Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attends BSF Investiture Ceremony and Rustamji Memorial Lecture as Chief Guest in New Delhi
Operation Sindoor has exposed the bonding between Pakistan and terrorism before the entire world
Operation Sindoor was made possible due to Prime Minister Modi’s firm political will, extraordinary striking capability of the armed forces, and the precise intelligence inputs provided by agencies
Operation Sindoor was the most precise and successful operation in the history of responses to terrorist attacks on our soil, fulfilling all its objectives
In Operation Sindoor, BSF and Army set an unparalleled example of bravery before the world
In response to attacks on Indian citizens and military installations, the Indian Army destroyed Pakistan's airbases, showcasing our lethal striking capability
Today, the entire world is praising the bravery, striking power, and restraint of Indian Army soldiers
As long as the BSF is at the border, the Pakistani army cannot advance even an inch
India will never forget the bravery and contribution of BSF in the 1971 war and Bangladesh should not forget it either
23 MAY 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today attended the Border Security Force (BSF) Investiture Ceremony and Rustamji Memorial Lecture in New Delhi as the chief guest. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including the Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), and Director General of the Border Security Force.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that the journey of the BSF from 1965 to 2025 demonstrates how an organization that began with limited resources in challenging circumstances has emerged as the world's largest and most prestigious border security force. He said that BSF is the finest example of how patriotism can overcome all difficulties to achieve global excellence. He highlighted that the patriotism and dedication shown by BSF personnel in adverse conditions—be it temperatures above 45 degrees or extremely low, dense jungles, rugged mountains, or coastal areas—have earned the BSF the honour of being the first line of defence. Shri Shah added that a decision was made in the country to assign one force to secure each border, and based on the BSF's capability, it was entrusted with the responsibility of securing two of the most challenging borders, Bangladesh and Pakistan.
Remembering the contributions of Shri K.F. Rustamji, who played a pivotal role in raising the BSF, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after the 1965 war, a need was felt for a force that could secure the borders even during peacetime, leading to the inception of the BSF, with Rustamji becoming its first Director General. He stated that the bravery and contributions of BSF personnel in the 1971 war, which was imposed on India, will never be forgotten by the nation, nor should Bangladesh ever forget it. Shri Shah emphasized that the BSF played a significant role in the creation of Bangladesh and set an exemplary standard of bravery by standing shoulder to shoulder with the armed forces in fighting against injustice.
Shri Amit Shah said that alongside border security, the BSF has actively participated and achieved results in internal security, disaster management, and anti-terrorism operations. He noted that whether it is elections, the COVID-19 pandemic, sports events, or combating terrorism and Naxalism, the BSF has performed its duties exceptionally well on every front where it has been deployed.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today's investiture ceremony is taking place at a time when the BSF and the armed forces have set an unparalleled example of valour before the entire world. He said that Operation Sindoor is a remarkable demonstration of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's firm political will, precise intelligence inputs from agencies, and the lethal capabilities of our forces. He added that for decades, our country has faced Pakistan-sponsored terrorism, and over the years, Pakistan carried out multiple terrorist attacks, but they were never adequately responded to.
Shri Amit Shah said that when Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, the first major terrorist attack on our soldiers occurred in Uri, and for the first time, we conducted a surgical strike, penetrating into the terrorist hideouts and giving a befitting response. He said that we believed the response will put an end to the terror activities, but it didn’t, and another terrorist attack took place in Pulwama on our soldiers. This time, the Indian forces responded decisively with an airstrike, once again destroying terrorist bases. Shri Shah stated that the situation deteriorated further in Pahalgam, where Pakistan-sponsored terrorists brutally killed innocent tourists in front of their wives and families after questioning their religion. He said that at that time, Prime Minister Modi had declared that this terrorist attack would receive a fitting response, and Operation Sindoor was that appropriate response. He added that today, the entire world is praising the bravery and lethal capabilities of our armed forces.
Union Home Minister said that while responses to terrorist attacks have been given in many parts of the world, the response India has given is unique. He stated that after the attack in Pahalgam, we launched Operation Sindoor and, within minutes, destroyed nine terrorist bases, two of which were headquarters of terrorist organizations. He emphasized that the Indian forces initially neither attacked Pakistan’s military establishments nor their airbases, but only demolished the terrorist hideouts responsible for heinous crimes on our soil. Shri Shah said that we believed this would suffice, as our attack was solely against the terrorists. He added that Pakistan proved that it sponsors terrorism by considering the attack on the terrorists as an attack on itself and dared to target our country’s civilians and military institutions. The Home Minister said that India’s air defence system is remarkable, and Pakistan’s attacks could not harm us.
Shri Amit Shah said that when the Pakistani army attempted to attack on our civilians and military institutions, the Indian armed forces responded decisively by attacking their airbase, showcasing our lethal capabilities and proving their air defence system ineffective. He said that even during that time, we did not attack any civilian locations in Pakistan. He said, through Operation Sindoor, bonding between Pakistan and terrorism has been exposed to the entire world. He mentioned that when terrorist bases in Pakistan were attacked, the Pakistani army responded, and the world witnessed senior Pakistani army officers attending the funerals of the killed terrorists.
Union Home Minister stated that what Pakistan had always denied has now been fully exposed to the world after Operation Sindoor, confirming that terrorism in India is Pakistan-sponsored. He said that Operation Sindoor was the most precise and successful response in the history of countering terrorist attacks on our soil. He added that today, experts worldwide are praising the bravery, lethal capabilities, and restraint of our soldiers.
Shri Amit Shah said that the entire nation is proud of our army and BSF border guards. The BSF has demonstrated, by responding to bullets with bullets at the border, that as long as the BSF is present, the Pakistani army cannot advance even an inch. He said that Operation Sindoor has also effectively showcased the success of self-reliant India in defence production. He stated that in the coming days, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, this campaign will gain further momentum, and we will move toward greater self-reliance. He noted that during Operation Sindoor, BSF personnel Mohammad Imtiyaz Ahmad and Deepak Chingakham made the supreme sacrifice while protecting the motherland, and their names will forever be etched in golden letters in the history of the nation’s defence.
Union Home Minister said that the BSF secures India’s over 15,000-kilometer-long and most challenging border. He mentioned that over the past five years, the BSF has made efforts to find numerous technological solutions. In areas where fencing is not possible, the BSF has experimentally implemented global technological solutions for border security. He added that BSF personnel have also developed several in-house solutions, and these technological advancements for securing geographically challenging borders will help keep the country safe in the coming days. He said, in Operation Sindoor, BSF and Army set an unparalleled example of bravery before the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that since its inception on December 1, 1965, the BSF, with 2.75 lakh personnel, has established itself as the foremost among all border security forces worldwide by forming water, land, and air security units, performing its role exceptionally well. He noted that the nation has always honored the bravery of BSF personnel, with 1 Padma Vibhushan, 2 Padma Bhushan, 7 Padma Shri, 1 Mahavir Chakra, 6 Kirti Chakras, 13 Shaurya Chakras, 56 Army Medals, and 1,246 Police Medals for Gallantry awarded to BSF personnel. Shri Shah said this reflects the extraordinary dedication of a force that receives such numerous accolades. He added that over the past five years, the BSF has strengthened the fight against narcotics by seizing approximately 1.1 lakh kilograms of drugs. He also noted that by eliminating over 78 Naxalites in the past five years, the BSF has significantly contributed to the success of anti-Naxal operations.
Union Home Minister said that the Narendra Modi government, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), and the entire nation stand behind the bravery of BSF personnel firmly. He emphasized that the country trusts and honors the BSF personnel.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज नई दिल्ली में सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) के अलंकरण समारोह एवं रुस्तमजी स्मृति व्याख्यान में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए
'ऑपरेशन सिंदूर' से पाकिस्तान और आतंकवाद का रिश्ता पूरी दुनिया में एक्सपोज हो चुका है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी की दृढ़ राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति, सेनाओं की अद्भुत मारक क्षमता व खुफिया एजेंसियों की सटीक जानकारी से मिलकर बना है ऑपरेशन सिंदूर
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर हमारी भूमि पर हुए आतंकी हमलों के जवाब के इतिहास में सबसे सटीक और सभी उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति करने वाला था
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में BSF और सेना ने अपने अप्रतिम शौर्य का उदाहरण दुनिया के सामने स्थापित किया
भारत के नागरिक और सैन्य संस्थानों पर किए हमलों के जवाब में भारतीय सेना ने पाकिस्तान के एयरबेस तबाह कर उन्हें हमारी मारक क्षमता का परिचय कराया
आज पूरी दुनिया भारतीय सेना के जवानों की वीरता, मारक क्षमता और संयम की प्रशंसा कर रही है
जब तक बॉर्डर पर BSF है, पाकिस्तानी सेना सीमा पर एक इंच भी आगे नहीं बढ़ सकती
1971 के युद्ध में BSF की वीरता और योगदान को भारत कभी नहीं भूल सकता और इसे बांग्लादेश को भी नहीं भूलना चाहिए
23 MAY 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज नई दिल्ली में सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) के अलंकरण समारोह एवं रुस्तमजी स्मृति व्याख्यान में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, निदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो और महानिदेशक, सीमा सुरक्षा बल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 1965 से 2025 तक की BSF की यात्रा यह बताती है कि विकट परिस्थितियों में अल्प संसाधनों के साथ शुरू हुआ यह संगठन आज दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा और गौरवमयी सीमा सुरक्षा बल बनकर हमारे सामने खड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देशभक्ति के आधार पर सभी कठिनाइयों को पार कर किस प्रकार विश्व में सर्वश्रेष्ठ बना जा सकता है, इसका सबसे उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण सीमा सुरक्षा बल है। उन्होंने कहा कि विषम परिस्थितियां, 45 डिग्री से अधिक या बहुत कम तापमान, घने जंगल, दुर्गम पहाड़ और समुद्र के किनारे BSF के प्रहरियों ने जो देशभक्ति और निष्ठा दिखाई है उसी से BSF को फर्स्ट लाइन ऑफ डिफेंस का सम्मान मिला है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश में एक निर्णय लिया गया था कि एक सीमा पर एक ही बल सुरक्षा करेगा और तब BSF को बल की योग्यता देखकर दो सबसे कठिन सीमाओं, बांग्लादेश और पाकिस्तान, की सुरक्षा की ज़िम्मेदारी दी गई।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने श्री के एफ रुस्तमजी के योगदान को याद करते हुए कहा कि 1965 के युद्ध के बाद एक ऐसे बल की ज़रूरत महसूस की गई जो शांतिकाल में भी सीमा की सुरक्षा कर सके और उससे BSF का विचार जन्मा और रुस्तमजी बल के पहले महानिदेशक बने। उन्होंने कहा कि 1965 में BSF की स्थापना के बाद 1971 में हम पर थोपे गए युद्ध में बल के जवानों ने जो वीरता दिखाई औऱ योगदान दिया, उसे भारत कभी नहीं भूल सकता और बांग्लादेश को भी उसे कभी नहीं भूलना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बांग्लादेश के निर्माण में BSF की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका रही और अन्याय के खिलाफ लड़ने में सेना के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर इस बल ने बहादुरी के साथ मोर्चा लेने का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सीमा की सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ BSF ने देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा, आपदा प्रबंधन और आतंकवाद-विरोधी अभियानों में भी बढ चढ़ कर हिस्सा लिया है और परिणाम भी प्राप्त किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनाव, कोरोना, खेल का मैदान, आतंकवाद या नक्सलवाद का सामना करना हो, जहां भी BSF को तैनात किया गया, हर मोर्चे पर बल ने बहुत अच्छे तरीके से अपनी ड्यूटी निभाई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज का ये अलंकरण समारोह ऐसे समय पर हुआ है जब BSF और सेना ने अपने अप्रतिम शौर्य का उदाहरण पूरी दुनिया के सामने स्थापित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की दृढ़ राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति, आसूचना एजेंसियों की सटीक सूचनाओं और हमारी सेनाओं की मारक क्षमता का अद्भुत प्रदर्शन है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई दशकों से हमारा देश पाक-प्रेरित आतंकवाद का सामना कर रहा है और पाकिस्तान ने सालों तक कई बड़ी आतंकी घटनाएं की लेकिन उनका उचित जवाब कभी नहीं दिया गया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2014 में जब श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी देश के प्रधानमंत्री बने और उसके बाद पहला सबसे बड़ा आतंकी हमला उरी में हमारे जवानों पर हुआ, तब हमने सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक कर पहली बार आतंकियों के ठिकानों में घुसकर आतंकवादियों को जवाब देने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम मानते थे कि भारत के इस जवाब से शायद अब सब कुछ रुक जाएगा लेकिन नहीं रूका और पुलवामा में हमारे जवानों पर फिर आतंकी हमला हुआ। इस बार भारतीय सेनाओं ने एयर स्ट्राइक कर कठोर जवाब देते हुए एक बार फिर आतंकी अड्डों को उड़ा दिया। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इसके बाद पहलगाम में तो इंतेहा ही हो गई जब निर्दोष यात्रियों को धर्म पूछकर उनके परिवार के सामने निर्ममतापूर्वक मारने का काम पाक-प्रेरित आतंकियों ने किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उस वक्त प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने कहा था कि इस आतंकी हमले का उचित जवाब दिया जाएगा और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर इसका उचित जवाब है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज पूरी दुनिया हमारी सशस्त्र सेनाओं की वीरता और मारक क्षमता की प्रशंसा कर रही है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि दुनियाभर में कई जगह पर आतंकी हमलों का जवाब दिया गया है लेकिन भारत ने जो जवाब दिया है, वो अलग है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब पहलगाम पर हमला हुआ उसके बाद हमने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर लॉंच किया और कुछ ही मिनटों में 9 आतंकी अड्डों को समाप्त कर दिया जिनमें से दो आतंकी संगठनों के मुख्यालय थे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय सेनाओं ने न तो पाकिस्तान के सेना प्रतिष्ठानों पर हमला किया और न ही उनके एयरबेस पर बल्कि सिर्फ आतंकी अड्डों को ध्वस्त किया जिन्होंने हमारी धरती पर गुनाह किया था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हम मानते थे कि इतना काफी रहेगा और हमने हमला सिर्फ आतंकवादियों पर किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि पाकिस्तान ने साबित कर दिया कि आतंकवाद उसके द्वारा प्रायोजित है और उसने आतंकवादियों पर किए गए हमले को खुद पर हमला मानकर हमारे देश के नागरिक और सैन्य संस्थानों पर हमला करने का दुस्साहस कर दिया। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का एयर डिफेंस सिस्टम बहुत अद्भुत है और पाकिस्तान के हमले हमारा कुछ नहीं बिगाड़ सके।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब पाकिस्तानी सेना ने हमारे नागरिक और सैन्य संस्थानों पर हमला करने का प्रयास किया तब भारतीय सशस्त्र सेनाओं ने उनके एयरबेस पर हमला कर एक प्रखर और कठोर जवाब देकर हमारी मारक क्षमता का परिचय कराया और उनके एयर डिफेंस सिस्टम को खोखला साबित कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि उस वक्त भी हमने पाकिस्तान के किसी भी सिविलियन स्थानों पर हमला नहीं किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 'ऑपरेशन सिंदूर' से पाकिस्तान और आतंकवाद का रिश्ता पूरी दुनिया में एक्सपोज हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब पाकिस्तान के आतंकी अड्डों पर हमला किया तब उनका जवाब पाकिस्तानी सेना ने दिया और मारे गए आतंकवादियों के जनाज़े में पूरी दुनिया ने पाक सेना के आला अफसरों को शामिल होते हुए देखा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पाकित्सान जिस बात से हमेशा इंकार करता आ रहा था वो अब एक प्रकार से दुनिया के सामने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के बाद पूरी तरह एक्सपोज़ हो चुका है कि भारत में आतंकवाद पाक-प्रायोजित है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर हमारी भूमि पर हुए आतंकी हमलों के जवाब के इतिहास में सबसे सटीक और सभी उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति करने वाला था। उन्होंने कहा कि आज पूरी दुनिया के विशेषज्ञ हमारी सेना के जवानों की वीरता, मारक क्षमता और संयम की प्रशंसा कर रहे हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज पूरा देश सेना और BSF के सीमा प्रहरियों पर नाज़ करता है। BSF ने सीमा पर गोली का जवाब गोली से देकर यह बता दिया कि जब तक BSF है तब तक पाकिस्तानी सेना एक इंच भी आगे नहीं बढ़ सकती। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने डिफेंस प्रॉडक्शन में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सफलता को भी बहुत अच्छे तरीके से दर्शाया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में यह अभियान और तेज़ी से चलेगा और हम आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर आगे बढ़ेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में BSF के मोहम्मद इम्तियाज़ अहमद और दीपक चिंगाखम ने मातृभूमि की रक्षा करते हुए अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया और उनका नाम देश की रक्षा के इतिहास में हमेशा के लिए स्वर्णाक्षरों में अंकित हो गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि BSF, भारत की 15 हज़ार किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबी और सबसे कठिन सीमा की सुरक्षा करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि BSF ने विगत 5 साल में कई तकनीकी समाधान ढूंढने का प्रयास किया है। जहां बाड़ नहीं लग सकती वहां सीमा की सुरक्षा तकनीक के माध्यम से करने के लिए दुनियाभर के सॉल्यूशन्स को प्रयोगात्मक रूप से BSF ने ज़मीन पर उतारने का प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि BSF के जवानों ने भी इन-हाउस कई सॉल्यूशंस तैयार किए हैं और भौगोलिक विषमता वाली सीमाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए BSF द्वारा ढूंढे गए ये तकनीकी समाधान आने वाले दिनों में देश को सुरक्षित रखने का काम करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में BSF और सेना ने अपने अप्रतिम शौर्य का उदाहरण दुनिया के सामने स्थापित किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि BSF 1 दिसंबर, 1965 से लेकर आज तक 2 लाख 75 हज़ार जवानों के साथ जल, थल और वायु सुरक्षा दस्ते बनाकर दुनिया के सभी सीमा सुरक्षा बलों में सर्वोच्च बना हुआ है और अपनी भूमिका को बहुत अच्छे तरीके से निभा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश ने भी हमेशा BSF के जवानों के पराक्रम को नवाज़ा है और 1 पद्म विभूषण, 2 पद्म भूषण, 7 पद्म श्री, 1 महावीर चक्र, 6 कीर्ति चक्र, 13 शौर्य चक्र, 56 सेना मेडल और 1246 वीरता के पुलिस पदक BSF के जवानों को मिले हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि यह बताता है कि एक बल को जब इतने पदक प्राप्त होते हैं तो उसकी निष्ठा कितनी अद्भुत होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि BSF ने लगभग 1 लाख 10 हज़ार किलोग्राम ड्रग्स को पिछले 5 साल में पकड़कर नारकोटिक्स के खिलाफ लड़ाई को भी मज़बूत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 5 साल में 78 से अधिक नक्सलियों को मारकर BSF ने बहुत बड़े नक्सलविरोधी अभियान को भी सफल बनाने का काम किया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार, गृह मंत्रालय और पूरा देश BSF के जवानों की वीरता के साथ और उनके पीछे चट्टान की तरह खड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश को BSF के जवानों पर भरोसा भी है और देश उनका सम्मान भी करता है।