Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 26th and 27th May
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth around Rs 24,000 crore in Dahod
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate development projects worth over Rs 53,400 crore at Bhuj
PM to participate in the celebrations of 20 years of Gujarat Urban Growth Story
25 MAY 2025 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 26th and 27th May. He will travel to Dahod and at around 11:15 AM, he will dedicate to the nation a Locomotive manufacturing plant and also flag off an Electric Locomotive. Thereafter he will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth around Rs 24,000 crore in Dahod. He will also address a public function.
Prime Minister will travel to Bhuj and at around 4 PM, he will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 53,400 crore at Bhuj. He will also address a public function.
Further, Prime Minister will travel to Gandhinagar and on 27th May, at around 11 AM, he will participate in the celebrations of 20 years of Gujarat Urban Growth Story and launch Urban Development Year 2025. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In line with his commitment to enhancing connectivity and building world-class travel infrastructure, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Locomotive Manufacturing plant of the Indian Railways in Dahod. This plant will produce electric locomotives of 9000 HP for domestic purposes and for export. He will also flag off the first electric locomotive manufactured from the plant. The locomotives will help in increasing freight loading capacity of Indian Railways. These locomotives will be equipped with regenerative braking systems, and are being designed to reduce energy consumption, which contributes to environmental sustainability.
Thereafter, the Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 24,000 crore in Dahod. The projects include rail projects and various projects of the Government of Gujarat. He will flag off Vande Bharat Express between Veraval and Ahmedabad & Express train between Valsad and Dahod stations.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 53,400 crore at Bhuj. The projects from the power sector include transmission projects for evacuating renewable power generated in the Khavda Renewable Energy Park, transmission network expansion, Ultra super critical thermal power plant unit at Tapi, among others. It also includes projects of the Kandla port and multiple road, water and solar projects of the Government of Gujarat, among others.
Urban Development Year 2005 in Gujarat was a flagship initiative launched by the then Chief Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the aim of transforming Gujarat’s urban landscape through planned infrastructure, better governance, and improved quality of life for urban residents. Marking 20 years of the Urban Development Year 2005, Prime Minister will launch the Urban Development Year 2025, Gujarat’s urban development plan and State Clean Air Programme in Gandhinagar. He will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for multiple projects related to urban development, health and water supply. He will also dedicate more than 22,000 dwelling units under PMAY. He will also release funds of Rs 3,300 crore to urban local bodies in Gujarat under the Swarnim Jayanti Mukhyamantri Shaheri Vikas Yojana.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 26 और 27 मई को गुजरात का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री दाहोद में करीब 24,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री भुज में 53,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत की विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री गुजरात शहरी विकास की 20वीं वर्षगांठ के समारोह में भाग लेंगे
25 MAY 2025 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 26 और 27 मई को गुजरात का दौरा करेंगे। वे दाहोद जाएंगे और करीब 11:15 बजे लोकोमोटिव विनिर्माण संयंत्र राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और इलेक्ट्रिक लोकोमोटिव को हरी झंडी भी दिखाएंगे। इसके बाद वे दाहोद में करीब 24,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण करेंगे। वे एक सार्वजनिक समारोह को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री भुज जाएंगे और शाम करीब 4 बजे भुज में 53,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण करेंगे। वह एक सार्वजनिक समारोह को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री गांधीनगर जाएंगे और 27 मई को सुबह करीब 11 बजे गुजरात शहरी विकास की 20वीं वर्षगांठ के समारोह में भाग लेंगे और शहरी विकास वर्ष 2025 का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वे उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने और विश्व स्तरीय यात्रा अवसंरचना के निर्माण की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री दाहोद में भारतीय रेलवे के लोकोमोटिव विनिर्माण संयंत्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस संयंत्र में घरेलू उद्देश्यों और निर्यात के लिए 9000 एचपी के इलेक्ट्रिक इंजनों का निर्माण किया जाएगा। श्री मोदी संयंत्र से निर्मित पहले इलेक्ट्रिक इंजन को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। ये इंजन भारतीय रेल की माल ढुलाई क्षमता बढ़ाने में मदद करेंगे। ये इंजन पुनर्योजी ब्रेकिंग सिस्टम से लैस होंगे और इन्हें ऊर्जा की खपत को कम करने के लिए डिजाइन किया जा रहा है, जो पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता में योगदान देता है।
इसके बाद, प्रधानमंत्री दाहोद में 24,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं में रेल परियोजनाएं और गुजरात सरकार की विभिन्न परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। वह वेरावल और अहमदाबाद के बीच वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस और वलसाड और दाहोद स्टेशनों के बीच एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री आमान परिवर्तित कटोसन-कलोल खंड का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे और इस पर एक मालगाड़ी को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री भुज में 53,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण करेंगे। बिजली क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं में खावड़ा अक्षय ऊर्जा पार्क में उत्पन्न अक्षय ऊर्जा की निकासी के लिए ट्रांसमिशन परियोजनाएं, ट्रांसमिशन नेटवर्क विस्तार, तापी में अल्ट्रा सुपर क्रिटिकल थर्मल पावर प्लांट इकाई आदि शामिल हैं। इनमें कांडला बंदरगाह की परियोजनाएं और गुजरात सरकार की कई सड़क, जल और सौर परियोजनाएं भी शामिल हैं।
गुजरात में "शहरी विकास वर्ष 2005" तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई प्रमुख पहल थी। इसका उद्देश्य योजनाबद्ध बुनियादी ढांचे, बेहतर शासन और शहरी निवासियों के लिए बेहतर जीवन स्तर के माध्यम से गुजरात के शहरी परिदृश्य का कायाकल्प करना था। "शहरी विकास वर्ष 2005" के 20 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री गांधीनगर में शहरी विकास वर्ष 2025, गुजरात की शहरी विकास योजना और राज्य स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करेंगे। वे शहरी विकास, स्वास्थ्य और जल आपूर्ति से संबंधित कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी करेंगे। श्री मोदी पीएमएवाई के तहत 22,000 से अधिक आवास इकाइयों को भी समर्पित करेंगे। वे स्वर्णिम जयंती मुख्यमंत्री शहरी विकास योजना के तहत गुजरात में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को 3,300 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि भी जारी करेंगे।