہائی اہم ہے۔گزشتہ دہائی میں شمال مشرق میں نامیاتی کھیتی کا دائرہ دوگنا ہو چکا ہے۔یہاں کی ہماری چائے، انناس، سنترے، نیبو، ہلدی، ادرک ایسی کئی چیزیں ، اس کا ذائقہ اور معیار واقعی لاجواب ہے۔ان کی دنیا بھر میں مانگ بڑھتی جا رہی ہے، اور اسی بڑھتی طلب میں آپ کے لیے بھی مواقعپوشیدہ ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ شمال مشرق میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس لگانا آسان ہو۔بہتر رابطہ کاری اس میں مدد کر ہی رہی ہے، اس کے علاوہم میگا فوڈ پارکس بنا رہے ہیں،کولڈ اسٹوریج نیٹ ورک کو بڑھا رہے ہیں،ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز کی سہولتیں فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔حکومت نے آئل پام مشن بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ شمال مشرق کی زمین اور موسم پام آئل کے لیے انتہائی موزوں ہیں۔یہ کسانوں کے لیے آمدنی کا ایک اچھا ذریعہ ہے۔ یہ کھانے کے تیل کی درآمدات پر ہندوستان کی انحصاری کو بھی کر ے گا۔پام آئل کی کاشتکاری ہماری صنعت کے لیے بھی ایک بڑا موقع ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارا شمال مشرق دو اور شعبوں کے لیے ایک نہایت اہم مرکزبنتا جا رہا ہے — یہ شعبے ہیں: توانائیاور سیمی کنڈکٹر۔چاہے پن بجلی ہو یا شمسی توانائی، شمال مشرق کی ہر ریاست میں حکومت بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے۔ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹس منظور کیے جاچکے ہیں۔ آپ کے سامنے صرف پلانٹس اور انفراسٹرکچر پر سرمایہ کاری کا موقع ہی نہیں ہے، بلکہ مینوفیکچرنگ کا بھی ایک سنہری موقع ہے۔سولر ماڈیولس ہوں، سیلس ہوں، اسٹوریج ہو یا ریسرچ ہوں۔اس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری ضروری ہے۔
یہ ہمارا مستقبل ہے۔ہم مستقبل پرجتنی سرمایہ کاری آج کریں گے ، اتنی ہیغیر ملک پر انحصاری کم ہوگی۔آج ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے میں بھی شمال مشرق، خصوصاً آسام بہت اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔بہت جلد شمال مشرق کے سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹ سے پہلی ‘میڈ اِن انڈیا’ چِپ ملک کو ملنے والی ہے۔اس پلانٹ ن شمال مشرق میں سیمی کنڈکٹرسیکٹر کے لیے دیگر کٹنگ ایج ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے نئے دروازے کھول دیے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ صرف ایک انویسٹرز سمٹ نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک تحریک ہے، یہ ایک کال ٹو ایکشن ہے۔ہندوستان کا مستقبل، شمال مشرق کے روشن مستقبل سے ہی نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچے گا۔مجھے آپ سبھی بزنس لیڈرز پر مکمل اعتماد ہے۔آئیے، ہم سب مل کر ہندوستان کی‘اشٹ لکشمی’ کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کےلیے ترغیب بنائیںاور مجھے پورا یقین ہےآج کا یہ اجتماعی عزم، آپ سب کی شراکت، جوش، اور عہد،امید کو اعتماد میں بدل رہا ہےاور مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ جب ہم دوسری رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ سمٹ منعقد کریں گے،تب تک ہم بہت آگے نکل چکے ہوں گے۔ آپ سب کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات!
بہت بہت شکریہ!
UR-1023
(ش ح۔م ع ن۔ش ہ ب)