Ministry of Communications
India Leads Capacity Building Initiative on Digital Transformation in BRICS
Capacity Building Sessions convened by DoT showcase India’s leadership in citizen-centric ICT innovation and cyber resilience
Sanchar Saathi, AADHAAR, and Sangam Digital Twin Emerge as Model Initiatives
23 MAY 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
India hosted a Virtual Capacity Building Session on Digital Transformation in BRICS, organized by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) through the National Communications Academy – Technology (NCA-T), Ghaziabad. Convened under the BRICS ICT Working Group, the event brought together digital thought leaders from across the BRICS nations to explore shared challenges, best practices and chart a path forward for robust ICT cooperation among the group countries.
The session was inaugurated by Mr. Daniel Cavalcanti, BRICS Chair, and Mr. Atul Sinha, Director General of NCA-T, India. Mr. Cavalcanti commended India for hosting the session and highlighted the event's role in advancing cooperation, focusing on mobile security, cyber resilience, digital infrastructure, and digital twin. Mr. Atul Sinha emphasized on capacity building through collaboration, co-creating scalable, secure technologies, and fostering partnerships to empower citizens across BRICS nations. There were four thematic sessions addressing pressing challenges and opportunities in the digital domain.
Session I: Empowering Mobile Users
India showcased its flagship Sanchar Saathi initiative aimed at protecting mobile users from fraud, enhancing transparency, and ensuring equitable access to mobile services. The session underscored the importance of citizen-centric regulatory frameworks that foster trust and inclusivity in digital communications.
Session II: Cyber Resilience for the 21st Century
India and Brazil led presentations on their national approaches to cyber resilience. The discussion emphasized preparedness, rapid response, and cross-border cooperation to counter cyber threats.
Session III: Foundation of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI)
This session focused on building secure, inclusive, and interoperable platforms. India presented AADHAAR as a foundational DPI that has revolutionized public service delivery through identity-based digital inclusion. China also shared insights on its digital infrastructure journey. The session highlighted DPI as a transformative tool for governance efficiency and service outreach.
Session IV: Digital Twin – Revolutionizing Public Infrastructure
India introduced its ambitious Sangam Digital Twin initiative, aimed at using AI-native, federated platforms to enable scenario-based infrastructure planning and real-time governance solutions. China also shared its experiences with Digital Twin technology. The discussion showcased the use of predictive simulations and data-driven governance as game-changers for public infrastructure management.
In the closing remarks, Mr. Avinash Agarwal, Deputy Director General, International Relations Division, DoT, India and the BRICS Chair, Mr. Daniel Cavalcanti, reaffirmed the commitment of BRICS nations to mutual learning and collaborative digital development.
The sessions provided a robust platform for sharing national success stories, identifying scalable solutions, and laying the groundwork for future digital cooperation. The outcomes are expected to bolster strategic alliances and foster resilient, inclusive, and future-ready digital societies across BRICS.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے برکس میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی پر صلاحیت سازی کے اقدام کی قیادت کی
ڈی او ٹی کے ذریعے طلب کردہ صلاحیت سازی کے سیشن شہریوں پر مبنی آئی سی ٹی اختراع اور سائبر لچک میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں
سنچار ساتھی، آدھار، اور سنگم ڈیجیٹل ٹوئن ماڈل اقدامات کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں
23 MAY 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے برکس میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی پر ایک ورچوئل صلاحیت سازی سیشن کی میزبانی کی، جس کا اہتمام محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (DoT) اور نیشنل کمیونیکیشن اکیڈمی – ٹیکنالوجی (NCA-T) غازی آباد کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔ برکس آئی سی ٹی ورکنگ گروپ کے تحت منعقد ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں برکس ممالک کے ڈیجیٹل تصور کے رہنماؤں کو مشترکہ چیلنجوں، بہترین طریقوں اور گروپ کے ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط آئی سی ٹی تعاون کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ تلاش کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا گیا۔
سیشن کا افتتاح جناب ڈینیئل کیولکانٹی، برکس چیئر اور جناب اتل سنہا، ڈائریکٹر جنرل این سی اے-ٹی، انڈیا نے کیا۔ جناب کیولکانٹی نے سیشن کی میزبانی کے لیے ہندوستان کی ستائش کی اور تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے، موبائل سیکورٹی، سائبر لچک، ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر اور ڈیجیٹل ٹوئن پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے میں ایونٹ کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب اتل سنہا نے برکس ممالک میں شہریوں کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے تعاون کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی، توسیع پذیر، محفوظ ٹیکنالوجیز اور شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا۔ ڈیجیٹل ڈومین میں اہم چیلنجوں اور مواقع سے نمٹنے کے لیے چار موضوعاتی سیشن تھے۔
سیشن I: موبائل صارفین کو بااختیار بنانا
ہندوستان نے اپنے پرچم بردار سنچار ساتھی پہل کی نمائش کی جس کا مقصد موبائل صارفین کو دھوکہ دہی سے بچانا، شفافیت کو بڑھانا اور موبائل سروسز تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ سیشن میں شہریوں پر مبنی ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا جو ڈیجیٹل مواصلات میں اعتماد اور شمولیت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
سیشن II: 21ویں صدی کے لیے سائبر لچک
ہندوستان اور برازیل نے سائبر لچک کے بارے میں اپنے قومی نقطہ نظر پر پیشکش کی قیادت کی۔ بحث میں سائبر خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیاری، تیز رفتار ردعمل اور سرحد پار تعاون پر زور دیا گیا۔
سیشن III: ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کی بنیاد (ڈی پی آئی)
اس سیشن میں محفوظ، جامع اور انٹرآپریبل پلیٹ فارموں کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ ہندوستان نے آدھار کو ایک بنیادی ڈی پی آئی کے طور پر پیش کیا جس نے شناخت پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کے ذریعے عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں انقلاب برپا کر دیا ہے۔ چین نے اپنے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کے سفر پر بھی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ سیشن میں ڈی پی آئی کو گورننس کی کارکردگی اور خدمات تک رسائی کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کے آلے کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا۔
سیشن IV: ڈیجیٹل ٹوئن - عوامی انفراسٹرکچر میں انقلاب
ہندوستان نے اپنے اہم سنگم ڈیجیٹل ٹوئن اقدام کا تعارف کرایا جس کا مقصد منظر نامے پر مبنی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی اور حقیقی وقت کی حکمرانی کے حل کو قابل بنانے کے لیے AI-نیٹو، فیڈریٹڈ پلیٹ فارموں کا استعمال کرنا ہے۔ چین نے ڈیجیٹل ٹوئن ٹیکنالوجی کے حوالے سے اپنے تجربات بھی شیئر کیے۔ بحث میں عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے انتظام کے لیے گیم چینجر کے طور پر پیشین گوئی کرنے والے نقوش اور ڈیٹا سے چلنے والی گورننس کے استعمال کو دکھایا گیا۔
اختتامی کلمات میں، جناب اویناش اگروال، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، بین الاقوامی تعلقات ڈویژن، ڈی او ٹی، انڈیا اور برکس کے چیئر، جناب ڈینیئل کیولکانٹی نے باہمی آموزش اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل ترقی کے لیے برکس ممالک کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
سیشن میں نے قومی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو بانٹنے، قابل توسیع حلوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور مستقبل کے ڈیجیٹل تعاون کی بنیاد رکھنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا گیا۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ نتائج سے منصوبہ بند اتحاد کو تقویت ملے گی اور برکس میں لچکدار، جامع اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ڈیجیٹل معاشروں کو فروغ ملے گا۔