Election Commission
ECI convenes National Conference of Counsels and CEOs to strengthen and reorient its legal framework
24 MAY 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar in the presence of Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi inaugurated the National Conference of Counsels representing the Election Commission of India at IIIDEM, New Delhi. Senior Advocates from the Supreme Court of India and 28 High Courts including its benches across the country along with the officials and 36 CEOs of all States/UTs participated in the Conference. This initiative is aimed at strengthening and reorienting the legal framework of the Commission to meet emerging challenges more effectively, by achieving synergy. The conference laid emphasis on being non-adversarial and to offer ample opportunities for hearing.
The day-long conference provided a vital platform for dialogue and exchange between the Commission and prominent legal professionals from across the country. The strategic engagement marks a significant step by the Election Commission in aligning its legal resources with the dynamic landscape of electoral jurisprudence in India. Discussions focused on enhancing the preparedness, efficiency, and coordination of the Commission’s legal team, with particular emphasis on issues related to election law, judicial proceedings, and legal reforms. Through this interaction, the Commission sought to reinforce the effectiveness of its legal representation across various judicial forums.
On Friday, the Election Commission held a conference of Chief Electoral Officers at IIIDEM, New Delhi. The conference was held to firm up and devise a roadmap for the IT initiatives of ECI. ECI has already incubated a new initiative in 2025 to design and develop an Integrated Dashboard, ECINET, to provide a single- window access to all the relevant data, within the ambit of requisite legal provisions, required by all its stakeholders. This unique initiative will unify all the ICT initiatives of ECI under a single umbrella.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने अपने कानूनी ढांचे को मजबूत एवं पुनर्गठित करने हेतु अधिवक्ताओं तथा मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों (सीईओ) के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
24 MAY 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने निर्वाचन आयुक्तों डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी की उपस्थिति में नई दिल्ली के आईआईआईडीईएम में आयोजित भारत निर्वाचन आयोग का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले अधिवक्ताओं के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस सम्मेलन में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय तथा देश भर के 28 उच्च न्यायालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ताओं के साथ-साथ सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों और 36 मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों (सीईओ) ने भाग लिया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य निर्वाचन आयोग के कानूनी ढांचे को मजबूत एवं पुनर्गठित करना है, ताकि बेहतर तालमेल स्थापित करके उभरती चुनौतियों का और अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से सामना किया जा सके। इस सम्मेलन में गैर-विरोधात्मक रुख अपनाने तथा सुनवाई के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर प्रदान करने पर जोर दिया गया।
दिन भर चले इस सम्मेलन ने निर्वाचन आयोग और देश भर के प्रमुख कानूनी पेशेवरों के बीच संवाद एवं विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया। यह रणनीतिक भागीदारी भारत में निर्वाचन संबंधी न्यायशास्त्र के गतिशील परिदृश्य के साथ अपने कानूनी संसाधनों को समन्वित करने की दिशा में निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा उठाया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। चर्चाएं निर्वाचन आयोग की कानूनी टीम की तैयारी, दक्षता एवं समन्वय को बढ़ाने पर केन्द्रित रहीं और इसमें चुनाव संबंधी कानून, न्यायिक कार्यवाहियों और कानूनी सुधारों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विशेष जोर दिया गया। इस बातचीत के माध्यम से, निर्वाचन आयोग ने विभिन्न न्यायिक मंचों पर अपने कानूनी प्रतिनिधित्व की प्रभावशीलता को सुदृढ़ करने का प्रयास किया।
शुक्रवार को निर्वाचन आयोग ने नई दिल्ली के आईआईआईडीईएम में मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों का सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। यह सम्मेलन निर्वाचन आयोग की आईटी संबंधी पहलों के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करने और उसे मजबूत करने हेतु आयोजित किया गया था। निर्वाचन आयोग ने 2025 में एक एकीकृत डैशबोर्ड, ईसीआईएनईटी को डिजाइन एवं विकसित करने हेतु एक नई पहल की शुरुआत की है, ताकि सभी हितधारकों द्वारा अपेक्षित कानूनी प्रावधानों के दायरे में सभी प्रासंगिक डेटा तक एकल-खिड़की वाली पहुंच प्रदान की जा सके। यह अनूठी पहल निर्वाचन आयोग की सभी आईसीटी पहलों को एक ही दायरे के तहत एकीकृत करेगी।