Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
United in the Fight Against Terrorism
All Party Delegation visit to France
[25-27 May, 2025]
26 MAY 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
An All-Party Parliamentary Delegation comprising former ministers, Members of Parliament, and a former Ambassador, led by Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, is visiting France from 25-27 May 2025, with a mission to convey India's unequivocal stance against terrorism. The delegation arrived in Paris late this evening.
Members of the Delegation:
1. Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha); Former Union Minister of Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology.
2. Dr. Daggubati Purandeswari
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Former Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry & Human Resource Development
3. Smt. Priyanka Chaturvedi
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Member of Parliamentary Committee on Communication & Information technology
4. Sh. Ghulam Ali Khatana
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Member of the National Council on promotion of Urdu Language
5. Dr. Amar Singh
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha)
6. Sh. Samik Bhattacharya
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Member of Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs
7. Dr. M. Thambidurai
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Former Union Minister of Law, Justice & Company Affairs
8. Sh. M. J. Akbar
Hon'ble Former Union Minister of State for External Affairs
9. Ambassador Pankaj Saran
Former Deputy National Security Advisor ofIndia; Former Ambassador of India to Bangladesh, Russia.
During the course of their stay in France, the delegation will engage with Members of the Senate and National Assembly, think tanks, media, and a cross-section of the Indian diaspora.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दहशतवादाविरुद्धच्या लढ्यात एकजूट
सर्वपक्षीय शिष्टमंडळाची फ्रान्सला भेट
26 MAY 2025 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
दहशतवादाविरोधात भारताची स्पष्ट भूमिका मांडण्याच्या उद्देशाने खासदार रविशंकर प्रसाद यांच्या नेतृत्वातील माजी मंत्री, संसद सदस्य आणि माजी राजदूत यांचा समावेश असलेले सर्वपक्षीय संसदीय शिष्टमंडळ 25-27 मे 2025, या कालावधीत फ्रान्सच्या दौऱ्यावर आहे. हे शिष्टमंडळ आज संध्याकाळी उशिरा पॅरिसमध्ये पोहोचले.
शिष्टमंडळातील सदस्य:
1. रविशंकर प्रसाद
खासदार (लोकसभा); माजी केंद्रीय कायदा आणि न्याय, दळणवळण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री.
2. डॉ. डी. पुरंदेश्वरी
खासदार (लोकसभा), माजी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य व उद्योग आणि मनुष्यबळ विकास राज्यमंत्री
3. प्रियांका चतुर्वेदी
खासदार (राज्यसभा), संवाद आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञानावरील संसदीय समितीच्या सदस्य
4 गुलाम अली खटाना
खासदार (राज्यसभा), ऊर्दू भाषेच्या संवर्धनासाठी राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे सदस्य
5. डॉ. अमर सिंह
खासदार (लोकसभा)
6. समिक भट्टाचार्य
खासदार (राज्यसभा), गृह व्यवहारावरील संसदीय स्थायी समितीचे सदस्य
7. डॉ. एम थंबीदुराई
खासदार (राज्यसभा), माजी केंद्रीय कायदा, न्याय आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री
8. एम. जे. अकबर
माजी केंद्रीय परराष्ट्र व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री
9. राजदूत पंकज सरन
देशाचे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा उपसल्लागार(माजी)बांगलादेश, रशिया येथे भारताचे माजी राजदूत.
फ्रान्समधील आपल्या दौऱ्यात हे शिष्टमंडळ सिनेट आणि नॅशनल असेंब्लीचे सदस्य, विचारवंत, माध्यमे आणि भारतीय समुदायातील विविध गटांशी संवाद साधेल.