Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of the All-Party Delegation from India to Kuwait (26-27 May 2025)
25 MAY 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The All-Party Delegation from India, led by Hon’ble Member of Parliament Shri Baijayant Jay Panda, comprising serving Members of Parliament, former Minister and former Foreign Secretary of India, will be visiting Kuwait from 26 to 27 May 2025 as part of a diplomatic outreach aimed at projecting India’s united and unwavering stance against terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
2. The following are members of the delegation:
i) Shri. Baijayant Jay Panda, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha; former Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha)
ii) Dr. Nishikant Dubey, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Chairman, Committee on Communications and Information Technology
iii) Smt. S Phangnon Konyak, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), first woman to be elected as Member of Rajya Sabha from Nagaland.
iv) Smt. Rekha Sharma, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), former National Chairperson of the National Commission for Women
v) Shri. Asaduddin Owaisi, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), President of the All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen
vi) Shri. Satnam Singh Sandhu, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Founder Chancellor, Chandigarh University
vii) Shri. Ghulam Nabi Azad, former Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, former Chief Minister, Former Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha),,
viii) Shri. Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Former Foreign Secretary, former Ambassador to United States, Bangladesh & Thailand
3. During the course of their stay in Kuwait, the delegation will be interacting with senior dignitaries from Government of Kuwait, prominent members of civil society, influencers, think-tanks, media and a cross-section of Indian diaspora.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కువైట్‌లో పర్యటించనున్న భారత అఖిలపక్ష ప్రతినిధి బృందం (మే 26-27)
25 MAY 2025 3:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవ పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులు శ్రీ బైజయంత్ జయ్ పాండా నేతృత్వంలో ప్రస్తుత పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులు, మాజీ మంత్రి, భారత మాజీ విదేశాంగ కార్యదర్శితో కూడిన భారత అఖిలపక్ష ప్రతినిధి బృందం, అన్ని రూపాల్లో గల ఉగ్రవాదానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా భారత ఐక్యమైన, స్థిరమైన వైఖరిని వివరించే లక్ష్యంతో నిర్వహిస్తున్న దౌత్యపరమైన పర్యటనలో భాగంగా ఈనెల 26 నుంచి 27 వరకు కువైట్‌లో పర్యటించనుంది.
2. ఈ ప్రతినిధి బృందంలోని సభ్యులు:
i) శ్రీ బైజయంత్ జయ్ పాండా, గౌరవ పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులు, లోక్‌సభ, మాజీ పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులు (రాజ్యసభ)
ii) డాక్టర్ నిషికాంత్ దుబే, గౌరవ పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులు (లోక్‌సభ), కమ్యూనికేషన్స్-ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ కమిటీ చైర్మన్
iii) శ్రీమతి ఎస్ ఫాంగ్నాన్ కోన్యాక్, గౌరవ పార్లమెంటు సభ్యురాలు (రాజ్యసభ), నాగాలాండ్ నుంచి రాజ్యసభ సభ్యురాలిగా ఎన్నికైన తొలి మహిళ.
iv) శ్రీమతి రేఖా శర్మ, గౌరవ పార్లమెంటు సభ్యురాలు (రాజ్యసభ), జాతీయ మహిళా కమిషన్ మాజీ జాతీయ చైర్‌పర్సన్
v) శ్రీ అసదుద్దీన్ ఒవైసీ, గౌరవ పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులు (లోక్‌సభ), ఆల్ ఇండియా మజ్లిస్-ఇ-ఇత్తెహాదుల్ ముస్లిమీన్ అధ్యక్షులు
vi) శ్రీ. సత్నామ్ సింగ్ సంధూ, గౌరవ పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులు (రాజ్యసభ), వ్యవస్థాపక ఛాన్సెలర్, చండీగఢ్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం
vii) శ్రీ గులాం నబీ ఆజాద్, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మాజీ మంత్రి, మాజీ ముఖ్యమంత్రి, మాజీ పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులు (రాజ్యసభ)
viii) శ్రీ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ శ్రింగ్లా, మాజీ విదేశాంగ కార్యదర్శి, యునైటెడ్ స్టేట్స్, బంగ్లాదేశ్, థాయిలాండ్ దేశాలకు మాజీ రాయబారి
3. కువైట్‌లో తమ పర్యటన సందర్భంగా భారత ప్రతినిధి బృందం, కువైట్ ప్రభుత్వ సీనియర్ ప్రతినిధులు, పౌర సమాజంలోని ప్రముఖులు, ప్రభావశీలురు, మేధావులు, మీడియా, వివిధ రంగాలకు చెందిన ప్రవాస భారతీయులతో సంభాషించనున్నారు.