Special Service and Features
ICAR–CTCRI Participates in Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan – Pre-Kharif 2025
26 MAY 2025 5:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
The ICAR–Central Tuber Crops Research Institute (ICAR–CTCRI), in collaboration with various organizations across Kerala, is actively participating in the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan – Pre-Kharif 2025, from 29 May to 12 June 2025. The initiative aims to create awareness among farmers about advanced agricultural technologies, ongoing government schemes, and policies. A key focus of the programme is to document farmers’ feedback, which will contribute to the refinement and strengthening of the agricultural research and extension system.
As part of the programme, 28 scientists from ICAR–CTCRI have been deputed across Kerala. The campaign will cover 14 districts, reaching out to over 1,008 villages and benefiting approximately 2.25 lakh farmers.
This outreach offers a unique opportunity for farmers to interact directly with agricultural scientists and officials from multiple departments, right in their own villages. Farmers will receive field-specific advisories on improved cultivation practices, pest and disease management, processing, and value addition. In addition, the programme will feature on-farm training sessions and demonstrations to showcase the economic viability of newly developed crop varieties and technologies.
Farmers will also be provided with detailed information on various government welfare schemes and support programmes, empowering them to adopt innovative practices for enhanced productivity and profitability. This two-way engagement not only helps farmers embrace new technologies but also enables scientists to gain firsthand insights into the real-world challenges faced by the farming community. These insights will guide the formulation of appropriate technological interventions aimed at improving the livelihoods and welfare of farmers.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
വികസിത് കൃഷി സങ്കല്പ് അഭിയാൻ – പ്രീ-ഖാരിഫ് 2025 ൽ കേന്ദ്ര കിഴങ്ങുവർഗ്ഗ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനം പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു
26 MAY 2025 5:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി കർഷക ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിൽ തിരുവനന്തപുരം ശ്രീകാര്യത്ത് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ഐസിഎആർ– കേന്ദ്ര കിഴങ്ങുവർഗ്ഗ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനം (സിടിസിആർഐ), കേരളത്തിലുടനീളമുള്ള വിവിധ സംഘടനകളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച്, 2025 മെയ് 29 മുതൽ ജൂൺ 12 വരെ നടക്കുന്ന വികസിത് കൃഷി സങ്കല്പ് അഭിയാൻ – പ്രീ-ഖാരിഫ് 2025 ൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു. നൂതന കാർഷിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ, നിലവിലുള്ള ഗവണ്മെൻ്റ് പദ്ധതികൾ, നയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് കർഷകരിൽ അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. കാർഷിക ഗവേഷണ-വികസന സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ പരിഷ്കരണത്തിനും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തലിനും കാരണമാകുന്ന കർഷകരുടെ പ്രതികരണം പരിപാടിയിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തും. പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി, ഐസിഎആർ–സിടിസിആർഐയിലെ 28 ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരെ കേരളത്തിലുടനീളം നിയോഗിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ കാമ്പയിൻ 14 ജില്ലകളിലെ 1,008 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ എത്തിച്ചേരുകയും ഏകദേശം 2.25 ലക്ഷം കർഷകർക്ക് പ്രയോജനം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഈ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടി കർഷകർക്ക് സ്വന്തം ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ തന്നെ കാർഷിക ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരുമായും ഒന്നിലധികം വകുപ്പുകളിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായും നേരിട്ട് സംവദിക്കാൻ അവസരം നൽകും. മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട കൃഷി രീതികൾ, കീട-രോഗ നിയന്ത്രണം, സംസ്കരണം, മൂല്യവർദ്ധനവ് എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള കൃഷിയിട സംബന്ധമായ ഉപദേശങ്ങൾ കർഷകർക്ക് ലഭിക്കും. കൂടാതെ, പുതുതായി വികസിപ്പിച്ച വിള ഇനങ്ങളുടെയും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെയും സാമ്പത്തിക സാധ്യതകൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കൃഷിയിട പരിശീലന സെഷനുകളും പ്രകടനങ്ങളും പരിപാടിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തും. വിവിധ ഗവണ്മെൻ്റ് ക്ഷേമ പദ്ധതികളെയും, പിന്തുണാ പരിപാടികളെയും കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിശദമായ വിവരങ്ങളും കർഷകർക്ക് നൽകും. ഇത് ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമതയും ലാഭക്ഷമതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി നൂതന രീതികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ അവരെ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കും. ഈ രണ്ട് വഴികളിലുമുള്ള ഇടപെടൽ കർഷകരെ പുതിയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, കർഷക സമൂഹം നേരിടുന്ന യഥാർത്ഥ വെല്ലുവിളികളെക്കുറിച്ച് നേരിട്ട് ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചകൾ നേടാൻ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരെയും പ്രാപ്തരാക്കും.