Ministry of Coal
Turning Coal into a Strategic Engine for Sustainable Growth and Global Leadership
(An article by Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy)
26 MAY 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
On this day, 26th May, in 2014, Shri Narendra Modi assumed office as Prime Minister for the first time, setting into motion the mission for India’s resurgence. Ever since, each sector has witnessed a massive transformation and renewed energy, coal being a prime example.
India’s double achievement of surpassing 1 billion metric tonnes in coal production and dispatch in the last financial year not only fortifies our energy security needs but also contributes significantly to a cost-effective, reliable, and continuous supply of power. This achievement by itself is a testament to the hard work of about 5 lakh workers directly involved in mining, apart from several more who indirectly contribute to the sector.
This milestone, however, is not an overnight transformation, but is the result of a decade of deep reforms. In 2014, the coal sector was in complete disarray. There was a severe deficit in coal production compared to its dramatically rising demand. Coal and lignite production saw a modest increase from 566 million tonnes in 2009–2010 to 610 million tonnes in 2013–2014. A cumulative annual growth rate of 1.89% was far from sufficient for our needs as a growing economy. This was being pegged as one of the biggest challenges for the newly elected Narendra Modi government. The Supreme Court’s cancellation of 204 coal blocks in 2015 provided an opportunity for the Government to seek transformational change. The introduction of commercial coal mining in 2020 followed, marking a new era of transparency and competition.
Ten years down the line, till March-2025, approximately 150 Coal Mines have been successfully auctioned. Since the launch of Commercial Coal Mining in June,2020 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, 11 rounds have been completed and 12th round of commercial coal mine auction which was recently launched in March,2025 is in progress. The results speak for themselves: India’s coal production has seen a 70% growth over the last decade—a massive increase combined with transparency, efficiency, and sustainability. State governments have been one of the biggest beneficiaries with close to Rs. 2.50 Lakh crores in auction premiums and royalties being received into various state government exchequers.
The private sector as a strategic partner
After independence, there was a huge opportunity to ramp up coal production and herald a new era of growth. However, a lack of strategic understanding to effectively leverage the private sector was a detriment. Policies such as the freight equalization policy provided no incentive to set up industries close to mining regions, encouraging factories to be set up further away, which caused huge losses to the public exchequer.
On 17th May 1957, the then Minister of Steel, Mines and Fuel, Sardar Swaran Singh introduced the Coal Bearing Areas (Acquisition and Development) Bill in the Lok Sabha with the intent to gain greater public control over the coal mining industry and for the acquisition of land containing or likely to contain coal deposits. India’s coal production at the end of the First Five Year Plan between 1951 and 1956 stood at 38 million tons. Speaking on the floor of the house, the Minister observed “In the United Kingdom, which is 13 times smaller than our country, coal production is 230 million tons. If you take the United States of America, it is somewhere like 460 million tons a year. In the Soviet Union, it is about 390 million tons. Even China has recently increased its production to somewhere between 100 to 120 million tons per year.”
However, a lack of trust in the innovation and risk-taking capabilities of the private sector and the entrepreneurial spirit of the Indian youth resulted in coal production hovering at around 200 million metric tonnes in 1990. The commercial auction regime of today harnesses the private sector as a critical partner in a transparent and structured manner—a significant departure from the past.
Addressing environment and sustainability concerns
For decades, environmental concerns in the coal and mines sector were brushed under the carpet. However, over the past decade, sustainability has moved to the forefront. Initiatives such as large-scale afforestation, eco-friendly mining practices, and cleaner coal technologies have reduced the sector’s environmental footprint.
Diversification has gathered pace, with ongoing solar and wind projects, pumped storage plants, and Coal India’s first-ever non-coal critical mineral block acquisition. Blast-free coal mining now contributes 55% of the production, reducing pollution significantly. Further, the Cabinet has green lighted coal gasification with a financial outlay of Rs. 8,500 crores and plans to increase investment in this cleaner coal alternative and securing a sustainable energy future. Over the next few years, mine closure will remain a core priority and guidelines are being revised to enable seamless, progressive, and sustainable mine closure activities.
Recognizing the environmental advantages of underground mining like lower land disturbance, reduced emissions and extraction at greater depths, our government is giving it a major push. A clear roadmap to reach 100 MT by 2029–30 is already being implemented with full commitment.
Furthermore, the Ministry is fast-tracking First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects, ensuring that 90% of coal will be loaded through mechanised and eco-friendly systems including conveyor belts, Silo and Rapid Loading Systems, and water sprinklers.
Despite the record coal production and dispatch in India, the per capita coal energy consumed by countries such as China, Australia, the USA, and the European block is significantly more than India’s consumption on a per capita basis. Even with regard to total coal energy consumed, India is a distant third after China and the developed OECD block of countries with a similar population. Coal’s contribution to the overall installed capacity of electricity has seen a downward glidepath. From contributing 60% of installed capacity in 2014–2015 it has now reduced to 47% while solar and other renewable sources have ramped up. However, coal as a critical primary source of energy will continue to power India towards a Viksit Bharat 2047.
Therefore, it must be our constant endeavour to strike a balance between the transition to renewable energy sources and, at the same time, to innovate and develop eco-friendly measures for sustainable coal production.
Coal sector for a Viksit Bharat 2047
India’s per capita electricity consumption of 1.10 MWh is less than one third the world average of 3.42 MWh. As we continue to grow and become a $5 trillion economy and further transform into a fully developed $35 trillion economy by 2047, our energy needs will continue to grow, and coal will continue to be a critical pillar in our energy mix.
India’s coal sector is not just fuelling India’s growth, it is also rewriting the rules of what is possible in a modern mining economy. India will soon be launching its first coal trading exchange. The platform will revolutionize coal accessibility for industries, enable seamless trading and transparent price discovery while ensuring stable supply of fuel to power our growing economy. The sector has also embraced cutting-edge technologies to streamline operations and improve governance. The DigiCoal initiative aims to digitise coal mines by deploying 5G technologies, AI-driven monitoring, GPS tracking for coal transportation, drone surveys, and digital auction platforms to ensure transparency apart from digital twins of coal mines to ensure safety and efficiency.
Once dismissed as a corruption-laden, bloated, and an inefficient monolith, the coal and mines sector has undergone a seismic shift over the last decade. As we look to the future, with a continued focus on modernization, international collaborations, and sustainable practices, the journey ahead is bound to witness even greater milestones, solidifying India’s role as a leader in the global mining and resource economy.
(G Kishan Reddy is Union Minister of Coal and Mines and represents the Secunderabad Lok Sabha constituency)

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کو پائیدار ترقی اور عالمی قیادت کے لئے اسٹریٹجک انجن میں تبدیل کرنا
26 MAY 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
(کوئلہ اور کان کنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کا ایک مضمون)
آج ہی کے دن، 26 مئی، 2014 کو جناب نریندر مودی نے پہلی بار وزیر اعظم کا منصب سنبھالا تھا، جس نے بھارت کے احیاء کے مشن کو آگے بڑھایا۔ اس کے بعد سے، ہر شعبے نے بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی اور توانائی کی تجدید کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے، کوئلہ ایک اہم مثال ہے۔
گزشتہ مالی سال میں کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ترسیل میں ایک ارب میٹرک ٹن سے تجاوز کرنے کی بھارت کی دوہری کامیابی نہ صرف ہماری توانائی کی سلامتی کی ضروریات کو مضبوط بناتی ہے بلکہ بجلی کی سستی ، قابل اعتماد اور مسلسل فراہمی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ یہ کامیابی اپنے آپ میں کان کنی میں براہ راست شامل تقریبا 5 لاکھ مزدوروں کی سخت محنت کا ثبوت ہے، اس کے علاوہ اس شعبے میں بالواسطہ طور پر حصہ ڈالنے والے کئی اور مزدور بھی ہیں۔
تاہم، یہ سنگ میل راتوں رات ہونے والی تبدیلی نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک دہائی کی گہری اصلاحات کا نتیجہ ہے۔ 2014 میں کوئلے کا شعبہ مکمل طور پر انتشار کا شکار تھا۔ اس کی ڈرامائی طور پر بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے مقابلے میں کوئلے کی پیداوار میں شدید کمی تھی۔ کوئلے اور لیگنائٹ کی پیداوار میں 2009-2010 میں 566 ملین ٹن سے 2013-2014 میں 610 ملین ٹن تک معمولی اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔ مجموعی طور پر 1.89 فیصد کی سالانہ شرح نمو ایک بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کے طور پر ہماری ضروریات کے لئے کافی نہیں تھی۔ اسے نو منتخب نریندر مودی حکومت کے لئے سب سے بڑے چیلنجوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر پیش کیا جارہا تھا۔ سال 2015 میں سپریم کورٹ کے 204 کوئلہ بلاکس کو منسوخ کرنے سے حکومت کو تبدیلی لانے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ اس کے بعد 2020 میں کوئلے کی تجارتی کان کنی کا آغاز ہوا، جس نے شفافیت اور مسابقت کے ایک نئے دور کی نشاندہی کی۔
دس سال بعد، مارچ 2025 تک، تقریبا 150 کوئلے کی کانوں کی کامیابی سے نیلامی کی جا چکی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم ہند کے ذریعہ جون 2020 میں کوئلے کی تجارتی کان کنی کے آغاز کے بعد سے اب تک 11 دور مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور 12وہ کوئلے کی کان کی کمرشل نیلامی کا دور جو حال ہی میں مارچ 2025 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، جاری ہے۔ نتائج اپنی کہانی آپ کو بیان کرتے ہیں: بھارت کی کوئلے کی پیداوار میں گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران 70 فیصد اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے – شفافیت، کارکردگی اور پائیداری کے ساتھ مل کر ایک بہت بڑا اضافہ۔ ریاستی حکومتیں سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں سے ایک رہی ہیں اور نیلامی پریمیم اور رائلٹی کی مد میں تقریبا 2.50 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختلف ریاستی سرکاری خزانے میں وصول کیے گئے ہیں۔
اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر کے طور پر نجی شعبہ
آزادی کے بعد، کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور ترقی کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرنے کا ایک بہت بڑا موقع تھا. تاہم، نجی شعبے کو مؤثر طریقے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے اسٹریٹجک تفہیم کا فقدان ایک نقصان تھا۔ فریٹ برابری کی پالیسی جیسی پالیسیوں نے کان کنی کے علاقوں کے قریب صنعتیں قائم کرنے کے لئے کوئی ترغیب نہیں دی ، فیکٹریوں کو مزید دور قائم کرنے کی ترغیب دی ، جس سے سرکاری خزانے کو بھاری نقصان پہنچا۔
17 مئی 1957 کو اس وقت کے سٹیل، کان کنی اور ایندھن کے وزیر سردار سورن سنگھ نے کوئلہ کان کنی کی صنعت پر زیادہ سے زیادہ عوامی کنٹرول حاصل کرنے اور کوئلے کے ذخائر والی یا ممکنہ زمین کے حصول کے ارادے سے لوک سبھا میں کوئلہ بیئرنگ ایریاز (حصول اور ترقی) بل پیش کیا۔ 1951 اور 1956 کے درمیان پہلے پانچ سالہ منصوبے کے اختتام پر بھارت کی کوئلے کی پیداوار 38 ملین ٹن تھی۔ ایوان کے فلور پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ برطانیہ میں جو ہمارے ملک سے 13 گنا چھوٹا ہے، کوئلے کی پیداوار 230 ملین ٹن ہے۔ اگر آپ ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کو لیں تو ، یہ ایک سال میں 460 ملین ٹن کے برابر ہے۔ سوویت یونین میں، یہ تقریبا 390 ملین ٹن ہے. یہاں تک کہ چین نے حال ہی میں اپنی پیداوار میں 100 سے 120 ملین ٹن سالانہ تک اضافہ کیا ہے۔
تاہم، نجی شعبے کی جدت طرازی اور خطرہ مول لینے کی صلاحیتوں اور بھارتی نوجوانوں کے کاروباری جذبے پر اعتماد کی کمی کے نتیجے میں 1990 میں کوئلے کی پیداوار تقریبا 200 ملین میٹرک ٹن تھی۔ آج کی تجارتی نیلامی کا نظام نجی شعبے کو شفاف اور منظم انداز میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر استعمال کرتا ہے جو ماضی سے ایک اہم انحراف ہے۔
ماحولیات اور پائیداری کے خدشات کو حل کرنا
کئی دہائیوں تک کوئلے اور کانوں کے شعبے میں ماحولیاتی خدشات کو قالین کے نیچے دبایا جاتا رہا۔ تاہم، گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران، پائیداری سب سے آگے چلی گئی ہے. بڑے پیمانے پر شجرکاری، ماحول دوست کان کنی کے طریقوں اور صاف کوئلے کی ٹکنالوجی جیسے اقدامات نے اس شعبے کے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کردیا ہے۔
شمسی اور ہوا کے جاری منصوبوں، پمپڈ اسٹوریج پلانٹس اور کول انڈیا کے پہلے غیر کوئلہ اہم معدنی بلاک کے حصول کے ساتھ تنوع میں تیزی آئی ہے۔ دھماکے سے پاک کوئلے کی کان کنی اب پیداوار کا 55 فیصد حصہ ڈالتی ہے، جس سے آلودگی میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کابینہ نے 8500 کروڑ روپے کے مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ کوئلے کی گیس کاری کو گرین لائٹ کیا ہے اور کوئلے کے اس صاف ستھرے متبادل میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے اور پائیدار توانائی کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ اگلے چند سالوں میں کان کی بندش ایک بنیادی ترجیح رہے گی اور ہدایات پر نظر ثانی کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ ہموار، ترقی پسند اور پائیدار کان بند کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
زیر زمین کان کنی کے ماحولیاتی فوائد کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، جیسے کم زمین کی گڑبڑ، اخراج میں کمی اور زیادہ گہرائی میں نکالنا، ہماری حکومت اسے ایک بڑا زور دے رہی ہے۔ 2029-30 تک 100 میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچنے کے لئے ایک واضح روڈ میپ پہلے ہی مکمل عزم کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مزید برآں، وزارت فرسٹ میل کنکٹیویٹی (ایف ایم سی) منصوبوں کو تیز کر رہی ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ 90 فیصد کوئلہ مشینی اور ماحول دوست نظاموں بشمول کنویئر بیلٹس، سائلو اور ریپڈ لوڈنگ سسٹم اور پانی کے چھڑکاؤ کے ذریعے بھرا جائے گا۔
بھارت میں کوئلے کی ریکارڈ پیداوار اور ترسیل کے باوجود، چین، آسٹریلیا، امریکہ اور یورپی بلاک جیسے ممالک میں فی کس کوئلے کی کھپت فی کس بنیاد پر بھارت کی کھپت سے کافی زیادہ ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ کوئلے کی کل کھپت کے معاملے میں بھی، بھارت چین اور اتنی ہی آبادی والے ممالک کے ترقی یافتہ او ای سی ڈی بلاک کے بعد تیسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ بجلی کی مجموعی نصب شدہ صلاحیت میں کوئلے کی شراکت میں کمی دیکھی گئی ہے۔ 2014-2015 میں نصب صلاحیت کا 60 فیصد حصہ ڈالنے سے اب یہ کم ہو کر 47 فیصد رہ گیا ہے جبکہ شمسی اور دیگر قابل تجدید ذرائع میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ تاہم، کوئلہ توانائی کے ایک اہم بنیادی ذریعہ کے طور پر بھارت کو وکست بھارت 2047 کی طرف لے جاتا رہے گا۔
لہٰذا یہ ہماری مسلسل کوشش ہونی چاہیے کہ قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کی طرف منتقلی کے درمیان توازن قائم کیا جائے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کوئلے کی پائیدار پیداوار کے لیے ماحول دوست اقدامات بھی کیے جائیں۔
وکست بھارت 2047 کے لئے کوئلہ کا شعبہ
بھارت کی فی کس بجلی کی کھپت 1.10 میگاواٹ ہے جو عالمی اوسط 3.42 میگاواٹ سے ایک تہائی سے بھی کم ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہم ترقی کرتے رہیں گے اور 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنیں گے اور 2047 تک مکمل طور پر ترقی یافتہ 35 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت میں تبدیل ہوں گے، ہماری توانائی کی ضروریات میں اضافہ جاری رہے گا، اور کوئلہ ہمارے توانائی مکس میں ایک اہم ستون رہے گا۔
بھارت کا کوئلہ سیکٹر نہ صرف بھارت کی ترقی کو تیز کر رہا ہے بلکہ یہ جدید کان کنی کی معیشت میں جو کچھ ممکن ہے اس کے اصولوں کو بھی دوبارہ لکھ رہا ہے۔ بھارت جلد ہی اپنا پہلا کوئلہ ٹریڈنگ ایکسچینج شروع کرے گا۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم صنعتوں کے لئے کوئلے تک رسائی میں انقلاب برپا کرے گا، ہموار تجارت اور شفاف قیمتوں کی دریافت کو ممکن بنائے گا جبکہ ہماری بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کو توانائی فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایندھن کی مستحکم فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ اس شعبے نے آپریشنز کو ہموار کرنے اور گورننس کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے جدید ترین ٹکنالوجیوں کو بھی اپنایا ہے۔ ڈیجی کول اقدام کا مقصد 5 جی ٹکنالوجی، مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والی نگرانی، کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کے لئے جی پی ایس ٹریکنگ، ڈرون سروے اور ڈیجیٹل نیلامی پلیٹ فارم کی تنصیب کے ذریعے کوئلے کی کانوں کو ڈیجیٹلائز کرنا ہے تاکہ حفاظت اور کارکردگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کوئلے کی کانوں کے ڈیجیٹل جڑواں بچوں کے علاوہ شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
ایک وہ دور تھا جب اسے بدعنوانی سے بھرا ہوا، پھولا ہوا اور نااہل قرار دے کر مسترد کر دیا گیا تھا، اور آج کوئلے اور کان کنی کے شعبے میں گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران زبردست تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ جب ہم جدیدکاری، بین الاقوامی تعاون اور پائیدار طریقوں پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مستقبل کی طرف دیکھ رہے ہیں، تو آگے کا سفر اور بھی بڑے سنگ میل کا مشاہدہ کرے گا، جو عالمی کان کنی اور وسائل کی معیشت میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر بھارت کے کردار کو مستحکم کرے گا۔
(جی کشن ریڈی کوئلہ اور کان کنی کے مرکزی وزیر ہیں اور سکندرآباد لوک سبھا حلقہ کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں)