Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Restores RoDTEP Benefits for AA, SEZ, and EOU Exports
RoDTEP scheme reinstated for special export categories effective 1st June 2025
27 MAY 2025 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has announced the restoration of benefits under the Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme for exports made by Advance Authorization (AA) holders, Export-Oriented Units (EOUs), and units operating in Special Economic Zones (SEZs). The benefits will be applicable for all eligible exports made from 1st June 2025 onwards.
The decision comes as part of the government’s sustained efforts to boost India’s export competitiveness in global markets. The benefits under RoDTEP for these categories were previously available until 5th February 2025, and their reinstatement is expected to provide a level playing field for exporters across sectors.
Operational since 1st January 2021, the RoDTEP scheme is designed to reimburse exporters for embedded duties, taxes, and levies that are not otherwise refunded under any other existing scheme. It is compliant with World Trade Organization (WTO) norms and is implemented via a comprehensive end-to-end digital platform to ensure transparency and efficiency.
As of 31st March 2025, total disbursements under the RoDTEP scheme have crossed Rs. 57,976.78 crore, underscoring its significant role in supporting India's merchandise exports.
For the Financial Year 2025–26, the Government has allocated Rs. 18,233 crore under the scheme. The support will cover 10,780 HS lines for Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) exports and 10,795 HS lines for AA/EOU/SEZ exports, ensuring broad-based coverage for diverse sectors of the economy.
The reinstatement of RoDTEP benefits for special export categories reflects the government’s continued commitment to creating a conducive, competitive, and compliant export ecosystem that drives India's long-term trade growth.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت نےاےاے،ایس ای زیڈ اورای او یو برآمدات کے لیے آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی فوائد دوبارہ بحال کر دیے
خصوصی برآمدی زمروں کے لیے آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی اسکیم یکم جون 2025 سے دوبارہ نافذ ہوگی
27 MAY 2025 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند نے ریمیژن آف ڈیوٹیز اینڈ ٹیکسز آن ایکسپورٹڈ پروڈکٹس (آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) اسکیم کے تحت ایڈوانس آتھورائزیشن(اےاے) ہولڈرز، ایکسپورٹ اورینٹڈ یونٹس(ای اویوز)، اوراسپیشل اکنامک زونز(ایس ای ڈیڈ) میں کام کرنے والی یونٹس کے لیے فوائد بحال کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ فوائد ان تمام اہل برآمدات پر لاگو ہوں گے جویکم جون 2025سے کی جائیں گی۔
یہ فیصلہ ہندوستان کی عالمی منڈیوں میں برآمدی مسابقت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔یہ فوائد پہلے5فروری 2025 تک آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی اسکیم کے تحت ان زمروں کے لیے دستیاب تھے، اور اب ان کی بحالی سے مختلف شعبوں کے برآمدکنندگان کے لیے مساوی مواقع فراہم ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
یکم جنوری 2021 سے نافذ آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی اسکیم کا مقصد برآمدکنندگان کو اُن چھپے ہوئے ٹیکسوں، ڈیوٹیوں اور لیویز کی ادائیگی کرنا ہے جو کسی اور اسکیم کے تحت واپس نہیں کیے جاتے۔ یہ اسکیم ورلڈ ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کے اصولوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور مکمل طور پرڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے شفافیت اور مؤثرطورپر نافذ کی جا رہی ہے۔
31 مارچ 2025 تک آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی اسکیم کے تحت57,976.78 کروڑ روپےسے زائد کی رقم تقسیم کی جا چکی ہے، جو کہ ہندوستان کی اشیاء کی برآمدات کی معاونت میں اس اسکیم کے اہم کردار کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
مالی سال 2025–26 کے لیے حکومت نے اس اسکیم کے تحت18,233 کروڑ روپےمختص کیے ہیں۔ یہ امداد ڈومیسٹک ٹیرف ایریا (ڈی ٹی اے) برآمدات کے لیے10,780 ایچ ایس لائنز اور اےاے/ای اویو/ایس ای زیڈ برآمدات کے لیے1ایچ ایس لائنز پر محیط ہوگی، جو ملکی معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں کے لیے ہمہ گیر کوریج کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
خصوصی برآمدی زمروں کے لیے آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی فوائد کی بحالی حکومت کے اس عزم کواجاگر کرتا کہ ایک موزوں، مسابقتی اور قواعد کے مطابق برآمدی نظام قائم کیا جائے جو ہندوستان کی طویل المدتی تجارتی ترقی کو تقویت دے۔