Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
United in the Fight Against Terrorism
All Party Delegation visit to France
[25-27 May, 2025]
26 MAY 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
An All-Party Parliamentary Delegation comprising former ministers, Members of Parliament, and a former Ambassador, led by Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, is visiting France from 25-27 May 2025, with a mission to convey India's unequivocal stance against terrorism. The delegation arrived in Paris late this evening.
Members of the Delegation:
1. Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha); Former Union Minister of Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology.
2. Dr. Daggubati Purandeswari
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Former Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry & Human Resource Development
3. Smt. Priyanka Chaturvedi
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Member of Parliamentary Committee on Communication & Information technology
4. Sh. Ghulam Ali Khatana
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Member of the National Council on promotion of Urdu Language
5. Dr. Amar Singh
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha)
6. Sh. Samik Bhattacharya
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Member of Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs
7. Dr. M. Thambidurai
Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Former Union Minister of Law, Justice & Company Affairs
8. Sh. M. J. Akbar
Hon'ble Former Union Minister of State for External Affairs
9. Ambassador Pankaj Saran
Former Deputy National Security Advisor ofIndia; Former Ambassador of India to Bangladesh, Russia.
During the course of their stay in France, the delegation will engage with Members of the Senate and National Assembly, think tanks, media, and a cross-section of the Indian diaspora.

তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক"
সন্ত্রাসের বিরুদ্ধে ঐক্যবদ্ধ লড়াই
সর্বদলীয় প্রতিনিধি দলের ফ্রান্স সফর
26 MAY 2025 5:45PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ মে ২০২৫, পিআইবি।। প্রাক্তন মন্ত্রী, সংসদ সদস্য এবং প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রদূতদের নিয়ে গঠিত একটি সর্বদলীয় সংসদীয় প্রতিনিধিদল ২৫-২৭ মে ২০২৫ ফ্রান্স সফর করছেন। প্রতিনিধিদলের নেতৃত্বে রয়েছেন সংসদ সদস্য শ্রী রবি শঙ্কর প্রসাদ। এই সফরের লক্ষ্য হল সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের সুস্পষ্ট অবস্থান জানানো।
প্রতিনিধিদলটি আজ রাতে প্যারিসে পৌঁছেছে।
প্রতিনিধিদলের সদস্যরা হলেন :
১. শ্রী রবি শঙ্কর প্রসাদ
মাননীয় সদস্য সংসদ (লোকসভা); আইন ও বিচার, যোগাযোগ এবং ইলেকট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তির প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী।
২. ডা. ডগ্গুবাটি পুরন্দেশ্বরী
মাননীয় সংসদ সদস্য (লোকসভা), বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প এবং মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়নের প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় রাজ্যমন্ত্রী।
৩. শ্রীমতী প্রিয়ঙ্কা চতুর্বেদী
মাননীয় সংসদ সদস্যা (রাজ্যসভা), যোগাযোগ ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তির সংসদীয় কমিটির সদস্য।
৪. শ্রী গুলাম আলী খতানা
মাননীয় সংসদ সদস্য (রাজ্যসভা), উর্দু ভাষার প্রচারনা জাতীয় কাউন্সিলের সদস্য
৫. ড. অমর সিংহ
মাননীয় সংসদ সদস্য (লোকসভা)
৬. শ্রী শমিক ভট্টাচার্য
মাননীয় সংসদ সদস্য (রাজ্যসভা), স্বরাষ্ট্র বিষয়ক সংসদীয় স্থায়ী কমিটির সদস্য।
৭. ড. এম থাম্বিদুরাই
মাননীয় সংসদ সদস্য (রাজ্যসভা), প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় আইন, ন্যায় ও কোম্পানি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী।
৮. শ্রী এম জে আকবর
প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় পররাষ্ট্র বিষয়ক রাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী
৯. পঙ্কজ সরণ
রাষ্ট্রদূত, প্রাক্তন উপ জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা, বাংলাদেশের প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রদূত,
ফ্রান্সে অবস্থানকালে প্রতিনিধিদলটি সিনেট ও জাতীয় পরিষদের সদস্য, বুদ্ধিজীবী, সাংবাদিক ও ভারতীয় প্রবাসীদের সাথে আলোচনা করবেন।