Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh interacts with the industry representative and beneficiaries of Samarth
4.32 lakh beneficiaries imparted skill (74% employed) under the Scheme
More than 88% beneficiaries are women
23 MAY 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh interacted with Industry partners and beneficiaries under the Samarth scheme today. The Minister interacted with beneficiaries from different sectors including handloom, handicraft, jute and silk under the samarth scheme and beneficiaries shared their experiences on the benefits given to them which is strengthening their livelihood. During the interaction the beneficiaries and industry partners shared the scheme’s impact and success stories to the Union Minister.
Union Minister highlighted the significance of textile sector in India as one of the largest employment generating sectors and the benefits provided to them through various schemes of Ministry of textiles including the Samarth scheme.During interaction industry representative put forward their views on the present status of the Samarth scheme including challenges to be addressed, growth potential and opportunities available for the skilled manpower to make India global hub of Textiles.
So far under the Samarth scheme, 4.32 lakh beneficiaries trained, 3.20 lakh have received placements with 88% of women beneficiaries. By empowering women in textile production, craftsmanship, and innovation, the scheme is driving gender-inclusive development. The scheme extends across India, making skill development accessible from Jammu & Kashmir to the Andaman & Nicobar Islands.The government focus on Increasing textile manufacturing, modernizing infrastructure, fostering innovation upgrading technology through skilled manpower will strengthen India’s position as a global textile hub.
Samarth - Scheme for Capacity Building in the Textile Sector is a demand-driven, placement-oriented skilling initiative is a significant step towards developing workforce empowerment. Samarth aims to incentivize and supplement the efforts of the industry in creating jobs in the organized textile and related sectors, covering the entire value chain of textiles, excluding Spinning and Weaving.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے صنعت کے نمائندوں اور سمرتھ کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی
اسکیم کے تحت 4.32 لاکھ استفادہ کنندگان کو ہنر فراہم کیا گیا (74 فیصد ملازم)
اٹھاسی فیصد سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان خواتین ہیں
23 MAY 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج سمرتھ اسکیم کے تحت صنعتی شراکت داروں اور استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے سمرتھ اسکیم کے تحت ہینڈ لوم، دستکاری، جوٹ اور ریشم سمیت مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی اور استفادہ کنندگان نے انھیں حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے جس سے ان کا روزگار مضبوط ہو رہا ہے۔ بات چیت کے دوران استفادہ کنندگان اور صنعت کے شراکت داروں نے مرکزی وزیر سے اسکیم کے اثرات اور کامیابی کی کہانیاں بیان کیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے روزگار پیدا کرنے والے سب سے بڑے شعبوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ہندوستان میں ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی سمرتھ اسکیم سمیت مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے انھیں فراہم کیے جانے والے فوائد پر روشنی ڈالی۔ بات چیت کے دوران صنعت کے نمائندوں نے سمرتھ اسکیم کی موجودہ صورتحال پر اپنے خیالات پیش کیے جن میں در پیش چیلنج، ترقی کی صلاحیت اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے لیے دستیاب مواقع شامل ہیں۔
سمرتھ اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 4.32 لاکھ استفادہ کنندگان کو تربیت دی گئی ہے، 3.20 لاکھ نے 88 فیصد خواتین کے ساتھ تقرری حاصل کی ہے۔ خواتین کو ٹیکسٹائل کی پیداوار، دستکاری اور اختراعات میں با اختیار بنا کر، یہ اسکیم صنفی شمولیت سمیت ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم پورے ہندوستان میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے جس سے ہنر مندی کی ترقی کو جموں و کشمیر سے لے کر انڈمان اور نیکوبار جزائر تک قابل رسائی بنایا گیا ہے۔
سمرتھ - ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم ایک طلب پر مبنی، تقرری پر مبنی اسکیم ہے جو افرادی قوت کو با اختیار بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ سمرتھ کا مقصد اسپننگ اور ویونگ کو چھوڑ کر ٹیکسٹائل کی پوری ویلیو چین کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے منظم ٹیکسٹائل کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے میں صنعت کی کوششوں کو ترغیب دینا اور اس کی تکمیل کرنا ہے۔