Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Raksha Mantri approves Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft Programme Execution Model through industry partnership
Equal opportunities to private & public sectors on competitive basis
Indian company can bid independently/as joint venture/as consortia
27 MAY 2025 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant push towards enhancing India’s indigenous defence capabilities and fostering a robust domestic aerospace industrial ecosystem, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA) Programme Execution Model. The Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) is set to execute the programme through Industry partnership.
The Execution Model approach provides equal opportunities to both private and public sectors on competitive basis. They can bid either independently or as joint venture or as consortia. The entity/bidder should be an Indian company compliant with the laws and regulations of the country.
This is an important step towards harnessing the indigenous expertise, capability and capacity to develop the AMCA prototype, which will be a major milestone towards Aatmanirbharta in the aerospace sector.
ADA will shortly issue an Expression of Interest (EoI) for the AMCA Development Phase.

وزارت دفاع
آتم نربھر بھارت: وزیر دفاع نے صنعتی شراکت داری کے ذریعے ایڈوانسڈ میڈیم کامبیٹ ایئرکرافٹ پروگرام کے ایگزیکیوشن ماڈل کو منظوری دی
مسابقتی بنیاد پر نجی اور سرکاری شعبوں کے لیے مساوی مواقع
ہندوستانی کمپنی آزادانہ/ جوائنٹ وینچر / کنسورشیم کے طور پر ٹینڈر دے سکتی ہے
27 MAY 2025 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی مقامی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور قومی صنعتی ایرو اسپیس کے مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں اہم قدم بڑھاتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے میڈیم ایڈوانسڈ کامبیٹ ایئرکرافٹ (اے ایم سی اے) پروگرام کے نفاذ کے ماڈل کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ایروناٹیکل ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی (اے ڈی اے) اس پروگرام کو صنعتی شراکت کے ذریعے نافذ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
یہ نفاذ کا ماڈل مسابقتی بنیاد پر نجی اور سرکاری دونوں شعبوں کو مساوی مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ادارے یا تو آزادانہ طور پر ، یا جوائنٹ وینچر یاکنسورشیم کی شکل میں ٹینڈرپیش کر سکتے ہیں۔ شرکت کرنے والی اکائی/ٹینڈر دہندہ کو ہندوستانی کمپنی ہونی چاہیے جو ملک کے قوانین اور ضوابط کی مکمل پابندی کرتی ہو۔
یہ قدم ملکی مہارت، صلاحیت اور استعداد کو بروئے کار لا کر اے ایم سی اے پروٹوٹائپ تیار کرنے کی سمت میں اہم پیش رفت ہے، جو ایرو اسپیس کے شعبے میں "آتم نربھرتا" (خود انحصاری) کی جانب ایک بڑا سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔
ایرو ناٹیکل ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی (اے ڈی اے) جلد ہی اے ایم سی اے کی ترقیاتی مرحلے کے لیےایکسپریشن آف انٹریسٹ(ای او آئی) مدعو کرےگی۔
---------------------------
ش ح۔ م ش ع۔ص ج
UN-NO-1131