Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Centre to Consider Bangalore Metro Phase-2 and 3A Proposals After State Approvals: Shri Manohar Lal
Union Minister Urges Karnataka to Prioritize Legacy Waste Management and Tap SSASCI 2025-26 for Urban Reforms
23 MAY 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and Power Shri Manohar Lal reviewed performance of various urban missions in Bengaluru today.
During his review Sh Byrathi Suresh, Hon’ble Minister for Urban Development and Town Planning, Government of Karnataka, Sh Rahim Khan, Hon’ble Minister for Municipal Administration, Government of Karnataka, Sh B Z Zameer Ahmad Khan, Hon’ble Minister for Housing, Government of Karnataka, Sh K J George, Hon’ble Minister for Energy, Government of Karnataka, Sh Tushar Giri, Additional Chief Secretary and senior state officials, officers from Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs were present.
The Union Minister has expressed satisfaction on the progress of various missions. He has informed that revised cost estimate of Bangalore Metro Phase-2 project will be examined for approval of Central Government once proposal duly approved by State Cabinet is received in Central Government.
On approval of Bangalore metro phase-3 A, at present about 75 km of metro network is operational in Bangalore and about 145 km of metro network is under construction. Recently just few months back, Central Government has sanctioned 45 km of metro phase-3 network at the cost of Rs 15,600 crore.
Government of Karnataka has submitted proposal of Bangalore phase-3 A proposal of about 37 Km at the estimated cost of about Rs 28,400 crore. The cost estimate of phase-3 A network needs to be examined by expert agency. Central Government has already given direction in this regard. The project will be taken up for sanction by Central Government, once reply is received from Government of Karnataka.
Hon’ble Union Minister further suggested to tackle the issues of legacy waste on priority. Hon’ble Union Minister emphasized on reuse of treated used water. He stated that reuse of water is need of the time for increased sustainability in urban areas for fresh water sources.
He has emphasized on allowing higher FAR along mass transit corridors, which will help in reshaping cities, reducing road congestion and more use of public transport.
During the discussion on fund requirement of the State, over and above the approved schemes of the Government of India, Hon’ble Union Minister encouraged State to take up the reforms to claim the 50 years interest free loan under the ‘Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SSASCI) 2025-26’.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ریاست کی منظوری کے بعد مرکز بنگلور میٹرو فیز-2 اور 3اے کی تجاویز پر غور کرے گا: جناب منوہر لال
مرکزی وزیر نے کرناٹک پر زور دیا کہ وہ لیگیسی ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کو ترجیح دیں اور شہری اصلاحات کے لیے ایس ایس اے ایس سی آئی 2025-26 سےفائدہ اٹھائیں
23 MAY 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ مملکت برائے ہاؤسنگ، شہری امور اور بجلی جناب منوہر لال نے آج بنگلور میں مختلف شہری مشنوں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا۔
اپنی جانچ پڑتال کے دوران، جناب بائراتھی سریش، وزیرِ شہری ترقی و ٹاؤن پلاننگ، حکومتِ کرناٹکا، جناب رحیم خان، وزیرِ میونسپل انتظامیہ، حکومتِ کرناٹکا، جناب بی زی ذمیر احمد خان، وزیرِ ہاؤسنگ، حکومتِ کرناٹکا، جناب کے جے جارج، وزیرِ توانائی، حکومتِ کرناٹکا، جناب توشَر گیری، ایڈیشنل چیف سیکریٹری، اور دیگر اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران، وزارتِ ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
یونین وزیر نے مختلف مشنوں کی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بنگلور میٹرو فیز-2 پروجیکٹ کی نظر ثانی شدہ لاگت کا تخمینہ اس وقت مرکزی حکومت کی منظوری کے لیے زیر غور لایا جائے گا جب ریاستی کابینہ کی منظوری کے بعد متعلقہ تجویز مرکزی حکومت کو موصول ہو جائے گی۔
بنگلور میٹرو فیز-3 اے کی منظوری کے بعد، فی الحال بنگلور میں تقریباً 75 کلومیٹر میٹرو نیٹ ورک فعال ہے اور تقریباً 145 کلومیٹر میٹرو نیٹ ورک زیر تعمیر ہے۔ حال ہی میں، چند ماہ قبل مرکزی حکومت نے فیز-3 کے تحت 45 کلومیٹر میٹرو نیٹ ورک کی منظوری دی ہے جس کی لاگت تقریباً 15,600 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
حکومتِ کرناٹکا نے بنگلور فیز-3 اے کی تقریباً 37 کلومیٹر طویل تجویز، جس کی متوقع لاگت تقریباً 28,400 کروڑ روپے ہے، مرکزی حکومت کو پیش کی ہے۔ فیز-3 اے نیٹ ورک کی لاگت کا تخمینہ ماہر ادارے کے ذریعے جانچا جانا ضروری ہے۔ اس حوالے سے مرکزی حکومت پہلے ہی ہدایت دے چکی ہے۔ جب حکومتِ کرناٹکا کی جانب سے جواب موصول ہو جائے گا تو اس پروجیکٹ کو مرکزی حکومت کی منظوری کے لیے پیش کیا جائے گا۔
محترم یونین وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ورثہ فضلہ کے مسائل کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر حل کرنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے استعمال شدہ پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ شہری علاقوں میں پانی کے ماخذوں کی حفاظت اور پائیداری بڑھانے کے لیے پانی کا دوبارہ استعمال وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر نقل و حمل کے گلیاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ میئر کو ایف اے آر کی اجازت دینے پر زور دیا ہے ، جس سے شہروں کو نئی شکل دینے ، سڑکوں کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے اور پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
ریاستی فنڈز کی ضرورت پر بحث کے دوران ، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے منظور شدہ اسکیموں کے علاوہ ، مرکزی وزیر نے ریاست کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ کہ وہ اصلاحات کو اپنائیں تاکہ ‘کیپیٹل انویسٹمنٹ کے لیے ریاستوں کو خصوصی امداد کی اسکیم (ایس ایس اےایس سی آئی)2025-26’ کے تحت 50 سالہ بغیر سود کے قرض کادعوایٰ کرنے کے لیے اصلاحات پر عمل کرے ۔