Ministry of Defence
47TH FLIGHT TEST COURSE OFFICERS GRAUDATE WITH FLYING COLOURS
23 MAY 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
On 23 May 25, the prestigious 47th Flight Test Course of the Indian Air Force Test Pilot School concluded with a ceremonial Valedictory function, "Suranjan Das Dinner", at Aircraft and Systems Testing Establishment (ASTE), Bengaluru.
The Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. He awarded the graduating officers with certificates, along with trophies to the meritorious officers, recognizing their exceptional performance during this demanding and specialized course. The Flight Test Course is known for its rigorous training for a duration of 48 weeks and is a cornerstone towards building the nation's flight testing capability for cutting-edge aerial platforms and systems.
In his address, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh highlighted the vital role of test flying as a specialist domain, requiring highest standards of professional competence, integrity and dedication to service. Emphasizing the Indian Air Force's commitment to self-reliance, he underscored the indigenisation efforts through development projects such as Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA) and LCA MK-II. He also called upon the graduating officers to uphold the core values of Precision and Excellence, which are essential in shaping a Sashakt, Saksham and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The prestigious "Suranjan Das Trophy", for the best all-round student test pilot, was awarded to Squadron Leader S Bhardwaj, while the "Chief of the Air Staff Trophy", for the best student test pilot in flight evaluation, was awarded to Squadron Leader Ajay Tripathi. The "Maharaja Hanumanth Singh Sword", for best all round student flight test engineer, was awarded to Squadron Leader Subhrajyoti Paul The "Dunlop Trophy", for best student test engineer in flight evaluation, was awarded to Wing Commander Ashwini Singh The "Kapil Bhargava Trophy", for the best student in ground subjects, was awarded to Major Kaustubh Kunte.
6945.JPG)
T4R9.JPG)
5N9U.JPG)
60Q7.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
47 व्या फ्लाइट टेस्ट कोर्समधील अधिकारी उत्तम यश मिळवून झाले पदवीधर
23 MAY 2025 8:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,23 मे 2025
भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या टेस्ट पायलट स्कूलच्या प्रतिष्ठेच्या 47 व्या उड्डाण चाचणी अभ्यासक्रमाचा 23 मे 2025 रोजी बेंगळुरू येथील एअरक्राफ्ट अँड सिस्टिम्स टेस्टिंग इस्टॅब्लिशमेंट (एएसटीइ) येथे पार पडलेल्या समारंभपूर्वक "सुरंजन दास रात्रीभोज" सोहळ्याने समारोप झाला.
या समारंभाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे एअर चीफ मार्शल ए.पी. सिंग, हवाई दलप्रमुख होते. त्यांनी सर्व पदवीधर अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रमाणपत्रे प्रदान केली, तसेच उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीबद्दल काही अधिकाऱ्यांना गौरवचिन्हे व ट्रॉफीज देऊन सन्मानित केले गेले. फ्लाइट टेस्ट कोर्स हा 48 आठवड्यांच्या कठोर प्रशिक्षणाचा अभ्यासक्रम असून, अत्याधुनिक विमान व प्रणालींसाठी उड्डाण चाचण्या करण्याची देशाची क्षमता उभारण्यात या अभ्यासक्रमाचा महत्वाचा वाटा आहे.
आपल्या भाषणात एअर चीफ मार्शल सिंग यांनी उड्डाण चाचणी क्षेत्रातील तांत्रिक कौशल्य, प्रामाणिकपणा व सेवाभावाची गरज अधोरेखित केली. स्वयंपूर्ण भारताच्या दिशेने भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या योगदानाचा उल्लेख करताना त्यांनी एएमसीए (अ‍ॅडव्हान्स्ड मीडियम कॉम्बॅट एअरक्राफ्ट) आणि एलसीए एमके-II सारख्या स्वदेशी प्रकल्पांचा उल्लेख केला.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, "अचूकता" आणि "उत्कृष्टता" या मूल्यांना अधिकाऱ्यांनी नेहमी जपावे, कारण हीच मूल्ये सशक्त, सक्षम आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत घडवण्यासाठी आवश्यक आहेत.
समारंभात खालील अधिकाऱ्यांना विशेष पुरस्कारांनी गौरवले गेले:
"सुरंजन दास चषक" (सर्वोत्कृष्ट सर्वांगीण विद्यार्थी टेस्ट पायलट): स्क्वाड्रन लीडर एस. भारद्वाज
"एअर चीफ ऑफ द एअर स्टाफ चषक" (उड्डाण मूल्यमापनातील सर्वोत्तम विद्यार्थी टेस्ट पायलट): स्क्वाड्रन लीडर अजय त्रिपाठी
"महाराजा हनुमंत सिंग तलवार" (सर्वोत्कृष्ट सर्वांगीण विद्यार्थी फ्लाइट टेस्ट इंजिनिअर): स्क्वाड्रन लीडर शुभ्रज्योती पॉल
"डनलॉप चषक" (उड्डाण मूल्यमापनातील सर्वोत्तम विद्यार्थी टेस्ट इंजिनिअर): विंग कमांडर अश्विनी सिंग
"कपिल भार्गव चषक" (ग्राउंड विषयांतील सर्वोत्तम विद्यार्थी): मेजर कौस्तुभ कुंटे
6945.JPG)
T4R9.JPG)
5N9U.JPG)
60Q7.JPG)