Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Raksha Mantri approves Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft Programme Execution Model through industry partnership
Equal opportunities to private & public sectors on competitive basis
Indian company can bid independently/as joint venture/as consortia
27 MAY 2025 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant push towards enhancing India’s indigenous defence capabilities and fostering a robust domestic aerospace industrial ecosystem, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA) Programme Execution Model. The Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) is set to execute the programme through Industry partnership.
The Execution Model approach provides equal opportunities to both private and public sectors on competitive basis. They can bid either independently or as joint venture or as consortia. The entity/bidder should be an Indian company compliant with the laws and regulations of the country.
This is an important step towards harnessing the indigenous expertise, capability and capacity to develop the AMCA prototype, which will be a major milestone towards Aatmanirbharta in the aerospace sector.
ADA will shortly issue an Expression of Interest (EoI) for the AMCA Development Phase.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत: रक्षा मंत्री ने उद्योग साझेदारी के माध्यम से उन्नत मध्यम लड़ाकू विमान कार्यक्रम निष्पादन मॉडल को स्‍वीकृति दी
प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक आधार पर निजी एवं सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों को समान अवसर
भारतीय कंपनी स्वतंत्र रूप से/संयुक्त उद्यम के रूप में/संघ के रूप में बोली लगा सकती है
27 MAY 2025 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत की स्वदेशी रक्षा क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और एक मजबूत घरेलू एयरोस्पेस औद्योगिक इको सिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए उन्नत मध्यम लड़ाकू विमान (एएमसीए) कार्यक्रम निष्पादन मॉडल को स्‍वीकृति दे दी है। इस कार्यक्रम का कार्यान्‍वयन एयरोनॉटिकल डेवलपमेंट एजेंसी (एडीए) उद्योग साझेदारी के माध्यम से किया जाएगा।
निष्पादन मॉडल दृष्टिकोण प्रतिस्पर्धी आधार पर निजी और सार्वजनिक दोनों क्षेत्रों को समान अवसर प्रदान करता है। वे स्वतंत्र रूप से या संयुक्त उद्यम या संघ के रूप में बोली लगा सकते हैं। इकाई/बोलीदाता एक भारतीय कंपनी होनी चाहिए जो देश के कानूनों और विनियमों का अनुपालन करती हो।
यह उन्नत मध्यम लड़ाकू विमान प्रोटोटाइप विकसित करने के लिए स्वदेशी विशेषज्ञता, क्षमता और सामर्थ्य का उपयोग करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है और यह एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि होगी।
एयरोनॉटिकल डेवलपमेंट एजेंसी शीघ्र ही उन्नत मध्यम लड़ाकू विमान विकास चरण के लिए रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) जारी करेगा।