Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of All Party Delegation, led by H.E. Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, India, to Japan, 22-24 May 2025
22 MAY 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
All party delegation led by H.E. Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, India, is visiting Japan from 22-24 May 2025.
Today, the delegation met H.E. Mr Takeshi Iwaya, Hon'ble Foreign Minister of Japan.
At the outset, H.E. Mr Takeshi Iwaya expressed heartfelt condolences to the victims of Pahalgam Terror attack and extended his sympathies to those injured in the attack. He emphasised that terrorism cannot be justified in any form and expressed solidarity of Japan with India and with the world in the fight against terrorism.
H.E. Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha conveyed that the terrorist attack in Pahalgam was a nefarious attempt to disturb development and peace in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in India. Through Operation Sindoor, India responded to the attack in a precise, targeted, proportionate and non-escalatory manner.
H.E. Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha further conveyed that India has zero tolerance for terrorism and that it does not differentiate between terrorists and those supporting them. He requested Japan’s support in the fight against terrorism and, in this context, called for giving effect to the UN Security Council Press Statement of 25 April 2025 which underlined the need to hold perpetrators, organizers, financiers and sponsors of this reprehensible act of terrorism accountable and to bring them to justice.
His Excellency Foreign Minister reiterated Japan’s support to India’s fight against terrorism and expressed appreciation for the restraint shown by Indian side. He called for punishing the perpetrators of terror activities.
The delegation later met H.E. Mr Yoshihide Suga, Former Prime Minister of Japan, currently Vice President of Liberal Democratic Party and Chairman of Japan-India Association; and H.E. Mr Takashi Endo, Chairman of the House of Representatives Committee on National Security, Japan.
In both meetings, the delegation conveyed India’s resolute commitment to combating terrorism in all its forms. H.E. Mr Yoshihide Suga and H.E. Mr Takashi Endo reiterated Japan’s commitment to support India in its fight against terrorism.
Further, the delegation interacted with leading Japanese think tanks and briefed them on India’s zero tolerance policy on terrorism. Participants at the interaction expressed strong support for India’s efforts to combat terrorism. In the meetings and interactions, H.E Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha emphasized that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, India is committed to ensuring safety and security of every Indian and working with international community to fight the scourge of cross-border terrorism.
The delegation also offered floral tributes at the statue of Mahatma Gandhi in Edogawa, Tokyo.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत के संसद सदस्य माननीय श्री संजय कुमार झा के नेतृत्व में सर्वदलीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल 22 से 24 मई 2025 तक जापान के दौरा पर
22 MAY 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संसद सदस्य माननीय श्री संजय कुमार झा के नेतृत्व में सर्वदलीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल 22 से 24 मई 2025 तक जापान की यात्रा पर है।
आज प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने जापान के विदेश मंत्री माननीय श्री ताकेशी इवाया से मुलाकात की।
सबसे पहले, महामहिम श्री ताकेशी इवाया ने पहलगाम आतंकवादी हमले के पीड़ितों के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त की तथा हमले में घायल हुए लोगों के प्रति अपनी सहानुभूति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि किसी भी रूप में आतंकवाद को उचित नहीं ठहराया जा सकता और जापान ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत और विश्व के साथ एकजुटता व्यक्त की।
माननीय श्री संजय कुमार झा ने कहा कि पहलगाम में आतंकवादी हमला भारत के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर में विकास और शांति को बाधित करने का एक नापाक प्रयास था। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के माध्यम से भारत ने सटीक, लक्षित और सीमित तरीके से हमले का जवाब दिया।
माननीय श्री संजय कुमार झा ने आगे कहा कि भारत आतंकवाद के प्रति शून्य सहिष्णुता का दृष्टिकोण रखता है और आतंकवादियों और उनका समर्थन करने वालों के बीच कोई अंतर नहीं करता है। उन्होंने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में जापान के समर्थन का अनुरोध किया और इस संदर्भ में, 25 अप्रैल, 2025 के संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद के प्रेस वक्तव्य के कार्यान्वयन को प्रभावी बनाने का आह्वान किया, जिसमें आतंकवाद के इस निंदनीय कृत्य के अपराधियों, संयोजकों, वित्तपोषकों और प्रायोजकों को जवाबदेह ठहराने और न्याय के दायरे में लाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया था।
माननीय विदेश मंत्री ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में जापान के समर्थन को दोहराया तथा भारत द्वारा दिखाए गए संयम की सराहना की। उन्होंने आतंकवादी गतिविधियों के लिए जिम्मेदार लोगों को दंडित करने की मांग की।
बाद में, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने जापान के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री और वर्तमान में लिबरल डेमोक्रेटिक पार्टी के उपाध्यक्ष तथा जापान-भारत एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष माननीय श्री योशीहिदे सुगा और जापान की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पर प्रतिनिधि सभा समिति के अध्यक्ष माननीय श्री ताकाशी एंडो से मुलाकात की।
दोनों बैठकों के दौरान, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों से निपटने के लिए भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। महामहिम श्री योशीहिदे सुगा और श्री ताकाशी एंडो ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत को समर्थन देने की जापान की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने प्रमुख जापानी थिंक टैंकों के साथ बातचीत की और उन्हें आतंकवाद पर भारत की शून्य सहनशीलता नीति से अवगत कराया। चर्चा के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों ने आतंकवाद से निपटने के लिए भारत के प्रयासों के प्रति दृढ़ समर्थन व्यक्त किया। बातचीत के दौरान, माननीय श्री संजय कुमार झा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार हर भारतीय की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और सीमा पार आतंकवाद के खतरे से लड़ने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने टोक्यो के एडोगावा में महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा पर भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।