Ministry of Defence
ICG and Haldia Dock Complex Conduct Marine Pollution Response Workshop to Strengthen Oil Spill Readiness
24 MAY 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG), in collaboration with the Haldia Dock Complex (HDC), hosted a two-day Marine Pollution Response Seminar and Workshop from May 21–22, 2025. Held in Haldia, the event aimed at enhancing preparedness, coordination, and rapid response capability among key stakeholders in managing oil spill incidents along the West Bengal coast.
The seminar, inaugurated by the ICG Commander (West Bengal), featured expert presentations by domain specialists from the ICG and HDC at the Coast Guard Pollution Response Cell. A practical demonstration of pollution response equipment was held at the HDC, giving participants a hands-on understanding of the capabilities of state-of-the-art pollution response systems.
Stakeholders from across the maritime and petrochemical sectors including Kolkata Port Trust, Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. Haldia Refinery, Haldia Petrochemicals Ltd, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd., Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd., Reliance Haldia Terminals, and others actively participated.
SAIQ.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی سی جی اور ہلدیہ ڈاک کمپلیکس نے تیل کے اخراج سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے سمندری آلودگی کے ردعمل پر ورکشاپ منعقد کیا
24 MAY 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے ہلدیہ ڈاک کمپلیکس (ایچ ڈی سی) کے اشتراک سے 21 اور22 مئی 2025 کو سمندری آلودگی کے ردعمل سے متعلق ایک دو روزہ سیمینار اور ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ پروگرام ہلدیہ میں منعقد ہوا اور اس کا مقصد مغربی بنگال کے ساحل پر تیل کے اخراج کے واقعات سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیاری، ہم آہنگی اور فوری ردعمل کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا تھا۔
اس سیمینار کا افتتاح آئی سی جی کمانڈر (مغربی بنگال) نے کیا، جس میں آئی سی جی اور ایچ ڈی سی کے ماہرین نے کوسٹ گارڈ پولوشن ریسپانس سیل میں تکنیکی موضوعات پر پرزنٹیشنز پیش کیں۔ ورکشاپ میں آلودگی سے نمٹنے والے جدید آلات کا عملی مظاہرہ بھی ہلدیہ ڈاک کمپلیکس میں کیا گیا، جس سے شرکاء کو جدید نظام کی صلاحیتوں کا براہِ راست مشاہدہ کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
اس ورکشاپ میں سمندری اور پیٹروکیمیکل شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے اہم فریقین نے سرگرم شرکت کی، جن میں کولکتہ پورٹ ٹرسٹ، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ ہلدیہ ریفائنری، ہلدیہ پیٹروکیمیکلز لمیٹڈ، بھارت پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ، ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ، ریلائنس ہلدیہ ٹرمینلز، اور دیگر ادارے شامل تھے۔