AYUSH
India Partners with WHO to Mainstream Ayush Globally through a Landmark Agreement on Traditional Medicine Interventions
This initiative will help in making Ayush reach maximum number of people across the world in a scientific manner: Prime Minister
25 MAY 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark development poised to transform the global standing of traditional medicine systems, an agreement was signed between the Ministry of Ayush and the World Health Organization (WHO) on May 24, 2025. The agreement marks the beginning of work on a dedicated Traditional Medicine module under the International Classification of Health Interventions (ICHI).
Highlighting the significance of this achievement during the 122nd episode of Mann Ki Baat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said: "Friends, something has happened in the field of Ayurveda as well, which you will be very happy to know about. Just yesterday, i.e. on 24th May, an MoU was signed in the presence of WHO Director General and my friend Tulsi Bhai. Along with this agreement, work has started on a dedicated traditional medicine module under the International Classification of Health Interventions. This initiative will help in making Ayush reach maximum number of people across the world in a scientific manner."
The ICHI, complementing WHO’s International Classification of Diseases (ICD-11), documents what treatments and health interventions are administered. With the inclusion of a traditional medicine module, therapies from Ayurveda, Yoga, Siddha, and Unani systems—such as Panchakarma, Yoga therapy, Unani regimens, and Siddha procedures—will now be recognized in globally standardized terms.
This will bring about multiple benefits:
โ— Transparent billing and fair pricing for Ayush services.
โ— Smoother integration of Ayush treatments in health insurance coverage.
โ— Enhanced hospital management, clinical documentation, and health research.
โ— Most importantly, greater global accessibility to Ayush interventions.
This development aligns with India’s vision of bringing its rich heritage of traditional wisdom into the global healthcare mainstream, backed by scientific classification and international standards.
Welcoming the agreement, WHO Director-General Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus stated on X (formerly Twitter):
"Pleased to sign an agreement for a $3 million contribution from #India to @WHO’s work on traditional medicine and the International Classification of Health Interventions, with @moAyush Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha. We welcome ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ’s continued commitment to #HealthForAll."
The combined impact of ICD-11 for diseases and the new ICHI module for interventions will ensure that Ayush becomes an integral, evidence-based, and policy-recognized part of global healthcare systems.
This is more than a coding update—it is a transformative step toward affordable, accessible, and trusted healthcare through India's traditional systems.

ఆయుష్
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఆయుష్‌‌కు ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పించే దిశగా డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌వోతో సంప్రదాయ వైద్య చికిత్సలపై చరిత్రాత్మక ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకున్న భారత్
ఆయుష్ విధానం శాస్త్రీయ పద్ధతిలో ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఎక్కువ మందికి చేరువయ్యేలా ఈ ఒప్పందం సహకరిస్తుంది: ప్రధానమంత్రి
25 MAY 2025 6:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
సంప్రదాయ వైద్య విధానాలను అంతర్జాతీయంగా ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పించేందుకు ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ (డబ్ల్యూహెచ్వో) మధ్య 2025, మే 24న చరిత్రాత్మక ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది. ఇంటర్నేషనల్ క్లాసిఫికేషన్ ఆఫ్ హెల్త్ ఇంట్రవెన్షన్స్ (ఐసీహెచ్ఐ) కింద ఒక ప్రత్యేక సంప్రదాయ వైద్య విధాన ఆరంభాన్ని ఈ ఒప్పందం సూచిస్తుంది.
మన్ కీ బాత్ 122వ ఎపిసోడ్‌లో ఈ ఒప్పందం ప్రాధాన్యం గురించి ప్రధానమంత్రి వివరించారు. ‘‘ఆయుర్వేద రంగంలో జరిగిన ఒక విషయాన్ని గురించి తెలుసుకుంటే మీరు చాలా సంతోషిస్తారు. నిన్ననే అంటే మే 24న డబ్ల్యూహెచ్వో డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్, నా మిత్రుడు తులసి భాయ్ సమక్షంలో ఒక ఒప్పంద పత్రంపై సంతకాలు అయ్యాయి. ఈ ఒప్పందంతో అంతర్జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య వర్గీకరణ కింద ఒక ప్రత్యేక సంప్రదాయ వైద్య మాడ్యూల్‌పై పని ప్రారంభమైంది. ఈ చొరవతో ఆయుష్‌ను ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా శాస్త్రీయ పద్ధతిలో ఎక్కువ మందికి చేర్చడానికి సహకారం లభిస్తుంది’’ అని అన్నారు.
డబ్ల్యూ‌హెచ్‌ఓ నిర్దేశించిన ఇంటర్నేషనల్ క్లాసిఫికేషన్ ఆప్ డిసీజెస్ (ఐసీడీ-11)ను ఐసీహెచ్ఐ బలపరుస్తుంది. అలాగే చికిత్స కోసం వినియోగిస్తున్న విధానాలు, ఆరోగ్య పద్ధతులను డాక్యుమెంట్ చేస్తుంది. సంప్రదాయ వైద్య విధానాన్ని కూడా వీటిలో చేర్చడంతో ఆయుర్వేద, యోగ, సిద్ధ, యునాని విధానాలకు సంబంధించిన థెరపీలు – పంచకర్మ, యోగ థెరపీ, యునాని విధానాలు, సిద్ధ పద్ధతులు ఇప్పుడు అంతర్జాతీయంగా ప్రామాణీకరించిన పద్ధతుల్లో గుర్తింపు పొందుతాయి.
ఈ ఒప్పందం బహుళ ప్రయోజనాలను కలిగిస్తుంది:
-
ఆయుష్ సేవలకు పారదర్శంగా బిల్లింగ్, సరసరమైన ధరలు.
-
ఆరోగ్య బీమా కవరేజీలో ఆయుష్ చికిత్సలను ఎలాంటి ఆటంకాలు లేకుండా ఏకీకృతం చేయడం.
-
ఆసుపత్రుల నిర్వహణ, క్లినికల్ డాక్యుమెంటేషన్, ఆరోగ్య పరిశోధన మెరుగుపరచడం.
-
అన్నింటికంటే ముఖ్యంగా ఆయుష్ చికిత్సా విధానాలకు అంతర్జాతీయంగా అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావడం
ఘనమైన సాంప్రదాయ విజ్ఞాన వారసత్వాన్ని అంతర్జాతీయంగా ప్రధాన ఆరోగ్య సేవల వ్యవస్థలోకి తీసుకురావాలనే లక్ష్యానికి అనుగుణంగా ఈ ఒప్పందం ఉంది. అలాగే దీనికి శాస్త్రీయ వర్గీకరణ, అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాల మద్దతు ఉంది.
ఈ ఒప్పందాన్ని స్వాగతిస్తూ.. డబ్ల్యూహెచ్వో డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డా.టెడ్రోస్ అధానం గీబ్రయేజస్ సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో పోస్ట్ చేశారు:
‘‘సంప్రదాయ వైద్యం, అంతర్జాతీయంగా ఆరోగ్య విధానాల వర్గీకరణకు సంబంధించి భారత @moAyush సెక్రటరీ వైద్య రాజేశ్ కొటెచా @WHO 3 మిలియన్ డాలర్ల ఒప్పందంపై సంతకం చేయడం ఆనందంగా ఉంది. #HealthForAll అందించాలనే నిబద్ధతను మేం స్వాగతిస్తున్నాం.’’
ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ వ్యవస్థల్లో సమగ్రమైన, సాక్ష్యం ఆధారితమైన, విధానపరంగా గుర్తింపు పొందిన వైద్య విధానంగా ఆయుష్ మారేలా ఐసీడీ-11 వ్యాధులు, వైద్య విధానాలపై ఐసీహెచ్ఐ కొత్త మాడ్యూల్ ప్రభావం చూపిస్తాయి.
ఇది కోడింగ్ అప్డేట్ కంటే ఎక్కువ. ఇది భారతీయ సంప్రదాయ వైద్య వ్యవస్థల ద్వారా సరసమైన, అందరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉండే, నమ్మకమైన ఆరోగ్య సేవలను అందించే దిశగా వేసిన పరివర్తనాత్మకమైన అడుగు.