Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 26th and 27th May
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth around Rs 24,000 crore in Dahod
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate development projects worth over Rs 53,400 crore at Bhuj
PM to participate in the celebrations of 20 years of Gujarat Urban Growth Story
25 MAY 2025 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 26th and 27th May. He will travel to Dahod and at around 11:15 AM, he will dedicate to the nation a Locomotive manufacturing plant and also flag off an Electric Locomotive. Thereafter he will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth around Rs 24,000 crore in Dahod. He will also address a public function.
Prime Minister will travel to Bhuj and at around 4 PM, he will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 53,400 crore at Bhuj. He will also address a public function.
Further, Prime Minister will travel to Gandhinagar and on 27th May, at around 11 AM, he will participate in the celebrations of 20 years of Gujarat Urban Growth Story and launch Urban Development Year 2025. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In line with his commitment to enhancing connectivity and building world-class travel infrastructure, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Locomotive Manufacturing plant of the Indian Railways in Dahod. This plant will produce electric locomotives of 9000 HP for domestic purposes and for export. He will also flag off the first electric locomotive manufactured from the plant. The locomotives will help in increasing freight loading capacity of Indian Railways. These locomotives will be equipped with regenerative braking systems, and are being designed to reduce energy consumption, which contributes to environmental sustainability.
Thereafter, the Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 24,000 crore in Dahod. The projects include rail projects and various projects of the Government of Gujarat. He will flag off Vande Bharat Express between Veraval and Ahmedabad & Express train between Valsad and Dahod stations.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 53,400 crore at Bhuj. The projects from the power sector include transmission projects for evacuating renewable power generated in the Khavda Renewable Energy Park, transmission network expansion, Ultra super critical thermal power plant unit at Tapi, among others. It also includes projects of the Kandla port and multiple road, water and solar projects of the Government of Gujarat, among others.
Urban Development Year 2005 in Gujarat was a flagship initiative launched by the then Chief Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the aim of transforming Gujarat’s urban landscape through planned infrastructure, better governance, and improved quality of life for urban residents. Marking 20 years of the Urban Development Year 2005, Prime Minister will launch the Urban Development Year 2025, Gujarat’s urban development plan and State Clean Air Programme in Gandhinagar. He will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for multiple projects related to urban development, health and water supply. He will also dedicate more than 22,000 dwelling units under PMAY. He will also release funds of Rs 3,300 crore to urban local bodies in Gujarat under the Swarnim Jayanti Mukhyamantri Shaheri Vikas Yojana.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांचा गुजरात दौरा – 26 व 27 मे रोजी
दाहोदमध्ये सुमारे 24,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या विविध विकास प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी व लोकार्पण
भुजमध्ये सुमारे 53,400 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी व लोकार्पण
गुजरातच्या शहरी विकासाच्या 20 वर्षांच्या यशोगाथेचा पंतप्रधानांच्या उपस्थितीत गौरव सोहळा
25 MAY 2025 9:14AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान श्री. नरेंद्र मोदी 26 व 27 मे रोजी गुजरातच्या दौऱ्यावर असतील. 26 मे रोजी ते दाहोद येथे जातील. सकाळी सुमारे 11:15 वाजता ते दाहोद येथील लोकोमोटिव्ह उत्पादन प्रकल्प राष्ट्राला समर्पित करतील आणि एका इलेक्ट्रिक लोकोमोटिव्हला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवतील. त्यानंतर ते सुमारे 24,000 कोटी रुपये किंमतीच्या विविध विकास प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी व लोकार्पण करतील. पंतप्रधान यावेळी एका सार्वजनिक सभेला देखील संबोधित करतील.
पुढे, पंतप्रधान भुज येथे जातील. सायंकाळी 4 वाजता ते सुमारे 53,400 कोटी रुपयांच्या विविध विकास प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी व लोकार्पण करतील आणि एका सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमात मार्गदर्शन करतील.
27 मे रोजी पंतप्रधान गांधीनगर येथे ‘गुजरात अर्बन ग्रोथ स्टोरी’च्या 20 वर्षांचा गौरव सोहळ्यात सहभागी होतील आणि ‘ नागरी विकास वर्ष 2025’ चा शुभारंभ करतील. हे कार्यक्रम सकाळी 11 वाजता होतील. या कार्यक्रमातही ते जनतेला संबोधित करतील.
देशातील प्रवास व वाहतूक सुविधा सुधारण्याच्या आपल्या संकल्पनेनुसार, पंतप्रधान दाहोद येथील भारतीय रेल्वेच्या लोकोमोटीव्ह उत्पादन प्रकल्पाचे उद्घाटन करतील. या प्रकल्पात देशांतर्गत वापरासाठी व निर्यातीसाठी 9000 अश्वशक्ती क्षमतेच्या इलेक्ट्रिक लोकोमोटिव्हचे उत्पादन केले जाईल. पंतप्रधान या प्रकल्पातून तयार झालेल्या पहिल्या इलेक्ट्रिक लोकोमोटिव्हला देखील हिरवा झेंडा दाखवतील. हे लोकोमोटिव्ह भारतीय रेल्वेच्या मालवाहतूक क्षमतेत वाढ करतील. यामध्ये ऊर्जा-बचत करणारी ‘रिजेनेरेटिव्ह ब्रेकिंग सिस्टीम’ असेल, जी पर्यावरणपूरक आहे.
यानंतर पंतप्रधान दाहोदमधील सुमारे 24,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या विविध प्रकल्पांचे पायाभरणी व लोकार्पण करतील. यामध्ये रेल्वे प्रकल्प, गुजरात सरकारच्या विविध योजना, वेरावल–अहमदाबाद दरम्यान वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेसचे उद्घाटन व वलसाड–दाहोद दरम्यान जलदगती रेल्वेचा शुभारंभ समाविष्ट आहे. तसेच कटोसन–कलोल विभागाचे रुंदीकरण रूपांतरण पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर मालगाडीला देखील हिरवा झेंडा दाखवण्यात येईल.
भुज येथे पंतप्रधान सुमारे 53,400 कोटी रुपयांच्या विविध विकास प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी व लोकार्पण करतील. या प्रकल्पांमध्ये खावडा अक्षय उर्जा उद्यानामध्ये निर्माण होणाऱ्या अक्षय ऊर्जेच्या वहनासाठी प्रसारण प्रकल्प, विद्युत प्रसारण जाळे विस्तार, तापी येथील अत्यंत उच्चदाब तापीय विद्युत प्रकल्प केंद्र, कांडला बंदर प्रकल्प, तसेच रस्ते, पाणीपुरवठा व सौरऊर्जा यासारखे अनेक प्रकल्प समाविष्ट आहेत.
गुजरातमध्ये 2005 साली सुरू झालेल्या नागरी विकास वर्ष या तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या पुढाकाराने सुरू झालेल्या उपक्रमाला 20 वर्षे पूर्ण होत आहेत. या पार्श्वभूमीवर नागरी विकास वर्ष 2025, राज्य स्वच्छ हवामान कार्यक्रम यांची सुरुवात गांधीनगर येथे केली जाईल. यावेळी पंतप्रधान शहरी विकास, आरोग्य व पाणीपुरवठा यासंबंधी विविध प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन व पायाभरणी करतील. प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजने अंतर्गत 22,000 हून अधिक घराचे लोकार्पण देखील केले जाईल. याशिवाय, स्वर्णिम जयंती मुख्यमंत्री शहरी विकास योजना अंतर्गत 3,300 कोटी रुपयांचे अनुदान शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना वितरित केले जाईल.