Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 26th and 27th May
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth around Rs 24,000 crore in Dahod
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate development projects worth over Rs 53,400 crore at Bhuj
PM to participate in the celebrations of 20 years of Gujarat Urban Growth Story
25 MAY 2025 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 26th and 27th May. He will travel to Dahod and at around 11:15 AM, he will dedicate to the nation a Locomotive manufacturing plant and also flag off an Electric Locomotive. Thereafter he will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth around Rs 24,000 crore in Dahod. He will also address a public function.
Prime Minister will travel to Bhuj and at around 4 PM, he will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 53,400 crore at Bhuj. He will also address a public function.
Further, Prime Minister will travel to Gandhinagar and on 27th May, at around 11 AM, he will participate in the celebrations of 20 years of Gujarat Urban Growth Story and launch Urban Development Year 2025. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In line with his commitment to enhancing connectivity and building world-class travel infrastructure, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Locomotive Manufacturing plant of the Indian Railways in Dahod. This plant will produce electric locomotives of 9000 HP for domestic purposes and for export. He will also flag off the first electric locomotive manufactured from the plant. The locomotives will help in increasing freight loading capacity of Indian Railways. These locomotives will be equipped with regenerative braking systems, and are being designed to reduce energy consumption, which contributes to environmental sustainability.
Thereafter, the Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 24,000 crore in Dahod. The projects include rail projects and various projects of the Government of Gujarat. He will flag off Vande Bharat Express between Veraval and Ahmedabad & Express train between Valsad and Dahod stations.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 53,400 crore at Bhuj. The projects from the power sector include transmission projects for evacuating renewable power generated in the Khavda Renewable Energy Park, transmission network expansion, Ultra super critical thermal power plant unit at Tapi, among others. It also includes projects of the Kandla port and multiple road, water and solar projects of the Government of Gujarat, among others.
Urban Development Year 2005 in Gujarat was a flagship initiative launched by the then Chief Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the aim of transforming Gujarat’s urban landscape through planned infrastructure, better governance, and improved quality of life for urban residents. Marking 20 years of the Urban Development Year 2005, Prime Minister will launch the Urban Development Year 2025, Gujarat’s urban development plan and State Clean Air Programme in Gandhinagar. He will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for multiple projects related to urban development, health and water supply. He will also dedicate more than 22,000 dwelling units under PMAY. He will also release funds of Rs 3,300 crore to urban local bodies in Gujarat under the Swarnim Jayanti Mukhyamantri Shaheri Vikas Yojana.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৬ ও ২৭ মে গুজরাট যাবেন
25 MAY 2025 9:14AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মে, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৬ ও ২৭ মে গুজরাট সফর করবেন। তিনি বেলা ১১:১৫ নাগাদ দাহোদে যাবেন। জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন একটি লোকোমোটিভ নির্মাণ কারখানা এবং একটি ইলেক্ট্রিক লোকোমোটিভের যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন। তারপর দাহোদে তিনি ২৪০০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস এবং উদ্বোধন করবেন। তিনি একটি জনসভায় ভাষণও দেবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভুজে যাবেন এবং বিকেল ৪টে নাগাদ তিনি ভুজে ৫৩,৪০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করবেন। তিনি একটি জনসভাতে ভাষণও দেবেন।
এছাড়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৭ মে গান্ধীনগরে যাবেন। বেলা ১১টা নাগাদ তিনি গুজরাট আর্বান গ্রোথ স্টোরির ২০ বছর উদযাপনে অংশ নেবেন এবং আর্বান ডেভেলপমেন্ট ইয়ার ২০২৫-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই উপলক্ষে সমাবেশে ভাষণও দেবেন তিনি।
বিশ্বমানের ভ্রমণ পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ এবং যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি করতে তাঁর প্রতিশ্রুতির সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দাহোদে ভারতীয় রেলের ইঞ্জিন তৈরির কারখানার উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই কারখানায় ৯০০০ এইচপি শক্তির বৈদ্যুতিক ইঞ্জিন তৈরি করা হবে নিজেদের ব্যবহারে এবং রপ্তানির জন্য। এই কারখানায় তৈরি প্রথম বৈদ্যুতিক ইঞ্জিনটির যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন তিনি। এই ইঞ্জিনের ফলে ভারতীয় রেলের মাল বওয়ার ক্ষমতা বাড়বে। এই ইঞ্জিনগুলিতে থাকবে রিজেনারেটিভ ব্রেকিং সিস্টেম। এর নকশা এমনভাবে তৈরি করা হয়েছে যাতে শক্তি খরচ হবে কম, যা পরিবেশের সুস্থায়িত্বের অনুকূল।
এরপরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দাহোদে ২৪,০০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের একাধিক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করবেন। এর মধ্যে আছে রেল প্রকল্প এবং গুজরাট সরকারের নানা প্রকল্প। ভেরাবল এবং আমেদাবাদের মধ্যে বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস এবং ভালসাদ ও দাহোদ স্টেশনের মধ্যে এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভুজে ৫৩,৪০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করবেন। বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে আছে খাবরা রিনিউয়েবল এনার্জি পার্কে উৎপন্ন পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি পরিবহন কেন্দ্র, ট্রান্সমিশন নেটওয়ার্কের প্রসার, তাপিতে আল্ট্রা সুপার ক্রিটিকাল তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র এবং আরও অন্য কয়েকটি প্রকল্প। কান্দলা বন্দর এবং গুজরাট সরকারের একাধিক সড়ক, জল এবং সৌর প্রকল্প।
গুজরাটে আর্বান ডেভেলপমেন্ট ইয়ার ২০০৫ একটি ফ্ল্যাগশিপ উদ্যোগ যার সূচনা করেছিলেন তদানীন্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। যার লক্ষ্য, পরিকল্পিত পরিকাঠামো, সুপ্রশাসন এবং শহরের বাসিন্দাদের জন্য উন্নতমানের জীবনের মাধ্যমে গুজরাটের শহরের মানচিত্রে রূপান্তর ঘটানো। আর্বান ডেভেলপমেন্ট ইয়ার ২০০৫-এর বিংশতি বর্ষ উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আর্বান ডেভেলপমেন্ট ইয়ার ২০২৫, গুজরাটের নগরোন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনা এবং রাজ্যের পরিচ্ছন্ন বায়ু কর্মসূচির উদ্বোধন করবেন গান্ধী নগরে। তিনি নগরোন্নয়ন, স্বাস্থ্য এবং জল সরবরাহ সংক্রান্ত একাধিক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনায় ২০০০-এর বেশি বাড়ি উৎসর্গ করবেন। স্বর্ণিম জয়ন্তী মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শহেলি বিকাশ যোজনায় গুজরাটের পুর সংস্থাগুলিকে ৩৩০০ কোটি টাকা দেবেন তিনি।