Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Of State For Minority Affairs And Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri George Kurian Visits Aizawl
24 MAY 2025 6:48PM by PIB Guwahati
Shri George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Minority Affairs arrived in Aizawl today. He was received at Lengpui Airport by Mr. Lalthansanga, Fisheries Minister, Er. Lalrothanga, Fisheries Department Secretary, Ms. Laltleipuii, Fisheries Director and other department officials.
The Union Minister visited private fish ponds in Lengpui as well as the proposed site for the Fish Farmers’ Training Centre under the North Eastern Council (NEC), Laldenga Fisheries Demonstration Farm, Lengpui. On this occasion, the Fisheries Minister and department officials conveyed the challenges faced by fish farmers in Mizoram, and sought the Minister’s approval for project proposals submitted to the Central Government for the development of fisheries, including one for the Integrated Aqua Park at Zawlnuam, Mamit.
The Union Minister highlighted the Equity Grant under the Fish Farmers Producer Organisation (FFPO) to resolve the financial challenges faced by fish farmers. He suggested local production to address challenges related to fish feed acquisition, which could be in the form of startups. Shri George Kurian emphasised on the need to make fish farmers aware of government schemes catered to them, and assured the officials that he would send officers to conduct outreach programmes. The Union Minister stated that the Central Government gives priority to the states in the Northeast, and that Mizoram has potential for developments in the fisheries sector. He was informed by the department officials that 26.5% of 24000 hectares land is suitable for aquaculture.
Upon reaching Aizawl, Shri George Kurian visited Ornamental Fish Rearing Units in Khatla that have been chosen as Sales Outlets under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Samapada Yojana (PMMSY). PMMSY is a scheme implemented by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable development of fisheries sector in India. It is designed to address critical gaps in the fisheries value chain with an aim to modernise and strengthen the sector while ensuring the welfare of fishers and fish farmers.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामले, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने आइजोल का दौरा किया
24 MAY 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी तथा अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन आज मिज़ोरम की राजधानी आइजोल पहुंचे। लेंगपुई एयरपोर्ट पर उनका स्वागत मिज़ोरम के मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री लालथनसांगा, मत्स्य विभाग के सचिव इंजीनियर लालरोथांगा, मत्स्य पालन विभाग की निदेशक सुश्री लालत्लेइपुई और अन्य विभागीय अधिकारियों ने किया।
श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने लेंगपुई क्षेत्र में निजी मछली तालाबों और उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद (एनईसी) के तहत प्रस्तावित मछली पालक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, लालडेंगा मत्स्य प्रदर्शन फार्म, लेंगपुई का निरीक्षण किया।
इस अवसर पर राज्य के मत्स्य मंत्री और विभागीय अधिकारियों ने मिज़ोरम में मछली पालकों को आ रही चुनौतियों की जानकारी दी और केंद्र सरकार को भेजे गए परियोजना प्रस्तावों, विशेषकर ममित ज़िले के ज़ौलनुआम में बनने वाले "इंटीग्रेटेड एक्वा पार्क" के लिए मंज़ूरी का अनुरोध किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मछली पालकों की वित्तीय चुनौतियों को दूर करने के लिए मछली पालक उत्पादक संगठन (एफएफपीओ) के तहत इक्विटी अनुदान पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने स्थानीय स्तर पर मछली चारा (फिश फीड) के उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करने की बात कही, जिसे स्टार्टअप के रूप में विकसित किया जा सकता है। श्री कुरियन ने मत्स्य पालकों को केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं के प्रति जागरूक करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए आश्वासन दिया कि इसके लिए अधिकारी भेजे जाएंगे जो आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों को प्राथमिकता देती है और मिज़ोरम में मत्स्य क्षेत्र में विकास की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। विभागीय अधिकारियों ने उन्हें जानकारी दी कि राज्य की कुल 24,000 हेक्टेयर भूमि में से 26.5% भूमि जलीय कृषि (एक्वाकल्चर) के लिए उपयुक्त है।
आइजोल पहुंचने के बाद श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने खाटला क्षेत्र में स्थित सजावटी मछलियों की पालन इकाइयों का दौरा किया, जिन्हें प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत बिक्री केंद्र के रूप में चयनित किया गया है। पीएमएमएसवाई, मत्स्य पालन विभाग द्वारा क्रियान्वित एक केंद्र सरकार की प्रमुख योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत में मत्स्य क्षेत्र का सतत विकास कर ब्लू रेवोल्यूशनयानि नीली क्रांति लाना है। यह योजना मत्स्य मूल्य श्रृंखला में मौजूद महत्वपूर्ण कमियों को दूर करने, इस क्षेत्र का आधुनिकीकरण करने और मछुआरों तथा मत्स्य पालकों के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने हेतु तैयार की गई है।