NITI Aayog
PM to Chair 10th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog on 24th May at New Delhi
Theme: Viksit Rajya for Viksit Bharat@2047
23 MAY 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment to take all the states together as “Team India” for a Viksit Bharat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the 10th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog on May 24, 2025, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. This year's theme is ‘Viksit Rajya for Viksit Bharat@2047’, with the central focus on states and thereby making India a developed nation. The Governing Council Meeting will discuss the approach on Viksit Rajya for Viksit Bharat @2047.
As India progresses towards becoming a developed country, it is essential that States leverage their unique strengths and drive transformative changes at the grassroots, ensuring that the aspirations of 140 crore citizens translate into tangible outcomes on the ground. The idea of Viksit Rajya for Viksit Bharat is a call for States to craft bold, long-term, and inclusive vision documents aligned with national priorities yet grounded in local realities. These visions must include time-bound targets. States must leverage their unique geographic and demographic advantages while focusing on human development, economic growth, sustainability, technology, and governance reforms. The focus can be on data-driven processes and outcome-based transformation, supported by Project Monitoring Units, ICT-enabled Infrastructure and Monitoring & Evaluation Cells to ensure accountability and midcourse correction.
The 10th Governing Council meeting provides a platform to the Centre and States / Union Territories to deliberate on development challenges facing the nation and building consensus on how States can be the building blocks for making India a developed nation, i.e., Viksit Rajya for Viksit Bharat. Measures for promoting entrepreneurship, enhancing skilling, and creating sustainable employment opportunities across the country, will also be deliberated in the meeting.
The Governing Council of NITI Aayog will also focus on building a consensus on the themes of the 4th National Conference of Chief Secretaries held during 13-15 December, 2024. Secretaries from the Government of India and Chief Secretaries from all States and UTs were part of the consultative process towards defining the framework and providing suggestions for the agenda of ‘Viksit Bharat@2047’. Under the overarching theme of ‘Promoting Entrepreneurship, Employment and Skilling- Leveraging the Demographic Dividend’, recommendations were made during 4th National Conference of Chief Secretaries on the following six key themes:
1. Creating enabling Ecosystem - focus on Tier 2, 3 cities: Manufacturing;
2. Creating enabling Ecosystem - focus on Tier 2, 3 cities: Services;
3. MSME & Informal Employment: Rural Non-Farm;
4. MSME & Informal Employment: Urban;
5. Opportunities in Green Economy: Renewable Energy; and
6. Opportunities in Green Economy: Circular Economy
The 10th Governing Council Meeting will be attended by Chief Ministers and Lieutenant Governors of States and Union Territories, Union Ministers, and the Vice Chairman, Members and the CEO of NITI Aayog.

نیتی آیوگ
وزیر اعظم 24 مئی کو نئی دہلی میں نیتی آیوگ کی 10 ویں گورننگ کونسل اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے
موضوع: وکست بھارت@2047 کے لیے وکست راجیہ
23 MAY 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 24 مئی، 2025 کو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں نیتی آیوگ کی 10 ویں گورننگ کونسل میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے۔ اس سال کا موضوع ’وکست راجیہ برائے وکست بھارت @2047‘ ہے، جس میں مرکزی توجہ ریاستوں پر مرکوز ہے اور اس طرح بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنایا جائے گا۔ گورننگ کونسل کے اجلاس میں وکست بھارت @2047 کے لیے وکست راجیہ کے اپروچ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
جیسے جیسے بھارت ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، یہ ضروری ہوگیا ہے کہ ریاستیں اپنی منفرد طاقتوں کا فائدہ اٹھائیں اور نچلی سطح پر تبدیلیاں لائیں، یہ یقینی بنائیں کہ 140 کروڑ شہریوں کی امنگوں کو زمینی سطح پر ٹھوس نتائج میں تبدیل کیا جائے۔ وکست بھارت کے لیے وکاس راجیہ کا خیال ریاستوں کے لیے ایک مطالبہ ہے کہ وہ قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق جرات مندانہ ، طویل مدتی اور جامع وژن دستاویزات تیار کریں جو مقامی حقائق پر مبنی ہوں۔ ان وژن میں مقررہ وقت کے اہداف شامل ہونے چاہئیں۔ ریاستوں کو انسانی ترقی، معاشی ترقی، پائیداری، ٹکنالوجی اور گورننس اصلاحات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اپنے منفرد جغرافیائی اور آبادیاتی فوائد سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔ توجہ اعداد و شمار پر مبنی عمل اور نتائج پر مبنی تبدیلی پر مرکوز ہوسکتی ہے ، جسے پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹس ، آئی سی ٹی سے لیس انفراسٹرکچر اور مانیٹرنگ اینڈ ایویلیوایشن سیلز کی مدد حاصل ہے تاکہ احتساب اور مڈ کورس کی اصلاح کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
10 ویں گورننگ کونسل کی میٹنگ مرکز اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ملک کو درپیش ترقیاتی چیلنجوں پر غور و خوض کرنے اور اس بات پر اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے کہ کس طرح ریاستیں بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم بنانے کے لیے بلڈنگ بلاک بن سکتی ہیں۔ اجلاس میں انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے، ہنرمندی بڑھانے اور ملک بھر میں روزگار کے پائیدار مواقع پیدا کرنے کے اقدامات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
نیتی آیوگ کی گورننگ کونسل 13 سے 15 دسمبر 2024 کے دوران منعقدہ چیف سکریٹریوں کی چوتھی قومی کانفرنس کے موضوعات پر اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔ بھارت سرکار کے سکریٹری اور تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹری اس فریم ورک کی وضاحت کرنے اور ’وکاست بھارت@2047‘ کے ایجنڈے کے لیے تجاویز فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں مشاورتی عمل کا حصہ تھے۔ ’انٹرپرینیورشپ، روزگار اور ہنرمندی کو فروغ دینا- ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ کا فائدہ اٹھانا‘ کے موضوع کے تحت چیف سکریٹریوں کی چوتھی قومی کانفرنس کے دوران مندرجہ ذیل چھ اہم موضوعات پر سفارشات پیش کی گئیں:
1. اینیبلنگ ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل - ٹیئر 2، 3 شہروں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں: مینوفیکچرنگ؛
2. اینیبلنگ ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل - ٹیئر 2، 3 شہروں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں: خدمات؛
3. ایم ایس ایم ای اور غیر رسمی روزگار: دیہی غیر زرعی؛
4. ایم ایس ایم ای اور غیر رسمی روزگار: شہری؛
گرین اکانومی میں مواقع: قابل تجدید توانائی؛ اور
گرین اکانومی میں مواقع: سرکلر اکانومی۔
دسویں گورننگ کونسل کی میٹنگ میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، مرکزی وزراء اور نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین، ممبران اور سی ای او شرکت کریں گے۔