Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 26th and 27th May
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth around Rs 24,000 crore in Dahod
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate development projects worth over Rs 53,400 crore at Bhuj
PM to participate in the celebrations of 20 years of Gujarat Urban Growth Story
25 MAY 2025 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 26th and 27th May. He will travel to Dahod and at around 11:15 AM, he will dedicate to the nation a Locomotive manufacturing plant and also flag off an Electric Locomotive. Thereafter he will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth around Rs 24,000 crore in Dahod. He will also address a public function.
Prime Minister will travel to Bhuj and at around 4 PM, he will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 53,400 crore at Bhuj. He will also address a public function.
Further, Prime Minister will travel to Gandhinagar and on 27th May, at around 11 AM, he will participate in the celebrations of 20 years of Gujarat Urban Growth Story and launch Urban Development Year 2025. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In line with his commitment to enhancing connectivity and building world-class travel infrastructure, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Locomotive Manufacturing plant of the Indian Railways in Dahod. This plant will produce electric locomotives of 9000 HP for domestic purposes and for export. He will also flag off the first electric locomotive manufactured from the plant. The locomotives will help in increasing freight loading capacity of Indian Railways. These locomotives will be equipped with regenerative braking systems, and are being designed to reduce energy consumption, which contributes to environmental sustainability.
Thereafter, the Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 24,000 crore in Dahod. The projects include rail projects and various projects of the Government of Gujarat. He will flag off Vande Bharat Express between Veraval and Ahmedabad & Express train between Valsad and Dahod stations.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 53,400 crore at Bhuj. The projects from the power sector include transmission projects for evacuating renewable power generated in the Khavda Renewable Energy Park, transmission network expansion, Ultra super critical thermal power plant unit at Tapi, among others. It also includes projects of the Kandla port and multiple road, water and solar projects of the Government of Gujarat, among others.
Urban Development Year 2005 in Gujarat was a flagship initiative launched by the then Chief Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the aim of transforming Gujarat’s urban landscape through planned infrastructure, better governance, and improved quality of life for urban residents. Marking 20 years of the Urban Development Year 2005, Prime Minister will launch the Urban Development Year 2025, Gujarat’s urban development plan and State Clean Air Programme in Gandhinagar. He will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for multiple projects related to urban development, health and water supply. He will also dedicate more than 22,000 dwelling units under PMAY. He will also release funds of Rs 3,300 crore to urban local bodies in Gujarat under the Swarnim Jayanti Mukhyamantri Shaheri Vikas Yojana.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 26 ਅਤੇ 27 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾਹੋਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 24,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭੁਜ ਵਿੱਚ 53,400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ 20ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
25 MAY 2025 9:14AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 26 ਅਤੇ 27 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਦਾਹੋਦ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੀਬ 11:15ਵਜੇ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਹ ਦਾਹੋਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 24,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭੁਜ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਕਰੀਬ 4 ਵਜੇ ਭੁਜ ਵਿੱਚ 53,400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ 27 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਕਰੀਬ 11 ਵਜੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ 20ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਹ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਭੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾਹੋਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ 9000 ਐੱਚਪੀ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਇੰਜਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਇੰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਇੰਜਣ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਇੰਜਣ ਰੀਜੈਨਰੇਟਿਵ ਬ੍ਰੇਕਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾਹੋਦ ਵਿੱਚ 24,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਵੇਰਾਵਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਲਸਾਡ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਹੋਦ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਮਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਕਟੋਸਨ-ਕਲੋਲ (Katosan- Kalol) ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਲ ਗੱਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭੁਜ ਵਿੱਚ 53,400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਵੜਾ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ, ਤਾਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲਟ੍ਰਾ ਸੁਪਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਟਿਕਲ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਡਲਾ ਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਰੋਡ, ਵਾਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਟਕਸ ਭੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ “ਅਰਬਨ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਈਅਰ 2005” (Urban Development Year 2005) ਤਤਕਾਲੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਦਾ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। “ਅਰਬਨ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਈਅਰ 2005” ਦੇ 20 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਕਲੀਨ ਏਅਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਭੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ/PMAY) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 22,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਆਵਾਸ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਸਵਰਣਿਮ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮੁਖਯਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (Swarnim Jayanti Mukhyamantri Shaheri Vikas Yojana) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 3,300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਫੰਡ ਭੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।