Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Two Day National Writeshop in New Delhi to Witness Roll Out of Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) 2.0
Writeshop to be held on 26-27th May 2025; Aimed at Empowering Panchayats through Data-Driven Governance
24 MAY 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing a two-day National Writeshop on the Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) Version 2.0 on 26th–27th May 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The Writeshop marks the national roll out of PAI 2.0 for FY 2023–24 and is aimed at building capacities for data-based monitoring and planning at the Gram Panchayat level to support the achievement of holistic, inclusive, and sustainable development in rural areas through Panchayati Raj Institutions.
The inaugural session will be graced by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR); Shri Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI); Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, MoPR; and Shri Rajib Kumar Sen, Senior Advisor, NITI Aayog, alongwith other senior officers and experts.
The PAI has been developed as a robust, multidimensional tool to assess and monitor the progress of Gram Panchayats against nine themes aligned with the Localized Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs). These themes cover areas such as poverty alleviation, health, education, water sufficiency, clean environment, infrastructure, governance, social justice, and women’s empowerment.
While PAI 1.0 (FY 2022–23) served as a baseline assessment tool, PAI 2.0 incorporates major enhancements based on extensive field experience and stakeholder feedback. PAI 2.0 introduces a sharper and more focused framework by rationalizing the number of indicators from 516 to 147, ensuring higher data quality, ease of reporting, and actionable insights. The refined Local Indicator Framework now emphasizes outcome-oriented, measurable indicators across nine LSDG themes, enabling Gram Panchayats to better track progress, prioritize interventions, and enhance transparency in local governance. The key improvements in PAI 2.0 include:
• Reduction in the number of indicators from 516 in PAI 1.0 to 147 in PAI 2.0 to improve usability and reduce reporting burden;
• Rationalized data points and themes, focusing on quality over quantity;
• Auto-integration of data from national portals of Union Ministries and Departments;
• Streamlined and mobile-friendly portal interface with improved dashboards and user accessibility;
• Built-in validation and anomaly detection mechanisms for ensuring accurate data entry and tracking;
• A Decision Support System to help Panchayats identify development gaps and prioritize resource allocation.
The two-day National Writeshop will entail, release of the Local Indicator Framework (LIF) Booklet for FY 2023–24, and the launch of the upgraded PAI 2.0 Portal and SOPs. While technical sessions will focus on the outline of the PAI 1.0 Baseline Report, the framework and methodology of PAI 2.0, and demonstrations of portal functionalities.
Participants will also engage in hands-on group exercises for portal configuration, data entry, validation, and use of PAI outputs in planning. On the second day, State and UT teams will present their experiences, share implementation insights from PAI 1.0, and showcase how they plan to utilize PAI 2.0 for strengthening Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs). The Writeshop will witness participation from 32 States and Union Territories, including senior officers from the Departments of Panchayati Raj, Health, Education, Rural Development, Public Health Engineering, Women and Child Development, and technical teams from NITI Aayog, MoSPI, National Informatics Centre (NIC), and knowledge partners such as UNICEF, UNFPA, TRI, and Piramal Foundation.
To promote linguistic inclusivity and national outreach, the event will be livestreamed in eleven Indian languages: Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, and Telugu.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتکی ترقی سے متعلق اشاریے(پی اے آئی) 2.0 کے سلسلے میںنئی دلّی میں دو روزہ قومی رائٹ شاپ میں کا اہتمام
رائٹ شاپ 26-27 مئی 2025 کو منعقد کی جائے گی ؛ اس کا مقصد ڈیٹا پر مبنی حکمرانی کے ذریعے پنچایتوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے
24 MAY 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت 26-27 مئی 2025 کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر ، نئی دہلی میں پنچایت کی ترقی سے متعلق (پی اے آئی) ورژن 2.0 پر دو روزہ قومی رائٹ شاپ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ۔ رائٹ شاپ مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے پی اے آئی 2.0 کے قومی سطح پر آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور اس کا مقصد پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں میں جامع ، سب کی شمولیت والی اور پائیدار ترقی کے حصول میں مدد کرنے کے لیے گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر ڈیٹا پر مبنی نگرانی اور منصوبہ بندی کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کرنا ہے ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج ، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے سکریٹری جناب سوربھ گرگ ، ایم او پی آر کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سشیل کمار لوہانی اور نیتی آیوگ کے سینئرمشیر جناب راجب کمار سین کے علاوہ دیگر سینئر افسران اور ماہرین شرکت کریں گے ۔
پی اے آئی کو مقامی پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایل ایس ڈی جی) کے ساتھ منسلک نو موضوعات پر مبنی گرام پنچایتوں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے اور نگرانی کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط ، کثیر جہتی ٹول کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان موضوعات میں غربت کے خاتمے ، صحت ، تعلیم ، پانی کی فراہمی ، صاف ستھرا ماحول ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، حکمرانی ، سماجی انصاف اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے جیسے شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
جبکہ پی اے آئی 1.0 (مالی سال 2022-23) نے بیس لائن اسسمنٹ ٹول کے طور پر کام کیا ، پی اے آئی 2.0 میں وسیع فیلڈ کے تجربے اور فریقین کی رائے کی بنیاد پر بڑے اضافے شامل ہیں ۔ پی اے آئی 2.0 اشاریے کی تعداد کو 516 سے 147 تک معقول بنا کر ایک تیز اور زیادہ مرکوز فریم ورک متعارف کراتا ہے ، جو اعداد و شمار کے اعلی معیار ، رپورٹنگ میں آسانی اور قابل عمل معلومات کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ بہتر مقامی اشاریے کا فریم ورک اب نو ایل ایس ڈی جی موضوعات میں نتائج پر مبنی ہے جو قابل پیمائش اشارے پر زور دیتا ہے اور یہ گرام پنچایتوں کو ترقی کو بہتر طریقے سے ٹریک کرنے ، اقدامات کو ترجیح دینے اور مقامی حکمرانی میں شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔پی اے آئی 2.0 میں اہم سدھار میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
• استعمال کو بہتر بنانے اور رپورٹنگ کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لئے پی اے آئی 1.0 میں 516 سے پی اے آئی 2.0 میں 147 تک اشارے کی تعداد میں کمی ؛
• مقدار سے زیادہ معیار پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ڈیٹا پوائنٹس اورموضوعات کو معقول بنانا ؛
• مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے قومی پورٹلز سے ڈیٹا کو خود مربوط کرنا ؛
• بہتر ڈیش بورڈز اور صارف کی رسائی کے ساتھ ہموار اور موبائل کے لیے سازگار پورٹل انٹرفیس ؛
• درست ڈیٹا انٹری اور ٹریکنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے خود توثیق کرنے اور بے ضابطگی کا پتہ لگانے کا طریقہ کار ۔
• پنچایتوں کو ترقیاتی خامیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور وسائل کی تقسیم کو ترجیح دینے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ایک فیصلہ کرنے سے متعلق سپورٹ سسٹم ۔
دو روزہ قومی تحریری رائٹ شاپ میں مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے لوکل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک (ایل آئی ایف) کتابچہ کا اجرا اور اپ گریڈ شدہ پی اے آئی 2.0 پورٹل اور ایس او پیز کا آغاز شامل ہوگا ۔ تکنیکی سیشن پی اے آئی 1.0 بیس لائن رپورٹ کے خاکے ، پی اے آئی 2.0 کے فریم ورک اور طریقہ کار اور پورٹل کے طریقہ کارپر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے ۔
شرکاء پورٹل کی تشکیل ، ڈیٹا انٹری ، توثیق ، اور منصوبہ بندی میں پی اے آئی آؤٹ پٹ کے استعمال کے لیے عملی گروپ مشقوں میں بھی مشغول ہوں گے ۔ دوسرے دن ، ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ٹیمیں اپنے تجربات پیش کریں گی ، پی اے آئی 1.0 سے نفاذ سے متعلق معلومات کا اشتراک کریں گی اور یہ ظاہر کریں گی کہ وہ گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں (جی پی ڈی پیز) کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پی اے آئی 2.0 کو کس طرح استعمال کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہیں ۔ رائٹ شاپ میں 32 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی شرکت دیکھنے کو ملے گی ، جن میں پنچایتی راج ، صحت ، تعلیم ، دیہی ترقی ، صحت عامہ انجینئرنگ ، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے محکموں کے سینئر افسران اور نیتی آیوگ ، ایم او ایس پی آئی ، نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) کی تکنیکی ٹیمیں اور یونیسیف ، یو این ایف پی اے ، ٹی آر آئی اور پیرامل فاؤنڈیشن جیسے علمی شراکت دار شامل ہیں ۔
لسانی شمولیت اور قومی رسائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، اس تقریب کو گیارہ ہندوستانی زبانوں آسامی ، بنگالی ، انگریزی ، گجراتی ، کنڑ ، ملیالم ، مراٹھی ، اوڈیا ، پنجابی ، تامل اور تیلگو میں براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا۔