Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Centre to Consider Bangalore Metro Phase-2 and 3A Proposals After State Approvals: Shri Manohar Lal
Union Minister Urges Karnataka to Prioritize Legacy Waste Management and Tap SSASCI 2025-26 for Urban Reforms
23 MAY 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and Power Shri Manohar Lal reviewed performance of various urban missions in Bengaluru today.
During his review Sh Byrathi Suresh, Hon’ble Minister for Urban Development and Town Planning, Government of Karnataka, Sh Rahim Khan, Hon’ble Minister for Municipal Administration, Government of Karnataka, Sh B Z Zameer Ahmad Khan, Hon’ble Minister for Housing, Government of Karnataka, Sh K J George, Hon’ble Minister for Energy, Government of Karnataka, Sh Tushar Giri, Additional Chief Secretary and senior state officials, officers from Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs were present.
The Union Minister has expressed satisfaction on the progress of various missions. He has informed that revised cost estimate of Bangalore Metro Phase-2 project will be examined for approval of Central Government once proposal duly approved by State Cabinet is received in Central Government.
On approval of Bangalore metro phase-3 A, at present about 75 km of metro network is operational in Bangalore and about 145 km of metro network is under construction. Recently just few months back, Central Government has sanctioned 45 km of metro phase-3 network at the cost of Rs 15,600 crore.
Government of Karnataka has submitted proposal of Bangalore phase-3 A proposal of about 37 Km at the estimated cost of about Rs 28,400 crore. The cost estimate of phase-3 A network needs to be examined by expert agency. Central Government has already given direction in this regard. The project will be taken up for sanction by Central Government, once reply is received from Government of Karnataka.
Hon’ble Union Minister further suggested to tackle the issues of legacy waste on priority. Hon’ble Union Minister emphasized on reuse of treated used water. He stated that reuse of water is need of the time for increased sustainability in urban areas for fresh water sources.
He has emphasized on allowing higher FAR along mass transit corridors, which will help in reshaping cities, reducing road congestion and more use of public transport.
During the discussion on fund requirement of the State, over and above the approved schemes of the Government of India, Hon’ble Union Minister encouraged State to take up the reforms to claim the 50 years interest free loan under the ‘Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SSASCI) 2025-26’.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
राज्य की मंजूरी के बाद बैंगलोर मेट्रो चरण-2 और 3ए के प्रस्तावों पर केंद्र विचार करेगा: श्री मनोहर लाल
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कर्नाटक से विरासत में मिले अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को प्राथमिकता देने और शहरी सुधारों के लिए एसएसएएससीआई 2025-26 का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया
23 MAY 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य तथा विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज बेंगलुरू में विभिन्न शहरी मिशनों के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की।
कर्नाटक सरकार के शहरी विकास और नगर नियोजन मंत्री श्री बिरथी सुरेश, कर्नाटक सरकार के नगरपालिका प्रशासन मंत्री श्री रहीम खान, कर्नाटक सरकार के आवास मंत्री श्री बी.जेड. ज़मीर अहमद खान, कर्नाटक सरकार के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री के.जे. जॉर्ज, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव श्री तुषार गिरि और राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के अधिकारी समीक्षा के दौरान उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विभिन्न मिशनों की प्रगति पर संतोष जताया। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्य मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा विधिवत अनुमोदित प्रस्ताव केंद्र सरकार को प्राप्त होने के बाद, बेंगलुरू मेट्रो चरण-2 परियोजना के संशोधित लागत अनुमान की केंद्र सरकार की मंजूरी के लिए जांच की जाएगी।
बेंगलुरु मेट्रो फेज-3 की मंजूरी मिलने के बाद , वर्तमान में बेंगलुरु में करीब 75 किलोमीटर मेट्रो नेटवर्क चालू है और करीब 145 किलोमीटर मेट्रो नेटवर्क निर्माणाधीन है। कुछ महीने पहले ही केंद्र सरकार ने 15,600 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 45 किलोमीटर मेट्रो फेज-3 नेटवर्क को मंजूरी दी है।
कर्नाटक सरकार ने लगभग 28,400 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर लगभग 37 किलोमीटर लंबे बैंगलोर चरण-3 ए का प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया है। चरण-3 ए नेटवर्क के लागत अनुमान की विशेषज्ञ एजेंसी द्वारा जांच की जानी चाहिए। केंद्र सरकार ने इस संबंध में पहले ही निर्देश दे दिए हैं। कर्नाटक सरकार से जवाब मिलने के बाद, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा परियोजना को मंजूरी के लिए लिया जाएगा।
माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विरासत में मिले कचरे के मुद्दों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर निपटाने का सुझाव दिया। माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उपचारित उपयोग किए गए पानी के पुनः उपयोग पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि शहरी क्षेत्रों में ताजे पानी के स्रोतों की स्थिरता बढ़ाने के लिए पानी का पुनः उपयोग समय की मांग है।
उन्होंने जन परिवहन गलियारों में उच्च एफएआर की अनुमति देने पर जोर दिया है, जिससे शहरों को नया स्वरूप देने, सड़क पर भीड़भाड़ कम करने और सार्वजनिक परिवहन के अधिक उपयोग में मदद मिलेगी।
भारत सरकार की अनुमोदित योजनाओं के अतिरिक्त राज्य की निधि आवश्यकता पर चर्चा के दौरान, माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्य को 'पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता योजना (एसएसएएससीआई) 2025-26' के अंतर्गत 50 वर्ष के ब्याज मुक्त ऋण का दावा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।