Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 26th and 27th May
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth around Rs 24,000 crore in Dahod
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate development projects worth over Rs 53,400 crore at Bhuj
PM to participate in the celebrations of 20 years of Gujarat Urban Growth Story
25 MAY 2025 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 26th and 27th May. He will travel to Dahod and at around 11:15 AM, he will dedicate to the nation a Locomotive manufacturing plant and also flag off an Electric Locomotive. Thereafter he will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth around Rs 24,000 crore in Dahod. He will also address a public function.
Prime Minister will travel to Bhuj and at around 4 PM, he will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 53,400 crore at Bhuj. He will also address a public function.
Further, Prime Minister will travel to Gandhinagar and on 27th May, at around 11 AM, he will participate in the celebrations of 20 years of Gujarat Urban Growth Story and launch Urban Development Year 2025. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In line with his commitment to enhancing connectivity and building world-class travel infrastructure, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Locomotive Manufacturing plant of the Indian Railways in Dahod. This plant will produce electric locomotives of 9000 HP for domestic purposes and for export. He will also flag off the first electric locomotive manufactured from the plant. The locomotives will help in increasing freight loading capacity of Indian Railways. These locomotives will be equipped with regenerative braking systems, and are being designed to reduce energy consumption, which contributes to environmental sustainability.
Thereafter, the Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 24,000 crore in Dahod. The projects include rail projects and various projects of the Government of Gujarat. He will flag off Vande Bharat Express between Veraval and Ahmedabad & Express train between Valsad and Dahod stations.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 53,400 crore at Bhuj. The projects from the power sector include transmission projects for evacuating renewable power generated in the Khavda Renewable Energy Park, transmission network expansion, Ultra super critical thermal power plant unit at Tapi, among others. It also includes projects of the Kandla port and multiple road, water and solar projects of the Government of Gujarat, among others.
Urban Development Year 2005 in Gujarat was a flagship initiative launched by the then Chief Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the aim of transforming Gujarat’s urban landscape through planned infrastructure, better governance, and improved quality of life for urban residents. Marking 20 years of the Urban Development Year 2005, Prime Minister will launch the Urban Development Year 2025, Gujarat’s urban development plan and State Clean Air Programme in Gandhinagar. He will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for multiple projects related to urban development, health and water supply. He will also dedicate more than 22,000 dwelling units under PMAY. He will also release funds of Rs 3,300 crore to urban local bodies in Gujarat under the Swarnim Jayanti Mukhyamantri Shaheri Vikas Yojana.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৬ আৰু ২৭ মে'ত গুজৰাট ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
দাহোদত প্ৰায় ২৪ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
ভূজত ৫৩,৪০০ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
গুজৰাট নগৰীয়া বৃদ্ধিৰ কাহিনীৰ ২০ বছৰীয়া উদযাপনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
25 MAY 2025 9:14AM by PIB Guwahati
২৬ আৰু ২৭ মে'ত গুজৰাট ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে। তেওঁ দহোদলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰিব আৰু প্ৰায় ১১:১৫ বজাত তেওঁ দেশৰ বাবে ইঞ্জিন নিৰ্মাণ কাৰখানা উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব আৰু লগতে ইলেক্ট্ৰিক ইঞ্জিন এখনো ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ পিছত তেওঁ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে দাহোদত প্ৰায় ২৪ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব। লগতে ৰাজহুৱা অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভুজলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰিব আৰু প্ৰায় ৪ বজাত ভূজত আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে ৫৩,৪০০ কোটিৰো অধিক টকাৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব। লগতে ৰাজহুৱা অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গান্ধীনগৰলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰিব আৰু ২৭ মে’ত পুৱা প্ৰায় ১১ বজাত গুজৰাট নগৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ কাহিনীৰ ২০ বছৰীয়া উদযাপনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি নগৰ উন্নয়ন বৰ্ষ ২০২৫ মুকলি কৰিব।এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ সভাত ভাষণ দিব। সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি আৰু বিশ্বমানৰ ভ্ৰমণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দহোদত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ ইঞ্জিন নিৰ্মাণ কাৰখানা উদ্বোধন কৰিব। এই উদ্যোগটোৱে ঘৰুৱা কামৰ বাবে আৰু ৰপ্তানিৰ বাবে ৯০০০ এইচ পিৰ বৈদ্যুতিক ইঞ্জিন উৎপাদন কৰিব। তেওঁ উদ্যোগটোৰ পৰা নিৰ্মিত প্ৰথমখন বৈদ্যুতিক ইঞ্জিনকো ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিব। এই ইঞ্জিনসমূহে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ মালবাহী বোজাৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিব। এই ইঞ্জিনসমূহত পুনৰুত্পাদনশীল ব্ৰেকিং ব্যৱস্থা থাকিব, আৰু শক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে পৰিৱেশৰ বহনক্ষমতাত অৰিহণা যোগায়। ইয়াৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে দহোদত ২৪ হাজাৰ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে ৰেল প্ৰকল্প আৰু গুজৰাট চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্প। তেওঁ ভেৰাভাল আৰু আহমেদাবাদৰ মাজত ভাণ্ডে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ আৰু ভালছাদ আৰু দহোদ ষ্টেচনৰ মাজত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰে’লৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিব। ভূজত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে ৫৩,৪০০ কোটিৰো অধিক টকাৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব। শক্তি খণ্ডৰ পৰা অহা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত খাভদা নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি উদ্যানত উৎপাদিত নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিক খালী কৰাৰ বাবে সংবহন প্ৰকল্প, সংবহন নেটৱৰ্ক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, টাপিত আল্ট্ৰা ছুপাৰ ক্ৰিটিকেল থাৰ্মেল পাৱাৰ প্লাণ্ট ইউনিট আদি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও কণ্ডলা বন্দৰৰ প্ৰকল্প আৰু গুজৰাট চৰকাৰৰ একাধিক পথ, পানী আৰু সৌৰ প্ৰকল্প আদি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। গুজৰাটত নগৰ উন্নয়ন বৰ্ষ ২০০৫ চনটো আছিল তেতিয়াৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পৰিকল্পিত আন্তঃগাঁথনি, উন্নত শাসন, আৰু নগৰবাসীৰ বাবে উন্নত জীৱনৰ মানদণ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে গুজৰাটৰ নগৰ পৰিৱেশ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আৰম্ভ কৰা এক প্ৰধান পদক্ষেপ। ২০০৫ চনৰ নগৰ উন্নয়ন বৰ্ষৰ ২০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গান্ধীনগৰত নগৰ উন্নয়ন বৰ্ষ ২০২৫, গুজৰাটৰ নগৰ উন্নয়ন পৰিকল্পনা আৰু ৰাজ্যিক বিশুদ্ধ বায়ু কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰিব। তেওঁ নগৰ উন্নয়ন, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পানী যোগানৰ সৈতে জড়িত একাধিক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও তেওঁ পিএমএৱাইৰ অধীনত ২২ হাজাৰৰো অধিক বাসগৃহ উচৰ্গা কৰিব। তদুপৰি স্বৰ্ণিম জয়ন্তী মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্বহেৰী বিকাশ যোজনাৰ অধীনত গুজৰাটৰ নগৰীয়া স্থানীয় সংস্থাসমূহলৈ ৩৩০০ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজিও মুকলি কৰিব।