NITI Aayog
PM to Chair 10th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog on 24th May at New Delhi
Theme: Viksit Rajya for Viksit Bharat@2047
23 MAY 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment to take all the states together as “Team India” for a Viksit Bharat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the 10th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog on May 24, 2025, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. This year's theme is ‘Viksit Rajya for Viksit Bharat@2047’, with the central focus on states and thereby making India a developed nation. The Governing Council Meeting will discuss the approach on Viksit Rajya for Viksit Bharat @2047.
As India progresses towards becoming a developed country, it is essential that States leverage their unique strengths and drive transformative changes at the grassroots, ensuring that the aspirations of 140 crore citizens translate into tangible outcomes on the ground. The idea of Viksit Rajya for Viksit Bharat is a call for States to craft bold, long-term, and inclusive vision documents aligned with national priorities yet grounded in local realities. These visions must include time-bound targets. States must leverage their unique geographic and demographic advantages while focusing on human development, economic growth, sustainability, technology, and governance reforms. The focus can be on data-driven processes and outcome-based transformation, supported by Project Monitoring Units, ICT-enabled Infrastructure and Monitoring & Evaluation Cells to ensure accountability and midcourse correction.
The 10th Governing Council meeting provides a platform to the Centre and States / Union Territories to deliberate on development challenges facing the nation and building consensus on how States can be the building blocks for making India a developed nation, i.e., Viksit Rajya for Viksit Bharat. Measures for promoting entrepreneurship, enhancing skilling, and creating sustainable employment opportunities across the country, will also be deliberated in the meeting.
The Governing Council of NITI Aayog will also focus on building a consensus on the themes of the 4th National Conference of Chief Secretaries held during 13-15 December, 2024. Secretaries from the Government of India and Chief Secretaries from all States and UTs were part of the consultative process towards defining the framework and providing suggestions for the agenda of ‘Viksit Bharat@2047’. Under the overarching theme of ‘Promoting Entrepreneurship, Employment and Skilling- Leveraging the Demographic Dividend’, recommendations were made during 4th National Conference of Chief Secretaries on the following six key themes:
1. Creating enabling Ecosystem - focus on Tier 2, 3 cities: Manufacturing;
2. Creating enabling Ecosystem - focus on Tier 2, 3 cities: Services;
3. MSME & Informal Employment: Rural Non-Farm;
4. MSME & Informal Employment: Urban;
5. Opportunities in Green Economy: Renewable Energy; and
6. Opportunities in Green Economy: Circular Economy
The 10th Governing Council Meeting will be attended by Chief Ministers and Lieutenant Governors of States and Union Territories, Union Ministers, and the Vice Chairman, Members and the CEO of NITI Aayog.

नीति आयोग
प्रधानमंत्री 24 मई को नई दिल्ली में नीति आयोग की 10वीं गवर्निंग काउंसिल बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
थीम: विकसित भारत@2047 के लिए विकसित राज्य
23 MAY 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
विकसित भारत के लिए सभी राज्यों को "टीम इंडिया" के रूप में साथ लेकर चलने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 24 मई, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में नीति आयोग की 10वीं गवर्निंग काउंसिल की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस वर्ष की थीम 'विकसित भारत के लिए विकसित राज्य@2047' है। इसमें राज्यों पर मुख्य ध्यान दिया जाएगा और इस प्रकार भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाया जाएगा। गवर्निंग काउंसिल की बैठक में विकसित भारत@2047 के लिए विकसित राज्य के दृष्टिकोण पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
जैसे-जैसे भारत विकसित देश बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है, यह आवश्यक हो गया है कि राज्य अपनी अनूठी शक्तियों का लाभ उठाएं और जमीनी स्तर पर परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाएं। इससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा कि 140 करोड़ नागरिकों की आकांक्षाएं जमीनी स्तर पर ठोस नतीजों में तब्दील हो जाए। विकसित भारत के लिए विकसित राज्य का विचार राज्यों से राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ जुड़े साहसिक, दीर्घकालिक और समावेशी दृष्टिकोण दस्तावेज़ तैयार करने का आह्वान है, जो स्थानीय वास्तविकताओं पर आधारित हों। इन दृष्टिकोणों में समयबद्ध लक्ष्य शामिल होने चाहिए। राज्यों को मानव विकास, आर्थिक विकास, स्थिरता, प्रौद्योगिकी और शासन सुधारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अपने अद्वितीय भौगोलिक और जनसांख्यिकीय लाभों का लाभ उठाना चाहिए। जवाबदेही और मध्य-पाठ्यक्रम सुधार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परियोजना निगरानी इकाइयों, आईसीटी-सक्षम बुनियादी ढांचे और निगरानी और मूल्यांकन प्रकोष्ठों द्वारा समर्थित डेटा-संचालित प्रक्रियाओं और परिणाम-आधारित परिवर्तन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा सकता है।
10वीं गवर्निंग काउंसिल की बैठक केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को देश के सामने मौजूद विकास चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने और कैसे राज्य भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए आधारशिला बन सकते हैं, यानी विकसित भारत के लिए विकसित राज्य की बात पर आम सहमति बनाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करती है। बैठक में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने, कौशल बढ़ाने और देश भर में स्थायी रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के उपायों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
नीति आयोग की गवर्निंग काउंसिल 13-15 दिसंबर, 2024 के दौरान आयोजित मुख्य सचिवों के चौथे राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के विषयों पर आम सहमति बनाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी। भारत सरकार के सचिव और सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिव 'विकसित भारत@2047' के एजेंडे के लिए रूपरेखा को परिभाषित करने और सुझाव देने की दिशा में परामर्श प्रक्रिया में शामिल थे। 'उद्यमिता, रोजगार और कौशल को बढ़ावा देना - जनसांख्यिकी लाभांश का लाभ उठाना' के व्यापक विषय के तहत, मुख्य सचिवों के चौथे राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के दौरान निम्नलिखित छह प्रमुख विषयों पर सिफारिशें की गईं जो इस प्रकार हैं।
1. सक्षम इको-सिस्टम बनाना - टियर 2, 3 शहरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना: विनिर्माण;
2. सक्षम इको-सिस्टम बनाना - टियर 2, 3 शहरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना: सेवाएं;
3. एमएसएमई और अनौपचारिक रोजगार: ग्रामीण गैर-कृषि;
4. एमएसएमई और अनौपचारिक रोजगार: शहरी;
5. हरित अर्थव्यवस्था में अवसर: नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा; और
6. हरित अर्थव्यवस्था में अवसर: चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था
10वीं गवर्निंग काउंसिल की बैठक में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्यमंत्री और उपराज्यपाल, केंद्रीय मंत्री और नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष, सदस्य और सीईओ भाग लेंगे।