Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Poshan Abhiyaan is Modi Government’s effort to make visible shift towards malnutrition reduction and improved health, wellness and immunity: Harsh Malhotra
Distributes around 300 nutrition kits to beneficiaries at Aggarwal Dharamshala Bhawan, Shakarpur, Delhi
23 MAY 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs and Road, Transport & Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra said, Poshan Abhiyaan is Modi Government’s effort to make a visible shift towards malnutrition reduction and improved health, wellness and immunity.
As part of the Poshan Abhiyaan, the Minister distributed around 300 nutrition kits to the beneficiaries at Aggarwal Dharamshala Bhawan, Shakarpur, Delhi, today.
Member of Legislative Assembly, Lakshmi Nagar Shri Abhay Verma along with local councillors Smt Alka Raghav, Smt Yashpal Kaintura and Shri Ram Kishore Sharma graced the occasion.
Shri Malhotra mentioned that Modi ji has always viewed Poshan Abhiyan as a crucial initiative for tackling malnutrition in the country and has advocated for a mission mode approach to address the situation. He said that the Poshan Abhiyan targets children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers which is a testament to the Modi Government's focus on the holistic development of the community.
The Minister highlighted that proper nutrition during early childhood is crucial for cognitive development and Poshan Abhiyan seeks to ensure that children receive adequate nutrition for optimal growth and development. He applauded the Poshan Tracker which enables real-time monitoring of nutrition services at Anganwadi Centers where the beneficiaries can now self-register via the Poshan Tracker Web App for improved access. The Poshan Tracker enables Anganwadi Workers to manage attendance, growth monitoring, meal distribution, and early childhood education, ensuring that beneficiaries are well-tracked and supported.
Shri Harsh Malhotra said that for ensuring sustainable improvement in the nutritional status, children should be surrounded by nutrition-rich products and also emphasised that by promoting heathy nutrition rich diet would also result in reduction of anaemia and stunting cases among the children. He exhorted that nutrition plays a vital role in a child's growth and adequate nutrition is essential for children to reach their full potential, and a well-balanced diet can have long-term benefits for their physical and emotional development. Further, he said, by addressing malnutrition and promoting good nutrition, Poshan Abhiyan can have a tremendous impact on India's human capital, economic productivity, and wholesome sustainable development.
"Let’s make a commitment to work together, ensuring that every child, mother, and family in India has access to nutritious food and a healthy future, " the Minister said, concluding by saying that the need of the hour is that "everyone has access to better nutrition today for a brighter future tomorrow" which would transform the nation into a Healthier and Viksit Bharat.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டை குறைத்தல் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட சுகாதாரம், நல்வாழ்வு மற்றும் நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான மோடி அரசின் முயற்சியே ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கம்; ஹர்ஷ் மல்ஹோத்ரா
23 MAY 2025 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டைக் குறைத்தல் மற்றும் சுகாதாரம், நல்வாழ்வு மற்றும் நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான மோடி அரசின் முயற்சியே ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கம் என்று மத்திய பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள், சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் மல்ஹோத்ரா கூறினார்.
ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, தில்லி, ஷகர்பூரில் உள்ள அகர்வால் தர்மசாலா பவனில் இன்று பயனாளிகளுக்கு சுமார் 300 ஊட்டச்சத்து பெட்டிகளை அமைச்சர் வழங்கினார்.
நாட்டில் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டைக் கையாள்வதற்கான ஒரு முக்கியமான முயற்சியாக பிரதமர் திரு மோடி எப்போதும் இந்த இயக்கத்தைக் கருதி வருவதாகவும், இந்த நிலைமையை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான அணுகுமுறையை ஆதரிப்பதாகவும் திரு மல்ஹோத்ரா குறிப்பிட்டார். ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கமானது குழந்தைகள், இளம் பருவ பெண்கள், கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்களை இலக்காகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது சமூகத்தின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சியில் மோடி அரசு கவனம் செலுத்துவதற்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தொடக்க கால குழந்தைப் பருவத்தில் சரியான ஊட்டச்சத்து கிடைப்பது என்பது அறிவாற்றல் வளர்ச்சிக்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்றும், உகந்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு குழந்தைகள் போதுமான ஊட்டச்சத்து பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்ய இந்த இயக்கம் முயல்கிறது என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள் வருகை, குழந்தைகளின் வளர்ச்சி கண்காணிப்பு, உணவு விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஆரம்பகால குழந்தைப் பருவ கல்வியை நிர்வகிக்க ஊட்டச்சத்து கண்காணிப்பு உதவுவதுடன்பயனாளிகள் நன்கு கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு ஆதரிக்கப்படுவதையும் உறுதி செய்கிறது.
ஊட்டச்சத்து தொடர்பான நிலையான முன்னேற்றத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, குழந்தைகள் ஊட்டச்சத்து நிறைந்த பொருட்களால் சூழப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், சூடான ஊட்டச்சத்து நிறைந்த உணவை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் குழந்தைகளிடையே ரத்த சோகை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி குறைபாட்டைக் குறைக்க முடியும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஒரு குழந்தையின் வளர்ச்சியில் ஊட்டச்சத்து முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றும், குழந்தைகள் தங்கள் முழுத் திறனை அடைய போதுமான ஊட்டச்சத்து அவசியம் என்றும், நன்கு சீரான உணவு அவர்களின் உடல் மற்றும் உணர்ச்சி வளர்ச்சிக்கு நீண்டகால நன்மைகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். மேலும், ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதன் மூலமும், நல்ல ஊட்டச்சத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலமும், ஊட்டச்சத்துஇயக்கம் இந்தியாவின் மனித மூலதனம், பொருளாதார உற்பத்தித்திறன் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான நிலையான வளர்ச்சியில் மிகப்பெரிய தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
"இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு குழந்தை, தாய் மற்றும் குடும்பமும் சத்தான உணவு மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான எதிர்காலத்தை அணுகுவதை உறுதிசெய்து, ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளோம்" என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார், "நாளைய பிரகாசமான எதிர்காலத்திற்காக அனைவருக்கும் இன்று சிறந்த ஊட்டச்சத்து கிடைப்பது" காலத்தின் தேவை என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், இது நாட்டை ஆரோக்கியமானதாக மாற்றும் என்றார்.