Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attends BSF Investiture Ceremony and Rustamji Memorial Lecture as Chief Guest in New Delhi
Operation Sindoor has exposed the bonding between Pakistan and terrorism before the entire world
Operation Sindoor was made possible due to Prime Minister Modi’s firm political will, extraordinary striking capability of the armed forces, and the precise intelligence inputs provided by agencies
Operation Sindoor was the most precise and successful operation in the history of responses to terrorist attacks on our soil, fulfilling all its objectives
In Operation Sindoor, BSF and Army set an unparalleled example of bravery before the world
In response to attacks on Indian citizens and military installations, the Indian Army destroyed Pakistan's airbases, showcasing our lethal striking capability
Today, the entire world is praising the bravery, striking power, and restraint of Indian Army soldiers
As long as the BSF is at the border, the Pakistani army cannot advance even an inch
India will never forget the bravery and contribution of BSF in the 1971 war and Bangladesh should not forget it either
23 MAY 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today attended the Border Security Force (BSF) Investiture Ceremony and Rustamji Memorial Lecture in New Delhi as the chief guest. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including the Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), and Director General of the Border Security Force.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that the journey of the BSF from 1965 to 2025 demonstrates how an organization that began with limited resources in challenging circumstances has emerged as the world's largest and most prestigious border security force. He said that BSF is the finest example of how patriotism can overcome all difficulties to achieve global excellence. He highlighted that the patriotism and dedication shown by BSF personnel in adverse conditions—be it temperatures above 45 degrees or extremely low, dense jungles, rugged mountains, or coastal areas—have earned the BSF the honour of being the first line of defence. Shri Shah added that a decision was made in the country to assign one force to secure each border, and based on the BSF's capability, it was entrusted with the responsibility of securing two of the most challenging borders, Bangladesh and Pakistan.
Remembering the contributions of Shri K.F. Rustamji, who played a pivotal role in raising the BSF, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after the 1965 war, a need was felt for a force that could secure the borders even during peacetime, leading to the inception of the BSF, with Rustamji becoming its first Director General. He stated that the bravery and contributions of BSF personnel in the 1971 war, which was imposed on India, will never be forgotten by the nation, nor should Bangladesh ever forget it. Shri Shah emphasized that the BSF played a significant role in the creation of Bangladesh and set an exemplary standard of bravery by standing shoulder to shoulder with the armed forces in fighting against injustice.
Shri Amit Shah said that alongside border security, the BSF has actively participated and achieved results in internal security, disaster management, and anti-terrorism operations. He noted that whether it is elections, the COVID-19 pandemic, sports events, or combating terrorism and Naxalism, the BSF has performed its duties exceptionally well on every front where it has been deployed.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today's investiture ceremony is taking place at a time when the BSF and the armed forces have set an unparalleled example of valour before the entire world. He said that Operation Sindoor is a remarkable demonstration of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's firm political will, precise intelligence inputs from agencies, and the lethal capabilities of our forces. He added that for decades, our country has faced Pakistan-sponsored terrorism, and over the years, Pakistan carried out multiple terrorist attacks, but they were never adequately responded to.
Shri Amit Shah said that when Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, the first major terrorist attack on our soldiers occurred in Uri, and for the first time, we conducted a surgical strike, penetrating into the terrorist hideouts and giving a befitting response. He said that we believed the response will put an end to the terror activities, but it didn’t, and another terrorist attack took place in Pulwama on our soldiers. This time, the Indian forces responded decisively with an airstrike, once again destroying terrorist bases. Shri Shah stated that the situation deteriorated further in Pahalgam, where Pakistan-sponsored terrorists brutally killed innocent tourists in front of their wives and families after questioning their religion. He said that at that time, Prime Minister Modi had declared that this terrorist attack would receive a fitting response, and Operation Sindoor was that appropriate response. He added that today, the entire world is praising the bravery and lethal capabilities of our armed forces.
Union Home Minister said that while responses to terrorist attacks have been given in many parts of the world, the response India has given is unique. He stated that after the attack in Pahalgam, we launched Operation Sindoor and, within minutes, destroyed nine terrorist bases, two of which were headquarters of terrorist organizations. He emphasized that the Indian forces initially neither attacked Pakistan’s military establishments nor their airbases, but only demolished the terrorist hideouts responsible for heinous crimes on our soil. Shri Shah said that we believed this would suffice, as our attack was solely against the terrorists. He added that Pakistan proved that it sponsors terrorism by considering the attack on the terrorists as an attack on itself and dared to target our country’s civilians and military institutions. The Home Minister said that India’s air defence system is remarkable, and Pakistan’s attacks could not harm us.
Shri Amit Shah said that when the Pakistani army attempted to attack on our civilians and military institutions, the Indian armed forces responded decisively by attacking their airbase, showcasing our lethal capabilities and proving their air defence system ineffective. He said that even during that time, we did not attack any civilian locations in Pakistan. He said, through Operation Sindoor, bonding between Pakistan and terrorism has been exposed to the entire world. He mentioned that when terrorist bases in Pakistan were attacked, the Pakistani army responded, and the world witnessed senior Pakistani army officers attending the funerals of the killed terrorists.
Union Home Minister stated that what Pakistan had always denied has now been fully exposed to the world after Operation Sindoor, confirming that terrorism in India is Pakistan-sponsored. He said that Operation Sindoor was the most precise and successful response in the history of countering terrorist attacks on our soil. He added that today, experts worldwide are praising the bravery, lethal capabilities, and restraint of our soldiers.
Shri Amit Shah said that the entire nation is proud of our army and BSF border guards. The BSF has demonstrated, by responding to bullets with bullets at the border, that as long as the BSF is present, the Pakistani army cannot advance even an inch. He said that Operation Sindoor has also effectively showcased the success of self-reliant India in defence production. He stated that in the coming days, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, this campaign will gain further momentum, and we will move toward greater self-reliance. He noted that during Operation Sindoor, BSF personnel Mohammad Imtiyaz Ahmad and Deepak Chingakham made the supreme sacrifice while protecting the motherland, and their names will forever be etched in golden letters in the history of the nation’s defence.
Union Home Minister said that the BSF secures India’s over 15,000-kilometer-long and most challenging border. He mentioned that over the past five years, the BSF has made efforts to find numerous technological solutions. In areas where fencing is not possible, the BSF has experimentally implemented global technological solutions for border security. He added that BSF personnel have also developed several in-house solutions, and these technological advancements for securing geographically challenging borders will help keep the country safe in the coming days. He said, in Operation Sindoor, BSF and Army set an unparalleled example of bravery before the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that since its inception on December 1, 1965, the BSF, with 2.75 lakh personnel, has established itself as the foremost among all border security forces worldwide by forming water, land, and air security units, performing its role exceptionally well. He noted that the nation has always honored the bravery of BSF personnel, with 1 Padma Vibhushan, 2 Padma Bhushan, 7 Padma Shri, 1 Mahavir Chakra, 6 Kirti Chakras, 13 Shaurya Chakras, 56 Army Medals, and 1,246 Police Medals for Gallantry awarded to BSF personnel. Shri Shah said this reflects the extraordinary dedication of a force that receives such numerous accolades. He added that over the past five years, the BSF has strengthened the fight against narcotics by seizing approximately 1.1 lakh kilograms of drugs. He also noted that by eliminating over 78 Naxalites in the past five years, the BSF has significantly contributed to the success of anti-Naxal operations.
Union Home Minister said that the Narendra Modi government, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), and the entire nation stand behind the bravery of BSF personnel firmly. He emphasized that the country trusts and honors the BSF personnel.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে বিএসএফ-এর দীক্ষান্ত অনুষ্ঠান এবং রুস্তমজি স্মারক বক্তৃতায় প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ
23 MAY 2025 4:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ মে, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে সীমান্ত রক্ষী বাহিনী বিএসএফ-এর দীক্ষান্ত অনুষ্ঠান এবং রুস্তমজি স্মারক বক্তৃতায় প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে যোগ দেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বারাষ্ট্র সচিব, তদন্ত ব্যুরোর অধিকর্তা এবং সীমান্ত রক্ষী বাহিনীর মহানির্দেশক অন্য অভ্যাগতদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ১৯৬৫-২০২৫ পর্যন্ত যাত্রাকালে বিএসএফ দেখিয়েছে প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে এবং সীমিত সুযোগের মধ্যে দিয়েও যাত্রা শুরু করেও কিভাবে বিশ্বের সর্ববৃহৎ মর্যাদাপূর্ণ সীমান্ত রক্ষী বাহিনী হয়ে ওঠা যায়। তিনি বলেন, সমস্ত বাধা অতিক্রম করে দেশাত্মবোধের আদর্শে উদ্বুদ্ধ হলে, কিভাবে বৈশ্বিক উৎকর্ষ অর্জন করা সম্ভব, বিএসএফ তার এক অনন্য নিদর্শন। তিনি বলেন, বিএসএফ জওয়ানদের প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে, গভীর জঞ্জল, রুক্ষ পাহাড় অথবা উপকূলবর্তী এলাকায় প্রথম সারির প্রতিরক্ষার কাজ করতে হয়। বিএসএফ-এর সক্ষমতার কথা মাথায় রেখে দেশে প্রতিটি সীমান্ত সুরক্ষার কাজে একটি বাহিনী নিয়োগের সিদ্ধান্ত হয়। বাংলাদেশ এবং পাকিস্তানের মতো সবথেকে জটিল সীমান্ত সুরক্ষার দায়িত্বও বর্তায় তাদের ওপর।
বিএসএফ-কে গড়ে তোলার কাজে কেএফ রুস্তমজির অবদানের কথা স্মরণ করে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ১৯৬৫-র যুদ্ধের পর শান্তিকালীন সময়ও সীমান্ত রক্ষার কাজে একটি বাহিনী গড়ে তোলার গুরুত্ব অনুভূত হয়, যা থেকে বিএসএফ-এর সূচনা। রুস্তমজি ছিলেন, এই বাহিনীর প্রথম মহানির্দেশক। তিনি আরও বলেন, ১৯৭১-এ ভারতের ওপর চাপিয়ে দেওয়া যুদ্ধে বিএসএফ জওয়ানদের সাহসিকতা ও অবদান দেশ কখনও ভুলবে না। বাংলাদেশেরও তা কখনও ভোলা উচিত নয়। বাংলাদেশ গঠনে বিএসএফ-এর ভূমিকা অপরিসীম জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, অন্যায়ের বিরুদ্ধে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সঙ্গে কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে লড়াইয়ে সাহসিকতার এক অনন্য নিদর্শন গড়েছিল তারা।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, সীমান্ত সুরক্ষার পাশাপাশি অভ্যন্তরীণ সুরক্ষার কাজেও বিএসএফ সক্রিয় ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছে। তা সে বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা হোক বা সন্ত্রাসবাদ বিরোধী অভিযানই হোক। তিনি বলেন, নির্বাচনের সময়, কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর সময়, নকশাল দমন অথবা সন্ত্রাস প্রতিরোধে এমনকি কোন ক্রীড়ানুষ্ঠানেও বিএসএফ সবসময় তাদের কর্তব্য নিষ্ঠার অনন্য নজির গড়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের এই দীক্ষান্ত অনুষ্ঠান হচ্ছে এমন এক সময় যখন সারা বিশ্বের কাছে সশস্ত্র বাহিনী সাহসিকতার এক অনন্য নিদর্শন স্থাপন করেছে। তিনি বলেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুর প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দৃঢ় রাজনৈতিক সদিচ্ছা, বিভিন্ন সংস্থা থেকে নির্ভুল গোয়েন্দা তথ্য এবং আমাদের বাহিনীর অপরিসীম দক্ষতাকে তুলে ধরেছে। তিনি বলেন, দশকের পর দশক ধরে আমাদর দেশ পাকিস্তান মদতপুষ্ট সন্ত্রাসবাদের শিকার। বছরের পর বছর ধরে পাকিস্তান ভারতে সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলা চালিয়ে এসেছে। কিন্তু তাদের যথাযথ সদুত্তর কখনই এর আগে সেভাবে দেওয়া হয়নি।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ২০১৪ সালে শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হওয়ার পর উরিতে আমাদের সেনাদের ওপর প্রথম বড় মাপের সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলা হয় এবং সেবারেই প্রথম সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের গোপন ঘাঁটিতে সার্জিকাল আক্রমণ চালিয়ে ভারত তার যোগ্য জবাব দিয়েছিল। তিনি বলেন, আমরা মনে করেছিলাম, এই জবাব সন্ত্রাসবাদী কাজকর্মের পরিসমাপ্তি ঘটিয়েছে। কিন্তু তা হয়নি। এরপর পুলওয়ামাতে আমাদের সেনাবাহিনীর ওপর পুনরায় সন্ত্রাসবাদী আক্রমণ হয়। সেইসময় ভারতীয় বাহিনী বিমান হানায় সন্ত্রাসবাদী ঘাঁটিগুলিকে গুঁড়িয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছিল। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, পহেলগাঁও সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলার আরও ভয়াবহ নজির প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে। পাক মদতপুষ্ট সন্ত্রাসবাদীরা নিরীহ পর্যটকদের তাদের পত্নী ও পরিবারের সামনে ধর্মীয় পরিচয় জানতে চেয়ে নির্মম হত্যা করেছে। তিনি বলেন, এরপর প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এই সন্ত্রাসবাদী আক্রমণের উপযুক্ত জবাব দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেন। এক্ষেত্রে অপারেশন সিঁদুর হয়ে ওঠে যোগ্য প্রত্যুত্তর। সারা বিশ্ব আজ ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সাহসিকতা ও অস্ত্র ক্ষমতার প্রশংসা করছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বের নানা প্রান্তেই সন্ত্রাসবাদী আক্রমণের জবাব দেওয়া হলেও ভারতের এই জবাব একেবারে অনন্য। তিনি বলেন, পহেলগাঁও আক্রমণের পর অপারেশন সিঁদুরের মাধ্যমে কয়েক মিনিটেই ৯টি সন্ত্রাসবাদী ঘাঁটিকে সম্পূর্ণ গুঁড়িয়ে দেওয়া হয়। এর মধ্যে ছিল দুটি সন্ত্রাসবাদী সংগঠনগুলির সদর কার্যালয়। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ভারতীয় বাহিনী প্রথম অবস্থায় পাকিস্তানের সামরিক ঘাঁটি অথবা বিমান ঘাঁটিতে আক্রমণ চালায়নি। কেবলমাত্র আমাদের মাটিতে জঘন্য সন্ত্রাসের উপযুক্ত প্রত্যত্তর দিতে সন্ত্রাসবাদী ঘাঁটিগুলির ওপর আক্রমণ চালায়। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, আমরা মনে করেছিলাম যে এটাই যথেষ্ট। তবে সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের মদতপুষ্ট পাকিস্তান আমাদের দেশের লোকালয় এবং সামরিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ওপর আক্রমণ চালাতে গেলে আমাদের আকাশ প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা সক্ষম প্রতিরোধ গড়ে তোলে। ভারতীয় সামরিক বাহিনীও পাকিস্তানের সামরিক বিমানঘাঁটিগুলির ওপর আক্রমণ চালিয়ে আমাদের অস্ত্র ক্ষমতা, দক্ষতার নির্দশন তুলে ধরে। পাকিস্তানের আকাশ প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা যে কতখানি অকেজো তাও প্রমাণিত হয়। তিনি বলেন, সন্ত্রাসবাদের সঙ্গে পাকিস্তানের সম্পর্ক অপারেশন সিঁদুরের মাধ্যমে সারা বিশ্বের সামনে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। ভারতের এই প্রত্যুত্তরের পর দেখা গেছে নিহত সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের অন্ত্যেষ্টিতে পাক সেনা আধিকারিকরা যোগ দিয়েছেন।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, সারা দেশ আমাদের সীমান্ত রক্ষা বাহিনী এবং আমাদের সেনাবাহিনীকে নিয়ে গর্বিত। সীমান্তে বুলেটের বিরুদ্ধে বুলেটে জবাব দিয়েছে বিএসএফ। পাক বাহিনী এক কদমও এগোতে পারেনি। তিনি বলেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুরে বিএসএফ জওয়ান মহম্মদ ইমতিয়াজ আহমেদ এবং দীপক চিঙ্গাথাম মাতৃভূমি রক্ষায় শহীদের মৃত্যু বরণ করেছেন। দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা ইতিহাসে তাঁদের নাম স্বর্ণাক্ষরে লেখা থাকবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, নকশাল বিরোধী অভিযানে বিএসএফ উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যের কীর্তি রচনা করেছে। বিগত ৫ বছরে ৭৮-জনেরও বেশি নকশাল নিধন করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, নরেন্দ্র মোদী সরকার, স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রক এবং সমগ্র দেশ বিএসএফ জওয়ানদের সাহসিকতাকে সম্মান জানায়।