Ministry of Science & Technology
Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Chandrababu Naidu Meets Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Seeks Central Boost for Andhra’s Science & Innovation Plans
Andhra Pradesh Seeks Centre’s Support to Boost Science & Technology Initiatives
23 MAY 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh her today and sought technology support to develop Andhra Pradesh as modern hi-tech hub. He put forth several proposals aimed at transforming the state into a hub for emerging technologies and scientific innovation.
The proposals were received positively, with Dr. Jitendra Singh assuring full consideration and appropriate follow-up by the concerned departments.
During the meeting, the Chief Minister emphasized the need for better utilization of the Central Government’s “Vignan Dhara” scheme in the state, calling for greater collaboration to empower grassroots innovation and research capabilities in Andhra Pradesh.
Among the key proposals was the setting up of a national supercomputing facility at Tirupati, which would support high-end research and computational needs for academic and scientific institutions in the region. The development of the Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone (AMTZ) in Visakhapatnam as a science and technology-driven ecosystem was also discussed, with the state seeking further collaboration with Central scientific agencies.
The Chief Minister requested the establishment of a CSIR laboratory in Andhra Pradesh and proposed the creation of a dedicated biotech park and a biotechnology university to advance research and industry linkages in life sciences.
Further, Andhra Pradesh CM expressed keen interest in being included under the National Quantum Mission, with a vision to develop the state as a quantum technology hub. The State also sought Central assistance to strengthen agri-tech solutions for farmers and called for help in branding Andhra Pradesh as a preferred destination for future technologies, including deep tech and integrated innovation platforms.
Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged the State’s proactive approach and underlined the government’s commitment to promoting science-led development across all regions. He noted that Andhra Pradesh has a strong ecosystem for scientific growth and assured that all proposals would be examined in consultation with relevant departments, including CSIR, DBT, DST, and others.
The Minister also highlighted the importance of involving state governments in flagship national missions and emphasized that all proposals must follow due processes and policy frameworks to ensure optimal and inclusive outcomes.
The meeting signals a strong intent to deepen Centre-State cooperation and draw synergy in the field of science and technology. With the Centre’s backing, these initiatives could pave the way for a new wave of innovation-driven development in the region.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ این چندرا بابو نائیڈو نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور آندھرا پردیش میں سائنس اور اختراعی اسکیموں کو مہمیز دینے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت سے مدد طلب کی
آندھرا پردیش سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اقدامات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکز سے تعاون چاہتا ہے
23 MAY 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
آندھرا پردیش کے چیف منسٹر جناب این چندرا بابو نائیڈو نے آج مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج)، ارتھ سائنسز اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں ریاستی وزیر، جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور آندھرا پردیش کو ایک جدید ہائی ٹیک مرکز کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی مدد طلب کی۔ انہوں نے ریاست کو ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور سائنسی اختراعات کے مرکز میں بدلنے کے مقصد سے کئی تجاویز بھی پیش کیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تجاویز کو مثبت طور پر تسلیم کیا اور متعلقہ محکموں کی طرف سے مکمل غور اور مناسب پیروی کی کارروائی کا یقین دلایا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نائیڈو نے ریاست میں مرکزی حکومت کی "وگیان دھارا" اسکیم کے بہتر استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ مسٹر نائیڈو نے آندھرا پردیش میں نچلی سطح پر اختراعات اور تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے زیادہ تعاون پر زور دیا۔
اہم تجاویز میں تروپتی میں نیشنل سپر کمپیوٹنگ سینٹر کا قیام بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ خطے کے تعلیمی اور سائنسی اداروں کی اعلیٰ سطحی تحقیق اور حساب کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا۔ وشاکھاپٹنم میں آندھرا پردیش میڈ ٹیک زون (اے ایم ٹی زیڈ) کو سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی سے چلنے والے ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر تیار کرنے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس میں ریاستی اور مرکزی سائنسی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مستقبل میں تعاون کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔
چیف منسٹر نے آندھرا پردیش میں کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) لیبارٹری کے قیام کی درخواست کی۔ مسٹر نائیڈو نے لائف سائنسز میں تحقیق اور صنعت کے روابط کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک وقف بائیوٹیک پارک اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی یونیورسٹی کے قیام کی بھی تجویز پیش کی۔
آندھرا پردیش کے چیف منسٹر نے اس کے علاوہ ریاست کو کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکز کے طور پر ترقی دینے کے مقصد سے نیشنل کوانٹم مشن میں شامل ہونے میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔ ریاست نے کسانوں کے لیے زرعی ٹیکنالوجی کے حل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مرکزی مدد بھی مانگی ہے۔ چیف منسٹر نے آندھرا پردیش کو مستقبل کی ٹکنالوجیوں بشمول گہری ٹیک اور مربوط اختراعی پلیٹ فارمس کے لئے ترجیحی منزل کے طور پر برانڈ کرنے میں مدد پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ریاست کے فعال نقطہ نظر کی تعریف کی اور تمام شعبوں میں سائنس پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش میں سائنسی ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام موجود ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یقین دلایا کہ تمام تجاویز کا سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر)، محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی)، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی ) اور دیگر متعلقہ محکموں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیرموصوف نے بڑے قومی مشنوں میں ریاستی حکومتوں کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تمام تجاویز کو زیادہ سے زیادہ اور جامع نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مناسب عمل اور پالیسی فریم ورک پر عمل کرنا چاہیے۔
مرکز-ریاست تعاون کو گہرا کرنے اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے ایک مضبوط ارادے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ مرکز کے تعاون سے، یہ اقدامات خطے میں اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے ایک نئی راہ ہموار کر سکتے ہیں۔