Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO WELCOME NAVIKA SAGAR PARIKRAMA II CREW AFTER HISTORIC CIRCUMNAVIGATION
27 MAY 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is all set to welcome the triumphant crew of Navika Sagar Parikrama II on successful completion of circumnavigation of the Globe onboard Indian Naval Sailing Vessel Tarini. Accomplishing this rare feat in double-handed mode, Lt Cdr Roopa A and Lt Cdr Dilna K are set to touch the shores of Goa on 29 May 2025. This extraordinary sailing expedition was flagged off from Naval Ocean Sailing Node, Goa on 02 Oct 24 (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061255).
The Flag-in ceremony of this landmark event will be presided over by the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh at Mormugao Port, Goa, formally marking the culmination of the circumnavigation. The expedition symbolises India's maritime endeavours, showcasing the nation's prominence in global maritime activities and Indian Navy's commitment to excellence and Nari Shakti signifying the motto "Courageous Hearts Boundless Seas".
Over a period of eight months, the Naval duo (famously called #DilRoo) covered a distance of 25,400 nm (approx 50,000km) across four continents, three oceans and three Great Capes, braving extreme weather conditions and challenging seas relying solely on sails and wind power (https://x.com/indiannavy/status/1905540042698952954).
As the proud flag bearers of resurgent India, the duo commenced their circumnavigation with port calls at Fremantle (Australia), Lyttleton (New Zealand), Port Stanley (Falkland Islands) and Cape Town (South Africa). The officers engaged in numerous diplomatic and outreach engagements, interacting with parliamentarians, Indian diaspora, school children, Naval cadets and university faculty across the globe. In a rare gesture, they were honoured as special invitees at the Western Australian Parliament (https://x.com/HCICanberra/status/1857257399968743574) in recognition of their achievements. Their accomplishments received accolades from local communities, international sailing bodies and foreign parliaments serving as a beacon of women empowerment, maritime excellence and national pride.
The crew encountered winds upto 50 knots (93 kmph) coupled with stormy weather conditions and extremely cold temperatures during the journey, setting the ultimate test of human endurance, perseverance and sailing skills. Though each leg had its own challenges, the third leg of the journey from Lyttleton to Port Stanley was one of the most arduous (https://x.com/indiannavy/status/1890656337962442836). The crew encountered three cyclones, navigated through the treacherous Drake Passage and successfully rounded Cape Horn. The circumnavigation highlights the unwavering spirit, exceptional valour, courage and perseverance of the officers amidst challenging conditions of the sea and nature.
During the voyage, the crew had the opportunity to interact with the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri on the eve of International Women's Day. He congratulated the crew for their remarkable milestone and acknowledged the invaluable role of women in bolstering national security and reaffirmed India's commitment to expanding opportunities for women in the defence sector. (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2109200). Besides this, Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, the Chief of the Naval Staff, also interacted with the crew on various occasions and commended their exemplary skills, professionalism, camaraderie and teamwork.
As the nation eagerly awaits the arrival of the resilient crew of Navika Sagar Parikrama II, this expedition has been a defining chapter in India's maritime history. The crew exemplified the spirit of exploration showcasing seafaring skills at a global stage. It has been a journey of empowerment, innovation and commitment to India's maritime heritage charting new paths for a brighter and empowered future. It reaffirms the Indian Navy's pledge to uphold the highest standards of professionalism and responsibility across the vast expanse of the world's oceans.
(3)ZTK9.jpeg)
(1)3ZCA.jpeg)
JHA2.jpeg)
CY9O.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
تاریخی چکر لگانے کے بعد ناویکا ساگر پریکرما- II کے عملے کا ہندوستانی بحریہ استقبال کرے گی
27 MAY 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ ناویکا ساگر پریکرما –II کےکامیاب ٹیم کا استقبال کرنے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہے، جس نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سیلنگ ویسل ترینی پر سوار ہوکر دنیا کا چکر لگانے کا کارنامہ انجام دیا ہے ۔ ڈبل ہینڈڈ موڈ میں اس نایاب کارنامے کو انجام دیتے ہوئے لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر روپا اے اور لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا کے 29 مئی 2025 کو گوا کے ساحل تک پہنچنے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔ اس غیر معمولی کشتی رانی کی مہم کو 24 اکتوبر2025 کو نیول اوشین سیلنگ نوڈ، گوا سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا تھا ۔
(https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061255)
اس تاریخی تقریب کی پرچم کشائی کی تقریب کی صدارت عزت مآب وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ مورمگاؤ پورٹ، گوا پر کریں گے، جس میں پریکرما (چکر) کے اختتام کو باضابطہ طور پر نشان زد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ مہم ہندوستان کی بحری کوششوں کی علامت ہے، جس میں عالمی سمندری سرگرمیوں میں ملک کی اہمیت اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی برتری اور ناری شکتی کے عزائم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے جو ‘‘ کوریجس ہرٹس باؤنڈلیس سی’’کے نعرے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
آٹھ مہینوں کے عرصے میں بحریہ کی جوڑی (جسے دل رو # کہا جاتا ہے) نے 25,400 این ایم (تقریباً 50,000 کلومیٹر) کا فاصلہ چار براعظموں، تین سمندروں اور تین گریٹ کیپس میں طے کیا اور انتہائی موسمی حالات اور چیلنجنگ سمندروں کا مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے صرف جہازوں اور ہوا کی طاقت پر انحصار کیا۔ (https://x.com/indiannavy/status/1905540042698952954).
ایک بارپھر سر اٹھانے والے ہندوستان کے قابل فخر پرچم برداروں کے طور پر دونوں نے فری مینٹل (آسٹریلیا)، لٹ لیٹن (نیوزی لینڈ)، پورٹ اسٹینلے (فاک لینڈ جزائر) اور کیپ ٹاؤن (جنوبی افریقہ) میں پورٹس کالز کے ساتھ اپنے چکر کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ افسران متعدد سفارتی اور آؤٹ ریچ مصروفیات میں سرگرم عمل رہے تھے، پارلیمنٹیرینز، ہندوستانی تارکین وطن، اسکول کے بچوں، نیول کیڈٹس اور دنیا بھر میں یونیورسٹی فیکلٹی کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے رہے تھے۔ غیر معمولی طور پر انہیں مغربی آسٹریلیا کی پارلیمنٹ میں خصوصی طور پر مدعو کیا گیا۔ (https://x.com/HCICanberra/status/1857257399968743574) ان کی کامیابیوںاور ان کے کارناموں کے اعتراف میں مقامی کمیونٹیز، بین الاقوامی سیلنگ باڈیز اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، سمندری برتری اور قومی فخر کی علامت کے طور پر کام کرنے والی غیر ملکی پارلیمانوں کی جانب سے انہیں زبردست پذیرائی ملی۔
عملے نے سفر کے دوران طوفانی موسمی حالات اور انتہائی سرد درجہ حرارت کے ساتھ 50 ناٹ (93 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ) کی رفتار سے چلنے والی ہواؤں کا سامنا کیا، جس سے انسانی برداشت، استقامت اور جہاز رانی کی مہارت کا آخری امتحان ہوتاہے۔ اگرچہ ہر پیر کے اپنے اپنے چیلنج تھے، لیکن لٹ لیٹن سے پورٹ اسٹینلے تک کے سفر کا تیسرا مرحلہ سب سے مشکل تھا۔ (https://x.com/indiannavy/status/1890656337962442836) عملے نے تین سائیکلون کا سامنا کیا اور خطرناک ڈریک پیسیج سے گزر کر کیپ ہارن کو کامیابی سے عبور کیا۔ یہ پریکرما، سمندر اور فطرت کے مشکل حالات کے درمیان افسروں کے غیر متزلزل جذبے، غیر معمولی بہادری، ہمت اور استقامت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
سفر کے دوران، عملے کو خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر عزت مآب وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ انہوں نے عملے کو ان کے قابل ذکر سنگ میل حاصل کرنے کے لیے مبارکباد دی اور قومی سلامتی کو تقویت دینے میں خواتین کے بے مثال کردار کا اعتراف کیا اور دفاعی شعبہ میں خواتین کے لیے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزائم کا اعادہ کیا۔ (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2109200) اس کے علاوہ بحریہ کے سربراہ اے ڈی ایم دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے بھی مختلف مواقع پر عملے کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان کی مثالی مہارت، پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیت، دوستی اور ٹیم ورک کی تعریف و ستائش کی۔
ملک ، ناویکا ساگر پرکرما- II کے پرعزم اور بہادرعملے کی آمد کا بے صبری سے انتظار کر رہا ہے، یہ مہم ہندوستان کی سمندری تاریخ کا ایک اہم باب ہے۔ عملے نے عالمی سطح پر سمندری سفر کی مہارت کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے دریافت کے جذبے کی مثال پیش کی۔ یہ ایک روشن اور بااختیار مستقبل کے لیے نئی راہیں طے کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے سمندری ورثے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے اور اختراع اور وابستگی کا سفر رہا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے دنیا کے سمندروں کے وسیع پیمانے پر پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور ذمہ داری کے اعلیٰ معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے عہد کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
(3)ZTK9.jpeg)
(1)3ZCA.jpeg)
JHA2.jpeg)
CY9O.jpeg)