Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of the All-Party Delegation from India to Kuwait (26-27 May 2025)
25 MAY 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The All-Party Delegation from India, led by Hon’ble Member of Parliament Shri Baijayant Jay Panda, comprising serving Members of Parliament, former Minister and former Foreign Secretary of India, will be visiting Kuwait from 26 to 27 May 2025 as part of a diplomatic outreach aimed at projecting India’s united and unwavering stance against terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
2. The following are members of the delegation:
i) Shri. Baijayant Jay Panda, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha; former Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha)
ii) Dr. Nishikant Dubey, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Chairman, Committee on Communications and Information Technology
iii) Smt. S Phangnon Konyak, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), first woman to be elected as Member of Rajya Sabha from Nagaland.
iv) Smt. Rekha Sharma, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), former National Chairperson of the National Commission for Women
v) Shri. Asaduddin Owaisi, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), President of the All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen
vi) Shri. Satnam Singh Sandhu, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Founder Chancellor, Chandigarh University
vii) Shri. Ghulam Nabi Azad, former Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, former Chief Minister, Former Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha),,
viii) Shri. Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Former Foreign Secretary, former Ambassador to United States, Bangladesh & Thailand
3. During the course of their stay in Kuwait, the delegation will be interacting with senior dignitaries from Government of Kuwait, prominent members of civil society, influencers, think-tanks, media and a cross-section of Indian diaspora.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہندوستان سے کل جماعتی وفد کا کویت کا دورہ (26 تا 27 مئی 2025)
25 MAY 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
معزز ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب بائی جینت جے پانڈا کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کا کُل جماعتی وفد، جس میں موجودہ ممبران پارلیمنٹ، سابق وزیر اور ہندوستان کے سابق سیکرٹری خارجہ شامل ہیں، 26 سے 27 مئی 2025 تک کویت کا دورہ کرے گا، جس کا مقصد دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہندوستان کے متحد اور غیر متزلزل موقف کو پیش کرنا ہے۔
2. وفد کے ارکان مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
i) جناب بائیجینت جے پانڈا، معزز ممبر پارلیمنٹ، لوک سبھا؛ سابق ممبر پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا)
ii) ڈاکٹر نشی کانت دوبے، معزز ممبر پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا)، چیئرمین، کمیونیکیشن اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی کمیٹی
iii) محترمہ ایس پھانگون کونیک، معزز ممبر پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا)، ناگالینڈ سے راجیہ سبھا کی رکن منتخب ہونے والی پہلی خاتون۔
iv) محترمہ ریکھا شرما، ممبر پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا)، خواتین کے قومی کمیشن کی سابق قومی چیئرپرسن
v) جناب اسد الدین اویسی، معزز ممبر پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا)، صدر آل انڈیا مجلس اتحاد المسلمین
vi) جناب ستنام سنگھ سندھو، ممبر پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا)، بانی چانسلر، چندی گڑھ یونیورسٹی
vii) جناب غلام نبی آزاد، سابق مرکزی وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، سابق وزیر اعلیٰ، سابق ممبر پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا)،
viii) جناب ہرش وردھن شرنگلا، سابق سیکرٹری خارجہ، سابق سفیر برائے امریکہ، بنگلہ دیش اور تھائی لینڈ
3. کویت میں اپنے قیام کے دوران، وفد حکومت کویت کے سینیئر معززین، سول سوسائٹی کے سرکردہ اراکین، اثر و رسوخ رکھنے والے افراد، تھنک ٹینک، میڈیا اور ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے ایک گروپ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرے گا۔