Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DoSJE organizes 28th Coordination Committee Meeting to devise Ways and Means to curb Offences of Untouchability and Atrocities against SCs and STs
23 MAY 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJ&E), Dr. Virendra Kumar, and Union Minister for Tribal Affairs (TA), Shri Jual Oram, co-chaired the 28th meeting of the Committee to devise ways and means to curb offences of Untouchability and Atrocities against SCs and STs, in New Delhi today. It was also graced by the presence of Union Ministers of State, Dr. Ramdas Athawale, Shri B.L. Verma and Shri Durga Das Uikey.
In the meeting, discussions were held regarding charge sheet filing rate in the courts, pendency of cases in courts, status of Exclusive Special courts, meeting of Vigilance and Monitoring Committees, pending grievances on National Helpline against Atrocities and Action plan to do away with shortcomings in implementation of the PCR and PoA Acts etc. was reviewed. The Committee reaffirmed the resolution of the Government to provide dignity to all the vulnerable sections of the society.
Union Minister, Dr. Virendra Kumar, in his concluding remarks, emphasized upon regular conduct of State Level and District Level Vigilance and Monitoring Committee Meetings to review the implementation of the provisions of Act in their respective States and Districts. State Officers were asked to take measures in order to ensure the SC & ST Population are not exploited in their States. Further, he emphasized upon increase in establishment of Special Police Stations, to fix accountability and take action against erring officials as per the provisions of PoA Act in case of neglect of duty.
The meeting concluded with a commitment from all participants to work together to ensure that the intent and spirit of these crucial Acts are upheld and justice is delivered to the victims of caste-based discrimination and atrocities. It witnessed participation from various States Governments at the level of Additional Chief Secretaries, Secretaries, Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of the SC/ST Development/Welfare Department, Home Department and Senior Police officials of the States/UTs attended the meeting.
Background
A committee, under the Chairpersonship of Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment along with the members from Ministry of Home Affairs, Tribal Affairs, Law and Justice, National Commission for Scheduled Castes, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes and three non-official members (two amongst SCs and one amongst STs), was set up in the year 2006 on the recommendation of the Parliamentary Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. It aims to devise ways and means to curb offences of atrocities and ensure effective administration of the Protection of Civil Rights (PCR) Act, 1955 and the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities){PoA} Act, 1989.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے اچھوت کے نام پر کئے جانے والے جرائم اور درج فہرست ذاتوں و درج فہرست قبائل کے خلاف مظالم کو روکنے کے طریقے اور وسائل تیارکرنے کے لیے رابطہ کمیٹی کا 28واں اجلاس منعقدکیا
23 MAY 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے اچھوت کے نام پر کئے جانے والے جرائم اور درج فہرست ذاتوں و درج فہرست قبائل کے خلاف مظالم کو روکنے کے طریقے اور وسائل تیارکرنے کے لیے رابطہ کمیٹی کے 28ویں اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر رام داس اٹھاولے، جناب بی ایل ورما اور جناب درگا داس اوئکے بھی موجود تھے۔
اجلاس میں عدالتوں میں چارج شیٹ دائر کرنے کی شرح، عدالتوں میں زیر التواء مقدمات کی تعداد، خصوصی عدالتوں کی حیثیت، چوکسی اور مانیٹرنگ کمیٹیوں کے اجلاس، مظالم کے خلاف نیشنل ہیلپ لائن پر زیر التواء شکایات اور پی سی آر اور پی او اے ایکٹ کے نفاذ میں خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے ایکشن پلان وغیرہ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے متعلقہ ریاستوں اور اضلاع میں ایکٹ کی دفعات کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے ریاستی سطح اور ضلع سطح کی چوکسی اور نگرانی کمیٹی کے اجلاس منعقد کرنے پر زور دیا۔ تاکہ متعلقہ ریاستوں اور اضلاع میں ایکٹ کی دفعات کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے۔ ریاستی حکام سے کہا گیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کریں کہ ان کی ریاستوں میں درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل کی آبادی کا استحصال نہ ہو۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے خصوصی پولیس سٹیشنوں کے قیام کو بڑھانے، احتساب کو درست کرنے اور ڈیوٹی میں کوتاہی کی صورت میں پی او اے ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مطابق غلطی کرنے والے افسران کے خلاف کارروائی پر زور دیا۔
میٹنگ کے تمام شرکاء نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کا عہد کیا کہ ان اہم ایکٹ کے ارادے اور روح کو برقرار رکھا جائے اور ذات پات کی بنیاد پر امتیازی سلوک اور مظالم کا شکار ہونے والوں کو انصاف ملے۔ میٹنگ میں ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریز، مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے سکریٹریز، پرنسپل سکریٹریز/ایس سی/ایس ٹی ڈیولپمنٹ/فلاحی محکمہ کے سکریٹریز، محکمہ داخلہ اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر پولیس افسران نے شرکت کی۔
پس منظر
پارلیمانی درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کی بہبود کمیٹی کی سفارش پر سال 2006 میں سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے مرکزی وزیر کی سربراہی میں ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی تھی جس میں وزارت داخلہ، قبائلی امور، قانون و انصاف، قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست ذات، قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست طبقات اور تین غیر درج فہرست طبقات کے ارکان شامل تھے۔ اور ایک شیڈولڈ ٹرائب)۔ اس کا مقصد مظالم کے جرائم پر قابو پانے اور شہری حقوق کے تحفظ (پی سی آر) ایکٹ، 1955 اور درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل (مظالم کی روک تھام) {پی او اے} ایکٹ، 1989 کے مؤثر انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے طریقے وضع کرنا ہے۔