Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar presides over Special Programme focused on 'NAMASTE Yojana', to honour Sanitation Workers, in Chhatarpur (Madhya Pradesh), today
25 MAY 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
A special event focused on the National Action Plan for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) scheme, was organized through the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment on May 25, 2025, in Chhatarpur (Madhya Pradesh). The aim of the scheme is to socially and economically empower the workers engaged in sanitation work, enabling them to have safe, dignified, and sustainable livelihoods.
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest and honored sanitation workers. Calling them as Cleanliness Ambassadors, the Minister reminded all the distinguished guests present that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is committed to walking together with everyone, ensuring the development of all, and striving for everyone's participation in a developed India.
Key Highlights of the Programme were:
• Distribution of PPE kits to Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs).
• Handing over ERSU Safety Device under NAMASTE to Nagar Nigam.
During the programme, the Minister, on symbolic basis distributed 17 PPE Kits to the Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs). Chhatarpur Nagar Nigam was handed over ERSU Safety Device under NAMASTE Scheme. Further, the Minister also interacted with the Safai Karamcharis during the programme. He appreciated the media representatives, social organizations, and citizens for participating in this public-sensitive program and becoming a part of this social change.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज छतरपुर (मध्य प्रदेश) में सफाई कर्मचारियों के सम्मान में 'नमस्ते योजना' पर केंद्रित विशेष कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की
25 MAY 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के माध्यम से 25 मई, 2025 को छतरपुर (मध्य प्रदेश) में मशीनीकृत स्वच्छता इकोसिस्टम के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (नमस्ते) पर केंद्रित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। इस योजना का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता कार्य में लगे श्रमिकों को सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाना है, ताकि उन्हें सुरक्षित, सम्मानजनक और सतत आजीविका प्राप्त हो सके।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित हुए और सफाई कर्मचारियों को सम्मानित किया। सफाई कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता दूत बताते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने उपस्थित सभी गणमान्य अतिथियों को याद दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार सबके साथ मिलकर चलने, सबका विकास सुनिश्चित करने तथा विकसित भारत में सबकी भागीदारी के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख बातें इस प्रकार थीं:
• सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मचारियों (एसएसडब्ल्यू) को पीपीई किट का वितरण।
• नगर निगम को नमस्ते के तहत ईआरएसयू सुरक्षा उपकरण सौंपना।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने प्रतीक के तौर पर सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मचारियों (एसएसडब्ल्यू) को 17 पीपीई किट वितरित किए। छतरपुर नगर निगम को नमस्ते योजना के तहत ईआरएसयू सुरक्षा उपकरण सौंपा गया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान सफाई कर्मचारियों के साथ बातचीत भी की। उन्होंने इस जन-संवेदनशील कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने और इस सामाजिक बदलाव का हिस्सा बनने के लिए मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों, सामाजिक संगठनों और नागरिकों की सराहना की।