Vice President's Secretariat
Fertilizer and Other Subsidies Should Go Directly to Farmers’ Accounts – Vice President
Agriculture is not just an economic sector; it has deep ties with industry – Vice President
Today's India will not tolerate terrorism – Vice President
India is now the fourth-largest economy in the world – Vice President
The resolve of the Prime Minister of India is like that of an iron man – Vice President
Agro-based industries and NGOs should promote agri-entrepreneurship – Vice President
Vice President inaugurates ‘Agri-Industry Conclave’ in Narsinghpur, Madhya Pradesh
26 MAY 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, while emphasizing direct aid to farmers, said today, “There will be a real uplift in farmers’ income when every form of assistance reaches them directly. In the United States, the income of a farmer's family is higher than that of an average household. One key reason for this is that farmers receive direct government support. In our country, there is a large subsidy on fertilizers, and many other significant subsidies too — but these are indirect. If all of these are given directly to farmers, my estimate is that each farmer would receive at least ₹35,000 annually. I believe that the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) will take note of this and release a comprehensive paper so that farmers can benefit to the fullest… The government is supporting farmers in every possible way — the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi is directly deposited in farmers’ accounts. Now, it’s important that all other aids also be deposited directly into their accounts, because this would be immensely beneficial.”
“I want to proclaim from my heart today for everyone — agriculture is not just an economic sector. It has deep ties with industry, and the Hon’ble Chief Minister has taken this initiative. Half of our population is dependent on agriculture,” he said.
Praising the valor of the Indian Armed Forces in his address following the inauguration of the ‘Agri-Industry Conclave’ in Narsinghpur, Madhya Pradesh, he said, “Today’s India believes that… the bravery of our armed forces has made every Indian hold their head high. We proudly say — we are Indians, India has changed, and India will no longer tolerate terrorism. What hadn’t happened in 70 years, was done through a bold decision by India’s Prime Minister — he stopped Pakistan’s water and declared that blood and water cannot flow together. This is a powerful message. The dignity of those who lost their loved ones was protected.”
Referring to Operation Sindoor, he said, “Today, the entire nation is filled with patriotic spirit, united against terrorism. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, India responded to Pahalgam through Operation Sindoor. The world has acknowledged this response. Never before in world history has a Prime Minister sent such a strong message — from Bihar — to the globe, stating that those who erase sindoor (symbol of marital dignity) have no right to live on Earth. India’s strikes deep within the international border — in Bahawalpur, Muridke — on the bases of Jaish-e-Mohammed and Lashkar-e-Taiba were precise and devastating. No one is asking for proof. No one. Because when the coffins [of terrorists] were accompanied by their army, their leaders , and the terrorists. India does not need to provide proof. Those who were hurt have already shown the world the evidence. The resolve of India’s Prime Minister is like that of an iron man. Now, every citizen is filled with national pride and dedicated to the national interest.”
Highlighting the economic progress of the last decade, Shri Dhankhar said, “In the past decade, India has made a significant economic leap. We were in a very weak position globally. But there is great news — today, India has become the fourth-largest economy in the world. Whom have we surpassed? We’ve overtaken France, England, and Japan. Who’s next? Germany — and very soon, India will become the third-largest global superpower. You can see how infrastructure is rapidly expanding across the country.”
Emphasizing the need to promote *agri-entrepreneurship*, he said, “Farmers must emerge as entrepreneurs in the agricultural sector. Our farmers must define what entrepreneurship means. I call them ‘agripreneurs’ — we need millions of agripreneurs in the country who will take the lead in marketing agricultural products, adding value to agri-produce, and leading in dairy, vegetable, and fruit production. It is heartening to see that society is now standing with the farmer. There are 730 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (Agricultural Science Centers) in the country and many institutions under ICAR — all of which are now alert and active. I am pleased to say that the direction I highlighted in Mumbai is now becoming a ground reality… Industries that use agricultural produce and run factories — it would be excellent if such agro-based industries, Members of Parliament, MLAs, and prominent NGOs adopt villages and commit to transforming them. Promote agri-entrepreneurs, agripreneurs, and farmer-entrepreneurs within those villages. This will also benefit them, as the foundation of their economic prosperity lies with the farmer. So the farmer’s participation is natural and necessary.”
Praising the initiatives taken by Chief Minister Shri Mohan Yadav in the area of livestock promotion, Shri Dhankhar said, “The steps taken by the Chief Minister, especially in the areas of dairy, livestock, vegetables, and fruits — we must aim to lead the world in these sectors. The day is not far when farmers will go beyond just milk — beyond curd, buttermilk, and even ice cream or rasgullas. New technologies will emerge. And I can confidently say — India’s farmers never lack in patriotism. Despite hardships, despite adverse conditions — even when delayed rains test them — the farmer does not give up. If farmers are encouraged to venture into industry and commerce, the goal of making India a developed nation can be achieved even before 2047.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
खाद और अन्य सब्सिडी किसान के खाते में सीधे मिले-उपराष्ट्रपति
कृषि सिर्फ आर्थिक क्षेत्र नहीं, कृषि का उद्योग से भारी लगाव है -उपराष्ट्रपति
आज का भारत आतंकवाद को बर्दाश्त नहीं करेगा-उपराष्ट्रपति
आज भारत विश्व की चौथी बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था - उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री का संकल्प एक लौह पुरुष की तरह है- उपराष्ट्रपति
कृषि आधारित उद्योग एवं NGo’s Agri-entrepreneurship को बढ़ावा दें - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नरसिंहपुर, मध्य प्रदेश में ‘कृषि उद्योग समागम का उद्घाटन किया
26 MAY 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज किसान को हर प्रकार की सहायता सीधा किसान के कहते में देने की बात का समर्थन करते हुए कहा “किसान की आमदनी में उत्थान आएगा जब हर सहायता किसान को सीधी मिलेगी। अमेरिका वो देश है जहां किसान परिवार की आय सामान्य परिवार की आय से ज़्यादा है, इसका एक आधार है कि किसान को सीधी सरकारी सहायता मिलती है। हमारे यहां खाद को लेकर बहुत बड़ी सब्सिडी है, अन्य भी बहुत बड़ी सब्सिडी हैं पर वो indirect है। यदि वो सब सीधी किसान को दी जाए तो मेरा आंकलन है एक आधार पर कि हर किसान को हर साल कम से कम 35,000 रुपए मिलेंगे। मैं मानकर चलता हूँ कि इंडियन काउंसिल एग्रीकल्चर रिसर्च इस पर ध्यान देगी, इस पर पूरी तरह से एक टिप्पणी का कागज निकालेगी ताकि किसान को ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा फायदा हो पाए…. .किसान को हर तरीके से सरकार मदद कर रही है – PM KISAN सम्मान निधि सीधा किसान के खाते में जाता है, पर अब आवश्यकता है कि बाकी सहायता जो किसान को मिल रही है, वो सीधी किसान के खाते में जाए, क्योंकि इससे किसान को बहुत बड़ा फायदा होगा।”
“आज मैं मन से ऐलान करना चाहता हूँ सभी के लिए कि कृषि सिर्फ आर्थिक क्षेत्र नहीं है। कृषि का उद्योग से भारी लगाव है और माननीय मुख्यमंत्री ने यह पहल की है। हमारी आधी आबादी कृषि पर आधारित है”, उन्होंने कहा।
नरसिंहपुर, मध्य प्रदेश में ‘कृषि उद्योग समागम’ के उद्घाटन के बाद अपने संबोधन में भारतीय सेना के पराक्रम की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “आज का भारत ये मानता है कि…. हमारी सेनाओं के पराक्रम ने हर भारतीय का सर ऊंचा कर दिया है। हम शान से कहते हैं, हम भारतीय हैं, भारत बदल चुका है, भारत अब आतंकवाद को बिल्कुल बर्दाश्त नहीं करेगा। जो 70 साल में नहीं हुआ, वो कठोर निर्णय भारत ये प्रधानमंत्री ने लिया और पाकिस्तान का पानी बंद कर दिया और कहा खून और पानी एक साथ नहीं बहेगा, ये बहुत बड़ा संदेश दिया है। जिनका सिंदूर उजड़ा उनकी लाज रखी है।”
ऑपरेशन सिन्दूर का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “ आज पूरा देश राष्ट्र-भावना से ओत-प्रोत है, राष्ट्र को समर्पित है। आतंकवाद के खिलाफ एकजुट है, और प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में पहलगाम का जवाब ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के माध्यम से लिया। उसका लोहा दुनिया ने माना है। विश्व के इतिहास में ऐसा पहले कभी नहीं हुआ कि देश का प्रधानमंत्री बिहार से विश्व को एक संदेश देता है, जिन्होंने सिंदूर मिटाया है, उनको धरती पर रहने का अधिकार नहीं है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा के अंदर घुसकर बहावलपुर, मुरिदके -जैश-ए-मोहम्मद और लश्कर-ए-तैयबा के ठिकानों पर क्या सटीक बमबारी हुई, नष्ट कर दिया। कोई प्रमाण नहीं मांग रहा है, कोई नहीं मांग रहा है, कारण जब कॉफ़िन ले जाए जा रहे थे, उनकी फौज खड़ी थी, उनके नेता खड़े थे, आतंकवादी खड़े थे। भारत को प्रमाण की आवश्यकता नहीं। जिनको चोट लगी है, उन्होंने यह प्रमाण विश्व के सामने दे दिया। भारत के प्रधानमंत्री का संकल्प एक लौह पुरुष की तरह है। अब हर-व्यक्ति राष्ट्र-भावना से, राष्ट्रहित से ओत-प्रोत है।”
गत दशक की आर्थिक प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “ पिछले दशक में भारत ने बड़ी आर्थिक उछाल लगाई, हम बहुत कमज़ोर स्थिति में थे, दुनिया में, पर एक बड़ी खुशखबरी है — आज भारत दुनिया की चौथी अर्थव्यवस्था बना है। हमने किनको पीछे छोड़ा? हमने France को छोड़ दिया, England को छोड़ दिया, Japan को छोड़ दिया। किसकी बारी है? Germany की — और बहुत ही जल्दी भारत दुनिया की तीसरी बड़ी महाशक्ति बनने वाला है। आप पूरे देश में देख रहे हो कि ढांचा किस तरह से बढ़ रहा है।”
Agri-entrepreneurship को बढ़ावा देने पर ज़ोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “किसानों को कृषि क्षेत्र में उद्यमियों के रूप में उभरना चाहिए। हमारे किसानों को उद्यमिता को परिभाषित करना चाहिए। मैं उन्हें "एग्रीप्रेन्योर" कहता हूँ — हमें देश में लाखों एग्रीप्रेन्योर की आवश्यकता है, जो कृषि उत्पादों के विपणन, कृषि उत्पादों में मूल्य संवर्धन, और दुग्ध उत्पादन, सब्ज़ी एवं फल क्षेत्र में नेतृत्व करें। और यह खुशी की बात है कि आज के दिन समाज किसान के साथ जुड़ रहा है। देश में 730 कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र हैं और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (ICAR) की अनेक संस्थाएं हैं — ये सभी अब सजग और जागरूक हो गई हैं। मुझे यह कहते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि जिस दिशा में मैंने मुंबई में ध्यान आकर्षित किया था, वह आज ज़मीनी हकीकत बन चुकी है….उद्योगों को भी [चाहिए].... वे कृषि उत्पाद से काम करते हैं, फैक्ट्रियां चलाते हैं। यह बहुत अच्छा रहेगा कि कृषि आधारित उद्योग, सांसद, विधायक और प्रमुख NGOs किसान गाँव को गोद लें, उस गाँव की काया पलट का संकल्प लें। उसमें Agri-entrepreneurs, Agripreneurs, किसान उद्यमी का बढ़ावा दें। यह उनके लिए भी ठीक रहेगा, क्योंकि उनकी आर्थिक संपन्नता का आधार किसान है, तो किसान की उसमे भागीदारी स्वाभाविक है।”
मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव द्वारा पशु धन को बढ़ावा देने के क्षेत्र में उठाये गए कदमों की सराहना करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “जो कदम मुख्यमंत्री ने उठाए हैं, खासतौर से डेयरी के मामले में, पशुधन के मामले में, सब्ज़ी के मामले में, फलों के मामले में — हमें तो विश्व का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए। वो दिन दूर नहीं है कि किसान के यहाँ सिर्फ दूध तक मामला सीमित नहीं रहेगा, दही तक नहीं रहेगा, छाछ तक नहीं रहेगा, आइसक्रीम तक नहीं रहेगा, रसगुल्ले तक नहीं रहेगा — नई तकनीकी आएगी और मैं दावे के साथ कह सकता हूँ कि भारत का किसान राष्ट्रभक्ति में कभी कमी नहीं करता। भारत का किसान सब कष्ट सहन करके, विपरीत परिस्थितियों में — कई बार वो इंद्रदेवता की देरी से भी हो जाती है — किसान हिम्मत नहीं हारता। किसान को यदि अगर प्रेरित किया जाएगा कि किसान उद्योग में पड़े, किसान व्यापार में आए, तो देश की अर्थव्यवस्था और विकसित भारत का जो लक्ष्य है, वो 2047 से पहले हासिल हो पाएगा।”