Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of the All-Party Delegation led by Ms. Kanimozhi Karunanidhi to the Russian Federation | 24 May 2025
24 MAY 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its engagements, the All-Party Delegation led by Ms. Kanimozhi Karunanidhi, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) undertook interactions with members of various think tanks, academia, and journalists on 23-24 May. These engagements were in line with the delegation’s mandate to project India’s united resolve and zero-tolerance approach towards terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
2. On the evening of 23 May, the delegation held in depth discussions with scholars and experts from the Institute of World Economy and International Relations (IMEMO), Higher School of Economics (HSE), Russian Institute of Strategic Studies (RISS), Valdai Discussion Club and Russian International Affairs Council (RIAC), among others. The interaction focused on the risks posed by complicity of State actors in cross-border terrorism, especially when coupled with disinformation campaigns aimed at obscuring ground realities. Drawing from shared regional experiences, both sides discussed frameworks for cooperation in counter-terrorism research, strategic foresight and crisis response mechanisms. There was also mutual recognition of the need for greater academic engagement between Indian and Russian institutions.
3. On 24 May, the delegation held a media interaction with prominent Russian journalists from TASS, Kommersant, Vedomosti, RBC, Izvestia, RIA Novosti, RT and Sputnik, among others. The Indian delegation highlighted the evolving tactics of transnational terrorist groups, including the use of humanitarian cover and emerging technologies to spread violence. Further, the delegation addressed the need to combat selective silence, politicisation of terror narratives, and the growing menace of state-sponsored propaganda. India’s demand for accountability for cross-border terrorist attacks was firmly reiterated.
4. The delegation reinforced India’s diplomatic efforts to sensitise international partners, particularly strategic and media communities, the need for a principled, consistent, and coordinated global response against terrorism.
5. India and Russia share a time-tested relationship based on mutual trust and cooperation underpinned by their Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership and these engagements of the allparty delegation with the Russian parliamentarians, officials, think tanks and media representatives on 23-24 May, further deepened the strategic convergence between the two countries on issues of global and regional significance.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सुश्री कनिमोझी करुणानिधि के नेतृत्व में सर्वदलीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का रूसी संघ का दौरा | 24 मई 2025
24 MAY 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
अपनी गतिविधियों को जारी रखते हुए, सांसद (लोकसभा) श्रीमती कनिमोझी करुणानिधि के नेतृत्व में एक सर्वदलीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 23-24 मई को रूसी संघ की यात्रा में विभिन्न थिंक टैंक, शिक्षाविदों और पत्रकारों के साथ बातचीत की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल के अधिदेश के अनुसार, इन मुलाकातों का उद्देश्य आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों के प्रति भारत के एकजुट संकल्प और जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति के दृष्टिकोण को व्यक्त करना था।
2. 23 मई की शाम को, विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध संस्थान (आईएमईएमओ), हायर स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स (एचएसई), रूसी सामरिक अध्ययन संस्थान (आरआईएसएस), वल्दाई चर्चा क्लब और रूसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों की परिषद (आरआईएसी) के विद्वानों और विशेषज्ञों के साथ चर्चा हुई। चर्चा में सीमा पार आतंकवाद में स्टेट एक्टर्स की मिलीभगत से उत्पन्न खतरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, विशेष रूप से जमीनी हकीकत को छिपाने के लिए गलत सूचना का उपयोग। दोनों पक्षों ने आतंकवाद विरोधी अनुसंधान, रणनीतिक दूरदर्शिता और संकट प्रबंधन में सहयोग के लिए एक रूपरेखा पर चर्चा की। भारतीय और रूसी संस्थानों के बीच अधिक से अधिक अकादमिक जुड़ाव की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया गया।
3. प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 24 मई को तास (TASS), कोमर्सेंट, वेडोमोस्ती, आरबीसी, इजवेस्टिया, आरआईए नोवोस्ती, आरटी और स्पुतनिक के प्रमुख रूसी पत्रकारों के साथ मीडिया से बातचीत की। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय आतंकवादी समूहों द्वारा अपनाई गई रणनीति पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें नागरिकों को ढाल के रूप में इस्तेमाल करना और हिंसा फैलाने के लिए उभरती हुई तकनीकों का उपयोग करना शामिल है। इसके अलावा प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने चुनिंदा रूप से आतंकवाद की अनदेखी करने का मुकाबला करने, आतंकी आख्यानों के राजनीतिकरण और स्टेट स्पॉन्सर्ड प्रचार के बढ़ते खतरे से निपटने की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। सीमा पार आतंकवादी हमलों के लिए जवाबदेही की भारत की मांग को दृढ़ता से दोहराया गया।
4. प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारों, विशेषकर रणनीतिक और मीडिया समुदायों को आतंकवाद के खिलाफ एक सैद्धांतिक, सुसंगत और समन्वित वैश्विक प्रतिक्रिया की आवश्यकता के बारे में संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए भारत के कूटनीतिक प्रयासों पर जोर दिया।
5. भारत और रूस के बीच आपसी विश्वास और समय की कसौटी पर खरे उतरे संबंध हैं, जो उनकी विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी पर आधारित हैं और 23-24 मई को रूसी सांसदों, अधिकारियों, थिंक टैंक और मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों के साथ सर्वदलीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की इन मुलाकातों ने दोनों देशों के बीच रणनीतिक तालमेल को और मजबूत किया है।