Special Service and Features
Khelo India Beach Games 2025: How Tamil Nadu's fisherman community is fuelling India's beach Volleyball growth
26 MAY 2025 4:48PM by PIB Chennai
Volleyball powerhouses Tamil Nadu became champions in both men’s and women’s categories at the Khelo India Beach Games (KIBG) 2025 in Diu. The dominance of the South Indian state in this sport is a routine affair; one story however stood out from the sand courts – the rise of beach volleyball players from the state’s fishing hamlets.
Two athletes in particular, Robin Ravi, 23, and Bharat Somu, 22, have emerged from the Palavakkam coastal community to represent India at international events like the Central Asian Volleyball Association (CAVA) Continental Cup finals in Bangladesh in 2023, winning bronze. The duo also won the silver medal in the men’s volleyball tournament at the inaugural KIBG on Friday.
"We live on the beach. It’s our life. Walking, working, and playing on the sand is second nature to us," Robin and Bharat said unanimously. Their journey, like many others in the fisherman community, began by watching seniors play volleyball in nearby makeshift courts. Both players started young – Robin at 10 and Bharat at 15. With no formal coaching in the beginning, they learned through observation and passion.
"They have been practicing on a ground within their own hamlet in Palavakkam. Their dream is to represent India at the Olympics," said A J Martin Sudhakar, veteran volleyball coach and administrator, who was also the competition manager for the sport at KIBG 2025.
Sudhakar was the coach of Pradeep John and Mohan Poothathan, who gave India a 9th place finish in Volleyball at the 2006 Asian Games. This was Indian volleyball’s best-ever finish at the continental event.
The fishermen community has a natural advantage, he said. "The fisherman community has given us some of the strongest and most resilient players in the game. Their lifestyle—pulling fishing nets, walking on shifting sand, constant exposure to sun—builds the perfect stamina, balance, and strength needed for beach volleyball," Sudhakar told SAI Media. "That is why they adapt to beach volleyball faster than most. Their lower bodies are already conditioned for the uneven terrain. Endurance and adaptability to sand are critical. Acclimatization is part of the game. Fisherman boys adapt faster because they live in this weather. That’s a major reason why they excel.”
Bharat and Robin are both unemployed despite their international medals. "Their families are not rich. Their fathers are fishermen and plumbers. But their biggest support has been the freedom to pursue the sport even without jobs. This however can’t go on forever," Sudhakar said. "If they get government jobs, at least 100-150 more youngsters from the community will take up the sport seriously.
“We are organizing a 10-day camp in Chennai from next month specifically for the fisherman community. These efforts will scale our presence in national and international circuits," he added. “The community is very tight-knit. If one succeeds, everyone follows. It’s not just volleyball. They play beach football, kabaddi, and even cricket."
Beach volleyball was introduced in the Khelo India platform for the first time this year. "This is one of the best spectator sports. It can be developed quickly. It’s time we support it fully," Sudhakar, who has been an executive member of the Asian Volleyball Confederation’s Beach Council for 12 years, said. Speaking of the Tamil Nadu’s continuous dominance in indoor or beach volleyball, Sudhakar added, "We have courts even in schools. Districts like Nagapattinam and Mayiladuthurai have produced excellent players.
“Other coastal states should also replicate this. European countries are creating artificial sand courts in towns. We don’t even need that. We have natural beaches. Just put one foot of sand and start,” Sudhakar, also the General Secretary of Tamil Nadu State Volleyball Association, said.
At the Khelo India Beach Games 2025, Jammu & Kashmir and Chhattisgarh reached the quarters, before Tamil Nadu, Kerala Puducherry and Andhra Pradesh took over as semi-finalists. "Jammu & Kashmir players from the police unit came just one day before the match, with no sand court back home. Still, they reached the quarterfinals. That’s self-motivation,” continued Sudhakar.
The model from Tamil Nadu is replicable for North Indian states too, he said. It starts with identifying the right environments, investing in basic infrastructure, encouraging youth through schools and universities, and giving financial security to top performers. "The northern states can start small. You don’t need a beach. Just get sand, mark a court, and begin. The Federation must send coaches, hold clinics, and engage with state sports departments. That’s the way forward," he added.
Sudhakar believes a national roadmap can change this. “Conduct seminars, train local coaches, and assign them to regional academies. Bring foreign experts from Brazil, USA, or Europe for three-month stints. That’s how the sport will rise. We don’t need snow-covered indoor sand courts like Europe. We have natural beaches—let’s use them wisely,” he said.
“The easiest way to grow in global volleyball is through beach volleyball. And this is the best time. We also need to employ these players and give them a future. That’s how you build a sports ecosystem," A J Martin Sudhakar concluded. This is the first Beach Games conducted under the Khelo India banner.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
கேலோ இந்தியா கடற்கரை விளையாட்டுகள் 2025: தமிழ்நாட்டின் மீனவ சமுதாயம் இந்தியாவின் கடற்கரை வாலிபால் போட்டிக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கிறது
26 MAY 2025 4:48PM by PIB Chennai
டையூவில் நடைபெற்ற கேலோ இந்தியா கடற்கரை விளையாட்டுகள் 2025-ன் வாலிபால் போட்டிகளில் தமிழ்நாட்டின் ஆடவர் மற்றும் மகளிர் அணிகள் சாம்பியன் பட்டங்களை வென்றன. இந்த விளையாட்டில் தென்னிந்திய மாநிலம் ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்துவது வழக்கமானதுதான். இருப்பினும் மணல் விளையாட்டு அரங்கிற்கு வெளியே ஒரு கதை உள்ளது. அதாவது கடற்கரை விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் எழுச்சி இந்த மாநிலத்தின் மீனவ கிராமங்களில் இருந்து வந்துள்ளது.
2023-ம் ஆண்டு பங்களாதேஷில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய ஆசிய வாலிபால் சங்கத்தின் கான்டினென்டல் கோப்பை இறுதிப்போட்டியில் வெண்கலப்பதக்கம் வென்றதைப் போல் சர்வதேச போட்டிகளில் இந்தியாவை பிரதிநிதித்துவம் செய்த அணியில் குறிப்பாக ராபின் ரவி (வயது 23), பரத் சோமு (வயது 22) ஆகியோர் பாலவாக்கம் கடலோர சமூகத்திலிருந்து உருவானவர்கள். இந்த இரட்டையர்கள் வெள்ளியன்று (23.05.2025) நடைபெற்ற கேலோ இந்தியா கடற்கரை விளையாட்டில் ஆடவர் வாலிபால் போட்டியிலும் வெள்ளிப்பதக்கம் வென்றனர். கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் முதல் முறையாக கடற்கரை விளையாட்டுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
“நாங்கள் கடற்கரையில் வாழ்கிறோம். அதுதான் எங்கள் வாழ்க்கை. நடப்பது, வேலை செய்வது, விளையாடுவது எல்லாம் மணலில்தான்” என்று ராபினும், பரத்தும் ஒரே குரலில் தெரிவித்தனர். மீனவ சமூகத்தின் மற்ற பலரைப் போலவே இவர்களின் பயணமும் அருகே உள்ள தற்காலிக விளையாட்டு அரங்குகளில் மூத்தவர்கள் வாலிபால் விளையாடுவதை பார்ப்பதிலிருந்துதான் தொடங்கியது. ராபின் 10 வயதிலும், பரத் 15 வயதிலும் இந்தப்பயணத்தை தொடங்கினர். முறைப்படியான பயிற்சியுடன் தொடங்காமல், விளையாட்டை கவனிப்பதன் மூலமும், ஆர்வத்தைக் கொண்டும் கற்றுக்கொண்டனர்.
பாலவாக்கத்தில் உள்ள சொந்தக்குடியிருப்பு பகுதியில் ஒரு விளையாட்டுத் திடலில் அவர்கள் பயிற்சிப் பெற்றனர். தங்களின் கனவு ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் இந்தியாவுக்காக விளையாட வேண்டும் என்பதுதான் என்று மூத்த வாலிபால் பயிற்சியாளரும், நிர்வாகியுமான ஏ ஜே மார்டின் சுதாகர் தெரிவித்தார். இவர் கேலோ இந்தியா கடற்கரை விளையாட்டு 2025-க்கான போட்டி நிர்வாகியாகவும் இருந்தவர்.
2006-ம் ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் வாலிபால் பிரிவில் 9-வது இடத்தை இந்தியாவுக்கு வழங்கிய பிரதீப் ஜான், மோகன் பூத்தாத்தன் ஆகியோருக்கு பயிற்சியளித்தவர் சுதாகர். ஆசிய விளையாட்டில் இந்தியாவின் வாலிபால் அணி இந்த இடத்திற்கு வந்தது இதுவே முதல்முறையாகும்.
“மீன்வலைகளை இழுப்பது, மணலில் நடப்பது, சூரிய ஒளியில் தொடர்ந்து செயல்படுவது ஆகியவை இவர்களுக்கு சரியான உடல் திறனையும், கடற்கரை வாலிபாலுக்கு தேவையான பலத்தையும் அளிக்கிறது” என்று இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்திடம் சுதாகர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சர்வதேச அளவில் பதக்கங்கள் வென்ற போதும் பரத், ராபின் ஆகிய இருவரும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு இல்லாதவர்கள். இவர்களுக்கு அரசு வேலை கிடைத்தால் குறைந்தபட்சம் 100-150 இளைஞர்கள் இந்த சமூகத்தில் இருந்து விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் ஈடுபடுவார்கள் என்று சுதாகர் கூறினார்.
அடுத்த மாதத்தில் இருந்து மீனவ சமுதாயத்திற்கென்று 10 நாள் பிரத்யேக பயிற்சி முகாமை சென்னையில் நடத்தவிருப்பதாகவும், இந்த முயற்சி தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச போட்டிகளில் நமது பங்கேற்பை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்யும் என்றும் அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த சமூகத்திலிருந்து ஒருவர் வெற்றி பெற்றால் அனைவரும் அதை பின்பற்றுவார்கள். வாலிபால் மட்டுமல்ல அவர்கள் கடற்கரை கால்பந்து, கபடி, கிரிக்கெட் ஆகியவற்றையும் விளையாடுவார்கள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
12 ஆண்டுகளாக ஆசிய கடற்கரை வாலிபால் கூட்டமைப்பு கவுன்சிலின் உறுப்பினராக உள்ள சுதாகர், நாகப்பட்டினம், மயிலாடுதுறை போன்ற மாவட்டங்கள் சிறந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை உருவாக்கியிருப்பதாகவும், மற்ற கடலோர மாவட்டங்களும் இதனை பின்பற்றலாம் என்றும் கூறினார். ஐரோப்பிய நாடுகள் நகரங்களில் செயற்கையான மணல் விளையாட்டு அரங்குகளை உருவாக்குகின்றன. ஆனால் நம்மிடம் இயற்கையாகவே கடற்கரைகள் உள்ளன என்பதை தமிழ்நாடு மாநில வாலிபால் சங்கத்தின் பொதுச் செயலாளராகவும் உள்ள சுதாகர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இயற்கையாக நம்மிடம் உள்ள கடற்கரைகளை விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளுக்கு மதிநுட்பத்தோடு நாம் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், கருத்தரங்குகள் நடத்துவது, உள்ளூர் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பது, அவர்களை மண்டல கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் பணி அமர்த்துவது போன்றவற்றையும் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். பிரேசில், அமெரிக்கா அல்லது ஐரோப்பிய நாடுகளிலிருந்து 3 மாத காலத்திற்கு நிபுணர்களை கொண்டு வரலாம் என்று யோசனை தெரிவித்த சுதாகர், இதன் மூலம் விளையாட்டுகளை எழுச்சி பெற செய்ய முடியும் என்றார்.
கடற்கரை வாலிபால் மூலம் உலகளாவிய வாலிபால் திறனை எளிதாக வளர்க்கலாம். தற்போதைய தருணம் மிகச்சிறந்தது என்றும் இந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு அளித்து எதிர்காலத்தை அவர்களுக்கு வழங்க வேண்டுமென்றும் சுதாகர் கூறினார்.