Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister Ram Mohan Naidu inaugurates a curtain raiser event for Wings India 2026
Country third-largest domestic aviation market and poised to become the third-largest overall air passenger market soon: Ram Mohan Naidu
23 MAY 2025 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India under the leadership of Hon’ble Minister Sh. Ram Mohan Naidu organized a curtain raiser event for Wings India 2026, Asia’s largest civil aviation event at Hotel Taj Palace, New Delhi in collaboration with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI). Hon’ble Minister of state for civil aviation, Sh. Murlidhar Mohol; Secretary Civil Aviation, Sh. Samir Kumar Sinha; Chairman Airport Authority of India, Sh. Vipin Kumar; DG BCAS, Sh. Rajesh Nirwan; Chairman FICCI Civil Aviation Committee, Mr. Remi Maillard; Director General FICCI, Ms. Jyoti Vij graced the occasion.
O8XX.jpeg)
The event also witnessed the launch of the Wings India 2026 Brochure, release of the promotional video and the official unveiling of the Wings India 2026 Mobile App, aimed at facilitating participation and engagement from stakeholders across the globe.
In his keynote address, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, Hon’ble Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Government of India, highlighted India’s remarkable aviation growth journey, stating that the country has become the third-largest domestic aviation market and is poised to soon become the third-largest overall air passenger market. He emphasized that the Government is working with a clear roadmap to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, focusing on modernisation, adoption of future technologies and last-mile connectivity.
Hon’ble Minister Ram Mohan Naidu also declared the theme of Wings India 2026 – “Indian Aviation: Paving the Future - from Design to Deployment, Manufacturing to Maintenance, Inclusivity to Innovation and Safety to Sustainability”. The Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to global aviation with skies full of opportunities, fair policies and sincere partnerships. Hon’ble Minister added, “I am confident that Wings 2026 will build on its legacy, drawing even greater participation from industry partners and aviation enthusiasts from India and across the globe. I perceive Wings India 2026 as more than an event—it is a vision statement, a bold declaration of India’s ambition to not merely participate in global aviation but to lead it”.
Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Hon’ble Minister of State for Civil Aviation, highlighted India’s aviation growth story which is powered not just by national policy but by the active involvement of states across the country. From enabling new airports to supporting regional airlines, states have played a key role in strengthening connectivity and unlocking local economic potential.
Under the UDAN scheme, Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities are now part of the national aviation grid, boosting tourism, trade, and employment. To further enhance regional coordination, the Ministry is organising a series of Regional Ministerial Conferences—platforms for states to share ideas, address local challenges, and align on common goals. Together, we are building a more inclusive and connected aviation ecosystem for all.
Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, in his special address, underscored the Ministry’s focus on sustainability and innovation to shape the future of Indian aviation. He highlighted that India is well-positioned to emerge as a global leader in Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF), supporting international climate goals. He also noted that Wings India 2026 will act as a catalyst for Advanced Air Mobility (AAM), including drones and eVTOLs, ushering in a new era of urban and regional connectivity.
Shri Vipin Kumar, Chairman, Airports Authority of India, delivered the welcome address and highlighted the critical role played by AAI in expanding airport infrastructure and enhancing air navigation services across the country.
Mr. Remi Maillard, Chairman, FICCI Civil Aviation Committee and President & MD, Airbus India and South Asia, shared the industry’s perspective and noted that India is at the cusp of becoming the world’s leading aviation market. He emphasized the need for innovation, sustainability, and capacity-building to fuel the sector’s future.
Senior officials from MoCA, AAI, and FICCI, representatives from the diplomatic community, leaders from the global aviation industry, and members of the media were present.
Scheduled to be held from 28th to 31st January 2026 at Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad, Wings India 2026 will bring together key stakeholders including airlines, manufacturers, state governments, investors, airport developers, cargo and logistics players, MROs, skill development agencies, and financial institutions from across the globe.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر رام موہن نائیڈو نے ونگز انڈیا 2026 سےپہلے ایک تقریب کا افتتاح کیا
ملک تیسرا سب سے بڑا گھریلو ہوا بازی کا بازار اور جلد ہی تیسرا سب سے بڑا مجموعی ہوائی مسافر بازار بننے کے لیے تیار ہے: رام موہن نائیڈو
23 MAY 2025 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
جناب رام موہن نائیڈو وزیر برائے شہری ہوابازی کی قیادت میں شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند نے کامرس اور صنعت کی بھارتی چیمبرز کی فیڈریشن (فکّی) کے اشتراک میں نئی دلّی کے ہوٹل تاج پیلس میں ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی شہری ہوا بازی کی تقریب ونگز انڈیا 2026 سے پہلے کی ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا ۔ شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جناب مرلی دھر موہول ؛ سکریٹری شہری ہوابازی ، جناب سمیر کمار سنہا ؛ ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین جناب وپن کمار ؛ بی سی اے ایس کے ڈی جی جناب راجیش نروان؛ فکی سول ایوی ایشن کمیٹی کے چیئرمین جناب ریمی میلارڈ ؛ فکی کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ جیوتی وج نے اس موقع پر شرکت کی ۔
O8XX.jpeg)
اس تقریب میں ونگز انڈیا 2026 کتابچہ جاری کیا گیا۔ اس میں ، پروموشنل ویڈیو بھی جاری ہوا اور ونگز انڈیا 2026 موبائل ایپ کا بھی باضابطہ آغاز ہوا ، جس کا مقصد دنیا بھر کے فریقوں کی شرکت اور رابطے کو آسان بنانا ہے ۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ، حکومت ہند کے شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کنجاراپو رام موہن نائیڈو نے ہندوستان کے قابل ذکر ہوا بازی کی ترقی کے سفر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک ہوا بازی کی تیسری سب سے بڑی گھریلو مارکیٹ بن گیا ہے اور جلد ہی تیسری سب سے بڑی مجموعی ہوائی مسافر مارکیٹ بننے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک واضح روڈ میپ کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے ، جس میں جدید کاری ، مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے اور آخری میل تک کنکٹی ویٹی پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے ۔
وزیرموصوف رام موہن نائیڈو نے ونگز انڈیا 2026 کے موضوع کا بھی اعلان کیا-"ہندوستانی ہوا بازی: مستقبل کو ہموار کرنا-ڈیزائن سےلاگو کرنے تک ، مینوفیکچرنگ سے رکھ رکھاؤ تک ، شمولیت سے اختراع تک اور سلامتی سے پائیداری تک"۔ وزیر موصوف نے مواقع ، منصفانہ پالیسیوں اور مخلصانہ شراکت داری پر مبنی امکانات کے ساتھ عالمی ہوا بازی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا ، "مجھے یقین ہے کہ ونگز 2026 اپنی میراث کو آگے بڑھائے گا ، جس میں ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر کے صنعتی شراکت داروں اور ہوا بازی کے شوقین افراد کی اور بھی زیادہ شرکت ہوگی ۔ میں ونگز انڈیا 2026 کو ایک تقریب سے زیادہ سمجھتا ہوں-یہ ایک وژن پر مبنی بیان ہے ، نہ صرف عالمی ہوا بازی میں اشتراک کرنے بلکہ اس کی قیادت کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا ایک جرات مندانہ اعلان ہے ۔
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جناب مرلی دھر موہول نے ہندوستان کی ہوا بازی کی ترقی کی کہانی پر روشنی ڈالی جسے نہ صرف قومی پالیسی بلکہ ملک بھر کی ریاستوں کی سرگرم شمولیت سے تقویت حاصل ہے ۔ نئے ہوائی اڈوں کو فعال کرنے سے لے کر علاقائی ایئر لائنز کی مدد کرنے تک ، ریاستوں نے رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے اور مقامی اقتصادی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
اڑان اسکیم کے تحت ، ٹیئر 2 اور ٹیئر 3 کے شہر اب قومی ہوا بازی گرڈ کا حصہ ہیں ، جس سے سیاحت ، تجارت اور روزگار کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ علاقائی ہم آہنگی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے ، وزارت علاقائی وزارتی کانفرنسوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کر رہی ہے-ریاستوں کے لیے خیالات کا اشتراک کرنے ، مقامی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور مشترکہ اہداف کے سلسلے میں جامع کوششیں کرنے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم۔ ہم سب مل کر سب کے لیے ایک زیادہ جامع اور مربوط ہوا بازی کا ماحولیاتی نظام بنا رہے ہیں ۔
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سمیر کمار سنہا نے اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں ہندوستانی ہوابازی کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے پائیداری اور اختراع پر وزارت کی توجہ پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ہندوستان بین الاقوامی آب و ہوا کے اہداف کی حمایت کرنے والے پائیدار ہوا بازی ایندھن (ایس اے ایف) میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ونگز انڈیا 2026 ڈرون اور ای وی ٹی او ایل سمیت ایڈوانسڈ ایئر موبلٹی (اے اے ایم) کے لیے ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر کام کرے گا ، جس سے شہری اور علاقائی رابطے کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوگا ۔
ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین جناب وپن کمار نے استقبالیہ خطاب کیا اور ملک بھر میں ہوائی اڈے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے اور ہوائی جہاز رانی کی خدمات کو بڑھانے اور فضائی نیوی گیشن خدمات میں اضافے کے ذریعے اے اے آئی کی جانب سے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
جناب ریمی میلارڈ ، چیئرمین ، فکی سول ایوی ایشن کمیٹی اور صدر اور ایم ڈی ، ایئربس انڈیا اور ساؤتھ ایشیا نے صنعت کے نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی معروف ہوابازی مارکیٹ بننے والا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس شعبے کے مستقبل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اختراع ، پائیداری اور صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
اس موقع پر ایم او سی اے ، اے اے آئی اور ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے سینئر عہدیدار ، سفارتی برادری کے نمائندے ، عالمی ہوا بازی کی صنعت کے رہنما ، اور میڈیا کے ارکان موجود تھے ۔
مورخہ 28 سے 31 جنوری 2026 تک بیگمپیٹ ہوائی اڈے ، حیدرآباد میں منعقد ہونے والا ونگز انڈیا 2026 ایئر لائنز ، مینوفیکچررز ، ریاستی حکومتوں ، سرمایہ کاروں ، ہوائی اڈے کے ڈویلپرز ، کارگو اور لاجسٹک خدمات انجام دینے والوں ، ایم آر اوز ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی ایجنسیوں اور دنیا بھر کے مالیاتی اداروں سمیت اہم فریقین کو یکجا ہونے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا ۔