Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
United in the Fight Against Terrorism
All Party Delegation visit to France
[25-27 May, 2025]
26 MAY 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
An All-Party Parliamentary Delegation comprising former ministers, Members of Parliament, and a former Ambassador, led by Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, is visiting France from 25-27 May 2025, with a mission to convey India's unequivocal stance against terrorism. The delegation arrived in Paris late this evening.
Members of the Delegation:
1. Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha); Former Union Minister of Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology.
2. Dr. Daggubati Purandeswari
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Former Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry & Human Resource Development
3. Smt. Priyanka Chaturvedi
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Member of Parliamentary Committee on Communication & Information technology
4. Sh. Ghulam Ali Khatana
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Member of the National Council on promotion of Urdu Language
5. Dr. Amar Singh
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha)
6. Sh. Samik Bhattacharya
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Member of Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs
7. Dr. M. Thambidurai
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Former Union Minister of Law, Justice & Company Affairs
8. Sh. M. J. Akbar
Hon'ble Former Union Minister of State for External Affairs
9. Ambassador Pankaj Saran
Former Deputy National Security Advisor ofIndia; Former Ambassador of India to Bangladesh, Russia.
During the course of their stay in France, the delegation will engage with Members of the Senate and National Assembly, think tanks, media, and a cross-section of the Indian diaspora.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
આતંકવાદ સામેની લડાઈમાં એકતા
સર્વપક્ષીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળની ફ્રાન્સની મુલાકાત [25-27 મે, 2025]
26 MAY 2025 5:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય સંસદસભ્ય શ્રી રવિશંકર પ્રસાદના નેતૃત્વમાં ભૂતપૂર્વ મંત્રીઓ, સંસદસભ્યો અને ભૂતપૂર્વ રાજદૂતનો સમાવેશ કરતું એક સર્વપક્ષીય સંસદીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ 25-27 મે 2025 દરમિયાન આતંકવાદ સામે ભારતના સ્પષ્ટ વલણને વ્યક્ત કરવાના મિશન સાથે ફ્રાન્સની મુલાકાતે છે. આ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ આજે મોડી સાંજે પેરિસ પહોંચ્યું.
પ્રતિનિધિમંડળના સભ્યો:
1. શ્રી રવિશંકર પ્રસાદ
માનનીય સંસદસભ્ય (લોકસભા); ભૂતપૂર્વ કેન્દ્રીય કાયદા અને ન્યાય, સંદેશાવ્યવહાર અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રી.
2. ડૉ. દગ્ગુબાતી પુરંદેશ્વરી
માનનીય સંસદસભ્ય (લોકસભા), ભૂતપૂર્વ કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ અને માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ રાજ્યમંત્રી
3. શ્રીમતી પ્રિયંકા ચતુર્વેદી
માનનીય સંસદ સભ્ય (રાજ્યસભા), સંચાર અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી પરની સંસદીય સમિતિના સભ્ય
4. શ્રી ગુલામ અલી ખટાણા
માનનીય સંસદસભ્ય (રાજ્યસભા), ઉર્દૂ ભાષાના પ્રચાર પર રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદના સભ્ય
5. ડૉ.અમર સિંહ
માનનીય સંસદ સભ્ય (લોકસભા)
6. શ્રી સમિક ભટ્ટાચાર્ય
માનનીય સંસદ સભ્ય (રાજ્યસભા), ગૃહ બાબતોની સંસદીય સ્થાયી સમિતિના સભ્ય
7. ડૉ. એમ. થમ્બીદુરાઈ
માનનીય સંસદ સભ્ય (રાજ્યસભા), ભૂતપૂર્વ કેન્દ્રીય કાયદા, ન્યાય અને કંપની બાબતોના પ્રધાન
8. શ્રી એમ.જે. અકબર
માનનીય ભૂતપૂર્વ કેન્દ્રીય વિદેશ રાજ્ય મંત્રી
9. રાજદૂત પંકજ સરન
ભારતના ભૂતપૂર્વ નાયબ રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા સલાહકાર, બાંગ્લાદેશ, રશિયામાં ભારતના ભૂતપૂર્વ રાજદૂત.
ફ્રાન્સમાં તેમના રોકાણ દરમિયાન, પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ સેનેટ અને નેશનલ એસેમ્બલીના સભ્યો, થિંક ટેન્ક, મીડિયા અને ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરાના વિવિધ વર્ગો સાથે વાતચીત કરશે.