Ministry of Defence
47TH FLIGHT TEST COURSE OFFICERS GRAUDATE WITH FLYING COLOURS
23 MAY 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
On 23 May 25, the prestigious 47th Flight Test Course of the Indian Air Force Test Pilot School concluded with a ceremonial Valedictory function, "Suranjan Das Dinner", at Aircraft and Systems Testing Establishment (ASTE), Bengaluru.
The Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. He awarded the graduating officers with certificates, along with trophies to the meritorious officers, recognizing their exceptional performance during this demanding and specialized course. The Flight Test Course is known for its rigorous training for a duration of 48 weeks and is a cornerstone towards building the nation's flight testing capability for cutting-edge aerial platforms and systems.
In his address, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh highlighted the vital role of test flying as a specialist domain, requiring highest standards of professional competence, integrity and dedication to service. Emphasizing the Indian Air Force's commitment to self-reliance, he underscored the indigenisation efforts through development projects such as Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA) and LCA MK-II. He also called upon the graduating officers to uphold the core values of Precision and Excellence, which are essential in shaping a Sashakt, Saksham and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The prestigious "Suranjan Das Trophy", for the best all-round student test pilot, was awarded to Squadron Leader S Bhardwaj, while the "Chief of the Air Staff Trophy", for the best student test pilot in flight evaluation, was awarded to Squadron Leader Ajay Tripathi. The "Maharaja Hanumanth Singh Sword", for best all round student flight test engineer, was awarded to Squadron Leader Subhrajyoti Paul The "Dunlop Trophy", for best student test engineer in flight evaluation, was awarded to Wing Commander Ashwini Singh The "Kapil Bhargava Trophy", for the best student in ground subjects, was awarded to Major Kaustubh Kunte.
6945.JPG)
T4R9.JPG)
5N9U.JPG)
60Q7.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
سینتالسویں فلائٹ ٹیسٹ کورس کے افسران اعلیٰ نمبروں کے ساتھ کامیاب ہوئے
23 MAY 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ٹیسٹ پائلٹ اسکول کے باوقار 47ویں فلائٹ ٹیسٹ کورس کا اختتام 23 مئی 2025 کو بنگلورو میں واقع ایئرکرافٹ اینڈ سسٹمز ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ(اے ایس ٹی ای) میں ایک رسمی اختتامی تقریب ’سُرانجن داس ڈنر’ کے ساتھ ہوا۔
فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ اس موقع پر مہمانِ خصوصی کے طور پر موجود تھے۔ انہوں نے کامیاب افسران کو اسناد اور نمایاں کارکردگی پیش کرنے والے افسران کو ٹرافیاں پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے اس سخت اور منفرد کورس کے دوران افسران کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کو سراہا۔ فلائٹ ٹیسٹ کورس اپنی 48 ہفتوں کی سخت تربیت کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ یہ جدیدہوائی پلیٹ فارمز اور نظاموں کے لیے ملک کی فلائٹ ٹیسٹنگ صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے سمت میں ایک بنیاد ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ نے ٹیسٹ فلائنگ کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی، جو ایک خصوصی شعبہ ہے اور اس میں پیشہ ورانہ مہارت، دیانت داری اور خدمت سے وابستگی کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار درکار ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے خود انحصاری کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جدید ترقیاتی منصوبوں جیسے کہ ایڈوانسڈ میڈیم کومبیٹ ایئرکرافٹ (اے ایم سی اے) اور ایل سی اے مارک-II کے ذریعے ملک میں تیار ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ کی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کورس مکمل کرنے والے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ درستگی اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی جیسے بنیادی اقدار کو اپنائے رکھیں، جو ایک ساشکست(مضبوط)، سکشم(قابل) اور آتم نربھر بھارت(خود انحصار) کی تشکیل کے لیے ناگزیر ہیں۔
بہترین آل راؤنڈ طالب علمٹسٹ پائلٹ کو دی جانے والی باوقارسُرانجن داس ٹرافی’’ اسکواڈرن لیڈر ایس بھاردواج کو دی گئی، جبکہ پرواز کے تجزیے میں بہترین طالب علم ٹیسٹ پائلٹ کو دی جانے والی‘چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ٹرافی’ اسکواڈرن لیڈر اجے ترپاٹھی کو عطا کی گئی۔بہترین آل راؤنڈ طالب علم فلائٹ ٹیسٹ انجینئر کے لیے ‘مہاراجہ ہنومنت سنگھ تلوار’ اسکواڈرن لیڈر سُبھرجیوتی پال کو دی گئی۔پرواز کے تجزیے میں بہترین طالب علم ٹیسٹ انجینئرکو دی جانے والی‘ ڈنلپ ٹرافی’ ونگ کمانڈر اشونی سنگھ کو دی گئی۔
گراؤنڈ مضامین میں بہترین طالب علم کو دی جانے والی‘کپل بھارگو ٹرافی’ میجر کوستبھ کونٹےکو عطا کی گئی۔
6945.JPG)
T4R9.JPG)
5N9U.JPG)
60Q7.JPG)