Ministry of Defence
ICG and Haldia Dock Complex Conduct Marine Pollution Response Workshop to Strengthen Oil Spill Readiness
24 MAY 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG), in collaboration with the Haldia Dock Complex (HDC), hosted a two-day Marine Pollution Response Seminar and Workshop from May 21–22, 2025. Held in Haldia, the event aimed at enhancing preparedness, coordination, and rapid response capability among key stakeholders in managing oil spill incidents along the West Bengal coast.
The seminar, inaugurated by the ICG Commander (West Bengal), featured expert presentations by domain specialists from the ICG and HDC at the Coast Guard Pollution Response Cell. A practical demonstration of pollution response equipment was held at the HDC, giving participants a hands-on understanding of the capabilities of state-of-the-art pollution response systems.
Stakeholders from across the maritime and petrochemical sectors including Kolkata Port Trust, Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. Haldia Refinery, Haldia Petrochemicals Ltd, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd., Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd., Reliance Haldia Terminals, and others actively participated.
SAIQ.jpg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আইসিজি এবং হলদিয়া ডক কমপ্লেক্স তেল ছড়িয়ে পড়া বিপর্যয়রোধী প্রস্তুতি জোরদার করতে সামুদ্রিক দূষণ প্রতিক্রিয়া বিষয়ক কর্মশালার আয়োজন করেছে
24 MAY 2025 5:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মে, ২০২৫
ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী (আইসিজি), হলদিয়া ডক কমপ্লেক্স (এইচডিসি) এর সহযোগিতায়, ২১-২২ মে, ২০২৫ দুই দিনের সামুদ্রিক দূষণ প্রতিক্রিয়া বিষয়ক সেমিনার এবং কর্মশালার আয়োজন করেছে। হলদিয়ায় অনুষ্ঠিত এই অনুষ্ঠানের লক্ষ্য ছিল পশ্চিমবঙ্গ উপকূলে তেল ছড়িয়ে পড়ার ঘটনা পরিচালনায় মূল অংশীদারদের মধ্যে প্রস্তুতি, সমন্বয় এবং দ্রুত প্রতিক্রিয়ার ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করা।
আইসিজি কমান্ডার (পশ্চিমবঙ্গ) কর্তৃক উদ্বোধিত এই সেমিনারে কোস্ট গার্ড দূষণ প্রতিক্রিয়া সেলের আইসিজি এবং এইচডিসি-র ডোমেন বিশেষজ্ঞদের দ্বারা বিশেষজ্ঞ বক্তৃতা ও প্রদর্শন উপস্থাপন করা হয়। এইচডিসি-তে দূষণ প্রতিক্রিয়া সরঞ্জামের একটি ব্যবহারিক প্রদর্শনী হয় যা অংশগ্রহণকারীদের অত্যাধুনিক দূষণ প্রতিক্রিয়া ব্যবস্থার ক্ষমতা সম্পর্কে হাতে-কলমে ধারণা দেয়।
কলকাতা পোর্ট ট্রাস্ট ইন্ডিয়া অয়েল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড হলদিয়া রিফাইনারি, হলদিয়া পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল্স লিমিটেড, ভারত পেট্রোলিয়াম কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড, হিন্দুস্থান পেট্রোলিয়াম কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড, রিলায়েন্স হলদিয়া টার্মিনাল এবং অন্যান্য সমুদ্র ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল ক্ষেত্রের সংশ্লিষ্ট সদস্যরা অংশগ্রহণ করেন।