Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri reviews performance of eight DPSUs in meeting with CMDs in New Delhi
Lauds industry, including DPSUs, for developing products that demonstrated India’s defence preparedness during Operation Sindoor
Exhorts DPSUs to enhance production on latest technologies with more R&D in emerging fields
Govt is committed to strengthening the defence industrial base & enhancing the competitiveness of DPSUs: Shri Rajnath Singh
26 MAY 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a review meeting with CMDs of eight Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) at South Block, New Delhi on May 26, 2025. Raksha Mantri commended the role of the entire defence industry, including DPSUs, in developing platforms and technologies that demonstrated the preparedness of the Indian Armed Forces during Operation Sindoor. He emphasised that the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, remains committed to strengthening the defence industrial base and enhancing the competitiveness of the DPSUs.
In view of the prevailing geopolitical scenario and the recent developments, Shri Rajnath Singh directed the DPSUs to enhance their production on latest technologies with more focus on research and development in the emerging fields of modern warfare.
During the meeting, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar presented the growth statistics of the DPSUs highlighting their steadfast performance. The value of production is poised to be more than Rs 1,40,000 crore for Financial Year 2024-25, out of which around 78% would be contributed by DPSUs.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the increase in the value of production by DPSUs, however, exhorted them to focus on timely delivery of products to the Armed Forces as well as their other customers. He emphasised the role of DPSUs in increasing exports and directed them to increase their focus on better marketing of their products.
Raksha Mantri congratulated Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) on getting the Maharatna status and Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) on getting the Navratna Status.
CMDs of eight DPSUs - HAL, MDL, Bharat Electronics Limited, Bharat Dynamics Limited, Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited (MIDHANI), Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited (GRSE), Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) & BEML Limited - presented the cheques for interim dividend on equity shares held by the Government for Rs 2,138 crore for the Financial Year 2024-25.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے نئی دہلی میں سی ایم ڈی کے ساتھ میٹنگ میں آٹھ ڈی پی ایس یو کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا
آپریشن سندور کے دوران ہندوستان کی دفاعی تیاریوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے صنعت، بشمول ڈی پی ایس یو کی تعریف کی
ڈی پی ایس یو کو ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں مزید تحقیق اور ترقی کے ساتھ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی پر پیداوار بڑھانے کی تاکید کی
حکومت دفاعی صنعتی بنیاد کو مضبوط بنانے اور ڈی پی ایس یو کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
26 MAY 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 26 مئی 2025 کو ساؤتھ بلاک، نئی دہلی میں آٹھ ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ (ڈی پی ایس یو) کے سی ایم ڈی کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ وزیر دفاع نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی تیاری کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے پلیٹ فارم اور ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے میں ڈی پی ایس یو سمیت پوری دفاعی صنعت کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت دفاعی صنعتی بنیاد کو مضبوط بنانے اور ڈی پی ایس یو کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے اور حالیہ پیش رفت کے پیش نظر، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی پی ایس یو کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ جدید جنگ کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تحقیق اور ترقی پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کے ساتھ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی پر اپنی پیداوار میں اضافہ کریں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب سنجیو کمار نے ڈی پی ایس یو کے ترقی کے اعداد و شمار پیش کیے جو ان کی ثابت قدم کارکردگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔ مالیاتی سال 2024-25 کے لیے پیداوار کی قیمت 1,40,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہونے کی توقع ہے، جس میں سے تقریباً 78 فیصد حصہ ڈی پی ایس یو کے ذریعے دیا جائے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے ڈی پی ایس یو کے ذریعے پیداواری قدر میں اضافے کی تعریف کی، تاہم، انھیں مسلح افواج کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے دیگر صارفین کو مصنوعات کی بروقت فراہمی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی تلقین کی۔ انھوں نے برآمدات کو بڑھانے میں ڈی پی ایس یو کے کردار پر زور دیا اور انھیں ہدایت کی کہ وہ اپنی مصنوعات کی بہتر مارکیٹنگ پر توجہ دیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کو مہا رتن کا درجہ حاصل کرنے پر اور مزگاؤں ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) کو نو رتن کا درجہ حاصل کرنے پر مبارک باد دی۔
آٹھ ڈی پی ایس یو ایچ اے ایل، ایم ڈی ایل، بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ، بھارت ڈائنامکس لمیٹڈ، مشرا دھاتو نگم لمیٹڈ (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ اے این آئی)، گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ اینجینیئرز لمیٹڈ (جی آر ایس ای)، گو شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (جی ایس ایل) اور بی ای ایم ایل لمیٹڈ - کے سی ڈی ایم نے مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے رکھے گئے ایکویٹی حصص پر 2,138 کروڑ روپے کے منافع کا چیک پیش کیا۔