Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of All Party Delegation, led by H.E. Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, India, to Japan, 22-24 May 2025
22 MAY 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
All party delegation led by H.E. Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, India, is visiting Japan from 22-24 May 2025.
Today, the delegation met H.E. Mr Takeshi Iwaya, Hon'ble Foreign Minister of Japan.
At the outset, H.E. Mr Takeshi Iwaya expressed heartfelt condolences to the victims of Pahalgam Terror attack and extended his sympathies to those injured in the attack. He emphasised that terrorism cannot be justified in any form and expressed solidarity of Japan with India and with the world in the fight against terrorism.
H.E. Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha conveyed that the terrorist attack in Pahalgam was a nefarious attempt to disturb development and peace in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in India. Through Operation Sindoor, India responded to the attack in a precise, targeted, proportionate and non-escalatory manner.
H.E. Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha further conveyed that India has zero tolerance for terrorism and that it does not differentiate between terrorists and those supporting them. He requested Japan’s support in the fight against terrorism and, in this context, called for giving effect to the UN Security Council Press Statement of 25 April 2025 which underlined the need to hold perpetrators, organizers, financiers and sponsors of this reprehensible act of terrorism accountable and to bring them to justice.
His Excellency Foreign Minister reiterated Japan’s support to India’s fight against terrorism and expressed appreciation for the restraint shown by Indian side. He called for punishing the perpetrators of terror activities.
The delegation later met H.E. Mr Yoshihide Suga, Former Prime Minister of Japan, currently Vice President of Liberal Democratic Party and Chairman of Japan-India Association; and H.E. Mr Takashi Endo, Chairman of the House of Representatives Committee on National Security, Japan.
In both meetings, the delegation conveyed India’s resolute commitment to combating terrorism in all its forms. H.E. Mr Yoshihide Suga and H.E. Mr Takashi Endo reiterated Japan’s commitment to support India in its fight against terrorism.
Further, the delegation interacted with leading Japanese think tanks and briefed them on India’s zero tolerance policy on terrorism. Participants at the interaction expressed strong support for India’s efforts to combat terrorism. In the meetings and interactions, H.E Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha emphasized that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, India is committed to ensuring safety and security of every Indian and working with international community to fight the scourge of cross-border terrorism.
The delegation also offered floral tributes at the statue of Mahatma Gandhi in Edogawa, Tokyo.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہندوستان کے رکن پارلیمنٹ عزت مآب جناب سنجے کمار جھا کی قیادت میں آل پارٹی وفد کا جاپان دورہ، 24-22 مئی 2025
22 MAY 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
آل پارٹی وفد کی قیادت عزت مآب جناب سنجے کمار جھا، معزز ممبر پارلیمنٹ، ہندوستان، 24-22 مئی 2025 تک جاپان کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔
آج وفد جاپان کے وزیر خارجہ جناب تاکیشی ایوایا سے ملاقات کی۔
سب سے پہلے عزت مآب جناب تاکیشی ایویا نے پہلگام دہشت گردانہ حملے کے متاثرین کے تئیں دلی تعزیت کا اظہارکیا اور حملے میں زخمی ہونے والوں کے تئیں اپنی ہمدردی کا ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دہشت گردی کو کسی بھی شکل میں جائز قرار نہیں دیا جا سکتا اور جاپان نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں ہندوستان اور دنیا کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا۔
عزت مآب جناب سنجے کمار جھا نے کہا کہ پہلگام میں دہشت گردانہ حملہ ہندوستان کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں و کشمیر میں ترقی اور امن کو درہم برہم کرنے کی مذموم کوشش تھی۔ آپریشن سندور کے ذریعے، بھارت نے حملے کا درست، تیر بہ ہدف، متناسب اور محدو د کارروائی کی گئی۔
عزت مآب جناب سنجے کمار جھا نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان دہشت گردی کے تئیں قطعی نہ برداشت کرنے کا نقطۂ نظر رکھتا ہے اور وہ دہشت گردوں اور ان کی حمایت کرنے والوں میں فرق نہیں کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں جاپان کی حمایت کی درخواست کی اور اس تناظر میں اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کے 25 اپریل 2025 کے پریس بیان کو عملی جامہ پہنانے پر زور دیا جس میں دہشت گردی کے اس قابل مذمت فعل کے مرتکب افراد، منتظمین، مالی معاونت کرنے والوں اور اسپانسرز کو جوابدہ ٹھہرانے اور انہیں انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔
عزت مآب وزیر خارجہ نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہندوستان کی لڑائی میں جاپان کی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا اور ہندوستان کی طرف سے دکھائے گئے تحمل کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردانہ سرگرمیوں کے مرتکب افراد کو سزا دینے کا مطالبہ کیا۔
بعد میں وفد نے جاپان کے سابق وزیراعظم اورلبرل پارٹی کے نائب سربراہ اور جاپان بھارت ایسوسی ایشن چیئرمین عزت مآب جناب یوشی ہیدے سوگا اور جاپان کی قومی سلامتی سے متعلق ایوان نمائندگان کمیٹی کے سربراہ عزت مآب جناب تاکاشی اینڈو سےملاقات کی۔
ملاقات کے دوران وفد نے ہر قسم کی دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے پختہ عزم سے آگاہ کیا۔ عزت مآب یوشے ہیدے سوگا اور جناب تاکاشی اینڈو نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں ہندوستان کی حمایت کرنے کے جاپان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
مزید برآں، وفد نے سرکردہ جاپانی تھنک ٹینکس کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور انہیں دہشت گردی پر ہندوستان کی زیرو ٹالرنس پالیسی سے آگاہ کیا۔ بات چیت کےدوران شرکاء نے دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کے لئے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی بھرپور حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔ بات چیت کے دوران عزت مآب جناب سنجے کمار جھا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان ہر ایک ہندوستانی کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے اور سرحد پار دہشت گردی کی لعنت سے لڑنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی برادری کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
وفد نے ٹوکیو کے ایڈوگاوا میں مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسمے پر گلہائے عقیدت بھی نذرکئے۔