Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Centre to Consider Bangalore Metro Phase-2 and 3A Proposals After State Approvals: Shri Manohar Lal
Union Minister Urges Karnataka to Prioritize Legacy Waste Management and Tap SSASCI 2025-26 for Urban Reforms
23 MAY 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and Power Shri Manohar Lal reviewed performance of various urban missions in Bengaluru today.
During his review Sh Byrathi Suresh, Hon’ble Minister for Urban Development and Town Planning, Government of Karnataka, Sh Rahim Khan, Hon’ble Minister for Municipal Administration, Government of Karnataka, Sh B Z Zameer Ahmad Khan, Hon’ble Minister for Housing, Government of Karnataka, Sh K J George, Hon’ble Minister for Energy, Government of Karnataka, Sh Tushar Giri, Additional Chief Secretary and senior state officials, officers from Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs were present.
The Union Minister has expressed satisfaction on the progress of various missions. He has informed that revised cost estimate of Bangalore Metro Phase-2 project will be examined for approval of Central Government once proposal duly approved by State Cabinet is received in Central Government.
On approval of Bangalore metro phase-3 A, at present about 75 km of metro network is operational in Bangalore and about 145 km of metro network is under construction. Recently just few months back, Central Government has sanctioned 45 km of metro phase-3 network at the cost of Rs 15,600 crore.
Government of Karnataka has submitted proposal of Bangalore phase-3 A proposal of about 37 Km at the estimated cost of about Rs 28,400 crore. The cost estimate of phase-3 A network needs to be examined by expert agency. Central Government has already given direction in this regard. The project will be taken up for sanction by Central Government, once reply is received from Government of Karnataka.
Hon’ble Union Minister further suggested to tackle the issues of legacy waste on priority. Hon’ble Union Minister emphasized on reuse of treated used water. He stated that reuse of water is need of the time for increased sustainability in urban areas for fresh water sources.
He has emphasized on allowing higher FAR along mass transit corridors, which will help in reshaping cities, reducing road congestion and more use of public transport.
During the discussion on fund requirement of the State, over and above the approved schemes of the Government of India, Hon’ble Union Minister encouraged State to take up the reforms to claim the 50 years interest free loan under the ‘Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SSASCI) 2025-26’.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பெங்களூரு மெட்ரோ ரயில் இரண்டாம் கட்டப் பணிகள் மற்றும் மூன்றாம் கட்டப் பணிகளுக்கான திட்டங்களை மாநில அரசின் ஒப்புதலுக்குப் பிறகு மத்திய அரசு பரிசீலிக்கும்- அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால்
23 MAY 2025 2:56PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் மின்சார அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் இன்று பெங்களூருவில் பல்வேறு நகர்ப்புற கட்டுமானப் பணிகளின் செயல்திறன் குறித்து மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தார்.
இந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் கர்நாடக மாநில நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நகர திட்டமிடல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பைரதி சுரேஷ், அம்மாநில நகராட்சித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ரஹீம் கான், வீட்டுவசதித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பி.இசட். ஜமீர் அகமது கான், எரிசக்தித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கே.ஜே. ஜார்ஜ், மாநில அரசின் கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு துஷார் கிரி மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கர்நாடகா மாநிலத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் பல்வேறு பணிகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார். மாநில அமைச்சரவையால் முறையாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்களின் வரைவு அறிக்கையைப் பெற்ற பின்பு பெங்களூரு மெட்ரோ ரயில் இரண்டாம் கட்டம்-2 திட்டத்தின் திருத்தப்பட்ட செலவு மதிப்பீடு குறித்து மத்திய அரசு ஆய்வு செய்யும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பெங்களூரு மெட்ரோ ரயில் மூன்றாம் கட்டப் பணிகளுக்கான திட்ட ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டதன் அடிப்படையில், தற்போது பெங்களூரில் சுமார் 75 கி.மீ தொலைவிலான மெட்ரோ ரயில் சேவை செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளது. மேலும் 145 கி.மீ தொலைவிற்கான மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்தின் கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் தற்போது நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. அண்மையில் சில மாதங்களுக்கு முன்பு, மத்திய அரசு ரூ.15,600 கோடி செலவில் 45 கி.மீ தொலைவிற்கான மெட்ரோ ரயில் மூன்றாம் கட்டத் திட்டத்திற்கு அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2130718