Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Minister Hardeep S Puri chairs Consultative Committee Meeting on Petroleum & Natural Gas
MPs Applaud Energy Reforms and Growth of Energy Infrastructure across country
23 MAY 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, while chairing the Consultative Committee meeting of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas in Manesar, Haryana, highlighted India's remarkable progress in energy affordability, access, and infrastructure development. He underscored the government’s proactive measures in stabilizing fuel prices, expanding LPG coverage, and boosting refining and distribution capacity across the country. Shri Puri reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to inclusive and consumer-focused energy policies.
Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Suresh Gopi also attended the meeting, which witnessed robust participation from 27 Members of Parliament. The MPs shared insightful suggestions and feedback on key issues including fuel affordability, LPG access, regional infrastructure disparities, and energy resilience.
The Minister Hardeep Singh Puri elaborated on how under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India was able to successfully navigate geopolitical adversities to ensure affordability and availability of energy for citizens without any shortage. He noted, when the fuel prices were skyrocketing all over the world, India was the only country where the prices came down. Notably, the Government reduced excise duties twice—on 4 Nov 2021 and 22 May 2022—slashing petrol by Rs 13/litre and diesel by Rs 16/litre. A recent hike in April 2025 was absorbed by Oil Marketing Companies, protecting consumers from additional burden.
Highlighting LPG reforms, the Minister detailed the transformational impact of the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY). Since its inception, LPG coverage has soared from 55% in 2014 to nearly universal access today. LPG consumption rose significantly, with daily deliveries exceeding 56 lakh cylinders. Over 25,000 LPG distributors now operate across the country, 86% in rural areas, ensuring deep last-mile reach.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri informed that LPG prices in India are among the lowest globally. Despite a steep 58% increase in international LPG prices, PMUY consumers now pay only Rs 553 for a 14.2 kg cylinder.
Oil companies have incurred a loss of Rs 40,000 crore last year to keep LPG prices affordable. A cylinder costing approximately Rs 1,058 is being provided to PMUY beneficiaries at just Rs 553. For regular consumers, the price is Rs 853. As a result, the per-day cooking cost comes to around Rs 6.8 for PMUY households and Rs 14.7 for non-PMUY users.
Shri Puri informed that LPG prices in India are among the lowest globally. Despite a steep 58% increase in international LPG prices, PMUY consumers now pay Rs 553 for a 14.2 kg cylinder—39% less than the Rs 903 they paid in July 2023. Oil companies have incurred Rs 40,000 crore loss last year in order to keep LPG prices low. Cylinder of approximately Rs 1058 cost is being sold at Rs 553 to Ujjwala consumers.
For regular consumers, the price is Rs 853. The per-day cooking cost is now around Rs 6.8 for PMUY households and Rs 14.7 for non-PMUY users.
Marketing infrastructure has seen robust growth: India now operates over 24,000 km of product pipelines, 314 oil terminals/depots, and nearly 96,000 retail outlets. These advancements, along with strategic reserves and LPG caverns, have bolstered energy resilience.
MPs lauded the Government’s balanced approach, blending consumer welfare, fiscal discipline, and global diplomatic agility. The meeting reflected the increasing depth of parliamentary dialogue on energy, with active participation shaping future policy directions.
Their engagement underscored the importance of parliamentary dialogue in shaping inclusive energy policies. The Government welcomed the inputs and reaffirmed its commitment to incorporating them into future planning. The participating MPs acknowledged the Ministry’s achievements, shared their views and expressed support for expanding outreach and improving implementation at the grassroots level.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी यांनी भूषवले पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायूवरील सल्लागार समितीच्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद
देशभरातील ऊर्जा सुधारणा आणि ऊर्जा पायाभूत सुविधांच्या वाढीचे खासदारांनी केले कौतुक
23 MAY 2025 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,23 मे 2025
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी हरियाणातील मानेसर येथे पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाच्या सल्लागार समितीच्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले. यावेळी त्यांनी परवडणारी ऊर्जा, उपलब्धता आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासात भारताच्या उल्लेखनीय प्रगतीवर प्रकाश टाकला. इंधनाच्या किमती स्थिर करण्यासाठी, एलपीजीची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी आणि देशभरात शुद्धीकरण आणि वितरण क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी सरकारच्या सक्रिय उपाययोजनांवर त्यांनी भर दिला.पुरी यांनी समावेशक आणि ग्राहक-केंद्रित ऊर्जा धोरणांसाठी मंत्रालयाच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू राज्यमंत्री सुरेश गोपी हे देखील बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. या बैठकीला 27 संसद सदस्यांचा सहभाग होता. परवडणारे इंधन, एलपीजीची उपलब्धता, प्रादेशिक पायाभूत सुविधांमधील असमानता आणि ऊर्जा लवचिकता यासारख्या प्रमुख मुद्द्यांवर खासदारांनी अभ्यासपूर्ण सूचना आणि अभिप्राय सामायिक केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली, भारताने भू-राजकीय प्रतिकूल परिस्थितीवर यशस्वीरित्या मात करून नागरिकांना कोणत्याही गैरसोईशिवाय परवडणारी ऊर्जा कशी उपलब्ध करून दिली हे मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
जेव्हा जगभरात इंधनाचे दर गगनाला भिडत होते, तेव्हा भारत हा एकमेव देश होता जिथे किमती कमी झाल्या हे त्यांनी नमूद केले. उल्लेखनीय म्हणजे, सरकारने उत्पादन शुल्कात दोनदा कपात केली – 4 नोव्हेंबर 2021 आणि 22 मे 2022 रोजी - पेट्रोल 13 रुपये प्रति लिटर आणि डिझेल 16 रुपये प्रति लिटरने कमी केले. एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये अलिकडेच करण्यात आलेली वाढ तेल विपणन कंपन्यांनी सहन केली जेणेकरून ग्राहकांना अतिरिक्त भार पडण्यापासून संरक्षण देता आले.
एलपीजी सुधारणांवर प्रकाश टाकताना, मंत्र्यांनी प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजनेच्या (पीएमयूवाय) परिवर्तनीय परिणामांची सविस्तर माहिती दिली. 2014 मध्ये एलपीजी कव्हरेज 55 % वरून वाढून आज जवळजवळ सार्वत्रिक उपलब्ध झाले आहे. एलपीजीचा वापर लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढला आहे, दररोज 56 लाख सिलिंडरपेक्षा अधिक सिलिंडरची डिलिव्हरी होत आहे. आता देशभरात 25,000 हून अधिक एलपीजी वितरक कार्यरत आहेत, त्यापैकी 86% ग्रामीण भागात आहेत, जे शेवटच्या मैलापर्यंत आपल्या सेवा पोहोचविण्याची हमी देतात.
हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी माहिती दिली की भारतातील एलपीजी दर जागतिक स्तरावर सर्वात कमी दरांपैकी एक आहेत. आंतरराष्ट्रीय एलपीजी किमतींमध्ये 58 टक्के इतकी मोठी वाढ होऊनही, प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजनेच्या (पीएमयूवाय) लाभार्थ्यांना 14.2 किलो सिलिंडरसाठी केवळ 553 रुपये मोजावे लागत आहेत.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, गेल्या वर्षी तेल कंपन्यांनी 40,000 कोटी रुपयांचा तोटा सहन करत एलपीजी दर सामान्य नागरिकांसाठी परवडणारे ठेवले. सुमारे 1,058 रुपयांचा सिलिंडर पीएमयूवाय लाभार्थ्यांना केवळ 553 रुपयांना उपलब्ध करून दिला जात आहे. तर नियमित ग्राहकांसाठी ही किंमत 853 रुपये आहे. त्यानुसार, पीएमयूवाय घरांतील दररोजचा स्वयंपाक खर्च सुमारे 6.8 रुपये, तर इतर ग्राहकांसाठी 14.7 रुपये आहे.
पुरी यांनी सांगितले की, जुलै 2023 मध्ये 903 रुपये देणाऱ्या उज्ज्वला लाभार्थ्यांना आता 39 टक्के कमी किंमतीत एलपीजी मिळत आहे.
तेल व गॅस वितरणासाठी देशातील विपणन पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे.24,000 किलोमीटरहून अधिक उत्पादन पाइपलाइन,314 तेल टर्मिनल,जवळपास 96,000 किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रे यांचा यात समावेश आहे.या घडामोडींमुळे ऊर्जा सुरक्षेसाठी धोरणात्मक साठे व एलपीजी कावेर्न्स तयार करण्यात आले आहेत.
सर्व खासदारांनी सरकारच्या ग्राहक कल्याण, आर्थिक शिस्त व जागतिक मुत्सद्देगिरीने युक्त अशा संतुलित भूमिकेचे कौतुक केले. या बैठकीत संसदीय चर्चेची खोली व धोरणात्मक मार्गदर्शनासंदर्भातील सक्रिय सहभाग दिसून आला.