Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of the All-Party Delegation from India to Kuwait (26-27 May 2025)
25 MAY 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The All-Party Delegation from India, led by Hon’ble Member of Parliament Shri Baijayant Jay Panda, comprising serving Members of Parliament, former Minister and former Foreign Secretary of India, will be visiting Kuwait from 26 to 27 May 2025 as part of a diplomatic outreach aimed at projecting India’s united and unwavering stance against terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
2. The following are members of the delegation:
i) Shri. Baijayant Jay Panda, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha; former Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha)
ii) Dr. Nishikant Dubey, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Chairman, Committee on Communications and Information Technology
iii) Smt. S Phangnon Konyak, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), first woman to be elected as Member of Rajya Sabha from Nagaland.
iv) Smt. Rekha Sharma, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), former National Chairperson of the National Commission for Women
v) Shri. Asaduddin Owaisi, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), President of the All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen
vi) Shri. Satnam Singh Sandhu, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Founder Chancellor, Chandigarh University
vii) Shri. Ghulam Nabi Azad, former Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, former Chief Minister, Former Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha),,
viii) Shri. Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Former Foreign Secretary, former Ambassador to United States, Bangladesh & Thailand
3. During the course of their stay in Kuwait, the delegation will be interacting with senior dignitaries from Government of Kuwait, prominent members of civil society, influencers, think-tanks, media and a cross-section of Indian diaspora.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत के सर्वदलीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का कुवैत दौरा (26-27 मई 2025)
25 MAY 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सांसद श्री बैजयंत जय पांडा के नेतृत्व में भारत का सर्वदलीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल जिसमें भारत के वर्तमान सांसद पूर्व मंत्री और पूर्व विदेश सचिव शामिल हैं, 26 से 27 मई 2025 तक कुवैत का दौरा करेगा। यह दौरा कूटनीतिक पहुंच के एक भाग के रूप में होगा। इसका उद्देश्य आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों के विरुद्ध भारत के एकजुट और अटल रुख के बारे में बताना है।
2. प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्य निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. श्री बैजयंत जय पांडा, माननीय सांसद, लोक सभा; पूर्व सांसद (राज्य सभा)
2. डॉ. निशिकांत दुबे, माननीय सांसद (लोकसभा), अध्यक्ष, संचार और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी समिति
III. श्रीमती एस. फांगनोन कोन्याक, माननीया सांसद (राज्यसभा), नागालैंड से राज्य सभा सांसद के रूप में निर्वाचित होने वाली पहली महिला।
1. श्रीमती रेखा शर्मा, माननीया सांसद (राज्यसभा), राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की पूर्व राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष
2. श्री असदुद्दीन ओवैसी, माननीय सांसद (लोकसभा), ऑल इंडिया मजलिस-ए-इत्तेहादुल मुस्लिमीन के अध्यक्ष
3. श्री सतनाम सिंह संधू, माननीय सांसद (राज्यसभा), संस्थापक कुलाधिपति, चंडीगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय
4. श्री गुलाम नबी आज़ाद, पूर्व केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री, पूर्व सांसद (राज्यसभा)
5. श्री हर्षवर्धन श्रृंगला, पूर्व विदेश सचिव, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, बांग्लादेश और थाईलैंड में पूर्व राजदूत
3. कुवैत में अपने प्रवास के दौरान, प्रतिनिधिमंडल कुवैत सरकार के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, नागरिक समाज के प्रमुख सदस्यों, प्रभावशाली व्यक्तियों, थिंक टैंकों, मीडिया और भारतीय प्रवासियों के एक वर्ग के साथ बातचीत करेगा।