Election Commission
ECI to provide Mobile Deposit Facility for voters at polling stations
Rationalises norms for Canvassing
23 MAY 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
In line with various initiatives aimed at enhancing voter convenience and streamlining poll day arrangements, the Election Commission has issued two more comprehensive instructions for providing mobile deposit facility for voters just outside the polling stations and rationalising norms for canvassing. The instructions are in line with the relevant provisions of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 and the Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961.
Recognising the increasing coverage and usage of mobile phones in both urban and rural areas and the challenges faced not only by the voters at large but also by senior citizens, women, and PwD electors in managing mobile phones on the poll day, the Commission has decided to allow a mobile deposit facility just outside the polling stations. Only mobile phones shall be allowed within 100 meters of the polling station and that too in switched-off mode. Very simple pigeonhole boxes or jute bags shall be provided near the entrance door of the polling station where the voters would be required to deposit their mobile phones. Mobile phones shall not be allowed to be carried inside the polling station by the voter. However, certain Polling Stations can be exempted from this provision based on adverse local circumstances by the Returning Officer. Rule 49M of the Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961, which ensures secrecy of voting within the polling station, will continue to be strictly enforced.
Further, in a move aimed at improving election day facilitation, the Commission has rationalised the permissible norms for canvassing in line with the electoral laws to 100 meters from the entrance of the polling station. However, electioneering shall not be allowed within a 100-meter radius around the Polling Station on the day of poll. Therefore, the booths set up by the candidates on poll day for issuing unofficial identity slips to electors, in case the electors are not carrying their official Voter Information Slips (VIS) issued by the Commission, can now be set up just beyond 100 meters of any polling station.
The Election Commission of India, under the Chairmanship of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi, remains committed to conducting elections strictly in accordance with the legal framework, while continuously innovating to improve the facilities for the voters.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग मतदान केंद्रों पर मतदाताओं के लिए मोबाइल डिपॉजिट सुविधा उपलब्ध कराएगा
प्रचार के मानदंडों को तर्क संगत बनाया जाएगा
23 MAY 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
मतदाताओं के लिए सुविधा बढ़ाने और मतदान के दिन व्यवस्था को सुचारू बनाने के उद्देश्य से की गई विभिन्न पहलों के अनुरूप, चुनाव आयोग ने मतदान केंद्रों के ठीक बाहर मतदाताओं के लिए मोबाइल डिपॉज़िट सुविधा प्रदान करने और प्रचार के मानदंडों को तर्क संगत बनाने के लिए दो और व्यापक निर्देश जारी किए हैं। ये निर्देश जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 और चुनाव संचालन नियम, 1961 के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों के अनुरूप हैं।
शहरी और ग्रामीण दोनों क्षेत्रों में मोबाइल फोन के बढ़ते कवरेज और उपयोग से न केवल आम मतदाताओं बल्कि वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, महिलाओं और दिव्यांग मतदाताओं द्वारा मतदान के दिन मोबाइल फोन के प्रबंधन में आने वाली चुनौतियों को देखते हुए, चुनाव आयोग ने मतदान केंद्रों के ठीक बाहर मोबाइल जमा करने की सुविधा देने का फैसला किया है। मतदान केंद्र के 100 मीटर के भीतर केवल मोबाइल फोन ले जाने की अनुमति होगी और वह भी फोन बंद करने के बाद। मतदान केंद्र के प्रवेश द्वार के पास बहुत ही साधारण लकड़ी के ख़ाने यानि बॉक्स या जूट के बैग उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे, जहां मतदाताओं को अपने मोबाइल फोन जमा करने होंगे। मतदाता को मतदान केंद्र के अंदर मोबाइल फोन ले जाने की अनुमति नहीं होगी। हालांकि, रिटर्निंग अधिकारी द्वारा प्रतिकूल स्थानीय परिस्थितियों के आधार पर कुछ मतदान केंद्रों को इस प्रावधान से छूट दी जा सकती है। मतदान केंद्र के भीतर मतदान की गोपनीयता सुनिश्चित करने वाले चुनाव संचालन नियम, 1961 के नियम 49एम, का सख्ती से पालन किया जाना लागू रहेगा।
इसके अलावा, चुनाव के दिन सुविधा में सुधार के उद्देश्य से, आयोग ने चुनावी कानूनों के अनुरूप प्रचार के लिए स्वीकार्य मानदंडों को मतदान केंद्र के प्रवेश द्वार से 100 मीटर की दूरी तक तर्कसंगत बनाया है। हालांकि, मतदान के दिन मतदान केंद्र के आसपास 100 मीटर के दायरे में चुनाव प्रचार की अनुमति नहीं होगी। इसलिए, अगर मतदाता आयोग द्वारा जारी अपनी आधिकारिक मतदाता सूचना पर्ची (वीआईएस) नहीं ले जा रहे हैं, तो मतदाताओं को अनौपचारिक पहचान पर्ची जारी करने के लिए मतदान के दिन उम्मीदवारों द्वारा स्थापित बूथ अब किसी भी मतदान केंद्र से 100 मीटर की दूरी पर स्थापित किए जा सकते हैं।
चुनाव आयुक्तों डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ, मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार की अध्यक्षता में चुनाव आयोग कानूनी ढांचे के अनुसार तय नियमों के आधार पर चुनाव कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, साथ ही मतदाताओं के लिए सुविधाओं में विस्तार के लिए निरंतर नवाचार भी कर रहा है।