Department of Atomic Energy
India Celebrates Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics Awarded to Large Hadron Collider Experiments
26 MAY 2025 4:37PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai/New Delhi, May 26, 2025
The 2025 Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics is awarded to co-authors of publications based on CERN’s Large Hadron Collider Run-2 data released between 2015 and July 15, 2024, at the experimental collaborations ATLAS, CMS, ALICE and LHCb. The $3 million prize is allocated to these four experiments at CERN and will be used by the collaborations to offer grants for doctoral students from member institutes to spend research time at CERN, giving the students experience working at the forefront of science and new expertise to bring back to their home countries and regions. 5,345 researchers were involved in ATLAS; while 4,550 researchers in CMS; 1,869 researchers in ALICE; and 1,744 researchers were involved in LHCb.
Indian scientists and researchers have played a significant role in the international collaboration for the ALICE (A Large Ion Collider Experiment) and the CMS (Compact Muon Solenoid) experiments. Several Indian institutes, universities, and scientists have contributed both intellectually and technically to the experiment’s success. From detector development to data analysis, various teams of Indian researchers have been actively involved at every stage of the experiments, right from their inception. These contributions underscore India's commitment to global scientific collaboration and its pivotal role in the success of the LHC experiments.
This prestigious award honours the collaborative and transformative research efforts that deepened our understanding of the Higgs boson, the quark-gluon plasma, matter-antimatter asymmetry, and physics beyond the Standard Model. Scientific teams belonging to several institutes from across the world have been working in a collaborative manner to achieve the objectives of the CERN experiments. India, a committed and active partner in the LHC program, proudly acknowledges this international recognition and celebrates its significant contributions to the experiments and the LHC infrastructure.
About the LHC
Operated by CERN, the Large Hadron Collider is the world’s most powerful particle accelerator, enabling high-energy proton and heavy-ion collisions to explore the structure of matter at the smallest scales.
India’s involvement with CERN dates back to the 1960s, when scientists from the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR) visited CERN to expose emulsion stacks to pion, kaon and proton beams utilizing the CERN Proton Synchrotron. Later, during the 1980s there was contribution towards hardware and core-software for the L3 – one of the four large experiments in the Large Electron Positron Collider (LEP) and significant contributions in the areas of Z-line shape (related to Neutron, Proton ratio in nuclei) and new particle searches. In the 1990s, the collaboration expanded into heavy ion physics, with Indian groups contributing a scintillator-pad-based photon multiplicity detector. Indian teams played key roles in the WA93 and WA98 experiments at CERN-SPS, achieving early measurements of collective flow and exploring disoriented chiral condensates.
In 1991, India (DAE) signed a cooperation agreement with CERN for development of Scientific and Technical Cooperation in the Research Projects of CERN, with a formal cooperation agreement signed in 1991. This was further strengthened by a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) signed in 2009, laying the groundwork for expanded collaboration in accelerator technology, detector R&D, computing infrastructure, and human resource training. The agreement also facilitates joint research and greater Indian participation in CERN’s long-term projects.
In recognition of the significant Indian contributions towards the LHC project, India was awarded the “Observer” status in 2002 and finally, India became an Associate Member State of CERN in 2017. India has been a committed and active partner in the LHC program of CERN and proudly acknowledges this international recognition while celebrating its significant contributions to the experiments and the LHC infrastructure.
As a testament to the long-standing scientific collaboration between India and CERN, in June 2004, India gifted a 2m tall statue of the Indian deity Shiva Nataraja, the Lord of Dance to CERN. In choosing the image of Shiva Nataraja, the Indian government acknowledged the profound significance of the metaphor of Shiva’s dance, drawn by Carl Sagan for the cosmic dance of subatomic particles, which is observed and analysed by CERN’s physicists. This statue is a standing example of the fusion of technology with cultural traditions. A quote of the world-renowned physicist, Fritjof Capra is inscribed on a plaque alongside the statue which reads as, “Hundreds of years ago, Indian artists created visual images of dancing Shivas in a beautiful series of bronzes. In our time, physicists have used the most advanced technology to portray the patterns of the cosmic dance. The metaphor of the cosmic dance thus unifies ancient mythology, religious art and modern physics.”
The Nataraj Statue at CERN
India’s involvement spans all layers of the LHC program—from accelerator technology to major physics experiments—through national support from the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) and the Department of Science and Technology (DST). India actively participates in the governance and decision-making processes for various experiments being conducted and planned at CERN. Indian scientists and institutions are also represented on prominent CERN boards and committees, including Research and Resources Board (RRB), Advisory Committee of CERN Users (ACCU) and Scientific Council.
The ALICE collaboration in India includes VECC-Kolkata, SINP-Kolkata, IOP-Bhubaneswar, Aligarh Muslim University, IIT-Mumbai, Panjab University, University of Jammu, University of Rajasthan (till 2021), Bose Institute, Guwahati University, Jadavpur University, NISER-Bhubaneswar, IIT-Indore, Coochbehar Panchanan Barma University, IISER-Berhampur and University of Kashmir.
ALICE Experiment
The CMS collaboration in India includes Delhi University, Institute of Physics, IISc Bengaluru, IISER-Pune, Panjab University, UIET- Panjab, IIT-Bhubaneswar, IIT-Chennai, BARC-Mumbai, NISER-Bhubaneswar, PAU-Ludhiana, SINP-Kolkata, TIFR-Mumbai, IIT-Hyderabad, IIT-Kanpur, IIT-Mandi, IISER-Mohali, Visva-Bharati University, UoH-Hyderabad, BIT-Mesra, Amity University and BN Mondal University- Madhepura, Bihar.
CMS Experiment
Indian teams from BARC, Mumbai and RRCAT, Indore have contributed significantly to the construction of LHC that includes high-precision components for cryogenics, superconducting magnets, and beam instrumentation, design and fabrication of collimators, vacuum chambers, and radio-frequency systems. These contributions enabled stable and high-energy collisions essential for the discoveries recognized by the Breakthrough Prize.
Indian team in ALICE have played pivotal leadership roles in the ALICE collaboration, particularly in the areas of detector design and data analysis. Indian scientists designed and constructed and commissioned ingeniously the Photon Multiplicity Detector (PMD) and Muon Spectrometer, vital for studies of quark gluon plasma. They led key analyses on event –by-event fluctuations, resonance production, collective flow, and heavy-flavour production.
The CMS Indian team contributed significantly to design the trigger and data acquisition systems, and provided critical components such as Resistive Plate Chambers (RPCs), Silicon Preshower Detector, and Hadron Outer (HO) Calorimeter. The team led important studies in Higgs boson searches, top-quark, flavor physics, electroweak measurements, supersymmetry, and other BSM (beyond Standard Model) searches, while supporting Tier-2 data processing for global collaboration.
India has also played a vital role in the Worldwide LHC Computing Grid (WLCG)—a global network that processes and analyses the vast data generated by LHC experiments. Indian Tier-2 centres, notably at TIFR Mumbai and VECC Kolkata, have been central to providing computing and storage resources: WLCG-India hosts 17400 cores computing and 12 PB of storage having supported over 17.5 million ALICE jobs in 15 years. Indian scientists also contributed to software and tools used across the grid, such as GRIDVIEW (monitoring) and SHIVA (problem tracking), contributing over 1,000 person-months of effort during key development phases.
Large number of Indian students are trained annually through active participation in ALICE and CMS experiments, including on-site work at CERN. They gain exposure to advanced instrumentation, scientific computing, international collaboration, and frontier of physics research. India’s engagement during LHC Run 2 has led to more than 110 Ph.D. theses and more than 130 publications in peer-reviewed journal papers based on ALICE and CMS data. Indian Scientists plays important leadership in physics analysis, detector R&D, and machine learning applications.
“This recognition from the Breakthrough Prize Foundation is a tribute to decades of scientific perseverance and international unity. India’s researchers, students, and engineers have been proud partners in this discovery journey,” said, Dr. A.K. Mohanty, Chairman Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary, Dept. of Atomic Energy.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology noted that the Indian researchers have contributed profoundly towards LHC experiments. While congratulating the team, he mentioned that “the Breakthrough Science Award 2025 for these experiments establishes the prominence of Indian S&T contribution and their role in furthering the fundamental research”.
India is now gearing up to contribute to the p-type Silicon based Forward Calorimeter (FoCal) detector in ALICE—that will enable precision measurements of direct photons and neutral pions at forward rapidities, unlocking new windows to know the structure of protons and nuclei. Indian team is contributing significantly to the CMS Phase-2 upgrade in four subdetector components, namely, Outer Tracker (OT), Gas Electron Multiplier (GEM), High Granular Calorimeter (HGCAL), and Trigger system. These upgraded detectors are essential for high-luminosity LHC (HL-LHC) experimental running conditions, which is aimed at achieving precision physics results and looking for physics beyond Standard Model.
The Breakthrough Science Award 2025 is a shared honour—celebrating not just the ALICE and CMS collaboration but the spirit of international science, powered by dedicated individuals and visionary support systems. As ALICE and CMS enters a new era, India stands proudly as both a contributor and a beneficiary—fuelling discoveries that may forever reshape our understanding of the universe.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
भारत ने मौलिक भौतिकी में लार्ज हैड्रॉन कोलाइडर प्रयोगों के लिए मिले ब्रेकथ्रू पुरस्कार का जश्न मनाया
26 MAY 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
मौलिक भौतिकी में 2025 का ब्रेकथ्रू पुरस्कार, 2015 से 15 जुलाई, 2024 के बीच एटीएलएएस, सीएमएस, एएलआईसीई और एलएचसीबी प्रयोगात्मक सहयोग से जारी किए गए सीईआरएन के लार्ज हैड्रॉन कोलाइडर रन-2 डेटा पर आधारित प्रकाशनों के सह-लेखकों को दिया जाता है। सीईआरएन में इन चार प्रयोगों के लिए 3 मिलियन डॉलर का पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया है और इसका उपयोग इनके द्वारा सदस्य संस्थानों के डॉक्टरेट छात्रों को सीईआरएन में अनुसंधान के दौरान अनुदान देने के लिए किया जाएगा। इससे छात्रों को विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में काम करने का अनुभव और अपने देश तथा क्षेत्रों में वापस लाने के लिए नई विशेषज्ञता मिलेगी। एलटीएलएएस में 5,345 अनुसंधानकर्ता शामिल थे, जबकि सीएमएस में 4,550, एएलआईसीई में 1,869 और एलएचसीबी में 1,744 अनुसंधानकर्ता शामिल थे।
भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों और अनुसंधानकर्ताओं ने एलिस (ए लार्ज आयन कोलाइडर एक्सपेरीमेंट) और सीएमएस (कॉम्पैक्ट म्यूऑन सोलेनॉइड) प्रयोगों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। कई भारतीय संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों और वैज्ञानिकों ने प्रयोग की सफलता में बौद्धिक और तकनीकी दोनों तरह से योगदान दिया है। डिटेक्टर विकास से लेकर डेटा विश्लेषण तक, भारतीय अनुसंधानकर्ताओं की विभिन्न टीमें प्रयोगों के हर चरण में, उनकी शुरुआत से ही सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रही हैं। ये योगदान वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक सहयोग के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता और एलएचसी प्रयोगों की सफलता में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाते हैं।
यह प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार अनुसंधान को लेकर सहयोगात्मक और परिवर्तनकारी प्रयासों को सम्मानित करता है, जिसने हिग्स बोसोन, क्वार्क-ग्लूऑन प्लाज्मा, पदार्थ-प्रतिपदार्थ विषमता और मानक मॉडल से परे भौतिकी के बारे में हमारी समझ को गहरा किया है। दुनिया भर के कई संस्थानों से संबंधित वैज्ञानिक दल सीईआरएन प्रयोगों के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक तरीके से काम कर रहे हैं। एलएचसी कार्यक्रम में एक प्रतिबद्ध और सक्रिय भागीदार, भारत इस अंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता को गर्व से स्वीकार करता है और प्रयोगों और एलएचसी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में अपने महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का जश्न मनाता है।
एलएचसी के बारे में
सर्न द्वारा संचालित, लार्ज हैड्रॉन कोलाइडर विश्व का सबसे शक्तिशाली कण त्वरक है, जो उच्च-ऊर्जा प्रोटॉन और भारी-आयन टकरावों के माध्यम से सबसे छोटे पैमाने पर पदार्थ की संरचना का पता लगाने में सक्षम है।
सीईआरएन के साथ भारत की भागीदारी 1960 के दशक से चली आ रही है, जब टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च (टीआईएफआर) के वैज्ञानिकों ने सीईआरएन प्रोटॉन सिंक्रोट्रॉन का उपयोग करके पायन, काऑन और प्रोटॉन बीम के लिए इमल्शन स्टैक को एक्सपोज करने के लिए सीईआरएन का दौरा किया था। बाद में, 1980 के दशक के दौरान एल3 के लिए हार्डवेयर और कोर-सॉफ्टवेयर में योगदान दिया गया - लार्ज इलेक्ट्रॉन पॉजिट्रॉन कोलाइडर (एलईपी) में चार बड़े प्रयोगों में से एक और जैड-लाइन आकार (न्यूट्रॉन से संबंधित, नाभिक में प्रोटॉन रेशियो) और नए कण खोजों के क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। 1990 के दशक में, सहयोग भारी आयन भौतिकी में विस्तारित हुआ, जिसमें भारतीय समूहों ने एक सिंटिलेटर-पैड-आधारित फोटॉन मल्टीप्लिसिटी डिटेक्टर का योगदान दिया। भारतीय टीमों ने सीईआरएन -एसपीएस में डब्‍ल्‍यूए93 और डब्‍ल्‍यूए98 प्रयोगों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, सामूहिक प्रवाह के शुरुआती माप को प्राप्त किया और अव्यवस्थित किरल कंडेनसेट की खोज की।
1991 में, भारत (डीएई) ने सीईआरएन के अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं में वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी सहयोग के विकास के लिए सीईआरएन के साथ एक सहयोग समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिसके साथ 1991 में एक औपचारिक सहयोग समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। 2009 में हस्ताक्षरित एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) द्वारा इसे और मजबूत किया गया, जिसने त्वरक प्रौद्योगिकी, डिटेक्टर आरएंडडी, कंप्यूटिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और मानव संसाधन प्रशिक्षण में विस्तारित सहयोग के लिए आधार तैयार किया। यह समझौता सीईआरएन की दीर्घकालिक परियोजनाओं में संयुक्त अनुसंधान और अधिक भारतीय भागीदारी की सुविधा भी देता है।
एलएचसी परियोजना में महत्वपूर्ण भारतीय योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए, भारत को 2002 में "पर्यवेक्षक" का दर्जा दिया गया और अंततः भारत 2017 में सर्न का एक सहयोगी सदस्य देश बन गया। भारत, सर्न के एलएचसी कार्यक्रम में एक प्रतिबद्ध और सक्रिय भागीदार रहा है और प्रयोगों और एलएचसी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में अपने महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का जश्न मनाते हुए इस अंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता को गर्व से स्वीकार करता है।
भारत और सर्न के बीच दीर्घकालिक वैज्ञानिक सहयोग के प्रमाण के रूप में, जून 2004 में, भारत ने सर्न को नृत्य के देवता, भारतीय देवता शिव नटराज की 2 मीटर ऊंची प्रतिमा भेंट की। भारत सरकार ने शिव नटराज की छवि का चयन करके, शिव के नृत्य के रूपक के गहन महत्व को स्वीकार किया, जिसे कार्ल सागन ने उप-परमाणु कणों के ब्रह्मांडीय नृत्य के लिए तैयार किया था और इसे सर्न के भौतिकविदों द्वारा परखे जाने के साथ ही विश्लेषित भी किया गया है। यह प्रतिमा सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी के संलयन का एक स्थायी उदाहरण है। विश्व प्रसिद्ध भौतिक विज्ञानी, फ्रिट्जोफ कैपरा का एक उद्धरण प्रतिमा के साथ एक पट्टिका पर अंकित है, जिसमें लिखा है, सैकड़ों साल पहले, भारतीय कलाकारों ने कांस्य की एक सुंदर श्रृंखला में नृत्य करते शिव की दृश्य छवियां बनाईं।
सर्न में नटराज प्रतिमा
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) से राष्ट्रीय समर्थन के माध्यम से भारत की भागीदारी एलएचसी कार्यक्रम के सभी स्तरों - त्वरक प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर भौतिकी के प्रमुख प्रयोगों तक पर फैली हुई है। भारत सीईआरएन में आयोजित और नियोजित विभिन्न प्रयोगों के लिए शासन और निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेता है। भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों और संस्थानों का प्रतिनिधित्व सीईआरएन के प्रमुख बोर्डों और समितियों में भी है, जिनमें अनुसंधान और संसाधन बोर्ड (आरआरबी), सीईआरएन के उपयोगकर्ताओं की सलाहकार समिति (एसीसीयू) और वैज्ञानिक परिषद शामिल हैं।
भारत में एएलआईसीई सहयोग में वीईसीसी-कोलकाता, एसआईएनपी-कोलकाता, आईओपी-भुवनेश्वर, अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय, आईआईटी-मुंबई, पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय, जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय, राजस्थान विश्वविद्यालय (2021 तक), बोस इंस्टीट्यूट, गुवाहाटी विश्वविद्यालय, जादवपुर विश्वविद्यालय, एनआईएसईआर-भुवनेश्वर, आईआईटी-इंदौर, कूचबिहार पंचानन बर्मा विश्वविद्यालय, आईआईएसईआर-बेरहामपुर और कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालय शामिल हैं।
एएलआईसीई प्रयोग
भारत में सीएमएस सहयोग में दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय, भौतिकी संस्थान, आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु, आईआईएसईआर-पुणे, पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय, यूआईईटी-पंजाब , आईआईटी-भुवनेश्वर, आईआईटी-चेन्नई, बीएआरसी-मुंबई, एनआईएसईआर-भुवनेश्वर, पीएयू-लुधियाना, एसआईएनपी-कोलकाता, टीआईएफआर-मुंबई, आईआईटी-हैदराबाद, आईआईटी-कानपुर, आईआईटी-मंडी, आईआईएसईआर-मोहाली, विश्वभारती विश्वविद्यालय, यूओएच-हैदराबाद, बीआईटी-मेसरा, एमिटी विश्वविद्यालय और बीएन मंडल विश्वविद्यालय -मधेपुरा, बिहार शामिल हैं।
सीएमएस प्रयोग
बीएआरसी, मुंबई और आरआरसीएटी, इंदौर की भारतीय टीमों ने एलएचसी के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है, जिसमें क्रायोजेनिक्स, सुपरकंडक्टिंग मैग्नेट और बीम इंस्ट्रूमेंटेशन, कोलिमेटर्स, वैक्यूम चैंबर्स और रेडियो-फ्रीक्वेंसी सिस्टम के डिजाइन और निर्माण के लिए उच्च शुद्धता वाले घटक शामिल हैं। इन योगदानों ने ब्रेकथ्रू पुरस्कार द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त खोजों के लिए आवश्यक स्थिर और उच्च-ऊर्जा टकरावों को सक्षम किया।
एएलआईसीई में भारतीय टीम ने विशेष रूप से डिटेक्टर डिजाइन और डेटा विश्लेषण के क्षेत्रों में एलिस सहयोग में महत्वपूर्ण नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाई है। भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने फोटोन मल्टीप्लिसिटी डिटेक्टर (पीएमडी) और म्यूऑन स्पेक्ट्रोमीटर को डिजाइन और निर्माण किया और उसे कमीशन किया, जो क्वार्क ग्लून प्लाज्मा के अध्ययन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने घटना-दर-घटना उतार-चढ़ाव, रिजोनेंस प्रोडक्शन, कलेक्टिव फ्लो और हैवी फ्लेवर प्रोडक्शन पर महत्वपूर्ण विश्लेषण का नेतृत्व किया।
सीएमएस की भारतीय टीम ने ट्रिगर और डेटा अधिग्रहण प्रणालियों को डिजाइन करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया, और प्रतिरोधक प्लेट चैंबर (आरपीसी), सिलिकॉन प्रीशॉवर डिटेक्टर और हैड्रॉन आउटर (एचओ) कैलोरीमीटर जैसे महत्वपूर्ण घटक प्रदान किए। टीम ने वैश्विक सहयोग के लिए टियर-2 डेटा प्रोसेसिंग का समर्थन करते हुए हिग्स बोसोन खोजों, टॉप-क्वार्क, फ्लेवर फिजिक्स, इलेक्ट्रोवेक माप, सुपरसिमेट्री और अन्य बीएसएम (स्टैंडर्ड मॉडल से परे) खोजों में महत्वपूर्ण अध्ययनों का नेतृत्व किया।
भारत ने वर्ल्डवाइड एलएचसी कंप्यूटिंग ग्रिड (डब्ल्यूएलसीजी) में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। यह एक ऐसा वैश्विक नेटवर्क है, जो एलएचसी प्रयोगों द्वारा उत्पन्न विशाल डेटा को संसाधित करके उनका विश्लेषण करता है। भारतीय टियर-2 केंद्र, विशेष रूप से टीआईएफआर मुंबई और वीईसीसी कोलकाता, कंप्यूटिंग और भंडारण संसाधन प्रदान करने में केंद्रीय रहे हैं: डब्ल्यूएलसीजी-इंडिया 17400 कोर कंप्यूटिंग और 12 पीबी स्टोरेज होस्ट करता है, जिसने 15 वर्षों में 17.5 मिलियन से अधिक एएलआईसीई द्वारा रोजगारों का समर्थन किया है। भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने ग्रिड में उपयोग किए जाने वाले सॉफ़्टवेयर और उपकरणों में भी योगदान दिया, जैसे कि ग्रिडव्यू (निगरानी) और शिवा (समस्या ट्रैकिंग), प्रमुख विकास चरणों के दौरान 1,000 से अधिक व्यक्ति-महीने के प्रयास में योगदान दिया।
एलिस और सीएमएस प्रयोगों में सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से बड़ी संख्या में भारतीय छात्रों को हर साल प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है, जिसमें सीईआरएन में ऑन-साइट कार्य भी शामिल है। उन्हें उन्नत उपकरण, वैज्ञानिक कंप्यूटिंग, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और भौतिकी अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में अनुभव प्राप्त होता है। एलएचसी रन 2 के दौरान भारत की भागीदारी के कारण एलिस और सीएमएस डेटा पर आधारित 110 से अधिक पीएचडी थीसिस और सहकर्मी-समीक्षित जर्नल पेपर में 130 से अधिक प्रकाशन हुए हैं । भारतीय वैज्ञानिक भौतिकी विश्लेषण, डिटेक्टर अनुसंधान एवं विकास और मशीन लर्निंग अनुप्रयोगों में महत्वपूर्ण नेतृत्व निभाते हैं ।
परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग के अध्यक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. ए.के. मोहंती ने कहा, "ब्रेकथ्रू प्राइज फाउंडेशन की ओर से यह मान्यता दशकों की वैज्ञानिक दृढ़ता और अंतरराष्ट्रीय एकता को सम्मान है। भारत के अनुसंधानकर्ता, छात्र और इंजीनियर इस खोज यात्रा में गर्वित भागीदार रहे हैं।"
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रो. अभय करंदीकर ने कहा कि भारतीय अनुसंधानकर्ताओं ने एलएचसी प्रयोगों में बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया है। टीम को बधाई देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि "इन प्रयोगों के लिए ब्रेकथ्रू साइंस अवार्ड 2025 भारतीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी योगदान की प्रमुखता और मौलिक अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने में उनकी भूमिका को स्थापित करता है।"
भारत अब एएलआईसीई में पी-टाइप सिलिकॉन आधारित फॉरवर्ड कैलोरीमीटर (एफओसीएएल) डिटेक्टर में योगदान देने के लिए कमर कस रहा है - जो फॉरवर्ड रैपिडिटी पर प्रत्यक्ष फोटॉन और न्यूट्रल पियोन के सटीक माप को सक्षम करेगा और प्रोटॉन और नाभिक की संरचना को जानने के लिए नए रास्ते खुलेंगे। भारतीय टीम चार सबडिटेक्टर घटकों, अर्थात् आउटर ट्रैकर (ओटी), गैस इलेक्ट्रॉन मल्टीप्लायर (जीईएम), हाई ग्रैन्युलर कैलोरीमीटर (एचजीसीएएल) और ट्रिगर सिस्टम में सीएमएस चरण-2 अपग्रेड में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही है। ये अपग्रेड किए गए डिटेक्टर उच्च-चमकदार एलएचसी (एचएल-एलएचसी) प्रयोगात्मक संचालन स्थितियों के लिए आवश्यक हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य सटीक भौतिकी परिणाम प्राप्त करना और मानक मॉडल से परे भौतिकी की तलाश करना है।
ब्रेकथ्रू साइंस अवार्ड 2025 एक साझा सम्मान है - जो न केवल एलिस और सीएमएस के सहयोग का जश्न मनाता है, बल्कि समर्पित व्यक्तियों और दूरदर्शी सहायता प्रणालियों द्वारा संचालित अंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान की भावना का भी जश्न मनाता है। जैसे-जैसे एएलआईसीई और सीएमएस एक नए युग में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, भारत एक योगदानकर्ता और लाभार्थी दोनों के रूप में गर्व से खड़ा है - ऐसी खोजों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है जो ब्रह्मांड के बारे में हमारी समझ को हमेशा के लिए नया रूप दे सकती हैं।