Ministry of Defence
47TH FLIGHT TEST COURSE OFFICERS GRAUDATE WITH FLYING COLOURS
23 MAY 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
On 23 May 25, the prestigious 47th Flight Test Course of the Indian Air Force Test Pilot School concluded with a ceremonial Valedictory function, "Suranjan Das Dinner", at Aircraft and Systems Testing Establishment (ASTE), Bengaluru.
The Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. He awarded the graduating officers with certificates, along with trophies to the meritorious officers, recognizing their exceptional performance during this demanding and specialized course. The Flight Test Course is known for its rigorous training for a duration of 48 weeks and is a cornerstone towards building the nation's flight testing capability for cutting-edge aerial platforms and systems.
In his address, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh highlighted the vital role of test flying as a specialist domain, requiring highest standards of professional competence, integrity and dedication to service. Emphasizing the Indian Air Force's commitment to self-reliance, he underscored the indigenisation efforts through development projects such as Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA) and LCA MK-II. He also called upon the graduating officers to uphold the core values of Precision and Excellence, which are essential in shaping a Sashakt, Saksham and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The prestigious "Suranjan Das Trophy", for the best all-round student test pilot, was awarded to Squadron Leader S Bhardwaj, while the "Chief of the Air Staff Trophy", for the best student test pilot in flight evaluation, was awarded to Squadron Leader Ajay Tripathi. The "Maharaja Hanumanth Singh Sword", for best all round student flight test engineer, was awarded to Squadron Leader Subhrajyoti Paul The "Dunlop Trophy", for best student test engineer in flight evaluation, was awarded to Wing Commander Ashwini Singh The "Kapil Bhargava Trophy", for the best student in ground subjects, was awarded to Major Kaustubh Kunte.
6945.JPG)
T4R9.JPG)
5N9U.JPG)
60Q7.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
47वें फ्लाइट टेस्ट कोर्स के अधिकारी उत्कृष्ट अंकों के साथ उत्तीर्ण हुए
23 MAY 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना परीक्षण पायलट स्कूल के प्रतिष्ठित 47वें उड़ान परीक्षण पाठ्यक्रम का समापन 23 मई, 2025 को विमान और प्रणाली परीक्षण प्रतिष्ठान (एएसटीई), बेंगलुरु में एक औपचारिक समापन समारोह, "सुरंजन दास डिनर" के साथ हुआ।
वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। उन्होंने उत्तीर्ण अधिकारियों को प्रमाण पत्र और मेधावी अधिकारियों को ट्रॉफी प्रदान की। उन्होंने इस कठिन और विशिष्ट पाठ्यक्रम के दौरान अधिकारियों के असाधारण प्रदर्शन को मान्यता दी। फ्लाइट टेस्ट कोर्स 48 सप्ताह की अवधि के अपने कठोर प्रशिक्षण के लिए जाना जाता है। यह अत्याधुनिक हवाई प्लेटफार्मों और प्रणालियों के लिए देश की उड़ान परीक्षण क्षमता के निर्माण की दिशा में एक आधारशिला है।
एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में परीक्षण उड़ान की एक विशेष डोमेन के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके लिए पेशेवर क्षमता, ईमानदारी और सेवा के प्रति समर्पण के उच्चतम मानकों की आवश्यकता होती है। भारतीय वायु सेना की आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने उन्नत मध्यम लड़ाकू विमान (एएमसीए) और एलसीए एमके-II जैसी विकास परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से स्वदेशीकरण के प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने उत्तीर्ण अधिकारियों से सटीकता और उत्कृष्टता के मूल मूल्यों को बनाए रखने का भी आह्वान किया, जो सशक्त, सक्षम और आत्मनिर्भर भारत को आकार देने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ ऑल-राउंड छात्र परीक्षण पायलट के लिए प्रतिष्ठित "सुरंजन दास ट्रॉफी" स्क्वाड्रन लीडर एस भारद्वाज को प्रदान की गई, जबकि उड़ान मूल्यांकन में सर्वश्रेष्ठ छात्र परीक्षण पायलट के लिए "चीफ ऑफ द एयर स्टाफ ट्रॉफी" स्क्वाड्रन लीडर अजय त्रिपाठी को प्रदान की गई। सर्वश्रेष्ठ ऑल-राउंड छात्र उड़ान परीक्षण इंजीनियर के लिए "महाराजा हनुमंत सिंह स्वॉर्ड" स्क्वाड्रन लीडर सुभ्रज्योति पॉल को प्रदान की गई। उड़ान मूल्यांकन में सर्वश्रेष्ठ छात्र परीक्षण इंजीनियर के लिए "डनलप ट्रॉफी" विंग कमांडर अश्विनी सिंह को प्रदान की गई। ग्राउंड विषयों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ छात्र के लिए "कपिल भार्गव ट्रॉफी" मेजर कौस्तुभ कुंटे को प्रदान की गई।
6945.JPG)
T4R9.JPG)
5N9U.JPG)
60Q7.JPG)