Ministry of Culture
India, under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership is committed to building a resilient BRICS cultural ecosystem : Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
“Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi”: India Reaffirms Cultural Diplomacy as a Pillar of Global South Cooperation
BRICS Adopts Joint Declaration on Culture; India Bats for Heritage, Innovation, and Climate Resilience
India Champions Cultural Justice, Creative Economy, and Ethical AI at 10th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting in Brazil
26 MAY 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
India actively participated in the 10th BRICS Culture Ministers Meeting held on 26 May 2025 at the iconic Itamaraty Palace, Brazil’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The Indian delegation was led by Union Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, who played a key role in high-level discussions aimed at deepening cultural ties among BRICS nations.
In his keynote address, Shri Shekhawat emphasized the creative economy as a strategic interface between culture, innovation, and commerce—vital for GDP, employment, and digital skill development.
“India’s cultural vision of ‘Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi’ reflects our belief that development and heritage must advance together” said Shri Shekhawat. India, under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership is committed to building a resilient BRICS cultural ecosystem rooted in shared values and human dignity. He called for:
• Stronger legal frameworks to combat illicit trafficking of cultural property, especially online
• Ethical AI that respects cultural diversity, intellectual property, and fair remuneration for creators
• Integration of indigenous knowledge into climate adaptation and resilience efforts
• Expanded multilateral and bilateral cooperation in museums, heritage, performing arts, literature, and traditional crafts
The Minister also welcomed Brazil’s initiative on the restitution of cultural property, describing it as a step toward cultural justice and civilisational dignity. He highlighted India’s success in repatriating 642 cultural artifacts (2014–2024) as a benchmark for global cooperation.
Themed “Strengthening Global South Cooperation for More Inclusive and Sustainable Governance,” the ministerial-level dialogue culminated in the adoption of a Joint Declaration outlining four strategic cultural priorities:
1. Culture, Creative Economy, and Artificial Intelligence (AI)
2. Culture, Climate Change, and the Post-2030 Development Agenda
3. Return and Safeguarding of Cultural Property
4. BRICS Cultural Festivals and Alliances
The Declaration reflects a collective vision for inclusive, rights-based, and innovation-driven cultural development. It recognizes culture and creative industries as drivers of sustainable growth, calls for ethical AI integration, safeguards for traditional knowledge, and advocates increased cultural investment.
On the sidelines, Shri Shekhawat held bilateral meetings with counterparts from Brazil, South Africa, and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to explore partnerships in creative economy, cultural exchange, and digital innovation.
Earlier, the BRICS Culture Working Group convened from 22–23 May 2025. The Indian delegation is led by Shri Sanjay Kaul, Joint Secretary, and Ms. Priyanka Chandra, Director, Ministry of Culture.
India’s participation at the 10th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting underscores its growing leadership in cultural diplomacy, innovation, and heritage restoration—strengthening ties with the Global South while shaping a more inclusive cultural future.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہندوستان مستحکم برکس ثقافتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیےعہد بند ہے: جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
’وکاس بھی، وراثت بھی‘:گلوبل ساؤتھ کے تال میل کے بطور ثقافتی سفارت کاری پر ہندوستان کا زور
برکس نے ثقافت پر مشترکہ اعلامیہ منظور کیا ؛ ہندوستان نے وراثت ، اختراع اور ماحولیاتی استحکام کی وکالت کی
ہندوستان نے برازیل میں برکس کے وزرائے ثقافت کی 10 ویں میٹنگ میں ثقافتی انصاف ، تخلیقی معیشت اور مصنوعی ذہانت کی اخلاقیات کو اُجاگر کیا
26 MAY 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے 26 مئی 2025 کو برازیل کی وزارت خارجہ کے مشہور ایلیمنٹری پیلس میں منعقدہ برکس ثقافتی وزراء کی10ویں میٹنگ میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔ ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت مرکزی وزیر ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کی، جنہوں نے برکس کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان ثقافتی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کے مقصد سے اعلیٰ سطحی بات چیت میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔
جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نےاپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ثقافت، اختراع اور تجارت کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک انٹرفیس کے بطور تخلیقی معیشت پرزور دیا ،جو کہ جی ڈی پی، روزگاراور ڈیجیٹل مہارت کی ترقی کے لیے ناگزیر ہے۔
جناب شیخاوت نے کہا، ’’ہندوستان کا ثقافتی وژن ’’وکاس بھی، وراثت بھی‘‘ ہمارے اس یقین کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ ترقی اور وراثت کو ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ ہندوستان، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں مشترکہ اقدار اور انسانی وقار میں پیوستہ مستحکم برکس ثقافتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ انھوں نے مندرجہ ذیل مطالبات پیش کیے:
• ثقافتی وراثت کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ، بالخصوص آن لائن، سے نمٹنے کے لیے مضبوط قانونی فریم ورک کا قیام
• ایسی اخلاقیاتی مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) جو ثقافتی تنوع، املاک دانش کے حقوق اور تخلیق کاروں کے لیے منصفانہ معاوضے کے اصولوں کا احترام کرے
• موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے موافقت اور مزاحمت کی کوششوں میں مقامی او رروایتی علم کی شمولیت
• عجائب گھروں، وراثت، فنونِ لطیفہ، ادب اور روایتی ہنر میں کثیرجہتی اور دوطرفہ تعاون کا فروغ
وزیر موصوف نے ثقافتی املاک کی بحالی سے متعلق برازیل کی پہل کا خیرمقدم بھی کیا اور اسے ثقافتی انصاف اور تہذیبی وقار کی طرف اہم قدم قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے عالمی تال میل کے معیار کے طور پر 642 ثقافتی نوادرات (2014-2024) کو وطن واپس لانے میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی کو اجاگر کیا۔
’مزید جامع اور پائیدارنظم و نسق کے لیے گلو بل ساؤتھ کے مابین تال میل کومضبوط بنانا‘ کے موضوع پر وزارتی سطح کی بات چیت ایک مشترکہ اعلامیہ کو اپنانے پر اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس میں مندرجہ ذیل چار اسٹریٹجک ثقافتی ترجیحات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے:
1. ثقافت، تخلیقی معیشت اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)
2. ثقافت، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور 2030 کے بعد کا ترقیاتی ایجنڈا
3. ثقافتی املاک کی واپسی اور تحفظ
4. برکس کے ثقافتی تہوار اور اجتماعات
یہ اعلامیہ جامع، حقوق پر مبنی اور اختراع پسندی پرمبنی ثقافتی ترقی کے لیے اجتماعی وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس میں ثقافت اور تخلیقی صنعتوں کو پائیدار ترقی کے محرکات کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے، اخلاقیاتی اے آئی کے انضمام، روایتی علم کے تحفظ،اور ثقافتی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کی وکالت کی گئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر، جناب شیخاوت نے تخلیقی معیشت، ثقافتی تبادلے اور ڈیجیٹل اختراع میں شراکت کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کے لیے برازیل، جنوبی افریقہ اور متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای) کے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں بھی کیں۔
قبل ازیں، برکس کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کا اجلاس 22-23 مئی 2025کو ہوا۔ ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت وزارت ثقافت کےجوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجے کول اور ڈائرکٹر محترمہ پرینکا چندرانے کی۔
برکس کے ثقافتی وزراء کی 10ویں میٹنگ میں ہندوستان کی شرکت ثقافتی سفارت کاری ،اختراع پسندی اور وراثت کی بحالی میں اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے،جس سے زیادہ جامع ثقافتی مستقبل کی تشکیل کرکے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ساتھ تعلقات مضبوط ہورہے ہیں۔
--------------------
ش ح۔ م ش ع۔ص ج
UN-NO-1130