Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 26th and 27th May
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth around Rs 24,000 crore in Dahod
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate development projects worth over Rs 53,400 crore at Bhuj
PM to participate in the celebrations of 20 years of Gujarat Urban Growth Story
25 MAY 2025 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 26th and 27th May. He will travel to Dahod and at around 11:15 AM, he will dedicate to the nation a Locomotive manufacturing plant and also flag off an Electric Locomotive. Thereafter he will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth around Rs 24,000 crore in Dahod. He will also address a public function.
Prime Minister will travel to Bhuj and at around 4 PM, he will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 53,400 crore at Bhuj. He will also address a public function.
Further, Prime Minister will travel to Gandhinagar and on 27th May, at around 11 AM, he will participate in the celebrations of 20 years of Gujarat Urban Growth Story and launch Urban Development Year 2025. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In line with his commitment to enhancing connectivity and building world-class travel infrastructure, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Locomotive Manufacturing plant of the Indian Railways in Dahod. This plant will produce electric locomotives of 9000 HP for domestic purposes and for export. He will also flag off the first electric locomotive manufactured from the plant. The locomotives will help in increasing freight loading capacity of Indian Railways. These locomotives will be equipped with regenerative braking systems, and are being designed to reduce energy consumption, which contributes to environmental sustainability.
Thereafter, the Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 24,000 crore in Dahod. The projects include rail projects and various projects of the Government of Gujarat. He will flag off Vande Bharat Express between Veraval and Ahmedabad & Express train between Valsad and Dahod stations.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 53,400 crore at Bhuj. The projects from the power sector include transmission projects for evacuating renewable power generated in the Khavda Renewable Energy Park, transmission network expansion, Ultra super critical thermal power plant unit at Tapi, among others. It also includes projects of the Kandla port and multiple road, water and solar projects of the Government of Gujarat, among others.
Urban Development Year 2005 in Gujarat was a flagship initiative launched by the then Chief Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the aim of transforming Gujarat’s urban landscape through planned infrastructure, better governance, and improved quality of life for urban residents. Marking 20 years of the Urban Development Year 2005, Prime Minister will launch the Urban Development Year 2025, Gujarat’s urban development plan and State Clean Air Programme in Gandhinagar. He will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for multiple projects related to urban development, health and water supply. He will also dedicate more than 22,000 dwelling units under PMAY. He will also release funds of Rs 3,300 crore to urban local bodies in Gujarat under the Swarnim Jayanti Mukhyamantri Shaheri Vikas Yojana.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 26 اور 27 مئی کو گجرات کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم دہود میں تقریباً 24ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم بھُج میں 53ہزار 4سو کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور افتتاح کریں گے
جناب مودی گجرات کی شہری ترقیاتی کہانی کے 20 سال کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے
25 MAY 2025 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 26 اور 27 مئی کو گجرات کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وہ دہود جائیں گے اور صبح کے تقریباً 11:15 بجے قوم کو ایک لوکوموٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ وقف کرنے کے علاوہ ایک الیکٹرک گاڑی کو روانہ کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد، وہ دہود میں تقریباً 24,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ ایک عوامی اجتماع سے بھی خطاب کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم بھُج کا سفر کریں گے اور سہ پہر تقریباً 4 بجے، 53,400 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہاں بھی وہ ایک عوامی اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ وزیر اعظم گاندھی نگر کا سفر کریں گے اور 27 مئی کو صبح تقریباً 11 بجے گجرات کی شہری ترقی کی 20 سالہ کامیابیوں کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے اور’’شہری ترقیاتی سال 2025‘‘کا آغاز کریں گے۔ وہ اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔
رابطے کو بہتر بنانے اور عالمی معیار کے سفری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے اپنے عزم کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم دہود میں انڈین ریلویز کے لوکوموٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ پلانٹ 9000 ہارس پاور کے الیکٹرک لوکوموٹیوز تیار کرے گا جو ملکی ضروریات اور برآمدات دونوں کے لیے استعمال ہوں گے۔ وہ اس پلانٹ میں تیار کیے جانے والے پہلے الیکٹرک لوکوموٹیو کو بھی روانہ کریں گے۔ یہ لوکوموٹیوز انڈین ریلویز کی مال برداری کی صلاحیت میں اضافے میں مدد دیں گے۔ ان لوکوموٹیوز میں ری جنریٹو بریکنگ سسٹم نصب ہوگا، اور انہیں توانائی کے استعمال میں کمی لانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا جا رہا ہے، جو ماحولیاتی پائیداری میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
اس کے بعد، وزیر اعظم دہود میں 24,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور افتتاح کریں گے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں ریلوے کے منصوبے اور حکومتِ گجرات کے مختلف منصوبے شامل ہیں۔ وہ ویراول اور احمد آباد کے درمیان وندے بھارت ایکسپریس اور ولساڈ سے دہود کے درمیان ایک ایکسپریس ٹرین کو بھی روانہ کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم کیٹوسن-کالوَل سیکشن کی گیج تبدیلی کے بعد اس کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے اور اس پر ایک مال گاڑی کو روانہ کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم بھُج میں 53,400 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور افتتاح کریں گے۔ بجلی کے شعبے سے متعلق منصوبوں میں کھاوڈا قابل تجدید توانائی پارک میں پیدا ہونے والی قابل تجدید توانائی کو منتقل کرنے کے لیے ٹرانسمیشن منصوبے، ترسیلی نیٹ ورک کی توسیع، تاپی میں الٹرا سپر کریٹیکل تھرمل پاور پلانٹ یونٹ، اور دیگر منصوبے شامل ہیں۔ اس میں کانڈلا پورٹ کے منصوبے، حکومتِ گجرات کے مختلف سڑکوں، پانی اور شمسی توانائی سے متعلق منصوبے بھی شامل ہیں۔
’’اربن ڈیولپمنٹ ایئر 2005‘‘ گجرات میں اُس وقت کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک اہم پہل تھی، جس کا مقصد منصوبہ بند انفراسٹرکچر، بہتر حکمرانی، اور شہری باشندوں کے معیارِ زندگی کو بہتر بنا کر ریاست کے شہری منظرنامے کو تبدیل کرنا تھا۔ ’’اربن ڈیولپمنٹ ایئر 2005‘‘ کے 20 سال مکمل ہونے پر وزیر اعظم گاندھی نگر میں ’’اربن ڈیولپمنٹ ایئر 2025‘‘، گجرات کا شہری ترقیاتی منصوبہ، اور صاف ہوا کے ریاستی پروگرام کا آغاز کریں گے۔ وہ شہری ترقی، صحت، اور پانی کی فراہمی سے متعلق متعدد منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ وہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (پی ایم اے وائی) کے تحت 22,000 سے زائد مکانات قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وہ ’’سورنیم جینتی مکھیا منتری شہری وکاس یوجنا‘‘ کے تحت گجرات کے شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کو 3,300 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈز بھی جاری کریں گے۔