Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DoSJE organizes 28th Coordination Committee Meeting to devise Ways and Means to curb Offences of Untouchability and Atrocities against SCs and STs
23 MAY 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJ&E), Dr. Virendra Kumar, and Union Minister for Tribal Affairs (TA), Shri Jual Oram, co-chaired the 28th meeting of the Committee to devise ways and means to curb offences of Untouchability and Atrocities against SCs and STs, in New Delhi today. It was also graced by the presence of Union Ministers of State, Dr. Ramdas Athawale, Shri B.L. Verma and Shri Durga Das Uikey.
In the meeting, discussions were held regarding charge sheet filing rate in the courts, pendency of cases in courts, status of Exclusive Special courts, meeting of Vigilance and Monitoring Committees, pending grievances on National Helpline against Atrocities and Action plan to do away with shortcomings in implementation of the PCR and PoA Acts etc. was reviewed. The Committee reaffirmed the resolution of the Government to provide dignity to all the vulnerable sections of the society.
Union Minister, Dr. Virendra Kumar, in his concluding remarks, emphasized upon regular conduct of State Level and District Level Vigilance and Monitoring Committee Meetings to review the implementation of the provisions of Act in their respective States and Districts. State Officers were asked to take measures in order to ensure the SC & ST Population are not exploited in their States. Further, he emphasized upon increase in establishment of Special Police Stations, to fix accountability and take action against erring officials as per the provisions of PoA Act in case of neglect of duty.
The meeting concluded with a commitment from all participants to work together to ensure that the intent and spirit of these crucial Acts are upheld and justice is delivered to the victims of caste-based discrimination and atrocities. It witnessed participation from various States Governments at the level of Additional Chief Secretaries, Secretaries, Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of the SC/ST Development/Welfare Department, Home Department and Senior Police officials of the States/UTs attended the meeting.
Background
A committee, under the Chairpersonship of Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment along with the members from Ministry of Home Affairs, Tribal Affairs, Law and Justice, National Commission for Scheduled Castes, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes and three non-official members (two amongst SCs and one amongst STs), was set up in the year 2006 on the recommendation of the Parliamentary Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. It aims to devise ways and means to curb offences of atrocities and ensure effective administration of the Protection of Civil Rights (PCR) Act, 1955 and the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities){PoA} Act, 1989.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों पर अस्पृश्यता और अत्याचार के अपराधों को रोकने के तरीके और साधन तैयार करने के लिए 28वीं समन्वय समिति की बैठक आयोजित की
23 MAY 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार और केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने आज नई दिल्ली में अनुसूचित जातियों और जनजातियों पर अस्पृश्यता और अत्याचार के अपराधों को रोकने के तरीके और साधन तैयार करने के लिए समिति की 28वीं बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. रामदास अठावले, श्री बीएल वर्मा और श्री दुर्गा दास उइके ने भी भाग लिया
इस बैठक में न्यायालयों में आरोप पत्र दाखिल करने की दर, न्यायालयों में लंबित पड़े मामलों की संख्या, विशेष न्यायालयों की स्थिति, सतर्कता एवं निगरानी समितियों की बैठक, अत्याचारों के विरुद्ध राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन पर लंबित शिकायतों तथा पीसीआर एवं पीओए अधिनियमों के क्रियान्वयन में कमियों को दूर करने की कार्ययोजना आदि की समीक्षा की गई। समिति ने समाज के सभी कमजोर वर्गों को सम्मान देने के सरकार के संकल्प की फिर से पुष्टि की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने अपने समापन भाषण में राज्य स्तर और जिला स्तर पर सतर्कता एवं निगरानी समिति की बैठकों के नियमित आयोजन पर जोर दिया, ताकि संबंधित राज्यों और जिलों में अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की जा सके। राज्य अधिकारियों से कहा गया कि वे यह सुनिश्चित करें कि उनके राज्यों में अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के लोगों का शोषण न हो। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने विशेष पुलिस थाने बनाने, जवाबदेही तय करने और कर्तव्य की उपेक्षा के मामले में पीओए अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार दोषी अधिकारियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने पर जोर दिया।
बैठक में सभी प्रतिभागियों ने मिलकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इन महत्वपूर्ण अधिनियमों को बरकरार रखा जाए और जाति-आधारित भेदभाव और अत्याचारों के पीड़ितों को न्याय मिले। बैठक में विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिवों, सचिवों, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति विकास/कल्याण विभाग के प्रधान सचिव/सचिवों, गृह विभाग और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
पृष्ठभूमि
अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के कल्याण पर संसदीय समिति की सिफारिश पर वर्ष 2006 में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति का गठन किया गया था जिसमें गृह मंत्रालय, जनजातीय मामले, कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग, राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग और तीन गैर-सरकारी सदस्य (दो अनुसूचित जातियों और एक अनुसूचित जनजातियों में से) शामिल थे। इसका उद्देश्य अत्याचारों के अपराधों को रोकने के उपाय और साधन ढूंढना तथा नागरिक अधिकार संरक्षण (पीसीआर) अधिनियम, 1955 और अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों (अत्याचार निवारण) {पीओए} अधिनियम, 1989 का प्रभावी प्रशासन सुनिश्चित करना है।