Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO WELCOME NAVIKA SAGAR PARIKRAMA II CREW AFTER HISTORIC CIRCUMNAVIGATION
27 MAY 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is all set to welcome the triumphant crew of Navika Sagar Parikrama II on successful completion of circumnavigation of the Globe onboard Indian Naval Sailing Vessel Tarini. Accomplishing this rare feat in double-handed mode, Lt Cdr Roopa A and Lt Cdr Dilna K are set to touch the shores of Goa on 29 May 2025. This extraordinary sailing expedition was flagged off from Naval Ocean Sailing Node, Goa on 02 Oct 24 (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061255).
The Flag-in ceremony of this landmark event will be presided over by the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh at Mormugao Port, Goa, formally marking the culmination of the circumnavigation. The expedition symbolises India's maritime endeavours, showcasing the nation's prominence in global maritime activities and Indian Navy's commitment to excellence and Nari Shakti signifying the motto "Courageous Hearts Boundless Seas".
Over a period of eight months, the Naval duo (famously called #DilRoo) covered a distance of 25,400 nm (approx 50,000km) across four continents, three oceans and three Great Capes, braving extreme weather conditions and challenging seas relying solely on sails and wind power (https://x.com/indiannavy/status/1905540042698952954).
As the proud flag bearers of resurgent India, the duo commenced their circumnavigation with port calls at Fremantle (Australia), Lyttleton (New Zealand), Port Stanley (Falkland Islands) and Cape Town (South Africa). The officers engaged in numerous diplomatic and outreach engagements, interacting with parliamentarians, Indian diaspora, school children, Naval cadets and university faculty across the globe. In a rare gesture, they were honoured as special invitees at the Western Australian Parliament (https://x.com/HCICanberra/status/1857257399968743574) in recognition of their achievements. Their accomplishments received accolades from local communities, international sailing bodies and foreign parliaments serving as a beacon of women empowerment, maritime excellence and national pride.
The crew encountered winds upto 50 knots (93 kmph) coupled with stormy weather conditions and extremely cold temperatures during the journey, setting the ultimate test of human endurance, perseverance and sailing skills. Though each leg had its own challenges, the third leg of the journey from Lyttleton to Port Stanley was one of the most arduous (https://x.com/indiannavy/status/1890656337962442836). The crew encountered three cyclones, navigated through the treacherous Drake Passage and successfully rounded Cape Horn. The circumnavigation highlights the unwavering spirit, exceptional valour, courage and perseverance of the officers amidst challenging conditions of the sea and nature.
During the voyage, the crew had the opportunity to interact with the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri on the eve of International Women's Day. He congratulated the crew for their remarkable milestone and acknowledged the invaluable role of women in bolstering national security and reaffirmed India's commitment to expanding opportunities for women in the defence sector. (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2109200). Besides this, Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, the Chief of the Naval Staff, also interacted with the crew on various occasions and commended their exemplary skills, professionalism, camaraderie and teamwork.
As the nation eagerly awaits the arrival of the resilient crew of Navika Sagar Parikrama II, this expedition has been a defining chapter in India's maritime history. The crew exemplified the spirit of exploration showcasing seafaring skills at a global stage. It has been a journey of empowerment, innovation and commitment to India's maritime heritage charting new paths for a brighter and empowered future. It reaffirms the Indian Navy's pledge to uphold the highest standards of professionalism and responsibility across the vast expanse of the world's oceans.
(3)ZTK9.jpeg)
(1)3ZCA.jpeg)
JHA2.jpeg)
CY9O.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ऐतिहासिक परिक्रमा के बाद नाविका सागर परिक्रमा II के चालक दल का स्वागत करेगी
27 MAY 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना भारतीय नौसैन्य पोत तारिणी पर सवार होकर विश्व की परिक्रमा सफलतापूर्वक पूरी करने वाले नाविका सागर परिक्रमा II के विजयी दल का स्वागत करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। इस दुर्लभ उपलब्धि को जोरदार तरीके से पूरा करते हुए, लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर रूपा ए और लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर दिलना के 29 मई, 2025 को गोवा के तटों पर पहुंचने के लिए तैयार हैं। इस असाधारण नौकायन अभियान को 02 अक्टूबर, 2024 (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061255) को गोवा के नौसेना महासागर नौकायन नोड से रवाना किया गया था।
इस ऐतिहासिक घटना के ध्वजारोहण समारोह की अध्यक्षता माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह गोवा के मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह पर करेंगे, जो औपचारिक रूप से जलयात्रा के समापन का प्रतीक होगा। यह अभियान भारत के समुद्री प्रयासों का प्रतीक है, जो वैश्विक तौर पर समुद्री गतिविधियों में राष्ट्र की प्रमुखता और उत्कृष्टता के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है और नारी शक्ति "साहसी दिल असीम समुद्र" के आदर्श वाक्य को दर्शाता है।
आठ महीनों की अवधि में, नौसेना की जोड़ी (जिसे #DilRoo के नाम से जाना जाता है) ने चार महाद्वीपों, तीन महासागरों और तीन ग्रेट केप में 25,400 एनएम (लगभग 50,000 किमी) की दूरी तय की, जिसमें मौसम की प्रतिकूल स्थिति और चुनौतीपूर्ण समुद्रों का सामना करते हुए पूरी तरह से पाल और पवन ऊर्जा पर भरोसा किया गया (https://x.com/indiannavy/status/1905540042698952954)।
उभरते भारत के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक के रूप में, दोनों ने फ्रेमेंटल (ऑस्ट्रेलिया), लिटलटन (न्यूजीलैंड), पोर्ट स्टेनली (फॉकलैंड द्वीप) और केप टाउन (दक्षिण अफ्रीका) के बंदरगाहों पर रुककर अपनी आगे की जलयात्रा की। अधिकारियों ने कई कूटनीतिक और आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया, दुनिया भर के सांसदों, भारतीय प्रवासियों, स्कूली बच्चों, नौसेना के कैडेटों और विश्वविद्यालय के शिक्षकों के साथ बातचीत की। एक अभूतपूर्व सत्कार के तौर पर उन्हें उनकी प्रतिष्ठित उपलब्धियों के लिए पश्चिमी ऑस्ट्रेलियाई संसद (https://x.com/HCICanberra/status/1857257399968743574) में विशेष आमंत्रित के रूप में सम्मानित किया गया। उनकी उपलब्धियों को स्थानीय समुदायों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय नौकायन संगठनों और विदेशी संसदों से सराहना मिली, जो महिला सशक्तीकरण, समुद्री उत्कृष्टता और राष्ट्रीय गौरव के प्रतीक के रूप में काम कर रहे हैं।
यात्रा के दौरान चालक दल को 50 नॉट (93 किमी प्रति घंटे) की रफ्तार से चलने वाली हवाओं के साथ-साथ तूफानी मौसम की स्थिति और बेहद ठंडे तापमान का सामना करना पड़ा, जिसने मानव के धीरज, दृढ़ता और नौकायन कौशल की अंतिम परीक्षा तय की। हालांकि प्रत्येक चरण की अपनी चुनौतियां थीं, लेकिन लिटलटन से पोर्ट स्टेनली तक की यात्रा का तीसरा चरण सबसे कठिन था (https://x.com/indiannavy/status/1890656337962442836)। चालक दल ने तीन चक्रवातों का सामना किया, खतरनाक ड्रेक पैसेज से गुजरा और केप हॉर्न को सफलतापूर्वक पार किया। यह परिक्रमा समुद्र और प्रकृति की चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों के बीच अधिकारियों की अटूट भावना, असाधारण वीरता, साहस और दृढ़ता को उजागर करती है।
यात्रा के दौरान, अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस की पूर्व-संध्या पर माननीय रक्षा मंत्री के साथ चालक दल को बातचीत करने का अवसर मिला। उन्होंने चालक दल को उनकी उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि के लिए बधाई दी और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने में महिलाओं की अमूल्य भूमिका को स्वीकार किया और रक्षा क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के लिए अवसरों का विस्तार करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2109200)। इसके अलावा, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने भी विभिन्न अवसरों पर चालक दल के साथ बातचीत की और उनके अनुकरणीय कौशल, व्यावसायिकता, सौहार्द और टीम वर्क की सराहना की।
राष्ट्र नाविका सागर परिक्रमा II के बहादुर चालक दल के आगमन का बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रहा है। यह अभियान भारत के समुद्री इतिहास में एक निर्णायक अध्याय रहा है। चालक दल ने वैश्विक मंच पर समुद्री कौशल का प्रदर्शन करते हुए अन्वेषण की भावना का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया। यह भारत की समुद्री विरासत के लिए सशक्तिकरण, नवाचार और प्रतिबद्धता की यात्रा रही है, जो एक उज्जवल और सशक्त भविष्य के लिए नए रास्ते तैयार कर रही है। यह दुनिया के महासागरों के विशाल विस्तार में व्यावसायिकता और जिम्मेदारी के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने की भारतीय नौसेना के संकल्प की पुष्टि करता है।
(3)ZTK9.jpeg)
(1)3ZCA.jpeg)
JHA2.jpeg)
CY9O.jpeg)