Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
United in the Fight Against Terrorism
All Party Delegation visit to France
[25-27 May, 2025]
26 MAY 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
An All-Party Parliamentary Delegation comprising former ministers, Members of Parliament, and a former Ambassador, led by Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, is visiting France from 25-27 May 2025, with a mission to convey India's unequivocal stance against terrorism. The delegation arrived in Paris late this evening.
Members of the Delegation:
1. Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha); Former Union Minister of Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology.
2. Dr. Daggubati Purandeswari
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Former Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry & Human Resource Development
3. Smt. Priyanka Chaturvedi
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Member of Parliamentary Committee on Communication & Information technology
4. Sh. Ghulam Ali Khatana
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Member of the National Council on promotion of Urdu Language
5. Dr. Amar Singh
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha)
6. Sh. Samik Bhattacharya
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Member of Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs
7. Dr. M. Thambidurai
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Former Union Minister of Law, Justice & Company Affairs
8. Sh. M. J. Akbar
Hon'ble Former Union Minister of State for External Affairs
9. Ambassador Pankaj Saran
Former Deputy National Security Advisor ofIndia; Former Ambassador of India to Bangladesh, Russia.
During the course of their stay in France, the delegation will engage with Members of the Senate and National Assembly, think tanks, media, and a cross-section of the Indian diaspora.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एकजुट
सर्वदलीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का फ्रांस दौरा
[25-27 मई, 2025]
26 MAY 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
आतंकवाद के विरूद्ध भारत का स्पष्ट रुख बताने के उद्देश्य से एक सर्वदलीय संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल 25 से 27 मई 2025 तक फ्रांस की यात्रा पर है। सांसद श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद के नेतृत्व में पूर्व मंत्रियों, सांसदों और पूर्व राजदूत का यह प्रतिनिधिमंडल आज देर शाम पेरिस पहुंचा।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्य
1. श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद
माननीय सांसद (लोकसभा); पूर्व केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय, संचार तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री
2. डॉ. दग्गुबाती पुरंदेश्वरी
माननीय सांसद (लोकसभा), पूर्व केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री
3. श्रीमती प्रियंका चतुर्वेदी
माननीय सांसद (राज्यसभा), संचार एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी संसदीय समिति की सदस्य
4. श्री गुलाम अली खटाना
माननीय सांसद (राज्यसभा), सदस्य, राष्ट्रीय उर्दू भाषा संवर्धन परिषद
5. डॉ. अमर सिंह
माननीय सांसद (लोकसभा)
6. श्री समिक भट्टाचार्य
माननीय सांसद (राज्यसभा), सदस्य, गृह मामलों की संसद की स्थायी समिति
7. डॉ. एम. थंबीदुरई
माननीय सांसद (राज्यसभा), पूर्व केंद्रीय विधि, न्याय एवं कंपनी मामलों के मंत्री
8. श्री एम जे अकबर
माननीय पूर्व विदेश राज्य मंत्री
9. राजदूत पंकज सरन
भारत के पूर्व उप राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार; बांग्लादेश, रूस में भारत के पूर्व राजदूत
फ्रांस में प्रवास के दौरान, प्रतिनिधिमंडल वहां की सीनेट और नेशनल असेंबली के सदस्यों, विचार समूह, मीडिया और प्रवासी भारतीय समुदाय के साथ बातचीत करेगा।