Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
New Bharat Dawns With A Resurgent Northeast: Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister urges investors to seize transformative opportunity in Northeast India at Rising Northeast Investor Summit
Sarbananda Sonowal calls for Unlocking Tremendous Potential in Medical Travel Tourism, potential to become a major “Heal in India” hub
Sonowal highlights transformative role that waterways is poised to play with rejuvenated ecosystem powered by modern infra and favourable policy action
23 MAY 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a compelling call to action, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, today invited global and domestic investors to explore the unprecedented growth potential of Northeast India.
Speaking at the Riding Northeast Investor Summit at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi, Shri Sonowal emphasised that a “New Bharat is dawning with a resurgent Northeast at its heart.”
Addressing the summit’s thematic discussion topic “Unlocking Capital for NE Infrastructure,” Shri Sonowal highlighted the transformation of the Northeast Region (NER) over the last decade, attributing this resurgence to the sustained leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
“Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, the Northeast has undergone an era-defining transformation. What was once perceived as remote and isolated is now rapidly becoming India’s gateway to Southeast Asia,” Shri Sonowal said. “The region is not just a part of India’s growth story—it is now a major chapter in it.”
Shri Sonowal pointed to a landmark figure that more than 700 visits by Cabinet Ministers to the Northeast in the past decade, as proof of the government’s sustained focus on the region’s development. Shri Sonowal stressed up on the government’s commitment to inclusive infrastructure, particularly in maritime and inland waterways, which are reshaping the economic landscape of the region.
“Inland waterways are one of the most promising frontiers of development for the Northeast,” Shri Sonowal said. “We now have more than 20 notified National Waterways in the region. The Jalvahak scheme is being promoted to catalyse multi-modal connectivity, create logistics hubs, and boost cargo movement. Infra development along these waterways will unlock new corridors of economic activity and generate large-scale employment.”
Highlighting India’s logistics advantage, the Union Minister noted that 90% of the country’s trade by volume and 70% by value moves through shipping, With Inland Waterways under the IBPR (Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route) and Sittwe Port in Myanmar will act as an emerging game changers in unfolding transformative transportation unlocking value.
In a nod to the region’s rich talent pool, Shri Sonowal detailed new initiatives in maritime skill development targeting youth from the Northeast, preparing them for careers in port operations, vessel management, and logistics. He also emphasised the immense potential for “Heal in India” medical tourism in the NER, leveraging the region’s natural serenity, wellness traditions, and rising healthcare infrastructure.
“The market potential of the Northeast is not limited to domestic consumption,” Shri Sonowal said. “It connects directly with ASEAN and BBIN nations, offering investors unparalleled access to over 600 million consumers in neighbouring economies.”
The summit witnessed participation from major domestic and international investors, development agencies, and policy leaders. Shri Sonowal’s address served as a clarion call to align investments with the government’s infrastructure thrust, particularly in sectors such as waterways, logistics, tourism, wellness and healthcare.
With its newfound connectivity, abundant natural resources, and youthful demographic, Northeast India is now poised to become a key driver of India’s growth story—ushering in a truly inclusive and integrated New Bharat.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
எழுச்சி பெற்ற வடகிழக்குடன் புதிய பாரதம் உதயமாகிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால்
23 MAY 2025 8:41PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத வளர்ச்சித் திறனை ஆராயுமாறு, இன்று உலகளாவிய மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற முன்னேறும் வடகிழக்கு முதலீட்டாளர் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பேசிய திரு சோனோவால், "புதிய பாரதம், அதன் மையத்தில் ஒரு எழுச்சி பெற்ற வடகிழக்குடன் விடிந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறது" என்று கூறினார்.
"வடகிழக்கு உள்கட்டமைப்பிற்கான மூலதனத்தை வெளிக்கொணர்தல்" என்ற உச்சிமாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருள் சார்ந்த விவாத தலைப்பில் உரையாற்றிய திரு சோனோவால், கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தின் மாற்றத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார், இந்த மறுமலர்ச்சிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் நிலையான தலைமையே காரணம் என்று கூறினார்.
"பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ், வடகிழக்கு ஒரு சகாப்தத்தை வரையறுக்கும் மாற்றத்திற்கு உட்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒரு காலத்தில் தொலைதூரமாகவும், தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டதாகவும் கருதப்பட்டவை இப்போது தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியாவிற்கான இந்தியாவின் நுழைவாயிலாக வேகமாக மாறி வருகின்றன," என்று திரு சோனோவால் கூறினார். "இந்தப் பகுதி, இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக் கதையின் ஒரு பகுதி மட்டுமல்ல, இப்போது அதில் ஒரு முக்கிய அத்தியாயமாகவும் விளங்குகிறது."
கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு 700க்கும் மேற்பட்ட முறைகள் மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டதை திரு சோனோவால் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இது, பிராந்தியத்தின் வளர்ச்சியில் அரசு தொடர்ந்து கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதற்கு சான்றாகும். குறிப்பாக கடல்சார் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகளில், உள்ளடக்கிய உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை திரு சோனோவால் வலியுறுத்தினார். இவை பிராந்தியத்தின் பொருளாதார சூழலை மறுவடிவமைக்கின்றன.
“உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகள், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலத்திற்கான வளர்ச்சியின் மிகவும் நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய எல்லைகளில் ஒன்றாகும்,” என்று திரு சோனோவால் கூறினார். “இப்போது பிராந்தியத்தில் 20க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய நீர்வழிகள் உள்ளன. பல்முனை இணைப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், தளவாட மையங்களை உருவாக்கவும், சரக்கு இயக்கத்தை அதிகரிக்கவும் ஜல்வஹாக் திட்டம் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த நீர்வழிகளில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளின் புதிய பாதைகளுக்கு வித்திடும் மற்றும் பெரிய அளவிலான வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும்”, என்றார் அவர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2130873