Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India calls for dismantling of export controls among BRICS members at 15th BRICS Trade Ministers’ Meeting
BRICS Declaration highlights concerns over unilateral climate-related trade measures
Digital Public Infrastructure recognised as a tool for inclusive digital transformation
23 MAY 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th BRICS Trade Ministers’ Meeting was held on 21st May 2025 under the Presidency of Brazil, with the theme, “Strengthening Global South Cooperation for More Inclusive and Sustainable Governance.” India used the platform to oppose export controls among BRICS members, encouraging mutual support within the bloc. As India prepares to assume the BRICS Presidency in 2026, it commended the solution-oriented approach of the Brazilian Presidency in addressing critical trade issues.
A key outcome of the meeting was the endorsement of the Joint Declaration along with three annexures:
1. BRICS Declaration on WTO Reform and Strengthening of Multilateral Trading System
2. BRICS Data Economy Governance Understanding
3. BRICS Trade and Sustainable Development Framework
These documents collectively reaffirm BRICS’ commitment to equitable, inclusive, and rules-based global trade. The Declaration especially emphasised that climate-related trade measures should not serve as tools of unjustifiable discrimination or disguised trade restrictions.
A speech delivered on behalf of Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal extended India’s appreciation to Brazil for its efforts in building consensus and welcomed Indonesia’s induction as a new BRICS member in 2025. Reaffirming India’s commitment to a fair, transparent, inclusive, and rules-based multilateral trading system, the speech called on BRICS nations to promote a decentralised global trade architecture that addresses the developmental needs of the Global South.
On the subject of WTO reform, India highlighted the need for resolving longstanding developmental issues, particularly calling for a Permanent Solution to Public Stockholding (PSH) for food security. The Indian proposal of “30 for 30,” which seeks to introduce 30 incremental improvements to mark WTO’s 30th anniversary in 2025, was also emphasised. India reiterated that sustainable development is deeply rooted in its cultural ethos and must remain a cornerstone of international trade governance.
Representing India at the meeting Economic Adviser in the Department of Commerce, Shri Yashvir Singh, emphasised the need to eliminate restrictive trade measures that disrupt critical supply chains. India urged developed nations to ensure the concessional transfer of Environmentally Sound Technologies (ESTs), supported by adequate financial resources. The speech also spotlighted Mission LiFE, India’s global initiative advocating mindful consumption and circular economy practices as part of an equitable climate responsibility framework.
Digital transformation and technology-driven growth were recognised as vital areas for future collaboration. India reaffirmed its leadership in inclusive digital governance through flagship initiatives like Digital India and IndiaAI. It also reiterated its commitment to global cooperation in Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), artificial intelligence, and cybersecurity under forums such as the Global Partnership on AI (GPAI) and G20. The BRICS Data Economy Governance Understanding acknowledged DPI as a key enabler of digital economic transformation.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने 15वीं ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंत्रियों की बैठक में ब्रिक्स सदस्यों के बीच निर्यात नियंत्रण समाप्त करने का आह्वान किया
ब्रिक्स घोषणापत्र में जलवायु-संबंधी व्यापार हेतु एकतरफा उपायों पर चिंता व्यक्त की गई
डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को समावेशी डिजिटल परिवर्तन के साधन के रूप में मान्यता दी गई
23 MAY 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
15वीं ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंत्रियों की बैठक 21 मई, 2025 को ब्राजील की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। "अधिक समावेशी और टिकाऊ शासन के लिए वैश्विक दक्षिण सहयोग को मजबूती" इसका विषय था। भारत ने इस मंच का उपयोग ब्रिक्स सदस्यों के बीच निर्यात नियंत्रण का विरोध करने के लिए किया, जिससे ब्लॉक के भीतर आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिला। भारत 2026 में ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता संभालने की तैयारी कर रहा है। इसने महत्वपूर्ण व्यापार मुद्दों का समाधान करने में ब्राजील की अध्यक्षता के समाधान-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की।
बैठक का एक प्रमुख परिणाम तीन अनुलग्नकों सहित संयुक्त घोषणा का अनुमोदन था:
1. विश्व व्यापार संगठन में सुधार और बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने पर ब्रिक्स घोषणापत्र
2. ब्रिक्स डेटा अर्थव्यवस्था शासन समझ
3. ब्रिक्स व्यापार और सतत विकास कार्यक्रम
ये दस्तावेज सामूहिक रूप से न्यायसंगत, समावेशी और नियम-आधारित वैश्विक व्यापार के लिए ब्रिक्स की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हैं। घोषणापत्र में विशेष रूप से इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि व्यापार को लेकर जलवायु संबंधी उपायों को अनुचित भेदभाव या कपटपूर्ण व्यापार प्रतिबंधों के उपकरण के रूप में काम नहीं करना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की ओर से दिए गए भाषण में भारत ने आम सहमति बनाने के लिए ब्राजील के प्रयासों की सराहना की तथा 2025 में इंडोनेशिया के नए ब्रिक्स सदस्य के रूप में शामिल होने का स्वागत किया। निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी, समावेशी और नियम-आधारित बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, भाषण में ब्रिक्स देशों से एक विकेन्द्रीकृत वैश्विक व्यापार संरचना को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया गया, जो वैश्विक दक्षिण की विकासात्मक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करे।
डब्ल्यूटीओ के सुधार के मामले में, भारत ने लंबे समय से चले आ रहे विकास संबंधी मुद्दों को हल करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला, विशेष रूप से खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए सार्वजनिक भंडारण (पीएसएच) के स्थायी समाधान की मांग की। "30 फॉर 30" के भारतीय प्रस्ताव पर भी जोर दिया गया, जो 2025 में डब्ल्यूटीओ की 30वीं वर्षगांठ को चिह्नित करने के लिए 30 वृद्धिशील सुधार पेश करने का प्रयास करता है। भारत ने दोहराया कि सतत विकास इसकी सांस्कृतिक प्रकृति में गहराई से निहित है और इसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार शासन की आधारशिला बने रहना चाहिए।
बैठक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए वाणिज्य विभाग के आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री यशवीर सिंह ने महत्वपूर्ण आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को बाधित करने वाले प्रतिबंधात्मक व्यापार उपायों को समाप्त करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। भारत ने विकसित देशों से पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से स्वस्थ प्रौद्योगिकियों (ईएसटी) के रियायती हस्तांतरण को सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया, जिसे पर्याप्त वित्तीय संसाधनों द्वारा समर्थित किया गया। भाषण में मिशन लाइफ पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया, जो भारत की वैश्विक पहल है और यह समतापूर्ण जलवायु संबधी जिम्मेदारी के ढांचे के हिस्से के रूप में विचारशील उपभोग और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था की प्रणालियों पर जोर देती है।
भविष्य के सहयोग के लिए डिजिटल परिवर्तन और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित विकास को महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के रूप में मान्यता दी गई। भारत ने डिजिटल इंडिया और इंडियाएआई जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के माध्यम से समावेशी डिजिटल शासन में अपने नेतृत्व की पुष्टि की। इसने एआई पर वैश्विक भागीदारी (जीपीएआई) और जी20 जैसे मंचों के तहत डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर(डीपीआई), आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और साइबर सुरक्षा में वैश्विक सहयोग के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता भी दोहराई। ब्रिक्स डेटा इकोनॉमी गवर्नेंस अंडरस्टैंडिंग ने डीपीआई को डिजिटल आर्थिक परिवर्तन के प्रमुख प्रवर्तक के रूप में स्वीकार किया।