Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of Minister of Foreign Affairs of Maldives to India (May 25-27, 2025)
26 MAY 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Abdulla Khaleel, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Maldives, is on a visit to India from 25-27 May 2025.
2. On 26 May 2025, Foreign Minister Dr. Khaleel led Maldives at the 2nd India-Maldives High Level Core Group (HLCG) meeting to oversee progress in the implementation of the India-Maldives Vision Document on Comprehensive Economic and Maritime Security Partnership. During the meeting, discussions focused on implementation of the Joint Vision by intensifying political exchanges, defence & security cooperation, development partnership, trade, economy, health and people-to-people linkages.
3. Foreign Minister Dr. Khaleel strongly condemned the terrorist attack in Pahalgam in April 2025. He expressed Maldives’ solidarity with the people and Government of India and its firm support to India in the fight against terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. Foreign Minister Dr. Khaleel also thanked Government of India for the timely emergency financial assistance extended to Maldives, which has made a positive impact on the everyday life of Maldivians.
4. During the visit, Foreign Minister Dr. Khaleel also held bilateral discussions with External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar, wherein both sides discussed issues of mutual interest.
5. It was also decided that the 3rd HLCG meeting will be held in Male, Maldives on mutually convenient dates.
6. Maldives is India’s key maritime neighbour and an important partner in India’s 'Neighbourhood First' policy and Vision MAHASAGAR, i.e., Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions. The visit has strengthened the Comprehensive Economic and Maritime Security Partnership between the two countries.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವರ ಭೇಟಿ (ಮೇ 25-27, 2025)
26 MAY 2025 6:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಡಾ. ಅಬ್ದುಲ್ಲಾ ಖಲೀಲ್ ಅವರು ಮೇ 25-27, 2025 ರವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
2. ಮೇ 26, 2025 ರಂದು, ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಖಲೀಲ್ ಅವರು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕಡಲ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತ-ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ದೃಷ್ಟಿ ದಾಖಲೆಯ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲು 2 ನೇ ಭಾರತ-ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಕೋರ್ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ (HLCG) ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್‌ನ ನೇತೃತ್ವ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ರಾಜಕೀಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಹಕಾರ, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರಿಂದ ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳನ್ನು ತೀವ್ರಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಜಂಟಿ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಮೇಲೆ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿದವು.
3. ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2025 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪಹಲ್ಗಾಮ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕ ದಾಳಿಯನ್ನು ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಖಲೀಲ್ ತೀವ್ರವಾಗಿ ಖಂಡಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್‌ನ ಜನರು ಸದಾ ಇರಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದರು. ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ದೃಢ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್‌ಗೆ ಸಕಾಲಿಕ ತುರ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಖಲೀಲ್ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು, ಇದು ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್‌ನ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಜೀವನದ ಮೇಲೆ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರಿದೆ.
4. ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಖಲೀಲ್ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಎಸ್. ಜೈಶಂಕರ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದರು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಯವರು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
5. 3ನೇ HLCG ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್‌ನ ಮಾಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಅನುಕೂಲಕರ ದಿನಾಂಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
6. ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕಡಲ ನೆರೆಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ 'ನೆರೆಹೊರೆ ಮೊದಲು' ನೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು 'ಮಹಾಸಾಗರ್' ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾಲುದಾರ ದೇಶ. ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪ್ರಗತಿ. ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕಡಲ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿದೆ.