Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of the All-Party Delegation led by Ms. Kanimozhi Karunanidhi to the Russian Federation | 23 May 2025
23 MAY 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
In continuance of India's sustained fight against terrorism, an All-Party delegation led by Ms. Kanimozhi Karunanidhi, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) had a number of engagements on 23 May 2025, including with the two Houses of the Russian Parliament and think tanks.
2. The delegation held comprehensive discussions with H.E. Mr. Andrey Denisov, First Deputy Chair of the Committee on International Affairs of the Federation Council, and other Senators. The dialogue focused on enhancing legislative convergence in the global fight against terrorism. The Indian side drew attention to Operation Sindoor as a response in the country's fight against terrorism.
3. Later, the delegation had a meeting with H.E. Mr. Leonid Slutsky, Hon’ble Chair of the Committee on International Affairs of the State Duma, and interacted with Members of the State Duma. Both sides reaffirmed the historic and time-tested nature of the India-Russia relationship, underpinned by mutual trust and respect. The discussions covered a wide range of issues including global security architecture, emerging geopolitical alignments, and multilateral cooperation. The Indian delegation underlined the imperative of collective action against terrorism, including the need for credible international mechanisms to deny safe havens, financing, and political justification to terrorist entities.
4. The delegation then met H.E. Mr. Andrey Rudenko, Deputy Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation and held extensive discussions on bilateral, regional, and global developments, with emphasis on the shared commitment to a multipolar and international order. The Indian side reiterated its zero-tolerance policy towards terrorism and stressed that India will not tolerate any nuclear blackmail. Both sides agreed on the need to strengthen counter-terrorism measures and eliminate terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
5. The delegation also had an insightful interaction with former Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Mikhail Fradkov, who heads the Russian Institute for Strategic Studies (RISS). The delegation had detailed exchanges on radicalisation pathways, disinformation ecosystems used by terrorist groups, and state-sponsored propaganda that undermines regional peace. The two sides agreed on the imperative of narrative frameworks rooted in pluralism, sovereignty, and international law. The two sides agreed on closer think tank collaboration for joint analytical work concerning terrorism's transnational linkages.
6. These high-level interactions reaffirm the shared commitment of India and Russia to intensify cooperation in the fight against terrorism, promote global stability, and further strengthen their Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership. The delegation conveyed India's resolve to expose and isolate those who employ terrorism as an instrument of state policy and reaffirmed the importance of international solidarity in this regard.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सुश्री कनिमोझी करुणानिधि के नेतृत्व में एक सर्वदलीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का 23 मई 2025 को रूसी संघ का दौरा
23 MAY 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई को जारी रखते हुए लोकसभा सांसद सुश्री कनिमोझी करुणानिधि के नेतृत्व में एक सर्वदलीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 23 मई 2025 को रूसी संसद के दोनों सदनों और थिंक टैंकों के साथ कई बैठकें कीं।
2. प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने फेडरेशन काउंसिल की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों की समिति के प्रथम उपाध्यक्ष श्री आंद्रेई डेनिसोव और अन्य सीनेटरों के साथ विस्तृत चर्चा की। वार्ता में आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध वैश्विक युद्ध में विधायी समन्वय को बेहतर बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। भारतीय पक्ष ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ देश की लड़ाई में प्रतिक्रिया के रूप में ऑपरेशन सिंदूर पर प्रकाश डाला।
3. बाद में, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने स्टेट ड्यूमा की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों की समिति के अध्यक्ष माननीय श्री लियोनिद स्लटस्की से मुलाकात की और स्टेट ड्यूमा के सदस्यों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और रूस के बीच ऐतिहासिक और दीर्घकालिक संबंधों को दोहराया, जो आपसी विश्वास और सम्मान पर आधारित हैं। वार्ता में वैश्विक सुरक्षा संरचना, उभरते भू-राजनीतिक समन्वय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग सहित विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ संयुक्त कार्रवाई के महत्व पर बल दिया, जिसमें एक प्रभावी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रणाली की आवश्यकता भी शामिल है जो आतंकवादी तत्वों को सुरक्षित आश्रय, वित्तीय सहायता और राजनीतिक वैधता प्रदान करने से रोकती है।
4. बाद में प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने रूसी संघ के विदेश उप मंत्री महामहिम श्री आंद्रे रुडेंको से मुलाकात की और द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की। वार्ता में बहुपक्षवाद और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रणाली के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया गया। भारतीय पक्ष ने आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध अपनी शून्य सहनशीलता की नीति दोहराई तथा इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत किसी भी प्रकार के परमाणु ब्लैकमेल को बर्दाश्त नहीं करेगा। दोनों पक्षों ने आतंकवाद-रोधी उपायों को मजबूत करने तथा आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों को समाप्त करने की आवश्यकता पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
4. बाद में प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने रूसी संघ के विदेश उप मंत्री महामहिम श्री आंद्रे रुडेंको से मुलाकात की और द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की। वार्ता में बहुपक्षवाद और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रणाली के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया गया। भारतीय पक्ष ने आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध अपनी जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति दोहराई तथा इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत किसी भी प्रकार के परमाणु ब्लैकमेल को बर्दाश्त नहीं करेगा। दोनों पक्षों ने आतंकवाद-रोधी उपायों को मजबूत करने तथा आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों को समाप्त करने की आवश्यकता पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
5. प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री मिखाइल फ्रैडकोव, जो रूसी सामरिक अध्ययन संस्थान (आरआईएसएस) के प्रमुख हैं, के साथ भी गहन विचार-विमर्श किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने कट्टरपंथ के रास्ते, आतंकवादी समूहों द्वारा इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले गलत सूचना तंत्र और क्षेत्रीय शांति को कमजोर करने वाले स्टेट स्पॉन्सर्ड प्रचार पर विस्तृत चर्चा की। दोनों पक्ष बहुलवाद, संप्रभुता और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून पर आधारित एक कथात्मक ढांचे पर सहमत हुए। दोनों पक्ष आतंकवाद के अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधों से संबंधित संयुक्त विश्लेषणात्मक कार्य के लिए थिंक टैंकों के साथ मिलकर सहयोग करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
6. ये उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सहयोग बढ़ाने, वैश्विक स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने तथा अपनी विशेष एवं विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के लिए भारत और रूस की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आतंकवाद को स्टेट पॉलिसी के साधन के रूप में उपयोग करने वालों को बेनकाब करने और उन्हें अलग-थलग करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की तथा इस संबंध में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एकजुटता के महत्व को दोहराया।