NITI Aayog
PM to Chair 10th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog on 24th May at New Delhi
Theme: Viksit Rajya for Viksit Bharat@2047
23 MAY 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment to take all the states together as “Team India” for a Viksit Bharat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the 10th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog on May 24, 2025, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. This year's theme is ‘Viksit Rajya for Viksit Bharat@2047’, with the central focus on states and thereby making India a developed nation. The Governing Council Meeting will discuss the approach on Viksit Rajya for Viksit Bharat @2047.
As India progresses towards becoming a developed country, it is essential that States leverage their unique strengths and drive transformative changes at the grassroots, ensuring that the aspirations of 140 crore citizens translate into tangible outcomes on the ground. The idea of Viksit Rajya for Viksit Bharat is a call for States to craft bold, long-term, and inclusive vision documents aligned with national priorities yet grounded in local realities. These visions must include time-bound targets. States must leverage their unique geographic and demographic advantages while focusing on human development, economic growth, sustainability, technology, and governance reforms. The focus can be on data-driven processes and outcome-based transformation, supported by Project Monitoring Units, ICT-enabled Infrastructure and Monitoring & Evaluation Cells to ensure accountability and midcourse correction.
The 10th Governing Council meeting provides a platform to the Centre and States / Union Territories to deliberate on development challenges facing the nation and building consensus on how States can be the building blocks for making India a developed nation, i.e., Viksit Rajya for Viksit Bharat. Measures for promoting entrepreneurship, enhancing skilling, and creating sustainable employment opportunities across the country, will also be deliberated in the meeting.
The Governing Council of NITI Aayog will also focus on building a consensus on the themes of the 4th National Conference of Chief Secretaries held during 13-15 December, 2024. Secretaries from the Government of India and Chief Secretaries from all States and UTs were part of the consultative process towards defining the framework and providing suggestions for the agenda of ‘Viksit Bharat@2047’. Under the overarching theme of ‘Promoting Entrepreneurship, Employment and Skilling- Leveraging the Demographic Dividend’, recommendations were made during 4th National Conference of Chief Secretaries on the following six key themes:
1. Creating enabling Ecosystem - focus on Tier 2, 3 cities: Manufacturing;
2. Creating enabling Ecosystem - focus on Tier 2, 3 cities: Services;
3. MSME & Informal Employment: Rural Non-Farm;
4. MSME & Informal Employment: Urban;
5. Opportunities in Green Economy: Renewable Energy; and
6. Opportunities in Green Economy: Circular Economy
The 10th Governing Council Meeting will be attended by Chief Ministers and Lieutenant Governors of States and Union Territories, Union Ministers, and the Vice Chairman, Members and the CEO of NITI Aayog.

निती आयोग
पंतप्रधान 24 मे रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे नीती आयोगाच्या 10 व्या प्रशासकीय परिषद बैठकीचे भूषविणार अध्यक्षस्थान
संकल्पना: विकसित भारत @2047 साठी विकसित राज्य
23 MAY 2025 9:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,23 मे 2025
विकसित भारतासाठी सर्व राज्यांना "टीम इंडिया" म्हणून एकत्र आणण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेनुसार पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 24 मे 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील भारत मंडपम येथे नीती आयोगाच्या 10 व्या प्रशासकीय परिषदेच्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवतील. या वर्षीची संकल्पना 'विकसित भारतासाठी विकसित राज्य@2047’ अशी आहे, जिचा भर राज्यांवर आणि त्याद्वारे भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्यावर असेल. प्रशासकीय परिषदेच्या बैठकीत विकसित भारतासाठी विकसित राज्य @2047 या मुद्द्यावर चर्चा केली जाईल.
भारत विकसित देश बनण्याच्या दिशेने प्रगती करत असताना राज्यांनी त्यांच्या अद्वितीय शक्तींचा वापर करणे आणि तळागाळात परिवर्तनात्मक बदल घडवून आणणे आवश्यक आहे, जेणेकरून 140 कोटी नागरिकांच्या आकांक्षा जमिनीवर मूर्त परिणामांमध्ये रूपांतरित होतील. विकसित भारतासाठी विकसित राज्याची कल्पना ही राज्यांना राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्यांशी सुसंगत परंतु स्थानिक वास्तवांशी निगडित धाडसी, दीर्घकालीन तसेच समावेशक दृष्टिकोनात्मक दस्तऐवज तयार करण्याचे आवाहन आहे. या दृष्टिकोनांमध्ये कालबद्ध उद्दिष्टांचा समावेश असला पाहिजे. राज्यांनी मानवी विकास, आर्थिक वाढ, शाश्वतता, तंत्रज्ञान आणि प्रशासन सुधारणांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करताना त्यांच्या अद्वितीय भौगोलिक आणि लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय फायद्यांचा वापर केला पाहिजे. उत्तरदायित्व आणि मध्यवर्ती सुधारणा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रकल्प देखरेख युनिट्स, आयसीटी-सक्षम पायाभूत सुविधा आणि देखरेख आणि मूल्यांकन कक्षांद्वारे समर्थित डेटा-चालित प्रक्रिया आणि परिणाम-आधारित परिवर्तनावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाऊ शकते.
10 वी प्रशासकीय परिषद बैठक केंद्र आणि राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देशासमोरील विकास आव्हानांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी तसेच भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्यासाठी म्हणजेच विकसित भारतासाठी विकसित राज्ये कशी आधारस्तंभ बनू शकतात, यावर सहमती तयार करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देते. उद्योजकतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, कौशल्य वाढविण्यासाठी आणि देशभरात शाश्वत रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठीच्या उपाययोजनांवरही बैठकीत चर्चा केली जाईल.
नीती आयोगाच्या प्रशासकीय परिषद बैठकीत 13-15 डिसेंबर 2024 दरम्यान झालेल्या मुख्य सचिवांच्या चौथ्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेतील विषयांवर सहमती तयार करण्यावर देखील लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल. भारत सरकारचे सचिव आणि सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे मुख्य सचिव 'विकसित भारत@2047' च्या विषयपत्रिकेची चौकट परिभाषित करण्यासाठी तसेच सूचना देण्यासाठीच्या सल्लागार प्रक्रियेचा भाग होते. 'उद्योजकता, रोजगार आणि कौशल्याला प्रोत्साहन देणे - लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय लाभांशाचा फायदा घेणे' या व्यापक संकल्पनेअंतर्गत, मुख्य सचिवांच्या चौथ्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेत खालील सहा प्रमुख विषयांवर शिफारसी करण्यात आल्या:
1. सक्षम परिसंस्था निर्माण करणे - टियर 2,3 शहरांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे: उत्पादन;
2. सक्षम परिसंस्था निर्माण करणे - टियर 2,3 शहरांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे: सेवा;
3. एमएसएमई आणि अनौपचारिक रोजगार: ग्रामीण बिगर-शेती;
4. एमएसएमई आणि अनौपचारिक रोजगार: शहरी;
5. हरित अर्थव्यवस्थेतील संधी: अक्षय ऊर्जा; आणि
6. हरित अर्थव्यवस्थेतील संधी: वर्तुळाकार अर्थव्यवस्था
10 व्या प्रशासकीय परिषदेच्या बैठकीत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे मुख्यमंत्री तसेच उपराज्यपाल, केंद्रीय मंत्री आणि नीति आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष, सदस्य आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी उपस्थित राहतील.