Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary to chair 38th Central Apprenticeship Council Meeting to Advance Reforms in Skill Training
25 MAY 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) will convene the 38th Meeting of the Central Apprenticeship Council (CAC) on 26th May 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Council, reconstituted in October 2024 under the chairmanship of Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge), MSDE, plays a pivotal role in advising the Government on key policies related to apprenticeship training across the country.
The last CAC meeting was held in June 2021. Since then, India’s apprenticeship landscape has evolved considerably—with over 43.47 lakh apprentices engaged across 36 States and Union Territories, with active participation from more than 51,000 establishments, enhanced outreach across districts and social groups, and renewed alignment with futuristic sectors through the PM-NAPS and NATS schemes.
The 38th CAC will deliberate on critical reforms including:
• Digital and virtual mode apprenticeship delivery
• Integration of Degree Apprenticeships through rule amendments, including the introduction of new definitions to formally regulate Apprenticeship Embedded Degree Programmes (AEDP)
• Provisions for global deployment of apprentices at client sites
• Enhanced stipend rates linked to inflation
• Measures to support women, PwDs, and apprentices from NER
• Institutional strengthening including setting up of new regional boards
The Council comprises representatives from Central Ministries, State Governments, industry (public and private), academia, labour bodies, and technical experts. Notable members include Chairpersons of BHEL, Indian Oil, Tata Group, Maruti Suzuki, Reliance Industries, NSDC, UGC, AICTE, and senior bureaucrats from Ministries such as Education, Labour, MSME, Railways, and Textiles. State apprenticeship advisors from ten key states and domain experts with experience in education, labour, and industry also serve on the Council.
Ahead of the meeting, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Chairman of CAC and Minister of State (I/C), MSDE stated: “The future of apprenticeships lies at the intersection of education, technology, and opportunity. As we prepare India’s youth for a dynamic and inclusive economy, this Council meeting will serve as a catalyst to unlock greater flexibility, global linkages, and institutional coherence in our apprenticeship framework. It is an important step in our journey toward a ‘Kushal Bharat, Viksit Bharat’.”
The meeting will begin at 10:30 AM at Vigyan Bhawan, with a keynote address by the Hon’ble Minister, followed by discussions on proposed reforms and policy enhancements. Outcomes from the Council are expected to significantly shape India’s skilling priorities in the years ahead.
Earlier this week, MSDE launched a strategic Apprenticeship Scheme Pilot for the North Eastern Region (NER) in Aizawl, Mizoram, in the presence of Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Mizoram Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma. The initiative aims to boost apprenticeship adoption across all eight NER states by providing an additional ₹1,500/month stipend to over 26,000 youth, above the standard NAPS benefit. Backed by a dedicated outlay of ₹43.94 crore, including funds for awareness and capacity building, the scheme is being implemented by Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE) Guwahati and National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC). It marks a significant step toward mainstreaming skilling opportunities in underserved geographies, promoting mobility, inclusion, and industry-readiness among youth in the region.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी कौशल प्रशिक्षण में सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षुता परिषद की 38वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
25 MAY 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) 26 मई, 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षुता परिषद (सीएसी) की 38वीं बैठक आयोजित करेगा। यह परिषद अक्टूबर, 2024 में कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी की अध्यक्षता में पुनर्गठित की गई थी। केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षुता परिषद देश भर में प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण से संबंधित प्रमुख नीतियों पर सरकार को सलाह देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षुता परिषद की पिछली बैठक जून, 2021 में आयोजित की गई थी। उस समय से लेकर अब तक भारत का प्रशिक्षुता परिदृश्य काफी विकसित हुआ है। इसमें 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 43.47 लाख से अधिक प्रशिक्षुओं को शामिल किया गया है तथा 51,000 से अधिक प्रतिष्ठानों की सक्रिय भागीदारी है और जिलों एवं सामाजिक समूहों तक पहुंच बढ़ी है। इसके अलावा पीएम-एनएपीएस और एनएटीएस योजनाओं के माध्यम से भविष्य के क्षेत्रों के साथ नए सिरे से संरेखण हुआ है।
केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षुता परिषद अपनी 38वीं बैठक में निम्नलिखित महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों पर विचार-विमर्श करेगी:
डिजिटल और वर्चुअल माध्यम से प्रशिक्षुता तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना
नियमों को संशोधित करके डिग्री अप्रेंटिसशिप का एकीकरण करना, जिसमें अप्रेंटिसशिप एम्बेडेड डिग्री प्रोग्राम (एईडीपी) को औपचारिक रूप से विनियमित करने के लिए नई परिभाषाओं की शुरूआत शामिल है
ग्राहक स्थलों पर प्रशिक्षुओं की वैश्विक तैनाती के लिए प्रावधान करना
महिलाओं, दिव्यांगजनों और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के प्रशिक्षुओं को सहायता देने के उपाय जारी करना
नये क्षेत्रीय बोर्डों की स्थापना सहित संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण करना
इस परिषद में केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग जगत (सार्वजनिक एवं निजी), शिक्षाविदों, श्रम निकायों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। इसके प्रमुख सदस्यों में बीएचईएल, इंडियन ऑयल, टाटा समूह, मारुति सुजुकी, रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज, एनएसडीसी, यूजीसी, एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष और शिक्षा, श्रम, एमएसएमई, रेलवे व कपड़ा मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ नौकरशाह सहयोग देते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त दस प्रमुख राज्यों के राज्य प्रशिक्षुता सलाहकार और शिक्षा, श्रम एवं उद्योग जगत में अनुभव रखने वाले विशेषज्ञ भी परिषद में कार्य करते हैं।
केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षुता परिषद के अध्यक्ष और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने बैठक से पहले कहा है कि "प्रशिक्षुता का भविष्य शिक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी व अवसर के संयोजन पर आधारित है।" उन्होंने कहा, चूंकि हम भारत के युवाओं को एक गतिशील और समावेशी अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए तैयार कर रहे हैं, इसलिए इस परिषद की बैठक हमारे प्रशिक्षुता ढांचे में अधिक लचीलापन, वैश्विक संबंध और संस्थागत सुसंगतता लाने में उत्प्रेरक का कार्य करेगी। यह ‘कुशल भारत, विकसित भारत’ की दिशा में हमारी यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षुता परिषद की बैठक सुबह 10:30 बजे से विज्ञान भवन में शुरू होगी और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री इसमें मुख्य भाषण देंगे, उसके बाद प्रस्तावित सुधारों व नीतिगत संवर्द्धन पर चर्चा होगी। परिषद के परिणामों से आने वाले वर्षों में भारत की कौशल प्राथमिकताओं को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से आकार मिलने की उम्मीद है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने इस सप्ताह के आरंभ में श्री जयंत चौधरी और मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा की उपस्थिति में मिजोरम की राजधानी आइजोल में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) के लिए एक रणनीतिक प्रशिक्षुता प्रायोगिक परियोजना का शुभारंभ किया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य मानक एनएपीएस लाभ के अतिरिक्त, 26,000 से अधिक युवाओं को 1,500 रुपये प्रति माह की अतिरिक्त छात्रवृति प्रदान करके सभी आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में प्रशिक्षुता को बढ़ावा देना है। भारतीय उद्यमिता संस्थान (आईआईई) गुवाहाटी व राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) द्वारा जागरूकता और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए विभिन्न निधियों सहित 43.94 करोड़ रुपये के समर्पित परिव्यय द्वारा सहायता प्राप्त इस योजना का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है। यह वंचित भौगोलिक इलाकों में कौशल अवसरों को मुख्यधारा में लाने, क्षेत्र के युवाओं में गतिशीलता, समावेशन और उद्योग-तैयारी को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।