Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Land Resources invites suggestions on draft ‘The Registration Bill 2025’ from public within a period of 30 days
27 MAY 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, has prepared a draft ‘The Registration Bill 2025’ to align it with a modern, online, paperless and citizen centric registration system. Once enacted, the Bill shall replace the pre-Constitution Registration Act, 1908.
The Registration Act, 1908 has served as a cornerstone of the document registration system in India for over a century. It provides a legal basis for the registration of documents affecting immovable property and other transactions. Over time, the role of registered documents has grown significantly in both public and private transactions, often forming the basis for financial, administrative, and legal decision-making. It is therefore essential that the process of registration is robust, reliable, and capable of adapting to evolving societal and technological developments.
In recent years, the growing use of technologies, evolving socio-economic practices, and increasing reliance on registered documents for due diligence, service delivery, and legal adjudication have underscored the need to create a forward-looking registration framework. Several states and union territories have already introduced innovations such as online document submission and digital identity verification under the existing 1908 Act. Further, it is equally important to clearly delineate the roles and responsibilities of registering officers, enabling them to uphold the integrity and reliability of the registration process in a manner consistent with applicable law. Building upon these advancements, there is now a need to provide a harmonized and enabling legislative framework to support secure, efficient, and citizen-centric registration practices across the country. The Registration Bill, 2025 has been designed to realize this vision.
As a part of pre-legislative consultative process, the draft ‘The Registration Bill, 2025’ has been uploaded on the website of Department of Land Resources at https://dolr.gov.in for inviting suggestions from public in a prescribed Performa within a period of 30 days (on or before 25.06.2025).
PROFORMA FOR SENDING SUGGESTIONS/COMMENTS/VIEWS
S. No.
Section No. of the draft Bill
Title of the Section
Proposed modification, if any

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
भूमि संसाधन विभाग ने ‘पंजीकरण विधेयक 2025’ के मसौदे पर जनता से 30 दिनों के भीतर सुझाव आमंत्रित किए
27 MAY 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के भूमि संसाधन विभाग ने आधुनिक, ऑनलाइन, कागज रहित और नागरिक केंद्रित पंजीकरण प्रणाली के साथ इसे संरेखित करने के लिए ‘पंजीकरण विधेयक 2025’ का मसौदा तैयार किया है। अधिनियमित होने के बाद, यह विधेयक संविधान-पूर्व पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1908 का स्थान लेगा।
पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1908 ने एक सदी से भी अधिक समय से भारत में दस्तावेज़ पंजीकरण प्रणाली की आधारशिला के रूप में कार्य किया है। यह अचल संपत्ति और अन्य लेन-देन को प्रभावित करने वाले दस्तावेजों के पंजीकरण के लिए एक कानूनी आधार प्रदान करता है। समय के साथ, सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों तरह के लेन-देन में पंजीकृत दस्तावेजों की भूमिका काफी बढ़ गई है, जो अक्सर वित्तीय, प्रशासनिक और कानूनी निर्णय लेने का आधार बनते हैं। इसलिए यह आवश्यक है कि पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया मजबूत, विश्वसनीय और विकसित सामाजिक और तकनीकी विकास के अनुकूल होने में सक्षम हो।
हाल के वर्षों में, प्रौद्योगिकियों के बढ़ते उपयोग, सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रथाओं के विकास और उचित परिश्रम, सेवा वितरण और कानूनी निर्णय के लिए पंजीकृत दस्तावेजों पर बढ़ती निर्भरता ने एक दूरदर्शी पंजीकरण ढांचा बनाने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया है। कई राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने पहले से ही मौजूदा 1908 अधिनियम के तहत ऑनलाइन दस्तावेज़ जमा करने और डिजिटल पहचान सत्यापन जैसे नवाचारों की शुरुआत की है। इसके अलावा, पंजीकरण अधिकारियों की भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों को स्पष्ट रूप से चित्रित करना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है, ताकि वे लागू कानून के अनुरूप पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया की अखंडता और विश्वसनीयता को बनाए रख सकें। इन प्रगति के आधार पर, अब पूरे देश में सुरक्षित, कुशल और नागरिक-केंद्रित पंजीकरण प्रथाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण और सक्षम विधायी ढांचा प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता है। पंजीकरण विधेयक, 2025 को इस दृष्टि को साकार करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
पूर्व-विधायी परामर्श प्रक्रिया के एक भाग के रूप में, ‘पंजीकरण विधेयक, 2025’ का मसौदा भूमि संसाधन विभाग की वेबसाइट पर https://dolr.gov.in/hi/ पर अपलोड कर दिया गया है, ताकि 30 दिनों की अवधि के भीतर (दिनांक 25.06.2025 को या उससे पूर्व) निर्धारित प्रपत्र में जनता से सुझाव आमंत्रित किए जा सकें।
सुझाव/टिप्पणियाँ/विचार भेजने के लिए प्रोफ़ॉर्मा
क्रमांक
मसौदा विधेयक की धारा संख्या
धारा का शीर्षक
प्रस्तावित संशोधन, यदि कोई हो