Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Raksha Mantri approves Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft Programme Execution Model through industry partnership
Equal opportunities to private & public sectors on competitive basis
Indian company can bid independently/as joint venture/as consortia
27 MAY 2025 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant push towards enhancing India’s indigenous defence capabilities and fostering a robust domestic aerospace industrial ecosystem, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA) Programme Execution Model. The Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) is set to execute the programme through Industry partnership.
The Execution Model approach provides equal opportunities to both private and public sectors on competitive basis. They can bid either independently or as joint venture or as consortia. The entity/bidder should be an Indian company compliant with the laws and regulations of the country.
This is an important step towards harnessing the indigenous expertise, capability and capacity to develop the AMCA prototype, which will be a major milestone towards Aatmanirbharta in the aerospace sector.
ADA will shortly issue an Expression of Interest (EoI) for the AMCA Development Phase.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत : उद्योग भागीदारीच्या माध्यमातून प्रगत मध्यम लढाऊ विमान कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी प्रारूपाला संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी दिली मान्यता
स्पर्धात्मक आधारावर खाजगी आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रांना समान संधी
भारतीय कंपनी स्वतंत्रपणे/संयुक्त उपक्रम म्हणून/संघ म्हणून बोली लावू शकते
27 MAY 2025 10:09AM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या स्वदेशी संरक्षण क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या आणि देशांतर्गत एक भक्कम एरोस्पेस औद्योगिक परिसंस्था विस्तारण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलत, संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी प्रगत मध्यम लढाऊ विमान कार्यक्रम(एएमसीए) अंमलबजावणी प्रारूपाला मान्यता दिली आहे. वैमानिक विकास संस्था (एडीए) उद्योग भागीदारीद्वारे हा कार्यक्रम राबविण्यास सज्ज आहे.
अंमलबजावणी प्रारूप दृष्टिकोन खाजगी आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रांना स्पर्धात्मक आधारावर समान संधी प्रदान करतो. ते स्वतंत्रपणे किंवा संयुक्त उपक्रम म्हणून किंवा संघ म्हणून बोली लावू शकतात. संस्था/बोलीदार, देशाच्या कायद्यांचे आणि नियमनांचे अनुपालन करणारी भारतीय कंपनी असावी.
एएमसीए प्रोटोटाइप विकसित करण्यासाठी स्वदेशी कौशल्य, कार्यकुशलता आणि क्षमता यांचा वापर करण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे, जे एरोस्पेस क्षेत्रातील आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा असेल.
एडीए लवकरच एएमसीए विकास टप्प्यासाठी स्वारस्य अभिव्यक्ती (ईओआय) जारी करेल.