Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of the All-Party Delegation led by Ms. Kanimozhi Karunanidhi to the Russian Federation | 23 May 2025
23 MAY 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
In continuance of India's sustained fight against terrorism, an All-Party delegation led by Ms. Kanimozhi Karunanidhi, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) had a number of engagements on 23 May 2025, including with the two Houses of the Russian Parliament and think tanks.
2. The delegation held comprehensive discussions with H.E. Mr. Andrey Denisov, First Deputy Chair of the Committee on International Affairs of the Federation Council, and other Senators. The dialogue focused on enhancing legislative convergence in the global fight against terrorism. The Indian side drew attention to Operation Sindoor as a response in the country's fight against terrorism.
3. Later, the delegation had a meeting with H.E. Mr. Leonid Slutsky, Hon’ble Chair of the Committee on International Affairs of the State Duma, and interacted with Members of the State Duma. Both sides reaffirmed the historic and time-tested nature of the India-Russia relationship, underpinned by mutual trust and respect. The discussions covered a wide range of issues including global security architecture, emerging geopolitical alignments, and multilateral cooperation. The Indian delegation underlined the imperative of collective action against terrorism, including the need for credible international mechanisms to deny safe havens, financing, and political justification to terrorist entities.
4. The delegation then met H.E. Mr. Andrey Rudenko, Deputy Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation and held extensive discussions on bilateral, regional, and global developments, with emphasis on the shared commitment to a multipolar and international order. The Indian side reiterated its zero-tolerance policy towards terrorism and stressed that India will not tolerate any nuclear blackmail. Both sides agreed on the need to strengthen counter-terrorism measures and eliminate terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
5. The delegation also had an insightful interaction with former Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Mikhail Fradkov, who heads the Russian Institute for Strategic Studies (RISS). The delegation had detailed exchanges on radicalisation pathways, disinformation ecosystems used by terrorist groups, and state-sponsored propaganda that undermines regional peace. The two sides agreed on the imperative of narrative frameworks rooted in pluralism, sovereignty, and international law. The two sides agreed on closer think tank collaboration for joint analytical work concerning terrorism's transnational linkages.
6. These high-level interactions reaffirm the shared commitment of India and Russia to intensify cooperation in the fight against terrorism, promote global stability, and further strengthen their Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership. The delegation conveyed India's resolve to expose and isolate those who employ terrorism as an instrument of state policy and reaffirmed the importance of international solidarity in this regard.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
محترمہ کنی موجھی کروناندھی کی قیادت میں آل پارٹی وفد نے 23 مئی 2025 کو روسی فیڈریشن کا دورہ کیا
23 MAY 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہندوستان کی مسلسل جدوجہد کے تسلسل میں ، لوک سبھا رکن پارلیمنٹ محترمہ کنی موجھی کروناندھی کی سربراہی میں تمام جماعتوں کے ایک وفد نے 23 مئی 2025 کو روسی پارلیمنٹ کے دو ایوانوں اور ماہرین کے گروپوں کے ساتھ متعدد سمجھوتے کیے ۔
.2وفد نے فیڈریشن کی کونسل کی کمیٹی برائے بین الاقوامی امور کے پہلے نائب صدر جناب آندرے ڈینیسوف اور دیگر سینیٹرز کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کی ۔ یہ مکالمہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف عالمی جنگ میں قانون سازی کی ہم آہنگی کو بہتر بنانے پر مرکوز تھا ۔ ہندوستانی فریق نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف ملک کی لڑائی میں ردعمل کے طور پر آپریشن سندور پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
3. بعد میں، وفد نے ریاست ڈوما کی بین الاقوامی امور کمیٹی کے اعزازی چیئرمین عزت مأب جناب لیونیڈ سلٹسکی سے ملاقات کی اور ریاستی ڈوما کے اراکین کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔دونوں جانب سے بھارت اور روس کے تاریخی اور دیرینہ تعلقات کو دہرایا گیا، جو باہمی اعتماد اور احترام پر مبنی ہیں۔ مذاکرات میں مختلف اہم موضوعات زیر بحث آئے، جن میں عالمی سلامتی کا ڈھانچہ، ابھرتی ہوئی جغرافیائی سیاسی صف بندیاں اور کثیر الجہتی تعاون شامل تھے۔ بھارتی وفد نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف مشترکہ اقدام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، بشمول ایسے مؤثر بین الاقوامی نظام کی ضرورت جس کے ذریعے دہشت گرد عناصر کو محفوظ پناہ گاہیں، مالی معاونت اور سیاسی جواز فراہم کرنے سے روکا جا سکے۔
4. وفد نے بعد ازاں روسی فیڈریشن کےنائب وزیر خارجہ عزت مآب جناب آندرے رودینکو سے ملاقات کی اور دو طرفہ علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔ اس بات چیت میں کثیر القطبی اور بین الاقوامی نظام کے لیے مشترکہ عزم پر زور دیا گیا۔ہندوستانی فریق نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف اپنی عدم برداشت کی پالیسی کا اعادہ کیا اور زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کسی بھی جوہری بلیک میلنگ کو برداشت نہیں کرے گا۔ دونوں اطراف نے انسداد دہشت گردی کے اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے اور دہشت گردی کی تمام شکلوں اور مظاہر کے خاتمے کی ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا۔
5. وفد نے سابق وزیر اعظم عزت مأب جناب میخائل فریڈکوف کے ساتھ بھی بصیرت انگیز بات چیت کی، جو روسی انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز (آر آئی ایس ایس) کے سربراہ ہیں۔ وفود نے بنیاد پرستی کے راستوں، دہشت گرد گروہوں کے ذریعے استعمال ہونے والی غلط معلومات کے ماحولیاتی نظام اور علاقائی امن کو نقصان پہنچانے والے ریاستی سرپرستی میں ہونے والے پروپیگنڈے کے بارے میں تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے تکثیریت، خودمختاری اور بین الاقوامی قانون میں جڑے بیانیہ کے فریم ورک پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دہشت گردی کے بین الاقوامی رابطوں سے متعلق مشترکہ تجزیاتی کام کے لیے تھنک ٹینکس کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون پر اتفاق کیا۔
6. یہ اعلیٰ سطحی بات چیت دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں تعاون کو بڑھانے، عالمی استحکام کو فروغ دینے اور اپنی خصوصی اور مراعات یافتہ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان اور روس کے مشترکہ عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔ وفد نے دہشت گردی کواسٹیٹ پالیسی کے ایک آلے کے طور پر استعمال کرنے والوں کو بے نقاب اور الگ تھلگ کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اظہار کیا اور اس سلسلے میں بین الاقوامی یکجہتی کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔
-----------------------------------------------------
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ص ج
UN-NO-1092