Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary to chair 38th Central Apprenticeship Council Meeting to Advance Reforms in Skill Training
25 MAY 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) will convene the 38th Meeting of the Central Apprenticeship Council (CAC) on 26th May 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Council, reconstituted in October 2024 under the chairmanship of Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge), MSDE, plays a pivotal role in advising the Government on key policies related to apprenticeship training across the country.
The last CAC meeting was held in June 2021. Since then, India’s apprenticeship landscape has evolved considerably—with over 43.47 lakh apprentices engaged across 36 States and Union Territories, with active participation from more than 51,000 establishments, enhanced outreach across districts and social groups, and renewed alignment with futuristic sectors through the PM-NAPS and NATS schemes.
The 38th CAC will deliberate on critical reforms including:
• Digital and virtual mode apprenticeship delivery
• Integration of Degree Apprenticeships through rule amendments, including the introduction of new definitions to formally regulate Apprenticeship Embedded Degree Programmes (AEDP)
• Provisions for global deployment of apprentices at client sites
• Enhanced stipend rates linked to inflation
• Measures to support women, PwDs, and apprentices from NER
• Institutional strengthening including setting up of new regional boards
The Council comprises representatives from Central Ministries, State Governments, industry (public and private), academia, labour bodies, and technical experts. Notable members include Chairpersons of BHEL, Indian Oil, Tata Group, Maruti Suzuki, Reliance Industries, NSDC, UGC, AICTE, and senior bureaucrats from Ministries such as Education, Labour, MSME, Railways, and Textiles. State apprenticeship advisors from ten key states and domain experts with experience in education, labour, and industry also serve on the Council.
Ahead of the meeting, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Chairman of CAC and Minister of State (I/C), MSDE stated: “The future of apprenticeships lies at the intersection of education, technology, and opportunity. As we prepare India’s youth for a dynamic and inclusive economy, this Council meeting will serve as a catalyst to unlock greater flexibility, global linkages, and institutional coherence in our apprenticeship framework. It is an important step in our journey toward a ‘Kushal Bharat, Viksit Bharat’.”
The meeting will begin at 10:30 AM at Vigyan Bhawan, with a keynote address by the Hon’ble Minister, followed by discussions on proposed reforms and policy enhancements. Outcomes from the Council are expected to significantly shape India’s skilling priorities in the years ahead.
Earlier this week, MSDE launched a strategic Apprenticeship Scheme Pilot for the North Eastern Region (NER) in Aizawl, Mizoram, in the presence of Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Mizoram Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma. The initiative aims to boost apprenticeship adoption across all eight NER states by providing an additional ₹1,500/month stipend to over 26,000 youth, above the standard NAPS benefit. Backed by a dedicated outlay of ₹43.94 crore, including funds for awareness and capacity building, the scheme is being implemented by Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE) Guwahati and National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC). It marks a significant step toward mainstreaming skilling opportunities in underserved geographies, promoting mobility, inclusion, and industry-readiness among youth in the region.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
திறன் பயிற்சியில் சீர்திருத்தங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான 38வது மத்திய தொழிற்பழகுநர் கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி தலைமை தாங்குவார்
25 MAY 2025 1:13PM by PIB Chennai
திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம், மத்திய தொழில்பழகுநர் கவுன்சிலின் 38வது கூட்டத்தை நாளை (மே 26, 2025) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நடத்தவுள்ளது. திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சக இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி தலைமையில் அக்டோபர் 2024-ல் சீரமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்த கவுன்சில், நாடு முழுவதும் தொழில் பழகுநர் பயிற்சி தொடர்பான கொள்கைகள் குறித்து அரசுக்கு ஆலோசனை வழங்குவதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
இந்தக் கூட்டம் காலை 10:30 மணிக்கு விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் தொடங்கும். மத்திய அமைச்சரின் முக்கிய உரையும், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து முன்மொழியப்பட்ட சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் கொள்கை மேம்பாடுகள் குறித்த விவாதங்களும் நடைபெறும்.
டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் பயிற்சி வழங்குதல்
விதிகள் திருத்தம் மூலம் பட்டப்படிப்பு பயிற்சிகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்தல், பட்டப்படிப்பு திட்டங்களை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்கான புதிய வரையறைகளை அறிமுகம் செய்தல்
வாடிக்கையாளர் தளங்களில் பயிற்சியாளர்களை உலக அளவில் பணியமர்த்துவதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகள்,
பணவீக்கத்துக்கு ஏற்ப மேம்பட்ட வகையில் உதவித்தொகை விகிதங்கள் மாற்றம்,
பெண்கள், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் மற்றும் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியிலிருந்து பயிற்சி பெறுபவர்களை ஆதரிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள்,
புதிய பிராந்திய வாரியங்களை அமைப்பது உட்பட நிறுவனத்தை வலுப்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்டவை இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்படும். சபையின் முடிவுகள் வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு முன்னுரிமைகளை கணிசமாக வடிவமைக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தச் சபையில் மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், மாநில அரசுகள், தொழில்துறை (பொது மற்றும் தனியார்), கல்வித்துறை, தொழிலாளர் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணர்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் உள்ளனர். குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உறுப்பினர்களில் பிஎச்இஎல், இந்தியன் ஆயில், டாடா குழுமம், மாருதி சுசுகி, ரிலையன்ஸ் இண்டஸ்ட்ரீஸ், என்எஸ்டிசி, யுஜிசி, ஏஐசிடிஇ ஆகியவற்றின் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி, தொழிலாளர் நலன், எம்எஸ்எம்இ, ரயில்வே, ஜவுளி போன்ற அமைச்சகங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் அடங்குவர். பத்து முக்கிய மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பயிற்சி ஆலோசகர்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி, தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையில் அனுபவம் வாய்ந்த நிபுணர்களும் சபையில் பணியாற்றுகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2131094