AYUSH
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Calls for Mass Participation in International Day of Yoga 2025; Commends Growing Global Enthusiasm and Youth-Led Innovations
Think of celebrating Yoga Day in some interesting way this time: Prime Minister
I will get an opportunity to participate in the 'Yoga Day' program in Visakhapatnam this year: Prime Minister
25 MAY 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
With less than a month remaining for the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY), Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the 122nd episode of Mann Ki Baat, extended an inspiring appeal to citizens across the globe to embrace yoga for holistic well-being and vibrant living.
The Prime Minister observed that enthusiasm for Yoga Day continues to surge both in India and internationally. “Since the beginning of 'Yoga Day' on 21 June 2015, attraction towards it is rising continuously. This time too, the zeal and enthusiasm among people all over the world with regard to Yoga Day is amply visible,” he stated. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi further urged people to think creatively about celebrating the occasion. From forming Yoga Chains to practicing yoga at iconic sites, people are turning IDY into a dynamic and inclusive movement.
In his address, the Prime Minister lauded the efforts of Andhra Pradesh, where the YogAndhra Abhiyan has been launched with the aim of developing a robust yoga culture in the state. The campaign aspires to build a pool of 10 lakh regular yoga practitioners, exemplifying how states can lead from the front in the wellness revolution. He also shared his excitement about joining this year’s IDY celebrations in Visakhapatnam, emphasizing the importance of yoga in both personal and national development.
Commending the rising corporate participation in yoga, the Prime Minister said that, “Our corporates are not lagging behind in this. Some institutions have set aside a separate place for yoga practice in their offices. Some start-ups have set up ‘office yoga hours’.” This, he said, is a positive sign of how the private sector is contributing to the nation’s health movement.
To commemorate a decade of Yoga Day celebrations and mark the 11th edition of IDY, the Ministry of Ayush has curated 10 Signature Events. These initiatives aim to broaden the reach and relevance of yoga across diverse social and professional settings.
Among them, Yoga Sangam has already seen over 6,000 organizations register to host activities, making it one of the largest community-driven wellness events in the country’s history. The youth-focused Yoga Unplugged is rapidly gaining traction, with leading institutions coming forward to motivate the next generation of practitioners. Meanwhile, Samyoga—a groundbreaking initiative—seeks to integrate evidence-based yoga into mainstream healthcare systems including Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Unani, Siddha, Naturopathy, and Sowa Rigpa.
As Shri Narendra Modi said, “Yoga will change the way you live your life.” Citizens, corporates, institutions, and youth are called upon to celebrate IDY 2025 in meaningful and innovative ways, ensuring yoga becomes an integral part of daily life.
The Ministry of Ayush invites everyone to be a part of this transformative celebration. As the countdown to June 21 continues, the message is clear: Yoga is not just a practice—it is a movement for national health, inner peace, and global well-being.

આયુષ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ 2025માં મોટા પાયે ભાગ લેવાનું આહ્વાન કર્યું; વધતા વૈશ્વિક ઉત્સાહ અને યુવા નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ નવીનતાઓની પ્રશંસા કરી
આ વખતે કોઈ રસપ્રદ રીતે યોગ દિવસ ઉજવવાનું વિચારો: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
મને આ વર્ષે વિશાખાપટ્ટનમમાં 'યોગ દિવસ' કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેવાની તક મળશે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
25 MAY 2025 4:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
11માં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ (IDY)ને એક મહિના કરતા પણ ઓછો સમય બાકી છે. ત્યારે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ મન કી બાતના 122માં એપિસોડમાં વિશ્વભરના નાગરિકોને સર્વાંગી સુખાકારી અને જીવંત જીવન માટે યોગ અપનાવવા પ્રેરણાદાયક અપીલ કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અવલોકન કર્યું કે ભારતમાં અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે યોગ દિવસ માટે ઉત્સાહ સતત વધી રહ્યો છે. "21 જૂન 2015ના રોજ 'યોગ દિવસ' ની શરૂઆત થઈ ત્યારથી, તેના પ્રત્યે આકર્ષણ સતત વધી રહ્યું છે. આ વખતે પણ, યોગ દિવસને લઈને વિશ્વભરના લોકોમાં ઉત્સાહ અને ઉમંગ સ્પષ્ટપણે જોવા મળી રહ્યો છે," તેમણે કહ્યું. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ લોકોને આ પ્રસંગની ઉજવણી વિશે સર્જનાત્મક રીતે વિચારવા માટે વિનંતી કરી હતી. યોગ સાંકળોની રચનાથી લઈને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સ્થળોએ યોગનો અભ્યાસ કરવા સુધી, લોકો IDYને ગતિશીલ અને સમાવિષ્ટ ચળવળમાં ફેરવી રહ્યા છે.
પોતાના સંબોધનમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આંધ્રપ્રદેશના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી, જ્યાં રાજ્યમાં એક મજબૂત યોગ સંસ્કૃતિ વિકસાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે યોગઆંધ્ર અભિયાન શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ અભિયાન 10 લાખ નિયમિત યોગ સાધકોનો સમૂહ બનાવવાનો છે, જે દર્શાવે છે કે રાજ્યો સુખાકારી ક્રાંતિમાં કેવી રીતે નેતૃત્વ કરી શકે છે. તેમણે વિશાખાપટ્ટનમમાં આ વર્ષના INDY ઉજવણીમાં જોડાવા અંગેનો પોતાનો ઉત્સાહ પણ શેર કર્યો હતો, જેમાં વ્યક્તિગત અને રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસ બંનેમાં યોગના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
યોગમાં કોર્પોરેટ ભાગીદારીની વધતી પ્રશંસા કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, "આપણા કોર્પોરેટ્સ પણ આમાં પાછળ નથી. કેટલીક સંસ્થાઓએ તેમની ઓફિસોમાં યોગ અભ્યાસ માટે એક અલગ જગ્યા રાખી છે. કેટલાક સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સે 'ઓફિસ યોગ કલાકો' શરૂ કર્યા છે." તેમણે કહ્યું કે, આ એક સકારાત્મક સંકેત છે કે ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર રાષ્ટ્રના આરોગ્ય ચળવળમાં કેવી રીતે યોગદાન આપી રહ્યું છે.
યોગ દિવસની ઉજવણીના એક દાયકાની ઉજવણી અને IDYની 11 મી આવૃત્તિની ઉજવણી માટે, આયુષ મંત્રાલયે 10 સિગ્નેચર ઇવેન્ટ્સનું આયોજન કર્યું છે. આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય વિવિધ સામાજિક અને વ્યાવસાયિક સેટિંગ્સમાં યોગની પહોંચ અને સુસંગતતાને વિસ્તૃત કરવાનો છે.
તેમાંથી, યોગ સંગમ પહેલાથી જ 6,000થી વધુ સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું આયોજન કરવા માટે નોંધણી કરાવી ચૂકી છે. જે તેને દેશના ઇતિહાસમાં સૌથી મોટા સમુદાય-સંચાલિત સુખાકારી કાર્યક્રમોમાંનું એક બનાવે છે. યુવા-કેન્દ્રિત યોગ અનપ્લગ્ડ ઝડપથી લોકપ્રિયતા મેળવી રહ્યું છે. અગ્રણી સંસ્થાઓ આગામી પેઢીના પ્રેક્ટિશનરોને પ્રેરણા આપવા માટે આગળ આવી રહી છે. દરમિયાન, સંયોગ - એક ક્રાંતિકારી પહેલ - આયુર્વેદ, હોમિયોપેથી, યુનાની, સિદ્ધ, નેચરોપેથી અને સોવા રિગ્પા સહિત મુખ્ય પ્રવાહની આરોગ્યસંભાળ પ્રણાલીઓમાં પુરાવા-આધારિત યોગને એકીકૃત કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે.
શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કહ્યું હતું તેમ, "યોગ તમારા જીવન જીવવાની રીત બદલી નાખશે." નાગરિકો, કોર્પોરેટ્સ, સંસ્થાઓ અને યુવાનોને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ 2025 ની ઉજવણી અર્થપૂર્ણ અને નવીન રીતે કરવા માટે આહ્વાન કરવામાં આવે છે, જેથી યોગ રોજિંદા જીવનનો અભિન્ન ભાગ બને.
આયુષ મંત્રાલય દરેકને આ પરિવર્તનશીલ ઉજવણીનો ભાગ બનવા આમંત્રણ આપે છે. 21 જૂનની ગણતરી ચાલુ હોવાથી, સંદેશ સ્પષ્ટ છે: યોગ ફક્ત એક પ્રથા નથી - તે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય, આંતરિક શાંતિ અને વૈશ્વિક સુખાકારી માટેનું એક આંદોલન છે.