Election Commission
ECI to provide Mobile Deposit Facility for voters at polling stations
Rationalises norms for Canvassing
23 MAY 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
In line with various initiatives aimed at enhancing voter convenience and streamlining poll day arrangements, the Election Commission has issued two more comprehensive instructions for providing mobile deposit facility for voters just outside the polling stations and rationalising norms for canvassing. The instructions are in line with the relevant provisions of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 and the Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961.
Recognising the increasing coverage and usage of mobile phones in both urban and rural areas and the challenges faced not only by the voters at large but also by senior citizens, women, and PwD electors in managing mobile phones on the poll day, the Commission has decided to allow a mobile deposit facility just outside the polling stations. Only mobile phones shall be allowed within 100 meters of the polling station and that too in switched-off mode. Very simple pigeonhole boxes or jute bags shall be provided near the entrance door of the polling station where the voters would be required to deposit their mobile phones. Mobile phones shall not be allowed to be carried inside the polling station by the voter. However, certain Polling Stations can be exempted from this provision based on adverse local circumstances by the Returning Officer. Rule 49M of the Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961, which ensures secrecy of voting within the polling station, will continue to be strictly enforced.
Further, in a move aimed at improving election day facilitation, the Commission has rationalised the permissible norms for canvassing in line with the electoral laws to 100 meters from the entrance of the polling station. However, electioneering shall not be allowed within a 100-meter radius around the Polling Station on the day of poll. Therefore, the booths set up by the candidates on poll day for issuing unofficial identity slips to electors, in case the electors are not carrying their official Voter Information Slips (VIS) issued by the Commission, can now be set up just beyond 100 meters of any polling station.
The Election Commission of India, under the Chairmanship of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi, remains committed to conducting elections strictly in accordance with the legal framework, while continuously innovating to improve the facilities for the voters.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
निवडणूक आयोग मतदारांसाठी मतदान केंद्रांवर मोबाइल जमा करण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध करणार
निवडणूक आयोगाने प्रचाराचे निकष तर्कसंगत केले
23 MAY 2025 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,23 मे 2025
मतदारांच्या सोयीसाठी आणि मतदानाच्या दिवसाची व्यवस्था सुव्यवस्थित करण्यासाठी हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांचा एक भाग म्हणून, निवडणूक आयोगाने दोन अधिक समावेशक निर्देश जारी केले असून, त्याद्वारे मतदान केंद्राबाहेर मतदारांसाठी मोबाइल जमा करण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध केली जाईल आणि प्रचाराचे निकष तर्कसंगत केले जातील. लोकप्रतिनिधी कायदा 1951 आणि निवडणूक आचारसंहिता नियम 1961 मधील संबंधित तरतुदींच्या अनुषंगाने हे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत.
शहरी आणि ग्रामीण भागात मोबाइल फोनचा वाढता वापर आणि मतदानाच्या दिवशी मोबाइल फोनचे व्यवस्थापन करण्याताना केवळ मतदारांची नव्हे तर ज्येष्ठ नागरिक, महिला आणि दिव्यांगजन मतदारांची होणारी गैरसोय लक्षात घेता, निवडणूक आयोगाने मतदान केंद्राच्या बाहेर मोबाइल डिपॉझिटची सुविधा उपलब्ध करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
मतदान केंद्रापासून 100 मीटरच्या आत केवळ मोबाइल फोनला परवानगी असेल आणि ती देखील स्विच ऑफ मोडमध्ये. मतदान केंद्राच्या प्रवेशद्वाराजवळ अत्यंत साध्या लहान पेट्या अथवा जूटच्या पिशव्या उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जातील, आणि या ठिकाणी मतदारांना आपला मोबाइल फोन जमा करावा लागेल. मतदान केंद्राच्या आत मोबाईल फोन न्यायला बंदी असेल. तथापि, निवडणूक निर्णय अधिकारी प्रतिकूल स्थानिक परिस्थिती लक्षात घेऊन काही मतदान केंद्रांना या नियमातून सूट देऊ शकतील. मतदान केंद्रांतर्गत मतदानाची गोपनीयता राखणाऱ्या निवडणूक आचारसंहिता नियम 1961 च्या नियम 49M ची काटेकोरपणे अंमलबजावणी केली जाईल.
तसेच निवडणुकीच्या दिवसाची व्यवस्था सुधारण्यासाठी, आयोगाने मतदान केंद्राच्या प्रवेशद्वारापासून 100 मीटरपर्यंत निवडणूक कायद्यानुसार प्रचार करण्यासाठीचे निकष शिथिल केले आहेत. मात्र, मतदानाच्या दिवशी मतदान केंद्राभोवतीच्या 100 मीटर परिघात प्रचाराला परवानगी दिली जाणार नाही. त्यामुळे मतदानाच्या दिवशी निवडणूक आयोगाने जारी केलेली अधिकृत मतदार माहिती स्लिप (व्हीआयएस) मतदारांकडे नसेल, तर त्यांना अनधिकृत मतदार माहिती स्लिप देण्यासाठीचे बूथ आता कोणत्याही मतदान केंद्रापासून 100 मीटर कक्षे बाहेर उभारता येतील.
मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली, निवडणूक आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंग संधू आणि डॉ. विवेक जोशी यांच्यासह, भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग मतदारांना अधिक चांगल्या सुविधा देण्यासाठी सतत नवीन उपक्रम हाती घ्यायला आणि कायदेशीर चौकटीनुसार काटेकोरपणे निवडणुका घेण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.