Ministry of Defence
ICG and Haldia Dock Complex Conduct Marine Pollution Response Workshop to Strengthen Oil Spill Readiness
24 MAY 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG), in collaboration with the Haldia Dock Complex (HDC), hosted a two-day Marine Pollution Response Seminar and Workshop from May 21–22, 2025. Held in Haldia, the event aimed at enhancing preparedness, coordination, and rapid response capability among key stakeholders in managing oil spill incidents along the West Bengal coast.
The seminar, inaugurated by the ICG Commander (West Bengal), featured expert presentations by domain specialists from the ICG and HDC at the Coast Guard Pollution Response Cell. A practical demonstration of pollution response equipment was held at the HDC, giving participants a hands-on understanding of the capabilities of state-of-the-art pollution response systems.
Stakeholders from across the maritime and petrochemical sectors including Kolkata Port Trust, Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. Haldia Refinery, Haldia Petrochemicals Ltd, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd., Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd., Reliance Haldia Terminals, and others actively participated.
SAIQ.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) और हल्दिया गोदी परिसर ने तेल रिसाव की स्थिति में तैयारी को मजबूत करने के लिए समुद्री प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया कार्यशाला आयोजित की
24 MAY 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने हल्दिया गोदी परिसर (एचडीसी) के सहयोग से 21-22 मई, 2025 तक दो दिवसीय समुद्री प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया सम्मेलन और कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। हल्दिया में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पश्चिम बंगाल तट पर तेल रिसाव की घटनाओं के प्रबंधन में प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच तैयारी, समन्वय और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया क्षमता को बढ़ाना था।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के कमांडर (पश्चिम बंगाल) ने किया। इसमें तटरक्षक प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया सेल में आईसीजी और एचडीसी के क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों द्वारा विशेष प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं। एचडीसी में प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया उपकरणों का एक व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शन किया गया जिससे प्रतिभागियों को अत्याधुनिक प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया प्रणालियों की क्षमताओं की व्यावहारिक समझ मिली।
कोलकाता पत्तन न्यास, इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, हल्दिया रिफाइनरी, हल्दिया पेट्रोकेमिकल्स लिमिटेड, भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, रिलायंस हल्दिया टर्मिनल्स और अन्य समुद्री और पेट्रोकेमिकल क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
SAIQ.jpg)