Ministry of Coal
Coal Imports During FY 2024-25 Drops by 7.9 % Compared to FY 2023-24
27 MAY 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Coal imports in the country during FY 2024-25 fell by 7.9 %, totalling 243.62 million tonnes (MT), compared to 264.53 MT in the previous fiscal year. This reduction resulted in foreign exchange savings of approximately $7.93 billion (₹60681.67 crore). Notably, the Non-Regulated Sector, excluding the power sector, experienced a more significant decline, with imports dropping by 8.95% year-on-year. Although coal-based power generation grew by 3.04% from FY 2024-25 compared to the previous fiscal year, imports for blending by thermal power plants sharply decreased by 41.4%. This highlights India’s ongoing efforts to reduce its dependence on imported coal and enhance self-sufficiency in coal production.
The Government of India has implemented several initiatives, including Commercial Coal Mining and Mission Coking Coal, to enhance domestic coal production and reduce imports. These efforts have also led to an encouraging 5 % growth in coal output during FY 2024-25 compared to FY 2023-24.
India's coal sector plays a pivotal role in supporting its rapidly growing economy, with coal serving as a primary energy source for critical industries like power, steel, cement etc. However, the country faces a significant challenge in meeting its domestic coal demand, especially for coking coal and high-grade thermal coal, which are in short supply within the country's reserves. As a result, coal imports have been vital to meet the needs of key sectors including steel.
The Ministry of Coal has been implementing strategic measures to strengthen domestic production and ensure a secure coal supply, aligning with India's goals of reducing coal imports and enhancing energy security. By prioritizing domestic coal output, the government aims to march ahead towards Viksit Bharat goal by building a self-reliant, sustainable energy framework that supports long-term economic growth.

کوئلے کی وزارت
مالی سال 25-2024 کے دوران کوئلے کی درآمدات میں مالی سال 24-2023 کے مقابلے میں 7.9 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی
27 MAY 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 25-2024 کے دوران ملک میں کوئلے کی درآمدات میں 7.9 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی، جو کہ 243.62 ملین ٹن رہی، جبکہ گزشتہ مالی سال 24-2023 میں یہ 264.53 ملین ٹن تھی۔ اس کمی کے باعث بھارت نے تقریباً 7.93 بلین امریکی ڈالر (60,681.67 کروڑ روپے) کا زرمبادلہ بچایا۔ خاص طور پر نان ریگولیٹڈ سیکٹر (یعنی پاور سیکٹر کے علاوہ دیگر شعبوں) میں کوئلے کی درآمدات میں نمایاں 8.95 فیصد سال بہ سال کمی دیکھی گئی۔ اگرچہ مالی سال 25-2024 کے دوران کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار میں 3.04 فیصد اضافہ ہوا، تاہم تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کی جانب سے بلینڈنگ کے لیے درآمد کردہ کوئلے میں41.4 فیصد کی بھاری کمی واقع ہوئی، جو بھارت کی درآمدی کوئلے پر انحصار کم کرنے اور مقامی پیداوار میں خودکفیلی حاصل کرنے کی مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
بھارت سرکار نے مقامی کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے اور درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں کمرشل کول مائننگ اور مشن کوکنگ کول شامل ہیں۔ ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں گزشتہ مالی سال 24-2023 کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 25-2024 میں کوئلے کی پیداوار میں5 فیصد کا حوصلہ افزا اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔
بھارت کا کوئلہ کاشعبہ تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، کیونکہ کوئلہ توانائی کا ایک بنیادی ذریعہ ہے، خاص طور پر بجلی، اسٹیل، سیمنٹ جیسی اہم صنعتوں کے لیے۔ تاہم، بھارت کو خاص طور پرکوکنگ کوئلے اور اعلیٰ معیار کے تھرمل کوئلے کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے معاملے میں چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے، کیونکہ یہ ذخائر ملک میں محدود ہیں۔ اسی وجہ سے بعض اہم شعبوں، جیسے اسٹیل انڈسٹری، کی ضروریات پوری کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی درآمد ناگزیر رہی ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارتِ نے ملکی پیداوار کو مستحکم کرنے اور کوئلے کی محفوظ فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی حکمتِ عملی سے متعلق اقدامات کیے ہیں، جو بھارت کی درآمدات میں کمی اور توانائی کی خودمختاری کے اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ حکومت مقامی کوئلے کی پیداوار کو ترجیح دے کر ‘‘وِکست بھارت’’ کے ہدف کی طرف پیش قدمی کر رہی ہے، تاکہ ایک خود کفیل اور پائیدار توانائی کا نظام قائم کیا جا سکے جو طویل مدتی اقتصادی ترقی کو سہارا دے۔