Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of Minister of Foreign Affairs of Maldives to India (May 25-27, 2025)
26 MAY 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Abdulla Khaleel, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Maldives, is on a visit to India from 25-27 May 2025.
2. On 26 May 2025, Foreign Minister Dr. Khaleel led Maldives at the 2nd India-Maldives High Level Core Group (HLCG) meeting to oversee progress in the implementation of the India-Maldives Vision Document on Comprehensive Economic and Maritime Security Partnership. During the meeting, discussions focused on implementation of the Joint Vision by intensifying political exchanges, defence & security cooperation, development partnership, trade, economy, health and people-to-people linkages.
3. Foreign Minister Dr. Khaleel strongly condemned the terrorist attack in Pahalgam in April 2025. He expressed Maldives’ solidarity with the people and Government of India and its firm support to India in the fight against terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. Foreign Minister Dr. Khaleel also thanked Government of India for the timely emergency financial assistance extended to Maldives, which has made a positive impact on the everyday life of Maldivians.
4. During the visit, Foreign Minister Dr. Khaleel also held bilateral discussions with External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar, wherein both sides discussed issues of mutual interest.
5. It was also decided that the 3rd HLCG meeting will be held in Male, Maldives on mutually convenient dates.
6. Maldives is India’s key maritime neighbour and an important partner in India’s 'Neighbourhood First' policy and Vision MAHASAGAR, i.e., Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions. The visit has strengthened the Comprehensive Economic and Maritime Security Partnership between the two countries.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मालदीव के विदेश मंत्री की भारत यात्रा (25-27 मई, 2025)
26 MAY 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
मालदीव के विदेश मंत्री महामहिम डॉ. अब्दुल्ला खलील 25 से 27 मई 2025 तक भारत की यात्रा पर हैं।
2. 26 मई 2025 को मालदीव के विदेश मंत्री डॉ. खलील ने व्यापक आर्थिक और समुद्री सुरक्षा साझेदारी पर भारत-मालदीव विजन दस्तावेज के कार्यान्वयन में प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए भारत-मालदीव उच्च स्तरीय कोर ग्रुप (एचएलसीजी) की दूसरी बैठक में मालदीव का नेतृत्व किया। बैठक के दौरान राजनीतिक आदान-प्रदान, रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सहयोग, विकास साझेदारी, व्यापार, अर्थव्यवस्था, स्वास्थ्य, साझा दृष्टिकोण के कार्यान्वयन सहित लोगों के बीच संपर्क बढ़ाने पर चर्चा हुई।
3. विदेश मंत्री डॉ. खलील ने अप्रैल 2025 में पहलगाम में हुए आतंकवादी हमले की कड़ी निंदा की। उन्होंने भारत के नागरिकों और भारत सरकार के साथ मालदीव की एकजुटता व्यक्त की और सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों में आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत को मजबूत समर्थन व्यक्त किया। विदेश मंत्री डॉ. खलील ने मालदीव को समय पर आपातकालीन वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया, जिसका मालदीव के लोगों के दैनिक जीवन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है।
4. अपनी यात्रा के दौरान विदेश मंत्री डॉ. खलील ने विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता भी की, जिसमें दोनों पक्षों ने आपसी हित के मामलों पर चर्चा की।
5. यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि एचएलसीजी की तीसरी बैठक पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत उपयुक्त तारीखों पर माले, मालदीव में आयोजित की जाएगी।
6. मालदीव भारत का एक प्रमुख समुद्री पड़ोसी है और भारत की 'पड़ोसी पहले' नीति और विजन महासागर, यानी सभी क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और प्रगति के लिए पारस्परिक और समावेशी विकास में एक प्रमुख साझेदार है। इस यात्रा से दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक आर्थिक और समुद्री सुरक्षा साझेदारी मजबूत हुई है।